Naval
History
Magazines &
Periodicals
Ships &
the Sea
Yachting
& Boating
Maritime
Memorabilia
Paperback
Books

Books about Naval History…


18615. : CHERBOURG PORT RECONSTRUCTION. Marked "SECRET".

Office of the Chief Engineer - European Theater of Operations.. March 1945 143pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs, plans and drawings, and separate multi-folding map. 26x20. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG pictorial card cover. A meticulously detailed official account of the reconstruction of the French port of Cherbourg. £90.00


16305. : DEFENCE FORCES OF THE WORLD No 2. NAVIES OF THE NATIONS

Presented with "The Champion'. nd (c 1930s) 30pp. Profusely illustrated with sepia photographs. 15x12. Staples rusted, otherwise VG in VG paper cover. Presented with the boys' magazine 'The Champion' , this booklet illustrates and describes a variety of contemporary British, American, French, German, Dutch & Japanese warships. £5.50


19458. : THE BLUEJACKETS' MANUAL. United States Navy.

US Naval Institute. 1974 Nineteenth Edition xiii. + 644pp. Profusely illustrated. 20x13. VG in VG soft cover. £7.50


19024. : THE BLUEJACKETS' MANUAL. United States Navy.

US Naval Institute. 1940 Tenth Edition xi. + 784pp. Profusely illustrated. 19x13 Titles a bit faded, otherwise contents VG+ £5.50


18379. : THE NAVY YEAR BOOK & DIARY 1962

The Navy League. 220pp. + 74pp (Diary & advertisements). Profusely illustrated. . 24x18. No writing or inscriptions. Dark blue cloth binding with Navy League motif in gilt. Binding VG, contenstsNear-Fine. . This book is divided into 13 sections covering a wide variety of naval and seafaring topics. Profusly illustrated including 17 illustrations in colour £9.00


16926. : THE OSPREY MILITARIA DIRECTORY & SOURCEBOOK. 1999 Edition

Compendium Publishing 1998., 227pp.Advertisements.25x18. As new: Mint in Mint pictorial card cover. £6.50


14873. : THE ROYAL NAVAL ASSOCIATION. Year Book 2001.

No pagination. Profusely illustrated. 21x15. VG in Fine pictorial card cover. £2.50


14874. : THE ROYAL NAVAL ASSOCIATION. Year Book 2003.

No pagination. Profusely illustrated. 21x15. Some annotations, otherwise VG in Fine pictorial card cover. £2.50


14875. : THE ROYAL NAVAL ASSOCIATION. Year Book 2004.

No pagination. Profusely illustrated. 21x15. VG in Fine pictorial card cover. £2.50


14876. : THE ROYAL NAVAL ASSOCIATION. Year Book 2005.

No pagination. Profusely illustrated. 21x15. VG in Fine pictorial card cover. £2.50


18943. : THE ROYAL TOURNAMENT. 'Rule Britannia'. Earls Court 9-20 July 1996. Official Programme.

128pp. Profusely illustrated. Advertisements. 29x21. Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. £5.95


18698. A WANDERER: JOURNALS OF TWO CRUISES ABOARD THE AMERICAN PRIVATEER YANKEE.

Macmillan 1967 1st. xxxii. + 156pp. Illustrated. 22x15. No writing or inscriptions; Fine in VG d/j. £9.00


10839. ELLIS, Richard. & WARLOW, Ben.: THE ROYAL NAVY AT MALTA. . Volume Two: 1907 - 1939. A Collection of Old Photographs taken by the Ellis Family at Malta.

Maritime Books. 1990 1st. 144pp. Prof ills. 30x30. An excellent unmarked copy - Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Provides a superbly illustrated record of the Royal Navy’s ships seen in Malta’s Grand Harbour and Sliema Creek, between 1907 and 1939. The pictures are accompanied by detailed and informative captions. £20.00


2174. MANWARING G.E. & DOBREE, Bonamy: THE FLOATING REPUBLIC. An Account of the Mutinies at Spithead and the Nore in 1797.

Harcourt Brace 1937 1st. xi. + 299pp. 6 illustrations. 22x14. 4. Hardback edition. Cloth bubbled on spine and back cover, & titles faded otherwise contents VG. A full account of the naval mutinies at Spithead and the Nore in 1797. £3.95


13492. RAVEN, Alan & ROBERTS, John.: HUNT CLASS ESCORT DESTROYERS. (Man o' War 4).

Arms & Armour 1980 1st. 57pp. Prof ills. 25x20. Lower edge of front cover scuffed and nicked; and and lower margin of the first page slightly torn, upper corners bumped, otherwise contents VG. A detailed technical account of the Hunt Class destroyers describing the ships, their wartime modifications, and their camouflage. Illustrated with numerous photographs, including several close-up and on board views, and a fold out colour centerspread illustration of HMS Cotswold. £16.50


11444. "AURORA": JOCK SCOTT, MIDSHIPMAN: His Log.

Edward Arnold. 1912 2nd impression. xi. + 306pp. 8 ills. 19x13. Bound in Navy cloth/gilt. Binding VG, contents VG. This enjoyable tale depicting a midshipman's experiences on board a battleship, gives an authentic picture of life in the Royal Navy during the period around the turn of the twentieth century. £5.50


19005. "EX-ROYAL NAVY": THE BRITISH NAVY FROM WITHIN

Henry Frowde - Hodder & Stoughton.. no date (c 1915) 1st. 200pp. Illustrated. 19x13. Blue cloth binding illustrated in colour on front board and spine An excellent hardback copy without any writing or inscriptions: Spots of foxing to prelims, otherwise binding & contents VG. £24.00


8836. "LANYARD": STAND BY TO RAM ! A Stirring and Graphic Account of Dramatic Episodes in the Great Battle of the Atlantic.

Crosby Lockwood. 1944 viii. + 114pp. Illustrated. 22x14 Binding discoured & rubbed, titles faded, otherwise contents VG. A good reading copy.. Vividly describes the war fought by corvettes and destroyers during the Battle of the Atlantic. £3.50


18205. "The Padre": FIFTY THOUSAND MILES ON A HOSPITAL SHIP. A Chaplain's Experiences in the Great War.

Religious Tract Society 1917 284pp. 21 illustrations. 19x13. Binding slightly rubbed, otherwise contents VG. £11.50


18974. 'CLINKER KNOCKER': "AYE, AYE, SIR". A Saga of the Lower Deck

Rich & Cowan. ix. + 310pp. 15 illustrations. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; spine rubbed. Green cloth/gilt binding VG, contents VG+. A lower deck account of life in the Merchant and the Royal Navy, before, and during the First World War £40.00


18900. -: DIE SUID-AFRIKAANSE SEEMAG 1939-1945 : THE SOUTH AFRICAN NAVAL FORCES 1939-1945

SA Naval Printing Office 1990. 20pp. Illustrated 15x21. Gives details of the ships manned by the South African Navy in WW2. List of ships; Honours & awards £6.50


18345. ----: FROM DARTMOUTH TO DARDANELLES. A Midshipman's Log. Edited by His Mother

William Heinemann, 1916 ix. + 174pp. 18x11. Blue paper boards with titles and decoration in black. No writing or inscriptions. An excellent clean & bright copy, binding and contents VG. £11.50


14090. ----: ROYAL NAVAL HANDBOOK OF PARADE AND RIFLE DRILL. B.R. 1834

Gunnery and Anti Aircraft Warfare Division Admiralty. HMSO 1949. xix. + 176pp. Ills. Titles faded, otherwise binding VG, contents VG+. Sold with Amendment Numbers 3, 4, and 12. £9.00


18549. ----: THE NAVY LIST 1837

168pp + 5pp 'Naval Promotions' January 10, 1837. Supplement to the Navy List of January 1, 1837. 16x10. Marbled boards rubbed, otherwise contents (crisp and bright) VG+. £48.00


570. -----: A SEAMAN'S POCKET-BOOK. B.R. 827. June 1943. By Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty

HMSO. June 1943 120pp. Profusely illustrated. I 18x12. Stiff card cover creased, otherwise contents VG. £2.50


18606. -----: A SEAMAN'S POCKET-BOOK. B.R.827. June 1943. By Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty

HMSO. June 1943 120pp. Profusely illustrated. I 18x12. VG+ VG stiff card cover £4.00


3423. -----: ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP. Volume 1. 1937 (Reprinted 1940)

HMSO iv. + 457pp. xii advertisements. Prof ills. 22x14. Binding rubbed & prelims & endpapers marked, otherwise contents VG. This manual of seamanship was issued by the Admiralty and used throughout the Second World War. Covers- Naval Routine, Signals, Bends, Hitches & Cordage, Depth, Speed Recording Instruments, Mariner's Compass, Navigation, Rule of the Road, Boats Construction & Management under Oars, Boats under Sail & Power, Anchors & Cables, Anchor Work, Rigging, Life Saving, Messing, Provisions & Stores, Watertight Doors & Valves, Sea Terms & the Boatswains Call.Reprinted at various dates this volume was used throughout WW2. £9.00


6929. -----: DAY BY DAY SUMMARY OF THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Volume 2. March and April.

Naval Home Command, HM Naval Base, Portsmouth. nd (c 1970s). . No pagination approximately 76pp. Occasional ills & diag. 21x15. A few neat annotations, otherwise VG in VG pictorial card cover. Set out in day to day form is a summary of the anniversaries of important events in the history of the Royal Navy'. Covers all historical periods till 1945. A useful and informative source of reference £3.00


19405. -----: FIRST AID IN THE ROYAL NAVY 1943. B.R.25

HMSO 106pp. IProfusely illustrated (one folding. 18x12. No writing or inscriptions:- Fine in VG grey boards. £4.00


8891. -----: FIRST AID IN THE ROYAL NAVY. 1943

HMSO. 108pp Illustrated. Folding diagram.18x12. Cover marked, otherwise contents VG.. £2.50


18190. -----: H.M.S SUFFOLK. " Nous Maintiendrons". Third Commission on the China Station1933 - 1935.

162pp Profusely illustrated with photographs. .22x18. Tipped-in photograph on front endpaper. A couple of pages marked by offset of newspaper cutting. Black cloth binding with gilt titles. Binding and contents VG. Commission narrative. List oif Officers and Ship's Company . £48.00


17882. -----: H.M.S. VERNON, Portsmouth. Short History

no date. no date (c 1980) 8pp. 14x11. Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. £1.50


9339. -----: HMS COMUS. COMRADES MEMBERS LIST 1989.

31pp. 21x15. Fine in pictorial card cover. Includes HMS Comus Annual Reunion Dinner Dance & Menu at The Wedgwood Room, Southsea, 1990. 4pp. & HMS Comus Annual Reunion / Menu at HMS Nelson (RNB), Portsmouth 1992 4pp. £1.50


13399. -----: KING GEORGE'S TRUST FUND FOR SAILORS PRESENTS THE 'HMS NELSON AUCTION OF NAUTICAL MEMORABILIA'. The Historic Dockyards, Portsmouth. 30th October to 2 November 1997. CATALOGUE

52pp Illustrated. 20x20. VG in pictorial card cover + SUPPLEMENTARY Catalogue 10pp. Lists 831 lots. Many of the lots are neatly annotated with the sold price. £3.00


16139. -----: THE BOARD BULLETIN. Jan 1971.

Ministry of Defence. 22pp. Illustrated. 30x20. Plastic spiral binding clips damaged, otherwise VG in pictorial card cover. Restricted supplement marked 'Secret'. Details of Type 21 Frigate, A/S Mortar Mark 10 Projectile, etc. £5.00


13272. -----: THE NAVY LIST OF RETIRED OFFICERS Together with the EMERGENCY LIST 1981

xiii. + 297pp. 21x15. Binding and contents VG+. £4.00


19108. -----: THE ROYAL NAVY AND ROYAL MARINES SPORTS HANDBOOK 1963/4.

The Royal Navy and Royal Marines Sports Control Board, Admiralty, London 703pp. Diagrams. 19x13. No writing or inscriptions. Blue cloth hardback cover. Contents Fine, binding VG+ £7.50


2713. -----: THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1940-49

Maritime. nd (c1989) 174pp. Prof ills. 18x24. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Almost all the photographs used in this book were taken by the naval photographers Wright & Logan, recording the arrival of warships at Portsmouth and other south coast ports. The 170 photographs in this volume cover all the various types and classes of ships in the Royal Navy and each picture is reproduced full-page. £4.95


15066. -----: THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1950-59

Maritime. nd (c1990s) 176pp. Prof ills. 18x24. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. Almost all the photographs used in this book were taken by the naval photographers Wright & Logan, recording the arrival of warships at Portsmouth between 1950 and 1959. Around 170 photographs in this volume cover all the various types and classes of ships in the Royal Navy and each picture is reproduced full-page. £4.95


13807. -----: THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1960-69

Maritime. nd (c1990s) 160pp. Prof ills. 18x24. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Almost all the photographs used in this book were taken by the naval photographers Wright & Logan, recording the arrival of warships at Portsmouth between 1960 and 1969. Around 160 photographs in this volume cover all the various types and classes of ships in the Royal Navy and each picture is reproduced full-page. £4.95


13808. -----: THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1970-79

Maritime. nd (c1990s) 160pp. Prof ills. 18x24. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Almost all the photographs used in this book were taken by the naval photographers Wright & Logan, recording the arrival of warships at Portsmouth between 1960 and 1969. Around 160 photographs in this volume cover all the various types and classes of ships in the Royal Navy and each picture is reproduced full-page. £4.95


17800. -----: WARSHIP PROFILES ; BRITISH & FOREIGN WARSHIPS IN PROFILE. .

Profile Publications 1970s. Professionally bound in black cloth/gilt hardback cover and complete in their original pictorial card covers are nine WARSHIP PROFILES. Each WARSHIP PROFILE is in Near-Fine to Fine condition, and the hardback cover is in Fine condition. HMS HESPERUS. H-Class Destroyer (Warship Profile 20). 24pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Contains full technical details and the operational history of HMS Hesperus which sank 5 U-boats and damaged 2 others during WW2. Illustrated with numerous photographs, drawings of details, and a centrespread plan & side view colour illustration of Hesperus together with smaller colour illustrations showing her various camouflage schemes. IJN YUKIKAZE, Destroyer 1939-1970 (Warship Profile 22). 24pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Contains full technical details and operational history of this Kagero class destroyer, illustrated with numerous photographs, drawings of details, and a double-page centrespead plan and side view colour illustration of the vessel. HMS FURIOUS, Aircraft Carrier 1917-1948. Part 1: The First Eight Years (Warship Profile 23). 24pp. Prof ills. 24x19. VG in pictorial card cover. Laid down in 1915 as a large light cruiser, Furious was finally completed with a flying-off deck forward and a monster 18-inch gun aft. In 1918 she was modified to an aircraft carrier with after-landing deck, before being converted to a flush decked carrier in 1925. This profusely illustrated technical and operational history of her first 8 years of service, is profusely illustrated wirh photographs and a double-page side and plan view illustration in colour. - HMS FURIOUS, Aircraft Carrier 1917-1948 Part II: 1925-1928. (Warship Profile 24) 24pp. Prof ills. 24x19. This profusely illustrated technical and operational history covers the various modifications given to Furious during the inter-war years before describing her operational career during WW2. Illustrated with numerous photographs and a double-page plan and side view drawing in colour showing Furious in camouflage in August 1941. - SMS EMDEN. Small Protected Cruiser 1906-1914. (Warship Profile 25) 24pp. Prof ills. 25x19. .Contains full technical details and operational history of this famous German light cruiser. Profusely illustrated with photographs and a double-page plan & side view centrespread illustration of the ship in colour. - RUBIS. Free French Submarine. (Warship Profile 26).24pp. Prof ills. 25x19. The minelaying submarine Rubis took part in 28 wartime operations between May 1940 and december 1944, laying a total of 683 mines that were known to have sunk 14 supply ships, 7 anti-submarine and minesweeper vessels and damaged a U-boat; Rubis also sunk by torpedo a supply ship. This profile gives both a technical description andan operational history of the submarine. Profusely illustrated with photographs plus a centrespread illustration in colour. - SM TORPEDO BOAT B110. (Warship Profile 27).23pp. Prof ills. 25x19. The B110 was commissioned into the Germany Navy in 1915 and served throughout the war until scuttled at Scapa Flow in 1919. This profile gives a technical description and operational history of the B110, illustrated with numerous photographs and a double-page plan and side view illustration in colour. - USS MISSISSIPPI (BB23). Greek KILKIS. (Warship Profile 38). 25pp. Prof ills. 25x19. The battleship Mississippi was first commissioned into the US Navy in 1908. After being transferred to the Greek Navy 1914 she was renamed Kilkis, and sunk by German bombers in August 1941. This technical and operational history is profusely illustrated with photographs and a four-page centrespread in colour. - Her Netherlands Majesty's Ship DE RUYTER. (Warship Profile 40). 24pp. Prof ills. 25x19.An unmarked copy:- Contains full technical details and operational history of this Dutch cruiser which was sunk by the Japanese during the Battle of the Java Sea. Illustrated with numerous photographs and a double page plan and side view colour illustration of the ship. Bookseller Inventory £19.00


