Naval
History
Magazines &
Periodicals
Ships &
the Sea
Yachting
& Boating
Maritime
Memorabilia
Paperback
Books

Paperback Books…


8460. ARNOLD-FORSTER, Mark.: THE WORLD AT WAR.

Fontana. 1974. 340pp. Ills. Paperback. Cover creased, contents VG. Describes the strategies, campaigns and offensives on land, at sea, and in the air that finally brought the Axis powers to defeat in World War 2. £2.00


2213. BAKER W.H.: DESTINATION DIEPPE.

Mayflower. 1965. Paperback; 158pp. VG. A novel about the raid on Dieppe, 1942. £1.00


2152. BAYNHAM, Henry: BEFORE THE MAST. Naval Ratings of the 19th Century.

Arrow 1972 Paperback; 285pp. Ills. VG+. Based on first-hand accounts this book provides a comprehensive and detailed account of life on the lower-deck of the Royal Navy during the 19th century. £3.00


2153. BEESLY, Patrick.: VERY SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE. The Story of the Admiralty's Operational Centre 1939-45.

Sphere. 1980. Paperback; 352pp. Map2. Cover creased, otherwise contents. VG. Reveals how intelligence affected the war at sea. £2.50


8906. BERLITZ Charles.: THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE. An Incredible Saga of Unexplained Disappearances.

Granada. 1975 206pp. 26 ills plus severaldrawings in text. Paperback. VG. The Bermuda Triangle, an area of the Western Atlantic between Bermuda and Florida, is credited with the unexplained loss of dozens of ships and aircraft which simply disappeared without trace. This extraordinary study reviews the bizarre events which have taken place in the area covered. £1.50


12316. BRENNECKE H.J.: GHOST CRUISER HK 33.

Kimber. 1954 1st. 208pp. 9 ills. 22x14. Hardback edition. A reading copy only -spine rebacked without titles, a few pages cropped & creased, otherwise contents clean & tight. .Pinguin (HK 33) was the most successful of the German raiders sinking a total of 200,000 tons of allied shipping, until she was intercepted and sunk by HMS Cornwall in the Indian Ocean in May 1941. £3.50


4594. BRENNECKE, Jochen.: THE HUNTERS AND THE HUNTED.

Corgi. 1968. 286pp. VG. Paperback; By the end of the Second World War, 1,174 German U-boats had been commissioned. Translated from the German, this book provides a detaild and comprehensive account of their wartime operations, describing both their triumphs and their failures. £2.00


4571. BROOKES, Ewart.: DESTROYER.

Arrow. 1977. 256pp. 27 ills. Cover creased, otherwise contents VG. Paperback. This history of the destroyer traces the first attempts to construct workable torpedo-boats, before describing the various types of British destroyers with graphic accounts of the battles they fought during the two World War. £2.00


2179. BROOME, Jack Captain RN: CONVOY IS TO SCATTER.

Futura. 1974. Paperback. 232pp. Ills. Maps. VG. The story of PQ-17 told by the senior officer of the close escort. £3.00


8464. BUTLER, Rupert.: GESTAPO. The truth behind an evil legend.

Hamlyn. 1981 319pp. Ills. Paperback; Covers creased, contents VG. A history of the Gestapo. £2.50


6663. CLARK, Alan.: ALAN CLARK DIARIES. 2 Volumes.

Phoenix 2003. Volume I. IN POLITICS 1972 - 1982. xxiv. + 389pp. Ills. 20x13. Fine in pictorial card cover. Volume II. IN POWER 1983 1992. xxi. + 421pp. Ills. 20x13. Fine in pictorial card cover. ISBN 0 75381857899 142 7 £4.50


7126. COLLIER, Basil.: THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN.

Fontana. 1971. 188pp.20 ills. Paperback. VG. A clear, round-by-round account of the fighting. £1.50


7084. COLLIER, Richard.: 1940 - THE WORLD IN FLAMES.

Penguin. 1980. 351pp. Ills. VG+. Paperback. By recounting major episodes from the viewpoint of those actually involved, this brilliant reconstruction brings the momentous year to life, progessing chronologically around the world: from the fighting in Finland to the destruction of Coventry, from the sinking of the French fleet in Oran to the invasion of Normandy. £1.50