19613. ------: ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP. Volume II. 1932 (Reprinted 1939).

iv. + 357pp. 22x14. Binding VG+, contents Near-Fine Covers:- Organisation : Stations: Fuelling & Storing: Paravanes: Target Work: Duties of the Officer of the Watch: Handling Ship: Towing: Destroyer Work: Submarines, Minesweepers & Aircraft: Management: of Boats: Embarking & Disembarking Troops: Sheers & Derricks on Shore: Life Saving Apparatus: Permanent Moorings: Hull Structure: Principal Fittings in Ships: Salvage Operations: With Addendum (9pp) and 2 Amendments dated 1938 & 1942. Reprinted at various dates and used throughout WW2. £11.50


46. ------: ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP. Volume II. 1932 (Reprinted 1943).

iv. + 357pp. 22x14. Binding VG, contents VG+. Covers:- Organisation : Stations: Fuelling & Storing: Paravanes: Target Work: Duties of the Officer of the Watch: Handling Ship: Towing: Destroyer Work: Submarines, Minesweepers & Aircraft: Management: of Boats: Embarking & Disembarking Troops: Sheers & Derricks on Shore: Life Saving Apparatus: Permanent Moorings: Hull Structure: Principal Fittings in Ships: Salvage Operations: With Addendum (9pp) and 2 Amendments dated 1938 & 1942. Reprinted at various dates and used throughout WW2. £10.00


2047. ------: BROADSHEET 1995 / 6. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 124pp.. Illustrated 30x21. Fine in VG pictorial card cover. Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £4.00


16129. ------: BROADSHEET 1996 / 7. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 100pp.. Illustrated 30x21. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16130. ------: BROADSHEET 1997 / 8. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 124pp.. Illustrated 30x21. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £4.50


16126. ------: BROADSHEET 75. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1975 29pp. . 30x21. Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. .Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16127. ------: BROADSHEET 76. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1976 54pp. . 30x21. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. .Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16124. ------: BROADSHEET 77. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1977 52pp. Illustrated.. 30x21. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. .Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16128. ------: BROADSHEET 81. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1981 40pp. . 30x21. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. .Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16123. ------: BROADSHEET 82. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1982 48pp. Illustrated.. 30x21. Lacks outer cover, otherwise contents VG.Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £2.00


16125. ------: BROADSHEET 84. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1984 64pp. Prof ills. 30x21. Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. .Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16120. ------: BROADSHEET 86. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1986 64pp.. Illustrated . 30x21. VG in pictorial card cover. Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16121. ------: BROADSHEET 88. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1988 64pp. . Illustrated. 30x21. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


16122. ------: BROADSHEET 91. Royal Navy

Ministry of Defence. 1991 64pp. . Illustrated. 30x21. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. Published with the aim to keep retired Naval and Royal Marines officers and selected associations up-to-date with the latest developments in the Royal Navy. Well Illustrated. £3.00


6543. ------: MERCHANTMEN AT WAR. The Official Story of the Merchant Navy: 1939-1944

Ministry of Information/HMSO . 1944. 143pp. Profusely illustrated. . Maps. 23x18. VG in pictorial paper cover. + Tells the story of the Merchant Navy during the Second World War, supported by numerous photographs and maps. £6.00


6840. ------: ADMIRALTY. MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP. Vol. III. 1951

HMSO. 1954 viii. + 484pp. Prof ills. 24x15. Blue cloth binding VG, contents VG+. Contents:- Officer-of-the-Watch in Harbour - Officer-of-the-Watch at Sea - Rule of the Road - Manoevring in Company - Handling Ships in Narrow Waters - Handling Ships in Heavy Weather - Towing at Sea - Moorings - Salvage Operations - Wreck Dispersal - Extempore Handling of Heavy Weights - Fire-Fighting - Abandoning Ship, Survival, & Rescue - Warship Construction -Pumping & Ventilation Systems of a Warship - Equipment & Maintenance of Warships - Types & Design of Merchant Ships & Tonnage Measurement - Ship Stability - Cargo Stowage. £11.50


11832. ------: BRITISH VESSELS LOST AT SEA 1914-1918

Patrick Stephens. 1977 Vi. + 220pp (total pages). 23x15. Hardback edition. Prevoous owner's bookplate. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. . In August 1919, HMSO issued two important House of Commons papers. One was entitled 'Navy Losses' and the other 'Merchant Shipping (Losses)'. Both these indispensable papers are here combined in one volume. Section I, which is devoted to the Royal Navy, gives the following data on warships & auxiliary vessels:- class, name, tonnage, date of completion, date of loss, and how lost and where. Section II, the greater part of the book, gives similar information on merchant ships and fishing vessels together with a list of vessels that were damaged by enemy action but not lost. An important work of reference. £26.00


8402. ------: BRITISH VESSELS LOST AT SEA 1939-1945.

Stephens. 1977 Vi. + 173pp. 23x15. Near-Fine in G+ sun faded d/j. A reprint of the two major reference books published in 1947 by HMSO on behalf of the British Admiralty - Ships of the Royal Navy - Statement of Losses during the Second World War and British Merchant Vessels Lost or Damaged by Enemy Action during Second World War now including much additional material. Section I - The Royal Navy, gives the following data on warships & auxiliary vessels:- class, name, tonnage, date of completion, date of loss, and how lost and where. Section II gives similar information on merchant ships and fishing vessels together with a list of vessels that were damaged by enemy action but not lost. An important work of reference. £10.00


18187. ------: H.M.S. HOWE 1944 - 1945

Privately published 74pp. Profusely illustrated. Endpaper Track Chart. 25x19. Commission narrative. Some marks to contents and pages a bit loose; binding lightly marked & rubbed, a good reading copy of a scarce book. £18.00


9134. ------: H.M.S. RENOWN

Cammell Laird Ltd.. nd (c 1969). 32pp. Prof ills. 21x30. Pictorial card cover slightly scuffed, otherwise contents VG+ Begins by giving a brief chronological history of each of the nine British warships to have held the name Renown, thereafter the book is divided into sections headed:- Research (Submarine & Reactor); Development of the Propulsion Plant ; The Ship Builder : The Ship; The Men. The text is accompanied by a superb collection of 29 photographs in colour and 9 in black and white, illustrating each stage of Renown's construction and launch. There is also a double-page cutaway . Port and Starboard Crew Lists. £11.00


1928. ------: HMS VICTORY.

Pitkin. 1992. 19pp. 24x17. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. Souvenir guide. Very well illustrated with colour photographs and a cut-away of HMS Victory, £1.50


3586. ------: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1966-67.

vii. +. 468pp. xxviii Index. 64pp advertisements. Profusely illustrated. . 31x22. Ex-library reference section. Small 6-digit number only. Re-bound in grey patterned cloth with bright gilt titles on black background (Stronger and better than original binding). Binding VG+, contents Near-Fine). Overseas postage will be considerably extra. Stanfdard postage for UK delivery. £14.50


12890. ------: JAPANESE AIRCRAFT CARRIERS AND DESTROYERS. Pocket Pictorial 2. (Navies of the Second World War.)

Macdonald. 1964 1st Edition. 160pp. Prof ills. 11x15. An unmarked copy. BindingVG, contents Fine. This volume covers the aircraft carriers and destroyers which served in the Japanese Navy in WW2. Details for each class includes displacement, dimensions, armament, machinery and complement. Information for each vessel includes name, completion date, and fate. Well illustrated. £7.00


2054. ------: MARY ROSE. Souvenir Guide.

Mary Rose Trust.nd (c 1985). 64pp. Prof ills. 30x21. VG+ in pictorial card cover. A very well illustrated and informative guide to the 16th century warship, £1.50


8119. ------: OUR PENELOPE (HMS Penelope). By Her Company.

Harrap. 1943 1st. 94pp. 17 photographs. 19x12. Spine sun faded, & rubbed contents VG. . A mixture of fact, anecdotes, sketches and songs, recording Penelope's career from refit in mid-1941 to her escape from Malta in mid-1942. £8.00


15152. ------: OUR PENELOPE. June, 1941 - June, 1942.

Scribner. 1942 1st. 119pp. 17 illustrations; Illustrated endpapers. 19x14. Hardback. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine i n VG+ pictorial navy cloth binding. A mixture of fact, anecdotes, sketches and songs, recording Penelope's career from refit in mid-1941 to her escape from Malta in mid-1942. £15.00


18240. ------: QUARTERDECK CAMBRIDGE: THE QUEST OF FRANCIS PRICE BLACKWOOD CAPTAIN RN.

Ellisons' Editions 1991 1st 44pp. Illustrated. 24x17.As new -. Mint in pictorial card cover. £6.50


8957. ------: REPUBLIC OF KOREA NAVY - 1991.

ROK Navy. 75pp. Prof ills in colour. 30x22. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A review of the ROK Navy at date, illustrated with around 160 photographs in colour. English and Korean text. £2.95


17783. ------: SEA WAR IN THE PACIFIC.

Marshall Cavendish 1976 64pp. Profusely illustrated. 27x20. An unmarked copy: VG+ in pictorial card cover. A profusely record depicting various aspects of the Pacific War. Chapters include_ Pearl Harbour, Val & Kate, Yamato & Musashi, Santa Cruz 1942, Tarawa, Biak, & Iwo Jima £3.95


18343. ------: THE BOOK OF H.M.S. EAGLE 1957-59

Privately privately. Third Commission Februay 1957- May 1959. 62pp. Profusely illustrated. 19x25. Near-Fine on VG dark blue cloth cover with gilt crest of Eagle. Commission narrative £25.00


1920. ------: THE PORTSMOUTH ROYAL NAVAL MUSEUM.

Pitkin. 1974. 24pp. Prof ills. 18x23. Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. A well-illustrated history of the museum and a guide to its collections. £1.50


2230. ------: THE ROYAL NAVY SHIPS, AIRCRAFT & MISSILES.

Directorate of Naval Recruiting. Ministry of Defence.1992. 48pp. Prof ills. 15x20. Fine in pictorial paper cover. Supplies details of the Royal Navy's ships, aircraft and missiles. Profusely illustrated. £2.00


2051. ------: THE ROYAL NAVY SHIPS, AIRCRAFT & MISSILES.

Ministry of Defence. Directorate of Naval Recruiting. 1986 40pp. Prof ills. 15x20. An unmarked copy:- Fine inFine pictorial paper cover. Supplies details of the Royal Navy's ships, aircraft and missiles. Profusely illustrated. £2.00


8395. ------: THE ROYAL NAVY TODAY.

Odhams. 1942 128pp. Prof ills. 19x17. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions: Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. This wartime book describes how the RN functions, its ships, its functions and its tasks. With many photographs and other illustrations, including cutaways, with keys, of a 15-in gun turret, a submarine, a Javelin class destroyer, a Leander class cruiser, and the battleship King George V, £4.00


14687. ------: THE STORY OF THE FLEET AIR ARM.

Odhams Press (nd (c 1944) 64pp. 70+ photographs. 18x12. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG pictorial paper cover. An excellent wartime survey of British aircraft cariers and their aircraft., illustrated with photographs of the various carriers and types of aircraft. Chapters cover:- The Sea & the Air - Vital Importance of the Aircraft Carrier - Men, Aircraft & Carriers - The Carrier in Action - Actions, Victories, Battle Honours. £3.95


6925. ------: VICKERS LIMITED SHIPBUILDING GROUP. PATROL SUBMARINES.

Vickers. nd (c 1975). 6pp. Prof ills. 21x130. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. Describes and illustrates with photographs and detailed drawings the Type 70, Piranha Class, 500-ton Class, 1100-ton Class, & SLAM Sub-launched missile. £4.00


15925. -------: ADMIRALTY MEMORANDUM ON NAVAL COURT-MARTIAL PROCEDURE. (B.R.11) 1937

Reprinted February 1943. 185pp. 31x20. Blue clothbinding with gilt titles. Spine worn/repaired otherwise contents VG. £16.50


6839. -------: ADMIRALTY. MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP. Vol. I. 1951.

HMSO. 1951 viii. + 290pp. Prof ills. 24x15. BindingCovers:- General Sea Terms - Types of Ship - Design & Construction of Warships : Routine, Passing Orders, & Organisation - Rope & its Usage - Rigging - Ships' Boats - Anchors & Cables - The Mariner's Compass - Conning & Steering - Sounding By Lead & Line : Charts, Buoyage, Lights : Naval Communications : Naval Ceremonial. £10.00


18085. -------: AROUND AMERICA IN H.M.S. DESPATCH

HMS Despatch 143pp. Profusely illustrated.19x13. No writing or inscriptions; Green cloth binding & contents VG+ in worn original d/j. Commission narrative of the light cruiser HMS Despatch covering events on on board and places visited from November 1928 to Christmas 1930. £38.00


4381. -------: EAST OF MALTA, WEST OF SUEZ.

HMSO. 1943 1st. 63pp. Prof ills. 23x18. An unmarked copy:- VG in rubbed & chipped pictorial paper cover. The Admiralty account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean: September 1939 to March 1941. Well illustrated. £1.95


17812. -------: EAST OF MALTA, WEST OF SUEZ.

HMSO. 1943 1st. 63pp. Prof ills. 23x18. An unmarked copy:- VG in VG pictorial paper cover. The Admiralty account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean: September 1939 to March 1941. Well illustrated. £3.50


10222. -------: FLEET AIR ARM MUSEUM. Official Souvenir Brochure.

FAA Museum. 1995 1st. 22pp. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £2.00


16196. -------: FRANCE. Volume II. HISTORY AND ADMINISTRATION. Naval Intelligence Division. B.R. 503A (Restricted) Geographical Handbook Series - For Official Use only.

HMSO 1944. . xi + 314pp. 55 maps and diagrams. 22x15. Ex-library. Binding -spine sun faded, otherwise contents VG. Issued by the Naval Intelligence Division of the Admiralty in World War 2, these handbooks purpose, primarily naval, was to provide for the use of Commanding Officers, information in a comprehensive and convenient form about countries which they may be called upon to visit, not only in war but in peace-time. Immensely detailed, the contents are not confined to naval interest, though ports and harbours are covered in great detail and illustrated with maps and each volume contains a wealth of information. Germany Volume II is divided into 6 sections and an 3 appendicies, headed: The People : Historical Outline Before 1815 : Historical Outline Before 1789 : Historical Outline, 1789-1940 : Government, Administration and Law : Education : Public Health : Regionalism In France : Alsace-Lorraine 1914-1941: Table of French Departments £11.50


16199. -------: FRANCE. Volume III. ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY. Naval Intelligence Division. B.R. 503B (Restricted). Geographical Handbook Series - For Official Use only.

HMSO October 1942 xii. + 504pp. 110 maps and diagrams. 75 photographs. 22x15. Ex-library. Binding VG, contents VG+. Issued by the Naval Intelligence Division of the Admiralty in World War 2, these handbooks purpose, primarily naval, was to provide for the use of Commanding Officers, information in a comprehensive and convenient form about countries which they may be called upon to visit, not only in war but in peace-time. Immensely detailed, the contents are not confined to naval interest, though ports and harbours are covered in great detail and illustrated with maps and each volume contains a wealth of information. France Volume III is divided into 6 sections and 2 appendices, headed: Growth & Distribution of Population : Paris: Agriculture : : Fisheries : Mining & Industry :: Commerce; Foreign Population in France: Chief Towns & Cities.: Chief Towns 7 Cities : Note on Soil Types in Germany £12.50


16194. -------: FRANCE. Volume IV. PORTS AND COMMUNICATIONS. Naval Intelligence Division. B.R. 503C (Restricted). Geographical Handbook Series - For Official Use only.

HMSO October 1942 . xii. + 524pp. 123 maps and diagrams. 101 photographs. 22x15. Ex-library. Binding - spine sun faded and rubbed, corners rubbed, otherwise contents VG. Issued by the Naval Intelligence Division of the Admiralty in World War 2, these handbooks purpose, primarily naval, was to provide for the use of Commanding Officers, information in a comprehensive and convenient form about countries which they may be called upon to visit, not only in war but in peace-time. Immensely detailed, the contents are not confined to naval interest, though ports and harbours are covered in great detail and illustrated with maps and each volume contains a wealth of information. France Volume IV is divided into 6 sections and 2 appendices, headed: Channel : Atlantic Ports ; Mediterranean Ports: Railways :Roads :Waterways: Civil Aviation : Posts, Telegraphs & Telephones: £10.50


16191. -------: GERMANY. Volume III. ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY. Naval Intelligence Division. B.R. 529B (Restricted). Geographical Handbook Series - For Official Use only.

HMSO November 1944 . xiiI. + 710pp. 111 maps and diagrams, and one large folding map in rear pocket.. 96 photographs. 22x15. Ex-library. Binding VG and contents VG. Issued by the Naval Intelligence Division of the Admiralty in World War 2, these handbooks purpose, primarily naval, was to provide for the use of Commanding Officers, information in a comprehensive and convenient form about countries which they may be called upon to visit, not only in war but in peace-time. Immensely detailed, the contents are not confined to naval interest, though ports and harbours are covered in great detail and illustrated with maps and each volume contains a wealth of information. Germany Volume III is divided into 11 sections and 2 appendices, headed: The Economic developemt of Germany, 1918-39 : Distribution & Growth of Population : Agriculture : Forestry : Fisheries : Mining & Industry : Main Industrial regions : Commerce : Finance : Mercnatile Marine : german economic Administration: Chief Towns 7 Cities : Note on Soil Types in Germany £16.50


16190. -------: GERMANY. Volume III. ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY. Naval Intelligence Division. B.R. 529B (Restricted). Geographical Handbook Series - For Official Use only.

HMSO November 1944 . xiiI. + 710pp. 111 maps and diagrams, and one large folding map in rear pocket.. 96 photographs. 22x15. Ex-library. Binding slightly rubbed, otherwise contents VG. Issued by the Naval Intelligence Division of the Admiralty in World War 2, these handbooks purpose, primarily naval, was to provide for the use of Commanding Officers, information in a comprehensive and convenient form about countries which they may be called upon to visit, not only in war but in peace-time. Immensely detailed, the contents are not confined to naval interest, though ports and harbours are covered in great detail and illustrated with maps and each volume contains a wealth of information. Germany Volume III is divided into 11 sections and 2 appendices, headed: The Economic developemt of Germany, 1918-39 : Distribution & Growth of Population : Agriculture : Forestry : Fisheries : Mining & Industry : Main Industrial regions : Commerce : Finance : Mercnatile Marine : german economic Administration: Chief Towns 7 Cities : Note on Soil Types in Germany £14.50


12320. -------: H.M.S. VICTORIOUS 1958-1959.

Privately published. Printed by Conway Bourke Ltd. v. 90pp. Profusely illustrated. Record of Ship Movements & Map on rear endpaper. 28x22. Green cloth/gilt binding worn (spine reinforced); odd spots of foxing & contents lightly rippled, otherwise contents clean & bright, G+. CommissionNarrative History of what Victorious achieved during her first commission after modernisation in Portsmouth Dockyard. Well illustrated. £11.00


10148. -------: HMS ARK ROYAL. 1961-63.

Privately published. 128pp. Profusely illustrated. Colour frontis. 28x22. Binding Red cloth/gilt binding VG. Contents VG+. Commission narrative. Well illustrated. £19.00


16201. -------: ITALY. Volume I. PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY. Naval Intelligence Division. B.R. 517 (Restricted). Geographical Handbook Series - For Official Use only.

HMSO February 1944 . xiv. + 595pp. 89 Figures., and one large folding map in back of book.. 154 photographs. 22x15.Spine sun faded (titles bright, otherwise contents VG+. Binding VG, contents VG+. Issued by the Naval Intelligence Division of the Admiralty in World War 2, these handbooks purpose, primarily naval, was to provide for the use of Commanding Officers, information in a comprehensive and convenient form about countries which they may be called upon to visit, not only in war but in peace-time. Immensely detailed, the contents are not confined to naval interest, though ports and harbours are covered in great detail and illustrated with maps and each volume contains a wealth of information. Italy Volume I is divided into 6 sections and 9 appendices, headed: Introduction: General Physical & Geological Description : The Coasts : Regional Topography: Climate : Vegetation and Animal Life: Volcanic Activity: Earthquakes: 'Badlands' : Landslips : Lakes: Rivers : Climate Statistics; Conversion Tables: Bibliography, Maps. £14.50


10169. -------: NAVAL RATINGS HANDBOOK (B.R.1938). 1954

Naval Training Dept. Admiralty. viii. + 205pp. Profusely illustrated (some colour). 19x12. VG. Chapter headings include:- Administration of the Royal Navy Naval Resreves, Royal Marines, Women's Naval Services - Different Branchesof the Royal Navy - Officers (Marks of Ranks) - Ratings Distinguishing Badges - Uniform, Clothing & Bedding - General Sea Terms & Types of Ship - Drafting & Advancement - Discipline & its Maintenance - Saluting, Ceremonial - Leave, Pay, etc - Organization & Routines -Berthing & Messing - Discipline Elementary Seamanship - Boats & Lifesaving, Apparatus -Anchoring, Securing to a Buoy, Berthing, Electrical Installations, etc, etc. Sold with A.B.C.D Pamphlet (B.R 1294 B) 1952. 19pp £6.95


6397. -------: NAVAL RATINGS' HANDBOOK (B.R.1938). 1965 (Revised 1964)

Ministry of Defence. viii+ 239pp. + 6pp plates. Profusely illustrated. 24x15. No writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents Near-Fine. £7.50


11527. -------: RANK AND FILE. Miltary and Naval Expressions and Their Origins.

Grange. 2003. 190pp. Illustrated. 30x13. Mint in Mint pictorial hardback cover. Drawing on the language of the fighting man through the ages, this A - Z of popular idioms and turns of phrase delves into their origins and evolutions of expressions in common language which came into being on the battlefield, the gun-deck and, more recently, in the air. £4.95


16303. -------: THE REAL ROYAL NAVY HANDBOOK OF CUSTOMS SUPERSTITIONS & TRADITIONS.

Royal Naval Association, Vancouver Branch, British Columbia, Canada 1997. 104pp. Frontis. 28x23. ' From an original work by an unknowen retired naval Captain circa 1920-1930, to whom many thanks are given for his foresight and humour in retaining some of the 'Seniors Service' sometimes unusual and bizarre traditions' £8.95


16131. -------: THE ROYAL INSTITUTION OF NAVAL ARCHITECTS - PREPRINTS OF PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE SYMPOSIUM ON SMALL FAST WARSHIPS AND SECURITY VESSELS

March 1978 no continuous pagination (approximately 140pp). Illustrated. 30x21. VG+in card cover. dvance copies of 16 Papers presented at the Symposium held at the London Tara Hotel, London W8 on March 7-8-9, 1978 £7.95


16086. -------: THE U-BOAT COMMANDER'S HANDBOOK.

Thomas Publications. no date (c 1989). 115pp. Illustrated. 22x14 An unmarked copy;- Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. The text is a direct wartime translation by the U.S Navy from the 1943 edition. Compiled from combat experience and periodically updated, the handbook was at the side of every operational U-boat commander. £12.50


15143. -------: WEATHER NOTES ON THE COURSE IN METEOROLOGY GIVEN TO OFFICERS QUALIFYING IN NAVIGATION IN HMS "DRYAD".

Hydrographic Department, Admiralty. 1946 31pp. Diagrams & folding chart. 21x17. An unmarked copy: VG+ in card cover. £3.00


4446. --------: ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP. Volume II. 1932 (Reprinted 1943).

HMSO iv. + 357pp. Ills. 22x14. Binding VG, contents VG+. Covers:- Organisation : Stations: Fuelling & Storing: Paravanes: Target Work: Duties of the Officer of the Watch: Handling Ship: Towing: Destroyer Work: Submarines, Minesweepers & Aircraft: Management: of Boats: Embarking & Disembarking Troops: Sheers & Derricks on Shore: Life Saving Apparatus: Permanent Moorings: Hull Structure: Principal Fittings in Ships: Salvage Operations: dated 1938 & 1942. Reprinted at various dates and used throughout WW2. £10.00


9454. --------: ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP 1964. Volume III. B.R. 67(3)

HMSO. 1964 Second Edition. ix. + 403pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Binding VG, contents (unmarked) Near-Fine. Chapters cover:- Stability of Ships : Pumping & Ventilation Systems in a Warship: Types & Design of Merchant Ships : Cargo Stowage : Safety Arrangements in Merchant Ships : Towing at Sea : Salvage Operations : Moorings : Officer of the Watch in Harbour : Ship Upkeep, Fittings & Stores : Officer of the Watch at Sea : Propulsion & Steering of Ships : Handling Ships in Narrow waters : Handing Ships in Company : Handling ships in Heavy Weather : Handling Ships while Replenishing at Sea : Ice Prevention & Handling Ships in Ice. £10.00


18456. --------: ADMIRALTY MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP 1964. Volume III. B.R. 67(3)

HMSO. 1966 Second Edition, second impression. ix. + 403pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Binding VG, contents (unmarked) Near-Fine. Chapters cover:- Stability of Ships : Pumping & Ventilation Systems in a Warship: Types & Design of Merchant Ships : Cargo Stowage : Safety Arrangements in Merchant Ships : Towing at Sea : Salvage Operations : Moorings : Officer of the Watch in Harbour : Ship Upkeep, Fittings & Stores : Officer of the Watch at Sea : Propulsion & Steering of Ships : Handling Ships in Narrow waters : Handing Ships in Company : Handling ships in Heavy Weather : Handling Ships while Replenishing at Sea : Ice Prevention & Handling Ships in Ice. £10.00


13315. --------: ASSOCIATION OF ROYAL NAVY OFFICERS. YEAR BOOK. 2000

148pp. Profusely Illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £4.50


13316. --------: ASSOCIATION OF ROYAL NAVY OFFICERS. YEAR BOOK. 2001

188pp. Profusely Illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £4.50


13317. --------: ASSOCIATION OF ROYAL NAVY OFFICERS. YEAR BOOK. 2002

192pp. Profusely Illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £4.50


13318. --------: ASSOCIATION OF ROYAL NAVY OFFICERS. YEAR BOOK. 2003

192pp. Profusely Illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £4.50


18188. --------: CROSSING THE LINE WITH HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE OF WALES KG., PC., GMMG., GMBE., MC.., IN H.H.S "RENOWN" Friday-Saturday, April 16-17, 1920.

By Authority. Angus & Robertson, Sydney, Australia 1920. 48pp text +17pp Plates. Crossing the LIne Certificate in colour. 24x18. VG+ in slightly marked & rubbed, siff pictorial card cover. £25.00


3839. --------: FALKLANDS TASK FORCE PORTFOLIO.

Maritime. nd (c 1982). 112pp. Prof ills. 29x21. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A pictorial record containing around 200 photographs of British warships, merchant ships, and aircraft involved in the Falklands War. £6.00


14727. --------: H.M.S. St. VINCENT Association. List of Members : Association Rules. Third Edition 2002

41pp. 21x15. VG+ in Fine pictorial card cover. £3.50


10698. --------: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1941

Sampson Low & Marston. Issued March 1942 lvi + 529pp +. 64pp advertisements.Prof ills. 21x33. Includes War Loss Section. Binding a lttle rubbed, First few pages and last few pages creased, front hinge a little weak. otherwise contents VG. Standard postage for UK delivery, however, overseas postage will be considerably extra. £28.00


11801. --------: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1942. ( Issued June 1943 )

Sampson Low & Marston. 582pp.. 62pp advertisements.Prof ills. 21x33. An excellent bright and tight copy without any writing or inscriptions: Contents Near-Fine in VG navy blue cloth binding ( spine slightly rubbed) with bright gilt titles. £39.00


1926. --------: NAVY ON REVIEW 77. A Pictorial Record of the Silver Jubilee Review 1977.

World Ship Society. 1977. 64pp. Prof ills. 21x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. A photographic record of the Silver Jubilee Review. List of ships. Map. £7.00


6945. --------: NAVY TODAY.

RAN. nd (c 1986). 36pp. Prof ills. 25x17. Fine in pictorial paper cover. A survey of the Royal Australian Navy, giving detailed information on its surafce warships, subamrines, auxiliaries, support craft & survey ships. Very well illustrated with excellent photographs of each class of vessel in colour. £3.00


16146. --------: SUBMARINES IKL Designed.

Ingenieurokontor Lubeck. Prof Dipl.-Ing Ulrich Gabler 1977. 52pp including illustrations. 15x14. VG+ in plastic ring binder. Gives details of around 20 German post-war built or German designed submarines. Illustrated with photographs, drwaings and plans. £9.00


19094. --------: THE KING'S REGULATIONS AND ADMIRALTY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF HIS MAJESTY'S SERVICE. INDEX 1943. B.R. 32A/1943

HMSO 1944. No continuous pagination, approximately 8 cm thick. 25x15 Professionally rebound in blue cloth boards. Binding faded, contents VG+, £18.00


17560. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LII 1964

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


17561. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LIII 1965

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


17562. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LIV 1966

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


17563. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LV 1967

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


17564. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LVI 1968

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


17565. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LVII 1969

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


17557. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XLIX 1961

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18036. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 64. 1976

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18067. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 64. 1976

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18037. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 65. 1977

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18062. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 66. 1978

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18038. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 67. 1979

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18039. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 68. 1980

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18040. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 69. 1981

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18041. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 70. 1982

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18042. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 71. 1983

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18068. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 72. 1984

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18069. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 73 1985

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18070. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 74 1986

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18071. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 75. 1987

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18043. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 76. 1988

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18044. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 77. 1989

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18045. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 78. 1990

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18046. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 79. 1991

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18047. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 80. 1992

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18077. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 81. 1993

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18048. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 82. 1994

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18049. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 83. 1995

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18050. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 84. 1996

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18073. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 85. 1997

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18074. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol 86. 1998

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


18061. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LIX. 1971

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18065. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LVII 1970

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18066. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LX 1972

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18063. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LXI. 1973

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18064. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LXII. 1974

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18035. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol LXIII 1975

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


15357. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XLI. 1953.

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


15359. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XLIII 1955.

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original vovers. VG. £6.50


15361. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XLV 1957.

The Naval Review. x. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £6.50


15362. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XLVI 1958.

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG. £6.50


18026. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XXVIiI. 1940

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £9.50


18030. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XXXII. 1944

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18031. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XXXIII. 1945

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


17551. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XXXIX 1951.

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


18034. --------: THE NAVAL REVIEW. Vol XXXVI 1948

The Naval Review. Complete year. Four issues in original covers. VG £8.00


1677. --------: THE NAVY YEAR BOOK & DIARY 1953

The Navy League. 235pp. Profusely illustrated.. 24x18. No writing or inscriptions; Dark blue cloth binding with The Navy League motif in gilt.. This book is divided into 14 sections covering a wide variety of naval and seafaring topics. . Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, plus 6 superb full-page and double-page colour plates. £9.00


6941. --------: THE ROYAL MARINES MUSEUM. Official Guide.

23pp. 15x21. Near-Fine in pictorial paper cover. An informative guide well illustrated with colour photographs. £1.50


5422. --------: THE TENEDOS TIMES. A Monthly Journal of the Mediterranean Destroyer Flotilla during the Early part of the War.

Originalyl printed on Board HMS Blenheim: Now Reproduced & Published by George Allen & Unwin. 1917 1st. 144p An excellent first edition hardback copy without any writing or inscriptions: Dark blue cloth/gilt binding VG, contents Near-Fine. A highly amusing journal illustrated with some marvellous colour plates and b/w sketches. £24.00


6920. --------: VJ - THE FINAL VICTORY. ROYAL NAVY. The East Indies Fleet - The British Pacific Fleet.

DPR (Navy). Ministry of Defence. 1995. (1). 24pp. 19 ills. Maps. 30x21. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Published to mark the 50th anniversary of the surrender of Japan, this well illustrated publication also includes complete lists of ships in the East Indies & British Pacific Fleets. £4.00


7250. --------: WARSHIP. No 1. January 1977. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. 63pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


6913. --------: WARSHIP. No 12. October 1979. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12976. --------: WARSHIP. No 13. January 1980

Conway. 72pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12975. --------: WARSHIP. No 14. April 1980

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19.An unmarked copy:-Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12974. --------: WARSHIP. No 15. July 1980

Conway. 70pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12973. --------: WARSHIP. No 16 October 1980

Conway. 70pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;-Fine in pictorial card cover. . £5.95


16844. --------: WARSHIP. No 17 . January 1981

Conway. 67pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;-Fine in pictorial card cover. . £5.95


15898. --------: WARSHIP. No 17. January 1981.

Conway. 67pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12972. --------: WARSHIP. No 18. April 1981

Conway. 70pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12971. --------: WARSHIP. No 19. July 1981

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15897. --------: WARSHIP. No 20. October 1981.

Conway. Pages 217- 288. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15896. --------: WARSHIP. No 21.