3383. COOPER, Bryan: BATTLE OF THE TORPEDO BOATS.

Pan. 1977 335pp. Ills. Maps. Paperback. Some pages slightly rippled otherwise VG. After giving a technical description of the torpedo boats of all the principal belligerents in WW2, this book concentrates on the operations and exploits of the MTBs, MGBs and MLs of Coastal Forces during the war. £2.00


13011. CREIGHTON Rear-Admiral Sir K.: CONVOY COMMODORE.

Futura. 1976 192pp. 12 ills. 18x11. Paperpack. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. . VG+. The memoirs of one of the gallant troop called from retirement in WW2. Admiral Creighton guided 24 convoys mainly across the Atlantic, during which he was sunk on two occasions. £2.00


7256. DANA, Richard.: TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea.

Penguin 1985 5726pp. 22x14. Paperback. VG. . Dana, having signed on as a seaman on the brig Pilgrim in 1834, made a voyage round Cape Horn to California, then shipped back on the Alert two years from the time he set out. First published in 1840, the book offers a vivid, first-hand account of life at sea during the 1830s. £2.50


9473. DOERFLINGER, Frederic: SLOW BOAT THROUGH ENGLAND. Exploring the Inland Waterways.

Tandem. 1971. 253pp. 8 ills. 18x11. Paperback; VG. Explores the inland waterways in detail, describing many aspects of rural England that lies just off the beaten track. £2.00


2163. EDWARDS, Bernard: THE GREY WIDOW-MAKER.

Futura. 1995. Paperback; 192pp. Ills. VG. Describes 24 sea disasters. £2.50


7195. HAMPSHIRE, A. Cecil: THE PHANTOM FLEET.

Kimber. 1962. 157pp. VG. Paperback. Tells the story of the dummy warships used in both World Wars to deceive the enemy. Much of the book concerns the WW2 careers of Centurion which was disguised as Anson for part of the war. £2.50


3843. HAMPTON Capt T.A.: THE SAILOR'S WORLD. A Guide to Ships, Harbours & Customs of the Sea.

Pan. 1971 159pp. Profusely illustrated. Paperback..An unmarked copy: VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. A highly informative & well illustrated guide to ships, docks & harbours, flag signals & flag etiquette, & the language & customs of the sea. £2.00


2125. HANRAHAN, Brian. & FOX R.: 'I COUNTED THEM ALL OUT AND I COUNTED THEM ALL BACK'.

BBC. 1982. Paperback; 139pp. Ills. VG. A war correspondent's view of the Falklands War. £1.00


7074. HARRIS, John.: THE SEA SHALL NOT HAVE THEM.

Arrow. 1977. 256pp. Paperback; VG in creased cover. Tells the story of a Hudson aircraft shot down in the North Sea in 1944, & the epic rescue of the crew by an Air-Sea Rescue Launch. £2.00


12508. HASTINGS, Max.: OVERLORD. D-Day and the Battle for Normandy.

Pan. 1995 462pp. Illustrated. Maps. .Paperbck The author has drawn together the eye-witness accounts of scores of survivors from both sides, with a wealth of untapped sources and documents, to describe in graphic detail the events of the D-Day landings and the fight for Normandy. £2.50


13023. HEYERDAHL, Thor: THE RA EXPEDITIONS.

Penguin. 1972 372pp. Illustrated. Map. Paperback. VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. This book is about two Ra expeditions undertaken by the author who wanted to test the theory that the ancient Egyptians could have reached the Americas thousands of years before Columbus. Heyerdahl and his crew sailed a replica, primitive craft across the Atlantic to put an ethnological theory to the ultimate test. £2.50


9197. HOEHLING A.A.: THE SAILED INTO OBLIVION.

Ace Books nd (c 1959). 256pp Paperback. VG. . Around fifteeen disasters at sea in the 19th and 20th centuries are decribed in this book. Vessels include the Ocean Monarch in 1848, the White Star liner Atlantic in 1873, the Atalanata, General Scocum, USS Trenton, Vestris, army transport Dorchester, etc, etc. £2.00


2175. HOUGH, Richard: THE HUNTING OF FORCE Z.

NEL. 1974. ; 159pp. Near-Fine. A full account of the Prince of Wales and Repulse disaster.. £2.50


7025. HOUGH, Richard.: THE HUNTING OF FORCE Z.

NEL. 1970. ; 159pp. Paperback. VG. A full account of the Prince of Wales and Repulse disaster. £2.00