Conway. 70pp Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15895. --------: WARSHIP. No 24. January 1983

Conway. Pages 241-312. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15894. --------: WARSHIP. No 25. January 1983

Conway. 72pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:-Near- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12959. --------: WARSHIP. No 26. April 1983.

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Offers detailed and accurate information fully supported by photographs, plans & tables. £5.95


12960. --------: WARSHIP. No 27. July 1983.

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Offers detailed and accurate information fully supported by photographs, plans & tables. £5.95


12962. --------: WARSHIP. No 28. October 1983

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Offers detailed and accurate information fully supported by photographs, plans & tables. £5.95


12968. --------: WARSHIP. No 29. January 1984

Conway. 72pp. Prof ills. 27x19. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Offers detailed and accurate information fully supported by photographs, plans & tables. £5.95


15914. --------: WARSHIP. No 3. July 1977. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. 61pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12979. --------: WARSHIP. No 30. April 1984

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12980. --------: WARSHIP. No 31. July 1984

Conway. 70pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. . £5.95


12981. --------: WARSHIP. No 32. October 1984

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12982. --------: WARSHIP. No 33. January 1985.

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15903. --------: WARSHIP. No 34. April 1985

Conway. Pages 73 - 144. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £7.50


15904. --------: WARSHIP. No 35. July 1985

Conway. Pages 145 - 216. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £7.50


12983. --------: WARSHIP. No 36. October 1985.

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £7.95


12984. --------: WARSHIP. No 37. January 1986.

Conway. 72pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £7.95


12985. --------: WARSHIP. No 38. April 1986.

Conway. 70pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


12986. --------: WARSHIP. No 39. July 1986.

Conway. 71pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15916. --------: WARSHIP. No 4. October 1977. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. 63pp. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15905. --------: WARSHIP. No 40. October 1986

Conway. Pages 217 - 288. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15918. --------: WARSHIP. No 6. April 1978. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. Pages 73 - 144.. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15919. --------: WARSHIP. No 7. July 1978. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. Pages 145- 216.. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15920. --------: WARSHIP. No 8. October 1978. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. Pages 217 - 288. Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


15921. --------: WARSHIP. No 9. January 1979. A Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. 71pp. . Prof ills. 27x19. An unmarked copy;- Fine in pictorial card cover. £5.95


18899. --------: WARSHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF JAPAN. ( Hutchinson's Illustrated Record)

Hutchinson . no date (c 1942) 64pp. . 64 photographs. 18x12. No writing or inscriptions; VG in VG pictorial paper cover. A collection of 64 photographs with descriptions illustrating ships and aircraft of the Japanese Navy and Army. £12.50


16243. ---------: EXAMPLES IN NAVIGATION, 1940 (B.R 571). For the Use of Midshipmen and cadets of The Royal Navy. By Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty.

HMSO 1940. 211pp. Spine sun faded gilt titles bright), otherwise VG. £12.50


9999. ---------: 1000 YEARS OF NAVAL HISTORY.

Royal Navy Careers Service. nd (c 1974). 14pp. Prof ills. 28x22. VG+ in pictorial paper overs. Profusely illustrated in colour, this publication is an attempt to summarise in chronological order and in cartoon form the part played by the sea, ships and men of Great Britain for over a 1,000 years. £2.00


16375. ---------: AUSTRALIAN NAVAL HISTORY.

Department of Defence, Australian Government Publishing 1979 16pp. Illustrated. 29x21. VG in pictorial paper cover. £4.50


3946. ---------: CAMERA AT SEA 1939-1945.

Conway. 1978 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 30x22. Ex-Library (minimal stamps). VG in VG d/j. . Contains a large and unique collection of more than 270 photographs (including a section in colour) of the Second World War at Sea many of which have never before been published, and of those that have, few have been seen since the war. All photographs are reproduced large and they touch upon all aspects of the naval conflict - rare pictures of ships, close-ups of weapons and equipment, dramatic action shots- as well as the human side of the story; and all are accompanied by a detailed text. £7.95


3649. ---------: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Studio 1994 . 320pp. Prof ills. 31x25. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. The details of more than 6,000 warships are listed in this comprehensive encyclopaedia of the world's navies during the Second World War. Compiled from the pages of contemporary editions of Jane's, this extraordinary reference work presents photographs, line drawings and data of the warships of 39 navies. With over 1,000 illustrations. £12.50


17976. ---------: LORD HOWE'S SIGNALS AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE SHIPS OF WAR 1776 (North American Station)

Bill Leeson (no date , c 1990) x. + 48pp. Signal flags illustrated in colour. Plan. 21x15. Hardback edition. Brown cloth/marbled boards with gilt titles. Binding and contents Fine. £25.00


11591. ---------: PORTSMOUTH NAVY DAYS 1994.

70pp. Prof ills. 21x15. Fine in Fine pictorial paper cover. Programme of events. Well illustrated. £2.00


7636. ---------: ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY - A Brief History.

Department of Defence, Canberra. 1987. 48pp. Prof ills. 21x29. VG+ in VG pictorial card cover. This profusely illustrated concise history of the Royal Australian Navy, includes many black-&-white photographs as well as a number of superb colour paintings of Australian warships in the two World Wars. £2.50


16154. ---------: THE TORPEDO PROGRAMME. Ministry of Defence. House of Commons. Twenty-eighth Report from the COMMITTEE OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS Session 1984-85

HMSO xiv. + 12pp. 24x15. Contents rippled and lightly waterstained. £2.50


14642. ---------: THE ROYAL NAVAL VOLUNTEER RESERVE. ROLL OF HONOUR 1939-1945.

The Wave Heritage Trust 2001 1st. 224pp. 21x14. A few entries have been highlighted, otherwise VG in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Each entry is arranged in the order: Surname, Forenames, rank or Rating, Service (RNVR, RCNVR, etc)Age, Ship, Date of Death, Where Buried (if known). Where no place of burial is known the location at the end of the entry is the naval memorial on which the name is recorded. £8.50


13896. ---------: THE ROYAL NAVY HISTORIC FLIGHT.

no date. 8pp. Illustrated. Map. 21x30. Mint in pictorial card cover. The Royal Navy Historic Flight was established in 1972 in order to preserve the naval heritage by maintaining and flying a few surviving naval aircraft of the past. This booklet contains details & photographs of a Fairey Swordfish II, Fairey Firefly MK5, Hawker Sea Fury FB11. Hawker Sea Fury T20, and Hawker Sea Hawk FGA6 £2.95


16151. ---------: THE STING RAY LIGHTWEIGHT TORPEDO. House of Commons. Third Report from the DEFENCE COMMITTEE Session 1980-1981.

HMSO xi. + 43pp. 24x15. VG in VG blue paper cover. £6.50


10191. ---------: THE WONDER BOOK OF THE NAVY.

Ward Lock. nd (c 1950s). Twelfth Edition 224p;. 8 colour plates & around 300 photos & illustrations. 25x18. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions: pictorial hardback cover. slightly rubbed notherwise contents Fine. Containing over 30 sections this book provides not only an extensive and profusely illustrated record of the ships of the Royal Navy at date, but articles on the Great Surrender : The Navy's Guns; Battleships; Submarines; The Rig of the Navy :Torpedoes & Mines: Naval Ways & Customs; etc, etc. Very well illustrated. £11.50


10785. ---------: THE WONDER BOOK OF THE NAVY.

Ward Lock. nd (c 1950). Eleventh Edition 224pp;. 8 colour plates & around 300 photographss & illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. 25x18. Pictorial hardback cover. No writing or inscription. Binding VG contents VG+. Containing over 30 sections this book provides not only an extensive and profusely illustrated record of the ships of the Royal Navy at date, but articles on the Great Surrender : The Navy's Guns; Battleships; Submarines; The Rig of the Navy :Torpedoes & Mines: Naval Ways & Customs; etc, etc. Very well illustrated. £11.50


16371. ---------: UNDERSTANDING SOVIET NAVAL DEVELOPMENTS. Background Material For Addressing Soviet Naval developments by U.S. Naval Peronnel. Prepared at the Direction of the Chief of Naval Operations by the Director of Naval Intelligence and Chief of Information.

Office of the Chief of Operations Department of the Navy Washing, D.C. April 1975 79pp. Profusely illustrated. 26x19. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. This study of Soviet naval developments was prepared to provide ready reference on the Soviet naval strategy and forces. Divided into 7sections covering:- Soviet Naval Policies, The Soviet Navy Today, Soviet Naval Hardware, Soviet Naval Personnel, Other Maritime Resources, Key Questions. 5 appendices. £9.00


7251. ---------: WARSHIP. No 2. April 1977. The Quarterly Journal Devoted to the Design, Development & Service History of the World's Fighting Ships.

Conway. 63pp. Prof ills. 27x19. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Offers detailed and accurate information fully supported by photographs, plans & tables. £7.95


18966. ----------: "LEST WE FORGET" ; "OUR EMPIRE SOUVENIR". Containing an unique record of principal events of the War and valuable information regarding the Dominions, Crown Colonies and Protectorates of the British Empire.

Empire Service Publications. 1924. Weekly Diary for 1924, 90pp. Frontis - Photograph His Majesty King George V. illustrated throughout with photographs of notable British and Commonwealth personages including Earl Haig, Lord Trenchard, Earl Beatty, etc.. Plan of British Empire Exhibition held at Wembley, April -October 1924.. Unwritten and unmarked. Bound in brown leather with gilt titlel; rounded corners; all edges gilt. . Binding & contents Near-Fine. £9.00


16329. ----------: ADMIRALTY; ENGINEERING MANUAL FOR HER MAJESTY'S FLEET. B.R. 16 (50), Containing Regulations and Instructions to the Machinery and Engineering personnel of Her Majesty's Ships 1950.

1950 248pp. 25x19. Some hand written annotations and corrections, otherwise binding and contents G+. £7.95


18599. ----------: SIGNAL CARD 1944 B.R.232

HMSO 6pp. Illustrated in colour. 16x10. Almost like new: Fine in Fine card cover. £3.50


5928. ----------: THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1930-39.

Maritime. nd (c 1990s). 134pp. Prof ills. 18x24. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Almost all the photographs used in this book were taken by the naval photographers Wright & Logan, recording the arrival of warships at Portsmouth and other South Coast ports. The 125 photographs in this volume cover all the various types and classes of ships in the RN and each picture is reproduced full-page. £4.75


8542. ----------: THE ROYAL NAVY IN FOCUS 1930-39.

Maritime. nd (c 1990s). 134pp. Prof ills. 18x24. Many entries have been annotated in ink, VG in Fine pictorial card cover.. Almost all the photographs used in this book were taken by the naval photographers Wright & Logan, recording the arrival of warships at Portsmouth and other South Coast ports. The 125 photographs in this volume cover all the various types and classes of ships in the RN and each picture is reproduced full-page. £2.25


19607. -----------: MANUAL OF VICTUALLING. Volume I. 1939. B.R.93

ADMIRALTY viii. + 184pp + 11 plates. 24X15. Bound in paper covered boards & cloth spine, with black titles. Binding rubbed & stained, & front hinge strengthened, otherwise contents VG. £14.00


15063. -----------: ROYAL NETHERLANDS NAVY.

Navy Information, The Hague. 1992. 23pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x21. Fine in pictorial paper cover. A contemporary survey of the Dutch Navy and its ships. £2.00


1876. -----------: SILVER JUBILEE FLEET REVIEW: Official Souvenir Programme.

1977. 32pp. Prof ills (some colour). 29x21. An unmarked copy; Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. List of Ships and Naval Aircraft taking part (with names of their commanding officers): Types of RN warships; History of Fleet Reviews of the Past; Insignia of Officers & Ratings and much more. Very well illustrated. £3.85


18893. -----------: AXIS SUBMARINE MANUAL. O.N.I. 220-M

Division of Naval Intelligence. Identification and Characteristics Sectionm.Washington D.C. 1942 32pp. Profusely illustrated with photograaphs, silhouettes and drawings.15x26. VG inslightly creased pictorial card cover. This Official UCS Navy wartime manual, marked "Not for Sale" supplies identification characteristics of the various types of German submarines, Japanese Submarines, Italian submarines, and Vichy French submarines. £11.50


16845. -----------: OPERATION OVERLORD: Most Secret.

1994. An 'Operation Overlord' document folder ( 30x22 VG+ in pictorial card cover),containing facsimile copies of some of the most secret documents realting to the Allied invasion plans items for the the invasion of Europe. The 7 documents are 'Omaha Beach Map' - Map of 'D-Day Shipping Lanes' - 'Field Marshall Rommel's Letter' (translation). - 'Montgomery's Memo' (Tragets for Sorties) - 'General Eisenhower's D-Day Announcement' - D-Day from the Air (Photos taken from the air during the D-Day invasion) - 'The Sunday Times 11th June 1944, replica edition of D-Day plus 6 and contains reports on the progress of the landings. £6.00


6924. -----------: R.N. & R.M OFFICERS' JOURNAL.

(1). December 1956. Vol LXIX. No. 820. 14pp. adverts. (2). January 1957. Vol LXX. No. 821. 14pp. adverts. A little creased o/w VG in pictorial paper covers. £3.00


18759. -----------: THE WAR AT SEA;, comprising THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC ; BRITISH COASTER 1939 - 1945 :: MERCHANTMEN AT WAR. 1939-1944 ,: HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS : ARK ROYAL : THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET. Greece to Tripoli : FLEET AIR ARM :

HMSO. The following seven wartime publications have been professionally bound into one hardback volume, and are complete in their covers. Attractively bound in brown imitation leather with gilt title and raised bands to spine. Each title is in Very Good to Near-Fine condition. Binding Near-Fine. as follows. THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC. (1946,. 104pp). BRITISH COASTER 1939-1945 (1947, 96pp). MERCHANTMEN AT WAR (143pp).: HIS MAJESTY'S MINESWEEPERS (1943. 62pp). ARK ROYAL (1942 63pp.). THE MEDITERRANEAN FLEET. Greece to Tripoli. (1944, 95pp). THE FLEET AIR ARM (1943, 1.27pp) £27.00


2049. ------------: CITY OF PORTSMOUTH - SILVER JUBILEE 1977. Souvenir.

City of Portsmouth. 31pp. Prof ills. 29x21 Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. Programme of events in Portsmouth to celebrate The Queen's Silver Jubilee. List of Reviews of the Fleet. Profusely illustrated £2.00


5331. ------------: HMS VICTORY. Souvenir Guidebook

Pitkin. 1990. 19pp. 24x17. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Souvenir guide. French Very well illustrated with colour photographs and a cut-away of HMS Victory, £1.75


1266. ------------: THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC.

HMSO. 1946. 103pp. Maps. 22x14. VG+ in slightly torn pictorial paper cover. The official account of the fight against the U-boats, 1939-1945, covering every phase of this long drawn-out campaign. £2.00


7521. --------:: THE NAVY LIST. Spring. 1974. Containing Lists of Ships, Establishments & Officers of the Fleet.

* xi. + 607pp. 20pp index, 21x14. VG in marked and creased cover, £6.95


6705. -------.: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1924. A Reprint of the 1924 Edition of Fighting Ships.

David & Charles. 1973. 424p + 55pp advertisements. Prof ills. 21x31.Ex-reference library; previous owner's bookplate. An excellent copy without any visible stamps, wriring or inscriptions: Near-Fine in VG+ d). Gives information on the many thousands of warships in commission with the world's navies at date, and illustrated with thousands of photographs and drawings. Note that overseas postage will be considerably extra. £19.00


17286. -------:: INSTRUCTIONS FOR BRITISH SERVICEMEN IN FRANCE 1944.

Bodlian Library Oxford 2005. . 59pp. 16x10. Contents, Near-Mint in VG hard cover £3.00


17200. ------:: THE NAVAL REVIEW 1923. Volume XI.

The Naval Society. 764pp. Illustrated with maps (some folding). 24x17. Complete year bound in green buckram cloth hardback cover, with gilt title stamped on black leather label. Label a bit rubbed, otherwise binding VG. Spots of foxing to contents, otherwise contents VG. Signature of Lt-Cmdr R.H. Owen R.N, and pencil annotations to index by Lt-Cmdr Owen giving the names of the contributors of articles listed in this volume, two of which were written by himself. £20.00


17201. ------:: THE NAVAL REVIEW 1924. Volume XII.

The Naval Society. 766pp. With folding maps and one illustration. . 24x17. Complete year bound in black buckram cloth hardback cover, with gilt title stamped on black leather label. Label a bit rubbed, otherwise binding VG and contents VG. £20.00


17202. ------:: THE NAVAL REVIEW 1925. Volume XIII.