2199. HOYT E.P.: THE LAST CRUISE OF THE EMDEN.

Mayflower. 1969. Paperback. 250pp. Some foxing otherwise VG. During WW1 the Emden sank 20 merchant ships, a Russian cruiser and a French destroyer, before she was finally brought to battle by HMS Sydney. £2.00


2234. JAMESON K.: SOS. The World's Great Sea Disasters.

Monarch. 1962. Paperback; 174pp; VG+ in faded cover. Describes in vivid detail the final voyages of the following 8 passenger liners: The Morro Castle: Volturno: Titanic: Atlantic: Andre Doria: Lusitania: Empress of Ireland. £2.00


14038. JENKINS, Geoffrey: SCEND OF THE SEA. The Mysterious Voyage of the Waratah

Fontana 1973 190pp. Paperback. VG. A novel based on the mystery surrounding the final voyage of the Blue Anchor liner Waratah, which sank without trace off the Coast of South Africa in 1909. £2.00


12217. JONES, Geoffrey.: UNDER THREE FLAGS.

Corgi. 1975. 303pp. Illustrated. Maps/plans. Paperback. Foxing to edges, otherwise VG. Describes the wartime operations of the German armed supply ships, Nordmark, Altmark, Ermland and Dithmarschen. £2.00


13012. JONES, Geoffrey.: UNDER THREE FLAGS.

Corgi. 1975. 303pp. Illustrated. Maps/plans. Paperback. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Pictorial card cover. VG. Describes the wartime operations of the German armed supply ships, Nordmark, Altmark, Ermland and Dithmarschen. £2.50


2216. KEEGAN R.: THE PRICE OF ADMIRALTY.

Arrow. 1988. Paperback (large size). 352pp. Ills. VG. In this history the author concentrates on four key battles - Trafalgar, Jutland. Midway & the Battle of the Atlantic, to provide an in-depth study of the development of naval warfare. £3.00


6402. KENNEDY L.: MENACE - THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE TIRPITZ.

Sphere 1981 157pp. Illustrated. Paperback. VG+. . A detailed and profusely illustrated history of the wartime career of the battleship Tirpitz. From early 1942 to Nov 1944 the battleship served in Norwegian waters where she constituted a permanent threat to the British convoys to Russia. In 1943 she was attacked by midget submarines, and damaged by aircraft of the Fleet Arm, before being finally sunk by RAF bombers in November 1944. £2.00


3293. LARN, Richard. & CARTER, Clive.: CORNISH SHIPWRECKS.Volume I. The South Coast.

Pan. 1973 253pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Paperbac; Coverworn, contents VG. A detailed record of shipwrecks on the South coast of Cornwall covering a period of 500 years - from schooner to submarine, from trawlers to treasure ships. £1.50


2219. LEWIS E.V.: SHIPS.

Time-Life. 1969. Paperback.; 186pp. Prof ills. Some marks on the last few pages, o/w VG. A wide-ranging and well illustrated history of ships, both sail and steam £2.00


2135. LORD, Walter: DAY OF INFAMY.

Corgi. 1959. paperback; 254pp. Illustrated Inner joints strengthened, o/w VG.. A detailed and vivid account of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour. £2.00


6665. LUND P. & LUDLUM H.: THE NIGHT OF THE U-BOATS.

NEL. 1974. 173pp. Paperback. VG. The story of Atlantic convoy SC7 which was decimated by the first use of U-boat wolfpack tactics in October 1940. £2.00


5798. MAAS P.: THE TERRIBLE HOURS. The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History.

Ebury. 2001. 314pp. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. On the eve of WW2, the Squalus, America's newest submarine plunged to the bottom of the North Atlantic. This book describes how a US Naval Oficer, Charles Momsen, led the amazing feat of rescue that saved 33 members of the submarine's crew. £3.50


2158. MACINTYRE D. Captain RN.: THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC.

Pan. 1971. Paperback. 190pp. Ills. An unmarked copy:- VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. One of the best histories of this long campaign. £3.00


6667. MACINTYRE, Donald. Captain RN.: NARVIK.

Pan. 1962. 238pp. 16 ills. Maps. Paperback. VG. The attack on Narvik and the subsequent Allied evacuation is here described in full, including detailed accounts of other naval actions which were fought during the Norwegian campaign, such as the last fight of the Glowworm and the sinking of Glorious, Ardent Acasta. Although ostensibly about the two battles of Narvik, this is probably the definitive account of the whole part of the Norwegian campaign. £2.00


13022. MACLEAN, Alistair: H.M.S. ULYSSES

Fontana. 1972. 287pp. Paperback. VG in VG pictorial card cover. £2.00


14858. MARCUS, Geoffrey: THE MAIDEN VOYAGE. A Complete and Ducumented Account of the 'Titanic' Disaster.

Unwin Hyman. 1988. 319pp. Map. Illustrated. 19x13. Large-format paperback. VG in VG pictorial card cover. £2.00


5126. McKEE, Alexander.: THE COAL-SCUTTLE BRIGADE.

NEL. 1973. 125pp. Paperback. VG. A mixture of history and individual tales of the men and ships who took part in East Coast convoys of coasters and colliers. These voyages proved to be as hair-raising as any other convoy route. £2.00


880. MIDDLEBROOK Martin. & MAHONEY Patrick.: BATTLESHIP. The Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse.

Penguin. 1979 x. + 366pp. 34 ills. Paperback. Ex-library. VG, This exhaustive account concentrates on the actual sinking of the two ships & uses eyewitness accounts as well as making full use of official British & Japanese documents to provide an accurate and vivid record of their final battle. Comprehensive appendices. £2.00


15785. MORDAL, Jacques: DIEPPE. The Dawn of Decision.

Panther 1969. 288. Illustrated. Paperback. Spots of foxing, otherwise VG. A detailed account of the raid on Dieppe on August 9, 1942 £2.00


14067. NICOLE, Christopher: THE SHIP WITH NO NAME.

Sheridan. 1995 Paperback; 384pp. An unmarked copy, almost as new: Fine. £2.00


15784. PERACE, Frank: RUNNING THE GAUNTLET. The Battles for the Barents Sea.

Fontana 1989. 256pp. Illustrated. Paperback Ex-library, odd spots of foxing otherwise VG. £2.00


13010. POOLMAN, Kenneth: HMS KELLY.

NEL. 1974. 220pp. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover Describes the career of this famous destroyer commanded by Lord Mountbatten. £2.00


14031. POOLMAN, Kenneth: PERISCOPE DEPTH. Submarines at War.

Sphere 1984. paperback. 213pp. Illustrated. VG. Describes in detail some of the most dramatic actions fought by British, German and American submarines during the two World Wars. Additionally, the the book also describes many little-known incidents involving submarines in the two conflicts. £3.00


7194. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: THE GIANT KILLERS.

NEL. 1973. 143pp. Paperback. VG+. A dramatised account of the exploits of the fighter planes that flew one-way missions from CAM ships in WW2. The book also tells how the Merchant Ship Fighter Unit operated. £2.50


2117. PRITCHARD S.: FISH AND SHIPS.

Mowbray. 1980. Paperback; 175pp. Ills. VG. The story of The Royal National Mission to Deep Sea Fishermen 1881-1981. £1.50


7179. REID P.R.: THE COLDITZ STORY.

Coronet. 1974. 223pp. Paperback. VG in slightly worn cover. The story of day-to-day life in this famous German POW camp, £1.50


2209. SANFORD D.S.: THE BATTLE OF MIDWAY.

Corgi. 1976. Paperback. 231pp. VG. A novel about the American victory at the Battle of Midway. £1.50


4525. SCHULTZ D.: WAKE ISLAND.

Jove Books. 1983. 208pp. 18 ills. VG+. On Dec 8, 1941, the Japanese suddenly attacked the one square mile Wake Island, a US naval and air refuelling base. During the following 14 days the garrison of fewer than 400 US Marines put up a heroic resistance against continuous bombing and shells from naval units. The defenders shot down many enemy planes, sank a light cruiser and a destroyer, before abandoning a hopeless resistance. £2.00


2118. SELLWOOD A.V.: THE WARRING SEAS. The Story of Hein Fehler.

Tandem. 1972. Paperback; 237pp. Covers worn, contents VG. Story of a German naval officer who served on the raider Atlantis, and commanded U 234. £2.00


4107. SHANKLAND P. & HUNTER A.: MALTA CONVOY.

Fontana. 1969. 192pp. Illustrated. An unmarked copy:- VG+ in pictorial card cover.. The story of Operation Pedestal. Describes the hard-fought battles and the events surrounding the special convoy of 14 fast cargo ships and tankers accompanied by a large and powerful escort force, which set off across the Mediterranean in August 1943, in a last ditch attempt to relieve the siege of Malta. £2.00