The Naval Society . 804pp. Illustrated with maps (some folding). 24x17. Complete year bound in green buckram cloth hardback cover, with gilt title stamped on black leather label. Label a bit rubbed, otherwise binding VG. Spots of foxing to contents, otherwise contents VG. Signature of Lt-Cmdr R.H. Owen R.N, and pencil annotations to index by Lt-Cmdr Owen giving the names of the contributors of articles listed in this volume, two of which were written by himself £20.00


8175. ACTON, Viv & CARTER, Derek: OPERATION CORNWALL 1940-1944. The Fal, the Helford and D-Day.

Landfall. 1994 1st. 166pp. Prof ills. Map. 21x15. An unmarked copy Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This book describes how the war affected the Fal-Helford area of Cornwall between 1940-1944, and the part played by the area in the run up to the D-Day landings. £7.50


18179. ACWORTH, Bernard, Captain DSO RN: LIFE IN A SUBMARINE

Raphael Tuck no date (c 1941) 48pp. 17x14. No writing or inscriptions, an excellent bright and tight copy - Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. Very well illustrated with photographs. £10.00


16649. ADAMS, Thomas A.: IRISH NAVAL SERVICE.

World Ship Society 1982 1st. 72pp. Illustrated. 21x15. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. £8.95


10527. ADAMSON J.H. & FOLLAND H.F.: THE SHEPHERD OF THE OCEAN. An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh and his Times..

Bodley Head. 1969 1st. 464pp. 11 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. An excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. A full biography on the life and deeds of one of the most courageous and adventurous men of the Elizabethan age, £6.95


1862. Admiralty: HANDBOOK OF THE ROYAL NAVAL SICK BERTH STAFF. (B.R.888). 1959.

xiii. + 531pp. 166 ills. 24x15. Front hinge strengthened & binding slightly rubbed, otherwise VG in red/cloth hardback cover. £9.00


14760. ADMIRALTY.: MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP 1964. Volume 1. B.R. 67 (1)

HMSO. 1972 x. + 494pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Upper corner cut from title page (no loss of text, otherwise contents (unmarked) Fine in VG blue cloth/gilt binding. Chapters include:- General Sea Terms: Types of Ship: Design & Construction of Warships: Ship Safety: Fire Precautions: Rope & its Usage: Bends & Hitches & General Rope Work: Rigging: Ships' Boats: Boat Handling: Anchors & Cables: Elementary Organisation: Naval Communications: Naval Ceremonial: Ships' Compasses: Conning & Steering: Elementary Navigation: Elements of the Rule of the Road £10.00


13264. ADMIRALTY.: MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP 1964. Volume 1. B.R. 67 (1)

HMSO. 1972 x. + 494pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Binding & contents VG in worn d/j.. Chapters include:- General Sea Terms: Types of Ship: Design & Construction of Warships: Ship Safety: Fire Precautions: Rope & its Usage: Bends & Hitches & General Rope Work: Rigging: Ships' Boats: Boat Handling: Anchors & Cables: Elementary Organisation: Naval Communications: Naval Ceremonial: Ships' Compasses: Conning & Steering: Elementary Navigation: Elements of the Rule of the Road £9.50


6837. ADMIRALTY.: MANUAL OF SEAMANSHIP. Vol. I. 1908 (Revised & Reprinted 1915).

HMSO. iv. + 448pp. Profusely illustrated. . 22x14. Binding worn, contents grubby and a bit marked. A rteading copy only. £7.50


4540. AGAR A.W.S. Captain VC, DSO RN.: BALTIC EPISODE. A Classic of Secret Service in Russian Waters.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1963 1st. 255pp. 12 ills. 2 maps. Endp maps. 21x14. Shallow crease to front board, otherwise contents VG in worn d/j. . Describes the Royal Navy's offensive and secret operations carried out by motor torpedo boats in the Baltic in 1919. Agar was a leading participant in the campaign and won the Victoria.Cross for sinking the Bolshevik cruiser Oleg in Kronstadt harbour. £9.00


15770. AGAR, Augustus. Captain VC, RN.: SHOWING THE FLAG.

Evans. 1962 1st. * 304pp. 23 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. Above-average ex-library with minimal stamps. VG in G d/j. During the inter-war years, the author served in Curlew, Chatham, Philomel and Scarborough, in Mediterranean, Pacific, Caribbean and North American waters. In this account, Agar describes life on board and records some of the incidents and events that occurred during these overseas commissions £4.95


18585. AGAR, Augustus. Captain VC, RN.: SHOWING THE FLAG.

Evans. 1962 1st. * 304pp. 23 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. . VG+ in VG d/j. During the inter-war years, the author served in Curlew, Chatham, Philomel and Scarborough, in Mediterranean, Pacific, Caribbean and North American waters. In this account, Agar describes life on board and records some of the incidents and events that occurred during these overseas commissions £7.50


2922. AINSWORTH M: .WARSHIPS IN MINIATURE. A Guide to Naval Waterline Shipmodelling in 1:1200 Scale.

Conway. 2001 1st. 224pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Fine in d/j. This book includes 40 celebrated warships of the two world wars featuring ships from the British, French, German, Italian, Japanese and the US Navies. There is a great deal of information on each vessel, including its specification, a detailed description of the ship and its service history, modelling notes, complete building specifications and full size plans at 1:1200 scale together with photographs of the ship and the models. The book presents a practical guide to ship modelling with chapters on project planning and research, a description on construction techniques with numerous diagrams. There are notes on sourcing and using materials and modelling tools. £14.00


15395. ALEXANDER, Caroline: THE BOUNTY. The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty.

Harper Perennial . 2004 491pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover.. A meticulously researched account that explores in detail all aspects of the Bounty saga. £3.95


11995. ALLAWAY, Jim.: LEANDER CLASS FRIGATES.

HMSO. 1995 1st. 72pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x21. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. The author has selectedmilestones in the career of the Royal Navy's most successful post-war frigate design, illustrated with 105 photographs accompanied by informative captions. £14.00


6858. ALLAWAY, Jim.: THE NAVY IN THE NEWS 1954 - 1994.

HMSO. nd (c1995) 118pp. Prof ills. 30x21. An unmarked copy:, as New;Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Another trawl through the files of Navy News reporting events from Suez to Sarajaevo - more of the Royal Navy's story in the post-war era. Profusely illustrated with photographs. £6.95


19779. ALLEN, Kenneth: SAILORS IN BATTLE

Odhams 1966 1st. 160pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Above-average ex-library with minimaal stamps. VG in VG d/j £3.50


18177. ALTHAM E. Captain R.N. (Compiler): HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF THE ROYAL NAVAL CLUB of 1765 and THE NAVY CLUB of 1785, To the Time of Their Amalgamation as the ROYAL NAVY CLUB of 1765 and 1785. United 1889.

Royal Navy Club. Revised edition 1925. 55pp. 17x12. Blue cloth binding with gilt titles. An excellent unmarked copy without and writing or inscriptions. Binding VG+, contents Near-Fine.. £11.00


13762. ANDERSON W.R. Cdr USN. & BLAIR J.: NAUTILUS 90 NORTH.

Quality Book Club. no date (c 1959) 190pp. Frontis. 20x14. Hardback edition. Spots of foxing to endpapers, otherweise VG+ inVG d/j. Describes the first voyage under the North Pole in the world's first atomic submarine. £3.00


665. ANDERSON, C C. Rear-Admiral: SEAGULLS IN MY BELFRY. The Very Personal Story of a Naval Career.

Pentland. 1997 1st. * 202pp. Ills. 21x15. Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. An excellent account of the author's naval career, full of unusual sidelights and good stories. Anderson entered Dartmouth in 1930, joined his first ship Frobisher in 1934, then served in Achillies and Forester, before taking command of MTB 21.After a spell at Vernon he joined the 10th MTB Flotilla, saw action at Crete, before moving to Scarborough, a member of the 39th Escort Group operating in the Atlantic. In 1944 he was given command of the destroyer Wivern, before taking the frigate Loch Killisport to the East Indies. Following a spell in Naval Intelligence, he commanded Contest, and the Naval Air Station Yeovilton, after which he was appointed naval attache, Bonn. £8.50


12870. ANDREWS, Graeme.: FIGHTING SHIPS OF AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND. 1974-1974 Edition.

Historian/Regency House. 1973. 64pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x22. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. A profusely illustrated record of the many different types of warships in the navies of Australia and New Zealand, at date. £4.95


18517. APPLIN, Arthur: ADMIRAL JELLICOE

C.Arthur Pearson no date (c 1915) 1st. 112pp. Illustrated. 19x13. Yellow pictorial (colour portrait of Admiral Jellicoe). hardback cover with black titles. An excellent first edition hardback copy without any writing or inscriptions. Edges of contents slightly tanned, otherwise contents VG, binding VG+. £17.50


4423. ARCHIBALD E.H.H.: THE FIGHTING SHIP IN THE ROYAL NAVY 894-1984.

Military Press. 1987 Revised edition. 416pp. Prof ills. 31x24. Fine in VG d/j. When first published in 1968 and 1971 respectively, the author's two books The Wooden Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy and The Metal Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy, both won awards and were highly acclaimed as comprehensive and superbly illustrated accounts of the Royal Navy's ships. Here, these two authoritative texts have been revised and updated, and have been combined in one volume. The work examines and illustrates the advances in ship technology in detail; the evolution of fighting ship rigs; the development of stable gun platforms; and the rapid advance of weapons over the last century. With 110 full-colour & 400 two-colour illustrations. Extra postage for overseas delivery £19.00


13360. ARCHIBALD E.H.H.: THE METAL FIGHTING SHIP IN THE ROYAL NAVY 1860-1970.

Blandford. 1971 1st 226pp. Profusely illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. Hardback edition. 31x24. Near--Fine in G+ d/j. A. comprehensive and superbly illustrated account of the Royal Navy's metal fighting ships £11.50


15100. ARCHIBALD E.H.H.: THE WOODEN FIGHTING SHIP IN THE ROYAL NAVY 897-1860.

Blandford. 1968 1st. 174pp. Profusely illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 31x24. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG+ d/j. A highly acclaimed. comprehensive and superbly illustrated account of the Royal Navy's wooden fighting ships. £11.50


7604. ARCHIBALD E.H.H.: THE WOODEN FIGHTING SHIP IN THE ROYAL NAVY 897-1860.

Blandford. 1972 Revised edition 174pp. Profusely illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 31x24. An unmarked copy: -Fine in VG+ d/j. A . comprehensive and superbly illustrated account of the Royal Navy's wooden fighting ships. £11.95


11658. ARCHIBALD, Edward H.H.: THE MARITIME STRUGGLE FOR INDIA 1781 -1783. Historical Notes to the Series of Paintings by Dominic Serres in the Town Hall, Ipswich.

Ipswich Corporation. nd. 32pp. Profusely illustrated. 23x17. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Lists of British and French Squadrons. £2.95


12190. ARMSTRONG, Warren.: THE BATTLE OF THE OCEANS.

Jarrolds. 1943 1st. 183pp. 31 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; spine sun faded (titles bright), otherwisecontents VG+. . A chronological account of the merchant navy at war from 1939 to the early spring of 1943, describes in vivid detail the trials and tribulations of the merchantmen and some of the actions in which they were involved. £6.00


11663. ARNOLD, Colonel B.E.: CONFLICT ACROSS THE STRAIT. A Battery Commander’s Story of Kent’s Defences 1939-45.

Crabwell. 1982 1st. 174pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This book is an authentic and detailed account illustrated with over one hundred pictures of the defence of the Kent coast, written by a battery Commander of Coast Artillery, who was in charge of various batteries around Dover harbour and on the white cliffs above. There is a chapter on the German batteries built along the cliffs between Blanc Nez and Gris Nez with the express purpose of bombarding the Channel Ports. £19.25


8802. ARNOLD-FORSTER. Rear-Admiral D.: THE WAYS OF THE NAVY.

Ward Lock. 1931 1st. 288pp. 18 illustrations.. 20x13. No iwriting and inscriptions; contents VG,, contents VG+. Describes naval life and the naval way of doing things, Covers:- Customs & Ceremonial, Guns, Torpedoes & Small Arms, Navigation Lore, Submarines, The Ship's Bell, Ship Adornment, Fleet Regattas, Picket Boats & Drifters, Boat Etiquette, War Routine, The Yangtse Gunboats, Destroyers & Sloops, A Cruiser's Christmas & New Year in China, Fleet Exercises, Coal & Oil, Mines & Sweepers, Hoisting the Sea Boat, Stunsail Work, etc, etc. £7.95


9855. ARTHUR, Max.: LOST VOICES OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Vivid Eyewitness Accounts of Life in the Royal Navy from 1914 to 1945.

Hodder. 2005. 563pp. 20x13. Fine in slightly creased pictorial card cover. This book is based entirely on firsthand accounts of naval action between 1914 and 1945, with vivid recollections from Gallipoli to the Far East, by way of the Atlantic and the Mediterranean. £3.85


18318. ARTHUR, Max.: LOST VOICES OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Vivid Eyewitness Accounts of Life in the Royal Navy from 1914 to 1945.

Hodder. 2005. 563pp. 20x13. Fine in Finepictorial card cover. This book is based entirely on firsthand accounts of naval action between 1914 and 1945, with vivid recollections from Gallipoli to the Far East, by way of the Atlantic and the Mediterranean. £4.85


18638. ASLET, Clive.: GREENWICH. MILLENIUM. The 2000-year Story of Greenwich

Fourth Estate 1999 255pp. Profusely illustrated. 17x13.. An unmarked copy:-Fine in-Fine pictorial card cover. Using beautiful colour illustrations and old black-and-white photographs, this book provides a comprehensive and evocative history of Greenwich. £3.45


11986. ASLET, Clive.: THE STORY OF GREENWICH.

Ted Smart. nd (c 1999). 288pp. Profusely illustrated. Endp maps. 25x20. An unmarked copy; Fine in Fine d/j. Using beautiful colour illustrations and old black-and-white photographs, this book provides a comprehensive and evocative history of Greenwich. £12.50


8663. ATKIN, Ronald: DIEPPE 1942. The Jubilee Disaster.

Macmillan. 1980 1st. . xii. + 306pp. 25 ills. 22x14. Ex-Reference library; no stanps. VG in VG d/j. In nine hours of carnage & horror, the Allied raid on Dieppe in August 1942, became a disaster. Of the 5,000 men that took part, 3,500 were killed, captured & wounded. This account describes the raid from official sources and the reminiscences of the men, of both sides, that took part. £3.95


9678. ATTWOOD, Edward L.: WAR-SHIPS. A Text-Book on The Construction, Protection, Stability, Turning, Etc, of War Vessels.

Longmans, Green. 1917 Sixth Edition. 338pp. 209 ills. 23x15. Navy cloth binding with gilt titles; Spine a little snn faded (gilt titles legible), otherwise contents VG+. An excellent tight and bright copy. Written primarily to give naval officers a better understanding of warship construction as well as being a useful introduction to the subject of naval architecture for apprentices and others, this book is divided into 24 chapters, including Strength of Ships - Tests of Steel, Sections, Rivets, Joints, Etc - Framing of Various Types of Ships - Beams, Pillars & Decks - Plates of the Outer & Inner Bottom - Watertight Bulkheads, Doors - Stems, Sternposts, Rudders & Shaft Bearings - Steering Gear - Pumping, Flooding & Darinage -Ventilation - Corrosion & Fouling - Coaling - Armour & Deck Protection - Navy Lists Displacements, Tonnage - Stability - Trim - Rolling of a ship The Turning of War-ships - Resistance and Propulsion - Design of War-ships - Notes on the Loss of HMS Victoria. On some of the blank pages provided at the end of the book for notes, are some neat handwritten details of Dreadnought and Invincible, and of British-built battleships and cruisers of the Japanese Navy. £19.50


14659. AUSTIN A.B.: WE LANDED AT DAWN

Gollancz 1943. 127pp. 16 ills. 20x13. Titles a bit dull, otherwise VG. A justification of the Dieppe raid. written largely as a personal account by a war correspondent who landed with No.4 Commando. £3.00


19107. AUTEN, Harold Lt-Commander V.C., R.N.R.: "Q" BOAT ADVENTURES. Exploits of the Famous Mystery Ships by a "Q" Boat Commander

Herbert Jenkins. no date (c 1919) Sixth printing 289pp. Binding rubbed, spine sun faded (titles bright) hinges reinforced; front cover of dustjacket affixed to flyleaf; A good reading copy £6.50


19644. AXELL, Albert: STALIN'S WAR. Through the Eyes of His Commanders.

Arms & Armour 1997 1st 223pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £7.00


14682. BADDELEY. Allan, Lieut-Cmdr RN: ROYAL NAVY.

Muller. 1942. 164pp. Illustrated. 19x13. Binding & contents VG. A wartime guide to the Royal Navy, its ships, their classes, armament, function and losses in the war, by a serving naval officer. £3.00


17622. BAER, George W.: ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SEA POWER - THE U.S. NAVY, 1890-190

Stanford University Press. 1994 1t 553pp. 24x16. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions; - Fine in Fine d/j. £15.50


1465. BAILEY, Chris Howard.: THE ROYAL NAVAL MUSEUM BOOK OF THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC. The Corvettes and their Crews.

Sutton/RNM. 1994. 156pp. Prof ills. End maps. 25x18. An unmarked hardback copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. What the Battle of the Atlantic was really like is told here through the words and photographs of the crew members of 'Flower' class corvettes. These first-hand accounts offer an authentic glimpse of life on board corvettes both off-watch or in battle. £8.95


14701. BAILEY, Chris Howard. (Compiler & Editor).: SOCIAL CHANGE IN THE ROYAL NAVY 1924-1970. The Life and times of Admiral Sir Frank Twiss.

Sutton. 1996 1st . xix. + 236pp. Ills. An unmarked copy:- VG+ in Near-Fine d/j. After entering Dartmouth as a cadet in 1924, Twiss had a distinguished career in the Royal Navy, having been Flag Officer Flotillas Home Fleet and Commander of the Far East Fleet. The book not only charts his naval career but also describes social changes in the Navy from the personal viewpoint of a significant officer. Twiss saw service in Revenge, Emerald, Nelson, Malcolm and, before being appointed gunnery officer in Exeter in 1940. After she was sunk in 1941, Twiss was made prisoner by the Japanese in whose captivity he remained until 1945. After the war he commanded , Porlock Bay, Cocquette, FAA Station Gamecock and the cruiser Ceylon. £6.95


8718. BAKER, Richard: DRY GINGER. The Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Michael Le Fanu 1914-1970.

Allen. 1977 1st. 254pp. 38 ills. 22x14. A bright & tight ex-library copy: G+ in G+ d/j. Le Fanu was a brilliant unorthodox officer who first made his name as Gunnery Officer in HMS Aurora during World War 2. After service in HMS Howe he was appointed Liason Officer to the American Admirals Halsey and Spruance in the Pacific. In 1954 he was appointed Captain of HMS Ganges, and assumed command of HMS Eagle in 1957; after which he held sveral posts before being appointed First Sea Lord in 1968. £4.95


2940. BAKER, Richard: THE TERROR OF TOBERMORY. An Informal Biography of Vice-Admiral Sir Gilbert Stephenson.

Allen 1972 1st. 196pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: VG+ in G d/j. One of the Royal Navy's legendary and more colourful characters, Vice-Admiral Stephenson ran HMS Western Isles with a unique style. He made an important impact on the Battle of the Atlantic by the miraculous results achieved through the men he trained in Tobermory harbour. Well over a thousand uncoordinated groups, mainly inexperienced landlubbers, passed through his hands, and often in the incredibly short time of only two weeks were welded into a disciplined ships' company good enough to take part in the war at sea; in fact Tobermory trained ships accounted for the loss of some 130 enemy submarines during World War 2. £6.50


16993. BAKER, Richard:: THE TERROR OF TOBERMORY. An Informal Biography of Vice-Admiral Sir Gilbert Stephenson.

Allen 1972 1st., 196pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 22x14. VG+ in VG+ d/j. One of the Royal Navy's legendary and more colourful characters, Vice-Admiral Stephenson ran HMS Western Isles with a unique style. He made an important impact on the Battle of the Atlantic by the miraculous results achieved through the men he trained in Tobermory harbour. Well over a thousand uncoordinated groups, mainly inexperienced landlubbers, passed through his hands, and often in the incredibly short time of only two weeks were welded into a disciplined ships' company good enough to take part in the war at sea; in fact Tobermory trained ships accounted for the loss of some 130 enemy submarines during World War 2. £9.00


1958. BALLARD, Robert D.: THE DISCOVERY OF THE BISMARCK

Madison/Guild. 1990 231pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 29x22. Fine in d/j. After charting the Bismarck’s construction history and her commissioning, the book gives a full account of Bismarck’s break-out into the North Atlantic and the sinking of the Hood. The subsequent hunt for the Bismarck and her final action is described in vivid detail. The rest of the book describes the painstaking survey of over 100 square miles of sea-floor in the Atlantic before the legendary German battleship was finally spotted.. The 400 illustrations include photographs from 1941 (including close-up and on-board views), specially commissioned paintings, colour maps and charts, two superb full-page foldouts show the Bismarck as she was and as she looks today, and a spectacular series of underwater pictures of the battleship. £6.95


12239. BARKER A.J.: PEARL HARBOUR.

Macdonald. 1970 1st UK. 160pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy; Near-Fine in Near-Fine ipictorial card cover. After charting the outline of Japanese-American relations in the half century preceding WW2, and an account of Japanese espionage activity on Oahu, the book examines in detail the planning and preparations for the raid on Pearl Harbour, before providing a graphic account of the attack itself. £2.00


7168. BARKER, Ralph: HURRICATS. The Fighters that could not Return.

Pelham Books 1978 1st 160pp. 22x14. Frontis. 20 ills. Ex-library,, a few marks, otherwise G+ in VG d/j. To counter the threat when the German long-range Focke-Wulf Condor bombers began to sink allied merchant ships at will, 'expendable fighters' with a one way mission capability, were catapulted from the decks of merchantmen to attack them The pilots - all volunteers - knew that, if they survived their encounter with the enemy, their only chance of getting back on board would be to bale out into the sea to be picked up by an escort ship. This book is the story of the Merchant Ship Fighter Unit which operated in the Atlantic and Arctic from RN Catapult ships and Merchant Navy CAM and MAC ships. £5.50


8136. BARROW Sir John.: THE EVENTFUL HISTORY OF THE MUTINY AND PIRATICAL SEIZURE OF HMS BOUNTY, ITS CAUSES & CONSEQUENCES.

Folio. 1976. 261pp. 16 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. Attractively bound in blue cloth, Fine in slipcase. Edited & with an Introduction by Captain Stephen Roskill RN. As Sir John Barrow was for forty years second secretary (equivalent of today's permanent secretary) at the Admiralty, he had unrivalled access to unpublished letters and documents concerning the mutiny on the Bounty. First published in 1831, some fifty years after the events described, this book offers a complete and factual account of the mutiny £7.95


2130. BARTIMEUS: STEADY AS YOU GO.

Collins. 1942 1st 192pp. 19x13. Hardback. VG in worn & torn d/j. A mixture of fact & fiction recording a variety of episodes of the Battle of the Atlantic, the Altmark incident and the hunt for the Bismarck. £6.50


1468. BARTIMEUS.: A TALL SHIP. On Other Naval Occasions.

Cassell. 1915 191pp. 18x12. Titles faded, otherwise contents VG. Naval sketches. £2.00


18561. BARTIMEUS.: THE TURN OF THE ROAD.

Chatto & Windus. 1946 1st. 122pp. 5 diags. 3 maps. 19x12. Spine sun faded (titles bright); no writing or inscriptions, contents VG+ Describes the part played by the Royal Navy and Merchant Navy in the landings in Algeria and French Morocco of combined British and United States forces on 8th November 1942. £3.95


8770. BARTIMEUS.: THE TURN OF THE ROAD.

Chatto & Windus. 1946 1st. 122pp. 5 diags. 3 maps. 19x12. Spots of foxing to prelims & edges, otherwise VG in G+ d/j. . Describes the part played by the Royal Navy and Merchant Navy in the landings in Algeria and French Morocco of combined British and United States forces on 8th November 1942. £4.50


19710. BARTIMEUS.: THE TURN OF THE ROAD.

Chatto & Windus. 1946 1st. 122pp. 5 diags. 3 maps. 19x12. No writing or inscriptions: VG+ in G+ d/j. VG in G+ d/j. . Describes the part played by the Royal Navy and Merchant Navy in the landings in Algeria and French Morocco of combined British and United States forces on 8th November 1942. £5.50


17620. BARTLETT, Merrill L.: ASSAULT FROM THE SEA. Essays of the History of Amphibious Warfare.

US Naval Institute 1985. xx. + 453pp. Illustrated. Maps. 26x19. An unmarked copy:- Fie in VG d/j. £17.50


7169. BARTY-KING Hugh. & MASSEL, Anton.: RUM: Yesterday & Today.

Heinemann. 1983 1st. xviii. + 264pp. 32 plates. 20 ills in text. Map. 24x16 . A few small stamps of privte library, otherwise VG+ in Fine d/j. The humorous and informative narrative traces rum's colourful past, and its association with the Navy and pirate-gangs. £7.00


12346. BATTEN, John.: DIRTY LITTLE COLLIER.

Hutchinson. nd (c 1947) 1st. 151pp.. 19x12. Head of spine nicked & orange cloth binding marked. No writing or inscriptions, contents VG.. An account of the author's voyages as a radio officer on an East Coast collier during the Second World War. £9.00


7899. BAYNHAM, Henry: BEFORE THE MAST. Naval Ratings of the 19th Century.

Hutchinson. 1971 1st. 224pp. 28 ills. 24x16. Ex-library,, hinges strengthened, otherwise contents G+ in G+ d/jThe 19th century was a period of great change in the Royal Navy. Steam replaced sail, iron hulls replaced wooden walls, and instead of the broadside, naval fire-power issued from devastating guns. But how did these changes in the Navy’s role and conditions of service affect the ordinary seaman? In this book the men concerned speak for themselves, recalling the world of seamen with more clarity and authenticity than any naval historian. The result is an absorbing study of life in the Royal Navy during the whole of the 19th century. £3.95


12534. BEACH, Edward L. Cmdr USN.: SUBMARINE!

Heinemann.1953. 274pp. 22x14. VG+ in G d/j. . The author took part in ten consecutive war patrols in the US submarine Trigger, in the course of which 36 Japanese war and merchant ships were sunk or damaged. After moving to Tirante, which entered a Japanese harbour sinking an ammunition ships and two destroyers, Beach was given command of Piper. Drawing on his own personal wartime experiences and the personal accounts of others, the author describes the wartime exploits of the American submarines Trigger, Seawolf, Wahoo, Harder, Archerfish, Tang, Albacore, Cavilla, Batfish, Tirante and Piper. £5.95


15353. BEARSS, Edwin C.: HARDLUCK IRONCLAD. The Sinking and Salvage of the Cairo.

Louisiana State University Press 1980. revised edition. xiii. + 222pp. 27 illustrations. 3 maps. 23x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. £8.95


7529. BEATTIE O. & GEIGER J: FROZEN IN TIME. The Fate of the Franklin Expedition.

Bloomsbury. 1993 . xi. + 180pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. Hardback. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j.The book begins by recounting the tragedy of the Franklin voyage, but the major part of the book tells the story of how the discovery of the corpses of three Victorian seaman, including the perfectly preserved body of Chief Stoker John Torrington who had been buried in Arctic permafrost for 138 years, led to the unravelling of the fate of the entire Franklin Expedition of 1845-48. £7.50


573. BEAVER, Paul: NATO NAVIES OF THE 1980s. (Warships Illustrated 3).

Arms & Armour. 1985 1st. 72pp. Prof ills. 24x19. Unmarked and almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Some 143 photographs (some colour) with detailed captions, illustrate the many different types of warships found in the navies of the Western allies. £2.50


3358. BEAVER, Paul: BRITISH NAVAL AIR POWER. 1945 To the Present.

Arms & Armour. 1985 1st. 68pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover.. With some 124 photographs, each one accompanied by an informative caption, this book provides an excellent pictorial record of the various aircraft of the FAA, in service between 1945 and 1985. £4.50


5504. BEAVER, Paul: THE BRITISH AIRCRAFT CARRIER.

Stephens. 1987. 3rd Edition (expanded). 256pp. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. A well researched and profusely illustrated history with a good deal on World War 2 as well as a complete chapter on British carriers in the Korean War. The book offers extensive information about the carriers themselves, air groups, aircraft, operations, and describes the various technical advances - angled-deck, mirror-sight, etc, etc. £7.95


3435. BEAVER, Paul.: E-BOATS AND COASTAL CRAFT. A Selection of Photographs of German Wartime Photographs from the Bundesarchiv.

Patrick Stephens. 1980 1st. 94pp. Prof ills. 24x17. An unmarked copy:- Fine in VG pictorial card cover. Contains over 150 photographs with informative captions, illustrating German E-boats and coastal craft of World War 2. £11.50


2958. BEAVER, Paul.: U-BOATS IN THE ATLANTIC. A Selection of German Wartime Photographs from the Bundesarchiv, Koblenz.

Stephens. 1979 1st . 95pp. Prof ills. 24x17. Hardback edition.An junmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Comprises over 150 rare and predominately unpublished photographs with excellent explanatory captions. There is also an outline to the U-boat war, and a map of the main convoy routes. £9.00


10260. BECKETT W.N.T. Captain R.N.: A FEW NAVAL CUSTOMS, EXPRESSIONS, TRADITIONS AND SUPERSTITIONS.

Gieves. nd (c 1935) Fourth Edition. 92pp. 18x12. Binding VG, contents VG+. The title says it all. £7.50


10088. BECKMAN, Morris.: ATLANTIC ROULETTE. A Merchantman at War, June 1940. Running the Gauntlet of U-Boat Alley, E-Boat Alley and the Luftwaffe.

Donovon. 1996 1st. 138pp. 6 photographs on dustjacket. 24x16. VG+ in Fine d/j. This is a very good account, by a ship's radio officer, of a voyage in convoy made by the tanker Venetia, from the Thames to Scotland, across the Atlantic to Aruba to load, then back, via Bermuda, to the Clyde and then finally the Thames once again. The final chapter describes the author's subsequent voyage on the mv Hylton which was torpedoed in the North Atlantic. £11.50


7489. BEESLY, Patrick: VERY SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE. The Story of the Admiralty's Operational Centre 1939-45.

Hamish Hamilton. 1977 1st. xv. + 271pp. Endp maps. 22x14. Binding & contents VG+. The author, who himself served in OIC, from 1940-1945, reveals the full story of the Operational Intelligence Centre, the nerve centre of the Admiralty, provides a detailed account of how intelligence affected the war at sea. £4.95


12085. BEESLY, Patrick: VERY SPECIAL INTELLIGENCE. The Story of the Admiralty's Operational Centre 1939-45.

Hamish Hamilton. 1977 1st. xv. + 271pp. Endp maps. 22x14. Ex-Library, minimal stamps, a reading copy. (no d/j). The author, who himself served in OIC, from 1940-1945, reveals the full story of the Operational Intelligence Centre, the nerve centre of the Admiralty, provides a detailed account of how intelligence affected the war at sea. £3.50


18491. BEHRENS C.B.A.: MERCHANT SHIPPING AND THE DEMANDS OF WAR.

HMSO / Longmans, Green 1955 1st. xix. + 494pp. Illustrated. Maps (some folding). 24x16. No writing or inscriptions. Black cloth/gilt binding VG, contents Near-Fine. £18.00


15249. BEKKER C.D.: SWASTIKA AT SEA. The Struggle and Destruction of the German Navy 1939-1945.

Kimber. 1953 1st. 207pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Hardback; VG+ in worn d/j. The author, who served with the German Navy in World War 2, presents the war at sea as seen through German eyes with an episodic account of the wartime activities of the Kreigsmarine. £6.50


3277. BEKKER, Cajus: THE GERMAN NAVY 1939-1945.

Hamlyn 1974 1st . 192pp. Prof ills. 26x21. No writing or inscriptions:-Near-Fine in G+ d/j A photographic history of the ships and wartime operations of the German Navy. The book charts how the German Navy was stealthily built up in the 1920s and openly expanded in the 1930s, before offering a vivid and heavily illustrated account of their wartime activities. With nearly 300 photographs - including many close-up and onboard views - of almost every type of warship in the Germany Navy in WW2. £11.50


15791. BELL, Douglas: SEAMEN OF BRITAIN

Thomas Nelson 1943 1st. vii. + 288pp. 8 illustrations 22x14. An excellent copy in original dustjacket; VG+ inG+ dj. £6.50


7530. BENNETT, Geoffrey: NAVAL BATTLES OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR.

Penguin. 2001 x. + 310pp. 18 ills. 14 maps & diags. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Provides detailed narratives of all the important naval actions, as well as accounts of lesser engagements of WW1. Indexes of British & Allied Ships; German & Allied Ships. £4.95


3682. BENSTEAD C.R.: RODNEY AT SEA. Being the Story of the Second Commission of His Majesty's Battleship

Methuen. 1932 1st. xi. 205pp. 20 ills. Endp maps. 20x13.Odd spots of foxing, otherwise binding and contents VG.. . Commission narrative. List of officers. Tables of dates, places, and distances steame £16.50