2170. SHANKLAND Peter & HUNTER Anthony.: DARDANELLES PATROL.

Granada 1978. Paperback. 159pp. Ex-library, VG. Recounts the exploits of the British submarine E-11 against Turkish shipping in World War 1. £2.00


2122. SIMPSON, Colin: LUSITANIA.

Penguin. 1974. paperback; 295pp. VG. Describes the last voyage and sinking of the Lusitania in 1915. £1.50


2112. SKIDMORE, Ian: LIFEBOAT VC.

Pan. 1980. Paperback: 127pp. Ills. VG. The heroic story of Coxswain Dick Evans. £1.50


15783. SMITH, Stan: THE BATTLE OF SAVO.

Macfadden 1966. 152pp. Paperback. VG+. On 9th August 1942 off Savo Island, a Japanese force of four heavy cruisers, two light cruisers and a destroyer, sank HMAS Canberra and three American cruisers. The author provides a full account this naval disaster off Guadalcanal. £2.00


14041. STEWART, Stanley: AIR DISASTERS.

Arrow. 1988 384pp. Illustrated. Paperback; Near-Fine. Describes `12 of the most significant crashes in aviation history. £2.50


2196. THOMAS, David A: CRETE 1941 - THE BATTLE OF THE SEA.

NEL. 1975. Paperback; 224pp. Map. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover.. Describes the actions fought by the Royal Navy during the evacuation of Crete. £2.50


13753. TINKER H. (Compiler).: A MESSAGE FROM THE FALKLANDS. The Life & Gallant Death of David Tinker, Lieut RN.

Junction Books. 1982 1st. 203pp. 5 ills. 22x14. VG in VG pictorial card cover. Tinker's ship Glamorgan was in the thick of the fighting until she was fatally hit by an Exocet missile. £2.95


2171. TINKER H. (Compiler).: A MESSAGE FROM THE FALKLANDS. The Life & Gallant Death of David Tinker, Lieut RN.

Penguin. 1983. Paperback; 214pp. VG. Tinker's ship Glamorgan was in the thick of the fighting until she was fatally hit by an Exocet missile. £1.50


8500. VAN DER VAT D.: THE LAST CORSAIR. The Story of the Emden.

Panther 1984. 287pp. Illustrated. Maps. Paperback; VG+. Describes the lone campaign waged by German cruiser Emden in the Indian Ocean from August 1914 to May 1915, during which she sank two warships, held-up 21 British merchantmen, sinking 16, abducted 4 colliers, shelled Madras, made a hit-and-run raid on Penang, before being finally shelled to destruction off the Cocos Islands by the Australian cruiser Sydney £2.00


7923. WALKER, Nicolette Milnes.: WHEN I PUT TO SEA.

Pan. 1973. 142pp. Ills. Paperback. VG+. The story of Nicolette Milnes Walker who set sail from Britain in a 30-ft sloop on 12 June 1971, and arrived in America 45 days later, to become the first women to sail single-handed non-stop across the Atlantic. £2.00


2114. WILLIAMS D.: ATLANTIC CONVOY.

Pan. 1982. Paperback. 237pp. VG. A novel about an Atlantic Convoy hunted by German U-Boats. £2.00


4288. WOODWARD, David.: THE TIRPITZ.

Kimber. (Pocket Edition). 1955. 223pp. 4 ills. 18x11. Paperback. An excellent clean & tight copy. VG+. Based on British, Norwegian and German official documents, and the personal stories of the men, Allied and German, who took part, this book offers a full and detailed history of the German battleship Tirpitz from her completion to her eventual destruction. £2.00


7027. YOUNG, Edward.: ONE OF OUR SUBMARINES.

Pan. 1972. 272pp. 19 ills. 9 maps. Diags. Paperback. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. During the Second World War the author saw service in submarines from the Arctic to the Far East in H-28, Unity, Sealion and Saracen, and commanded P-555 and Storm. This first-hand account of submarine warfare is widely regarded as one of the classics of the Second World War. £2.00


PO BOX 259 Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex, TN40 9FH. United Kingdom  |  Tel: +44 (0)1424 218007  |  enquiries@LeeMaritimeBooks.com

<gap66>