18594. BENSTEAD C.R.: STEADY, BOYS, STEADY! A Profound Study of the Royal Navy.

Muller 1943 1st. 128pp. Illustrated with drawings by Edgar Norfield. 19x13. Blue cloth binding & contents VG. £4.50


1822. BERCKMAN, Evelyn: CREATORS AND DESTROYERS OF THE BRITISH NAVY.

Hamish Hamilton. 1974 1st. 212pp. 16 ills. Ills endps. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Examines the 100 year period when the British Navy alternatively flourished or rotted. The creators; Elizabeth I, Charles 1, and Charles II. The destroyers; James I and Oliver Cromwell. £6.95


18310. BERCUSON, David J, & HERWIG, Holger H.: BISMARCK.

Hutchinson. 2002 1st UK. xiii. + 385pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions. VG in VG d/j. After uncovering much new information on the Bismarck, the authors tell the full story of the German battleship, right through from her design and construction, the sinking of the Hood, and her final battle. £5.45


11363. BERCUSON, David J, & HERWIG, Holger H.: BISMARCK.

Hutchinson. 2002 1st UK. xiii. + 385pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. Unmarked, as new:- Near Mint in Near-Mint d/j. After uncovering much new information on the Bismarck, the authors tell the full story of the German battleship, right through from her design and construction, the sinking of the Hood, and her final battle. £6.95


18466. BEUTTLER E.G.O. Lieut. RNVR: THE MERRY MARINERS. Humorous Naval Sketches

United Newspapers, London No date (c 1916) 40pp. Profusely illustrated. Advertisements. 27x22. No writing or inscriptions. VG inslightly marked & rubbed pictorial card cover. £19.00


7746. BEVAN, David.: DRUMS OF THE BIRKENHEAD.

London Stamp Exchange 1989 2nd enlarged edition. xiv. + 209pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions, contents Fine, in VG+ red cloth binding. (no d/j). The story of the disaster in February 1852, of Her Majesty's Troopship Birkenhead, offers one of the most dramatic examples of discipline & self sacrifice ever recorded, through which has grown the tradfition of ' women & children first'. Four hundred & forty-five people died with the Birkenhead, 363 of them were soldiers. £9.00


15080. BIRD, Arthur.H.: FAREWELL MILAG.

Literatours. 1995 1st. 196pp. 13 ills. Maps. 21x15. VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. . The author was serving as Third Mate on the 5,000 ton merchantman Australind which was attacked and sunk in the Pacific by the German raider Komet in August 1941. Bird was taken on board the Komet which reached Germany on the last day of November. He then spent 20 months in a POW camp, before escaping to Hamburg, where, hidden by members of her crew, he sailed to Sweden aboard the Swedish cargo ship Luossa. A good story. £4.75


18359. BIRD, Harrison: NAVIES IN THE MOUNTAINS. The Battles on the Waters of Lake Champlain and Lake George 1609 - 1814.

Oxford \university Press. 1962 1st. 361pp. 12 illustrations. 4 maps. Endpaper maps. 22x14. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions. Fine in G+ d/j. £12.50


17350. BISHOP, Oatrick & WITHEROW, John.:: THE WINTER WAR. The Falklands

Quartet 1982, . 153pp. Illustrated. Maps. 20x13. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. £2.00


4864. BLAIR, Clay.: HITLER'S U-BOAT WAR. The Hunters 1939-1942.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 1st. . xxx. + 809pp. 14 plates. 6 maps. 24x16. An unmarked hardback copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This book is destined to become the definitive account of the German submarine campaign against the Allies during the first three years of the war. Nine years in the making, this monumental work is crammed with accurate and objective information on every aspect of the U-boat war. This volume covers the first period of the Battle of the Atlantic when the German U-boats were in the ascendant. £18.00


5450. BLOND, Georges.: ORDEAL BELOW ZERO. The Heroic Story of Arctic Convoys in World War 2.

Souvenir. 1956 1st. 199pp. 19 ills. Map. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions, an excellent First Edition Hardback copy. Green cloth binding & contents VG. . Concentrating on the convoys PQ16, QP13, PQ17 and on JW51B, the author recounts in a vivid detail the tribulations of both the merchantmen and their naval escorts. £9.50


3890. BLUNDELL W.D.G.: GERMAN WARSHIPS 1939-1945.

Almark. 1972 1st. 88pp. Prof ill. 21x15. VG+ in VG pictorial card cover. . . A fully illustrated record of the ships of the Kreigsmarine in WW2. It provides photographs, basic data, and 1:1200 scale drawings of the principal ships and classes. Their are also historical notes and class lists. Covers Battleships, Battle-cruisers, Pocket Battleships, Cruisers, Destroyers, Torpedo Boats, Submarines, Aircraft Carriers & Tenders, Minesweepers, Escort Vessels, Auxiliary Cruisers, Captured Vessels, Minor Vessels, Depot & Supply ships. £9.00


16773. BOLITHO, Hector: TASK FOR COASTAL COMMAND. The Story of the Battle of the South-West Approaches..

Hutchinson 1944 1st. 141pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Binding & contents VG. £7.00


3090. BONE, David .W.: MERCHANTMAN REARMED.

Chatto & Windus. 1949 1st. xx. + 332pp. 16 plates. 17 drawings. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions:-VG+ in G d/j. Although the author was in his 50th year at the outbreak of war in 1939, few seamen had a more varied and and hazardous experiences during the course of hostilities. When war was declared, Bone was captain of the passenger liner Transylvania but after a number of temporary commands he spent a large part of the war as captain of the troopship Circassia, being present at all the major Mediterranean operations - the North African landings, Sicily, Anzio, & St Tropez - before conveying Russian ex-P.O.Ws back to Odessa. An interesting story. £10.00


8517. BOWDITCH, Lyndsey: BRITANNIA. The Royal Yacht Revealed.

Blackboard. Nd (c 1998). 54pp. Prof ills. 31x24. An unmarked copy, like new Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover.. This nicely produced large-format book describes the Britannia, beginning with her building history before giving a detailed tour of the vessel, covering The Royal Apartments, The Dining Room, The Queen’s and The Dukes Sitting Rooms, The Royal Bedrooms. The Vestibule & Verandah Deck, The Sun Lounge, The Flag & Boat Deck, The Bridge, The Wheelhouse, The Engine Room, The Generator & Boiler Rooms, The Admiral’s Suite, The Officers Cabins & Ratings’ Berths, The Wardroom, The Anteroom, etc, etc. Superbly illustrated with more than 120 photographs (mostly colour), decks plans, and a double-page cutaway of Britannia in colour. £5.90


3891. BOWE, John: SCALE MODEL WARSHIPS.

Conway. 1978 1st. 191pp. Prof ills. 25x19. VG in VG d/j. Tackles the problems of building model warships, moving from sources of information, through the construction of the hull, deck and superstructure, to gun mountings and deck fittings. Chapters cover each of these general topics, followed by sections specifically concerning miniature models, power plant, plastic kits, etc. With over 120 plans/diagrams and 150 photographs. £6.95


12648. BOWEN, Frank C.: WOODEN WALLS IN ACTION.

Halton 1951 1st. Viii. + 144pp. Colour frontis. Prof ills. 25x19. Binding & contents (unmarked) VG+ in G+ original d/j. . The author gives brief accounts of a number of naval engagements in the days of the wooden hulls, with short introductions when they are necessary to explain why the fighting took place and sometimes an indication of the characteristics of the men concerned. The result is a remarkable and invaluable source of reference of some 68 actions, each illustrated with a reproduction of an important painting. £7.95


18625. BOWEN, Frank.C.: FLAG OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS 1939-1945.

Privately published. 1947 1st. 71pp. Ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; Binding VG+, contents Fine. An account of the ships and men of Shaw Savill & Albion line in World War 2. Several of their ships were converted to Armed Merchant Cruisers, the most famous being Jervis Bay. £11.50


9742. BOWEN, Frank.C.: FLAG OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS 1939-1945.

Privately published. 1947 1st. 71pp. Ills. 22x14. Binding VG, contents VG+. An account of the ships and men of Shaw Savill & Albion line in World War 2. Several of their ships were converted to Armed Merchant Cruisers, the most famous being Jervis Bay. £10.00


3307. BOWEN, John: SCALE MODEL WARSHIPS.

Conway. 1978 1st. * 191pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in VG d/j. Tackles the problems of building 20th-century warships, moving from sources of information, through the construction of the hull, deck and superstructure, to gun mountings and deck fittings. Chapters cover each of these general topics, followed by sections, specifically concerning miniature models, power plant, plastic kits, etc. Over 120 plans & diagrams and 150 photographs. £7.95


797. BOWKER R.M. & BLIGH W.: MUTINY!. Aboard H.M.Armed Transport Bounty in 1799.

Bowker & Bertram. 1978 1st. vii. + 387pp. 10 ills. Endp map & diag. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. Of all the many books on the mutiny on the Bounty, Lieutenant Bligh's own log stands unique, for it alone was written before the event, whereas all other accounts were compiled with the knowledge of hindsight. This book contains Bligh's own log, with the addition of prelimary notes & a commentary by R.M.Bowker. It makes compulsive reading, for the facts revealed are very different than the popular view. £11.00


16099. BOWLES, T. Gibson M.P.: SEA LAW & SEA POWER, As They Would Be Affected By Recent Proposals; With Reasons Against Those Proposals.

John Murray 1910 1st. xiv. + 296pp. 22x14. Spots of foxing, otherwise binding & contents VG. Presentation copy inscribed by author. £9.00


16468. BRADFORD, Ernle: THE GREAT SHIP.

Hamish Hamilton 1986 1st. xi. + 175pp. Illustrated. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £5.95


13283. BRADFORD, Ernle.: THE STORY OF THE MARY ROSE.

BCA 1982. 207pp. Profusely illustrated. 27x20.an unmarked copy Fine in Near-Fine d/j. An objective history packed with facts, and taking in the complete story. £6.95


6622. BRADFORD, Ernle.: THE SULTAN'S ADMIRAL. The Life of Barbarossa.

Book of the Month Club. 1969 xv. + 224pp. 9 ills. 3 maps. Endp maps. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. . Kheir-ed-Din Barbarossa, rose to be High Admiral of the Ottoman Navy and Sultan to Algiers, whose figure and influence dominate the history of the Mediterranean during the first half of the 16th century. His career culminated in the Battle of Preveza when the combined fleets of Spain, Genoa and Venice were forced to retire. £6.95


17025. BRADFORD, Ernle.:: THE MIGHTY HOOD. The Life and Death of the Royal Navy's Proudest Ship.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1959 1st., Hodder & Stoughton. 1959 1st., Hardback. . 224pp. 8 illustrations. 3 diags. 21x14. VG+ in VG d/j. . For many years HMS Hood was the epitome of British sea power until she was sunk by the Bismarck in May 1941. This book traces her entire service history from her launch and inter-war commissions - when she showed the flag worldwide - to her wartime service and disasterous final action. About half the book deals with her wartime career with the Home Fleet and Force H, and, naturally, devotes much space as to the cause of her loss. £7.95


16094. BRADSHAW A.R.: ENGLISH - FRENCH NAVAL TERMS. With Alphabetical Indices.

Williams & Norgate 1932 1st. 284pp. 22x14. Small piece missing from head of spine, otherwise contents VG. £7.95


3815. BRANFORD J.R.: I SAILED WITH KINGS.

Paul. nd (c 1941) 1st. 256pp. 11 ills. 22x14. A bright and tight copy:- blue cloth binding & contents VG+.. The author served as Chief Yeoman of Signals on-board the Royal Yacht Victoria & Albert for 11 years, from 1904 to 1915. The book is divided into three parts. The first gives an account of life on-board the Royal Yacht and and something about the various personalties who accompanied King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra, and King George V and Queen Mary, on their cruises. The second part describes the author's naval career during which he served on HMS Powerful and was a member of the Naval Brigade during the siege of Ladysmith, and his service in WW1 submarine spotting from remote islands off the coast of Scotland. Part three deals with his subsequent career as a Serjeant-at-Arms in the House of Commons. An interesting book. £25.00


8403. BRANN, Christian.: THE LITTLE SHIPS OF DUNKIRK.

Collectors’ Books. 1989 1st. 240pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 30x22. No writing or inscriptions; Fine in Fine d/j.. At the time of the 50th anniversary of Dunkirk, more than 100 Little Ships that took part in the evacuation were still afloat, and this book pays homage to all those which could be traced. It provides full details of these ships, tracing their history from the date when they were built up to 1989, and describes their exploits in the evacuation from the beaches of Dunkirk. This handsomely produced volume is profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs that show the ships as they were at Dunkirk, and colour photographs showing the same ships in 1989. £14.00


18128. BRICE, Martin: AXIS BLOCKADE RUNNERS OF WORLD WAR II.

Batsford 1981 1st 160pp. Illustrated. 24x16. A bright ex-library copy with minimal stamps and main text block unmarked. VG in VG+ d/j. £5.95


12765. BRICE, Martin H.: THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE SINO-JAPANESE INCIDENT 1937-1941.

Ian Allan. 1973 1st. 167pp. 63 illustrations. 6 maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:-Fine in VG d/j. The Second World War began in the Far East in July 1937, after the Japanese, faced with economic crisis and inspired by fascist ambitions of a military clique, embarked on the conquest of China and the control of her trade. This is the story of that conflict and the part played by the Royal Navy who became involved in many diverse and dangerous activities. The book contains over 60 photographs illustrated the life of the Royal Navy on the China Station during this period, some of which had to be snapped surreptitiously to avoid offending the japanese, while others were taken at moments of extreme danger. Appendices gives details of Royal Navy ships on the China Station. £11.00


11703. BROMLEY J.S. (Editor): THE MANNING OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Selected Public Pamphlets 1693-1873. (Publications of the Navy Records Society. Vol. 119).

Navy Records Society. 1974. l + 409pp. 23x15. Binding VG+, contents Near-Fine. £10.50


3526. BROOKE, Geoffrey: SINGAPORE'S DUNKIRK.

Cooper. 1989 1st. xiii. + 256pp. 32 ills. Map. 24x16.No writing or inscriptions but lacks tile page, otherwise VG in VG+ d/j. j. If the fall of Singapore was, in Churchill's words, " the worst disaster and largest capitulation in British history", the evacuation from Singapore was a complete fiasco, and those who managed to escape faced a challenge with which the Dunkirk evacuation bears no comparison. The author, a survivor from the Prince of Wales, made an incredible escape from Singapore itself, and by using his own and other first-hand accounts of others who managed to escape, tells the story of the Fall of Singapore and of the extrordinary voyages of survivors who managed to reach safety in a variety of ships and small boats. £7.50


4652. BROOKES, Ewart.: THE GATES OF HELL.

Jarrolds 1960 1st.. 144pp. 20 illustrations. Endp maps. Hardback edition. 22x14. Binding VG, contents VG+.. An account of the Arctic convoys of which more than half is devoted to PQ17, PQ18 and JW51B. £5.95


9919. BROOME, Jack,Captain RN.: SERVICES WRENDERED.

Kimber 1974. 128pp. Prof ills. 22x15. Spine sun faded (titles bright), no writing or inscriptions, contents VG+. Jack Broome's drawings and cartoons are accompanied by short rhymes describing the pleasures and hazards of wartime life in the Wrens. £3.50


17419. BROOME, Jack. Captain RN.: CONVOY IS TO SCATTER.

Kimber. 1972 1st. 236pp. 26 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions. Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. The senior officer of the close escort of Convoy PQ17, gives his own view of the events surrounding the controversial convoy. The operational sequence of signals received or exchanged by Convoy PQ17 from June 27 to July 4, 1942 is reproduced verbatim. £11.50


8405. BROOME, Jack. Captain RN.: CONVOY IS TO SCATTER.

Kimber. 1972 1st. 236pp. 26 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. An ex-library copy with minimal stamps. A few internal marks, otherwise G+ in VG d/j. The senior officer of the close escort of Convoy PQ17, gives his own view of the events surrounding the controversial convoy. The operational sequence of signals received or exchanged by Convoy PQ17 from June 27 to July 4, 1942 is reproduced verbatim. £5.25


17418. BROWN J.D.: CARRIER OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. Volume II - The Pacific Navies

Ian Allan. 1974 1st 151pp. Prof ills. 23x15. -No writing or inscriptions:- VG+ in VG+d/j. Provides full details of carrier operations in the Pacific during the Second World War. Well illustrated with 108 photographs, this book also examines the difficulties experienced with equipment during the conflict, and also studies the expansion of the Fleet Air Arm. £14.00


16357. BROWN, David: TIRPITZ. The Floating Fortress.

Arms & Armour. 1977 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. The story of the German battleship Tirpitz in forty pages of text and over a hundred pages of photographs. Although mainly lurking in Norwegian fjords, she tied down a disproportionate part of the Royal Navy. It charts her design, construction and career, and contains five maps and over 200 photographs. £9.50


6772. BROWN, Eric, Commander RN: WINGS ON MY SLEEVE.

Arthur Barker 1961 1st. 191pp. Illustrated. 22x14. A first edition hardback copy. Odd spots of foxing, otherwise VG in G+ d/j. After joining the Fleet Air Arm the author flew from Audacity before becoming a Naval Test Pilot in 1942. With over 2,400 deck landings to his credit, Brown flew more types of aircraft than possibly ony other pilot in the world, and ended his career as Chief Naval Test Pilot at RAE Farnborough. Roughly one third of the book covers the author's wartime service. £14.00


18775. BROWN, John Mason, Lieut .USNR: TO ALL HANDS. An Amphibious Adventure.

Whittlesey House. nd (c 1943). xii. + 236pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Presentation copy signed by author Binding & contents VG.. The author, an American journalist who served in the flagship of Rear-Admiral Kirk, Commander Sixth Amphibious Force, describes the amphibious landings in North Africa and Sicily. £6.50


9231. BROWN, John Mason, Lieut .USNR: TO ALL HANDS. An Amphibious Adventure.

Whittlesey House. nd (c 1943). xii. + 236pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Binding & contents VG. The author, an American journalist who served in the flagship of Rear-Admiral Kirk, Commander Sixth Amphibious Force, describes the amphibious landings in North Africa and Sicily. £4.00


580. BROWNE, Douglas G: THE FLOATING BULWARK. The Story of the Fighting Ship 1514-1942.

Cassell. 1963 1st. xiv. + 274pp. 27 ills. 22x14. Ex-library, minimal stamps. VG in permanently affixed d/j.. Charts the development of warship construction from the 16th century to the 1940s,concentrating on both the design and armament of of significant British warships. £3.95


4219. BROWNE, Douglas, G.: THE FLOATING BULWARK. The Story of the Fighting Ship 1514-1942.

Cassell. 1963 1st. xiv. + 274pp. 27 ills. 22x14. VG+ in d/j. This account of the development of fighting ship from the 16th century to the 1940s, concentrates on the design, construction and armament of British warships, with details of significant vessels and their performance in action. £5.95


9745. BROWNE, G.Lathom.: NELSON: THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIFE OF HORATIO, VISCOUNT NELSON. As Told by Himself, His Comrades, and His Friends.

Trident Press 1999. Reprinted from the 1891 edition. xxxi. + 472pp. Frontis. Ills. Index. Appendices. 21x14. Near-Fine in Near-Mint d/j. £6.95


8763. BROWNRIGG,Rear-Admiral Sir Douglas.: INDISCRETIONS OF THE NAVAL CENSOR.

Cassell. 1920 1st. x. + 280pp. 12 ills. 22x14. A reading copy only; Binding worn, titles faded, otherwise contents clean & tight, G+. A good reading copy. The author, who served for more than four years as Chief Naval Censor at the Admiralty during the First World War, describes how naval censorship functioned between 1914-18, and sheds much light on a little known yet vital part of the war. He reveals why certain information given to the public was so heavily censored, examples of which were the battles of Coronel, Falkland Islands, Jutalnd, the sinking of HMS Audacity and the loss of HMS Hampshire with Lord Kitchener aboard. An excellent copy of an interesting book. £3.50


11243. BRYANT, Arthur: SAMUEL PEPYS . The Man in and the Making..

Reprint Society. 1952. 416pp. 19x13. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. Biography on the life and career of Samuel Pepys, this volume covers the first 36 years of his life (1633 - 1669) and the whole span of his Diary. £3.85


1497. BRYANT, Arthur.: SAMUEL PEPYS. The Saviour of the Navy.

Reprint Society. 1953. viii. + 309pp. 19x12. Binding & contents VG. A biography of Pepy's life and career. £3.00


1425. BUCHER L.M. Cmdr USN. & RASCOVITCH M.: PUEBLO & BUCHER.

Joseph. 1970 1st UK. 447pp. 53 ills. Endp maps. 22x14.No writing or inscriptions: Near-Fine in VG d/j.. The captain of the American spy ship Pueblo, describes in great detail the events that led to her capture by North Korean forces in 1968. £7.50


3697. BUCHHEIM L.G.: U-BOAT WAR

Alfred A. Knopf 1978 1st 306pp. Prof usely illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 38x22. No writing or inscriptions Fine in Near-Fine d/j. The photographs that appear in this book are unique. Buchheim, an official German war artist, was ordered aboard a U-boat to send back pictures of the German Navy in action for propaganda purposes and was granted a camera and an unlimited supply of film for his work, and an opportunity to use them that was unthinkable for any member of a regular crew. Over 5,000 of these photographs smuggled into safekeeping, survived World War 2. Of these, 205 form this official pictorial record, interwoven with Buccheim’s narrative text. £20.00


9352. BUCHHEIM, Lothar-Gunther.: U-BOAT

Collins 1974 1st. 480pp. 22x14.. Illustrated endpapers. 22x14. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions; VG+ in G+ d/j. English translation of what is widely regarded as one of the best novels ever written about war, and equally famous as an acclaimed film and television drama. Written by a survivor of the German U-boat fleet in WW2, this book tells the story of a German U-boat, her commander and crew as they embark upon yet another hazardous patrol in the Battle of the Atlantic. £9.00


5804. BUEL, Richard.: IN IRONS. Britain's Naval Supremacy and the American Revolutionary Economy.

Yale University. 1998 1st. * xvi. + 397pp. 24x16.An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Fine d/j. This book examines the influence of Britain's navy on the American revolutionary economy, and also shows the damage that Britain inflicted on America by seizing their major colonial centres and denying access to overseas markets. £6.95


4809. BUELL, Thomas B.: MASTER OF SEA POWER. A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J.King.

ittle, Brown. 1980 1st. * xxv. + 609pp. 24x17. ANear-Fine in torn but presentable d/j. d/j. . A biography of the life and career of the first American naval officer to wear five stars and carry the rank of Fleet Admiral. £15.95


12467. BUENZLE, Fred.J.: BLUEJACKET. An Autobiography.

Naval Institute. 1986. xxv. + 346pp. Illustrated. 21x15. Contents (unmarked) Fine in VG hardback cover. £6.95


5832. BULL, Peter.: TO SEA IN A SIEVE.

Davies. 1956 1st. 224pp. 13 ills. 20x13. An excellent first edition hardnback copy -VG+ in VG d/j. A modest and witty account of the author's career in the Navy. An actor in civilian life, Peter Bull joined as an ordinary seaman in 1941, and after the necessary sea time in Atlantic destroyers and officers-training at King Alfred he was commissioned. He spent the rest of the war in Landing Craft, seeing action at Dieppe, then moving to the Mediterranean where he rose in rank while taking part in the landings at Sicily, Salerno, Anzio and the South of France. £19.00


18722. BULL, Peter.: TO SEA IN A SIEVE.

Davies. 1956 1st. 224pp. 13 ills. 20x13. Hardback edition; Binding worn & marked; hinges strengthened with sellotape (now discoloured), otherwise contents Good. A reading copy only. A modest and witty account of the author's career in the Navy. An actor in civilian life, Peter Bull joined as an ordinary seaman in 1941, and after the necessary sea time in Atlantic destroyers and officers-training at King Alfred he was commissioned. He spent the rest of the war in Landing Craft, seeing action at Dieppe, then moving to the Mediterranean where he rose in rank while taking part in the landings at Sicily, Salerno, Anzio and the South of France. £5.50


5865. BURGESS, Robert. & BLACKBURN, Roland.: WE JOINED THE NAVY: Traditions, Customs and Nomenclature in the Royal Navy.

A & C Black. 1943 1st. vi. + 124pp. 18x12. No writing or inscriptions, binding VG, VG, contents VG+. .A breezy guide to the innumerable and obscure traditions, customs, sea speech, naval phrases, pipe & bugle call, the sailor's rig, flags, signals & salutes, 'Jack' at play. Published during the war and aimed in part at 'temporary sons of the sea', this book is a mine of information. £8.50


18354. BURGOYNE, Alan H. (Editor): THE NAVY LEAGUE ANNUAL 1908 - 1909. (Corrected to October 10th, 1908)

The Navy League. October 1908. Second Year of Issue. 277pp. + 34pp (advertisements). profusely illustrated. 22x15. Bevelled corners; All edges gilt. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles and anchor motif. Head of spine nicked & slightly rubbed & sporadic foxing to contents. No writing or inscriptions, binding and contents VG. Coivers the Progress of the British and Foreign Navies, Comparative Naval Strengths, Lists of British and Foreign Warships, Ordnance Tables, and much else, etc. Illustrated with 20 plates, 8 ship plans £39.00


19342. BURN, Alan: FIGHTING CAPTAIN. The Story of Frederic Walker RN, & the Battle of the Atlantic.

Cooper. 1999 xxvi. + 204pp. Prof ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Fine pictorial card cover. No one did more to regain control of the North Atlantic than Captain Frederic Walker who devised and employed tactics which were the only sure means of combating and finally defeating the U-boat wolf-packs. The author, who served under Walker, describes in vivid detail the relentless battle with the U-boats. £7.50


3497. BURN, Alan: FIGHTING CAPTAIN. The Story of Frederic Walker RN, & the Battle of the Atlantic.

Cooper. 1998. xxvi. + 204pp. Prof ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. No one did more to regain control of the North Atlantic than Captain Frederic Walker who devised and employed tactics which were the only sure means of combating and finally defeating the U-boat wolf-packs. The author, who served under Walker, describes in vivid detail the relentless battle with the U-boats. £8.75


3115. BURT R.A.: BRITISH DESTROYERS IN WORLD WAR ONE. (Warships Illustrated No 7)

Arms & Armour. 1986 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 24x19. Like new:-Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Illustrated with over 120 photographs, accompanied by informative and detailed captions, this book provides a pictorial record of the various classes of British destroyers in service during the First World War. £6.95


671. BUSH Eric W. Captain RN. (Editor)).: THE FLOWERS OF THE SEA.

Allen. 1962 1st. xxvi. + 350pp. 24x16. Spots of foxing to prelims, otherwise binding and contents VG. This anthology of quotations, poems & prose includes some of the choicest pieces about the sea and ships, descriptions of naval battles by commanders or officers involved, shipwreck, etc, Captain Bush has unearthed lost treasures to show how British seamen made history. The book is divided into 10 sectionsThe Sea - Storm & Shipwreck -Sweethearts & Wives - Homes from the Sea - Sea Chanties - The Old Navy - English Admirals - Trafalgar & Afterwards - World War I - World War II £7.95


19482. BUSH Eric W. Captain RN. (Editor)).: THE FLOWERS OF THE SEA.

Allen. 1962 1st. xxvi. + 350pp. 24x16. VG+ in VG d/j. This anthology of quotations, poems & prose includes some of the choicest pieces about the sea and ships, descriptions of naval battles by commanders or officers involved, shipwreck, etc, Captain Bush has unearthed lost treasures to show how British seamen made history. The book is divided into 10 sectionsThe Sea - Storm & Shipwreck -Sweethearts & Wives - Homes from the Sea - Sea Chanties - The Old Navy - English Admirals - Trafalgar & Afterwards - World War I - World War II £9.50


15971. BUSH, Eric Wheler. Captain RN.: BLESS OUR SHIP.

Allen & Unwin. 1956 1st. 282pp. 39 ills. 22x14. Binding & contents VG.. A career autobiography. Bush served in Bacchante and Revenge in WW1, and he became the youngest holder of the DSC which he won for gallantry at Gallipoli at the age of 15. He saw service in Spenser during the Baltic campaign in 1919, following which he joined Colombo on the East Indies station, Veteran on the China Station, and commanded the gunboat Ladybird, before moving to Dorsetshire as her Commander. In WW2 he served with the minesweepers at Dunkirk and was appointed Captain of the Auxiliary Patrol at Dover, then took command of Euryalus, a cruiser which saw much action in the Mediterranean. Finally, he recommissioned the battleship Malaya for bombardment duties at Normandy. £5.50


13835. BUSH, Steve: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 2004/2005

Maritime. 96pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


13836. BUSH, Steve: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 2005/2006

Maritime. 96pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


13837. BUSH, Steve: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 2006/2007

Maritime. 96pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


12667. BUSH, Steve: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES.

nd (c 2007) 96pp. Profusely illustrated. 21x15. The complete guide to the ships and aircraft of the Royal Navy, at date. £3.00


19356. BUXTON, Michael Auriol.: SERVICE AT SEA. With the Royal Navy in World War II.

Privately printed 1988 1st. 115pp. Illustrated. 21x15. No writing or inscriptions: Near-Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. An RNVR officer recounts his experiences in the Navy in WW2. £16.50


4545. CABLE J.: GUNBOAT DIPLOMACY 1919-1979.

Macmillan. 1981. Second (Expanded) Edition. 288pp. 22x14.An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. This book, now a standard work, sheds new light on naval history, between 1919-1979. It offers a lively narrative, crisp argument, and a comprehensive presentation of a neglected chapter in 20th century naval history. £11.50


8556. CALHOUN, C. Raymond Captain, USN: TIN CAN SAILOR. Life Aboard the USS Sterett, 1939-1945.

Naval Institute Press. 1993 1st. xv. + 198pp. Ills. 24x16. An unmarked Hardcback copy: Fine in Fine d/j. This is the story of the USS Sterett, recorded by an officer who served on the famous destroyer from her commissioning in 1939 to April 1943. Sterett saw service in the Atlantic and with the British Home Fleet in 1942 before moving to the Pacific, where, frequently in the thick of the action, she survived a kamikaze attack. Sterett became famous for her exploits during the Third Battle of Savo island in Nov.1942, when she fought at close range the Japanese battleship Hiei, hitting the battleship on numerous occasions, and a Japanese destroyer, but receiving in turn heavy damage and sustaining numerous casualties from three 14-inch shells and numerous hits from smaller calibres. The author, who was Sterett's gunnery officer during the action, offers a graphic account of the confused action, and the subsequent tragic scenes on board the heavily damaged destroyer after the battle. This is an excellent account of life on board the destroyer, and about the officers and men that served aboard her £9.00


17019. CALLENDER, Geoffrey:: THE STORY OF HMS VICTORY.

Thomas Nelson. no date (c 1914) 329. Tissue guarded frontis and 12 illustrations. 21x16. Attractively bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and panelling with a colour portrait of HMS Victory on front board. Prize label dated 1917.. Edges of binding rubbed and scuffed, spots of foxing to contents, otherwise a good copy. £9.00


18591. CALLENDER, Sir Geoffrey: SEA PASSAGES. A Naval Anthology and Introduction to the Study of English.

Cambridge University Press 1943 1st. vi. + 216pp. Green cloth binding VG, contents VG+ £5.95


3093. CAMERON, Ian.: RED DUSTER, WHITE ENSIGN. The Story of the Malta and the Malta Convoys.

White Lion 1974. 260pp. Illustrated. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. Using eye-witness accounts and information gleaned from Admiralty records, this book describes the battles of the hard-fought Malta convoys. £11.50


3876. CAMPBELL Vice-Admiral, Gordon.: MY MYSTERY SHIPS.

Hodder & Stoughton. nd (c 1928) xx. + 300pp. Colour frontis. 17 black-and-white photographs.21 illustrations in text. 22x14. Binding VG, contents G+. A 'Q' Ship commander who won the Victoria Cross and three DSO's for his exploits fighting German U-boats during the First World War, gives a vivid account of the dangerous and often suicidal encounters which were fought between disguised armed merchant ships and German submarines. £5.95


9662. CAMPBELL Vice-Admiral, Gordon.: MY MYSTERY SHIPS.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1932 xx. + 300pp. 29 ills 22x14. Spots of foxing to prelims & edges otherwise VG. A 'Q' Ship captain who won the Victoria Cross and three DSO's for his exploits fighting German U-boats during the First World War, gives a vivid account of the dangerous and often suicidal encounters which were fought between disguised armed merchant ships and German submarines. £6.50


8781. CAMPBELL Vice-Admiral, Gordon.: MY MYSTERY SHIPS.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1940 319pp. Ills. 18x12. VG in G+ d/j. . A 'Q' Ship captain who won the Victoria Cross and three DSO's for his exploits fighting German U-boats during the First World War, gives a vivid account of the dangerous and often suicidal encounters which were fought between disguised armed merchant ships and German submarines. £4.95


17700. CAMSELL. Don: BLACK WATER. A Life In the Special Boat Service.

Virgin 2000 1st. xi. + 204pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. £7.50


17693. CANNEY, Donald L.: SAILING WARSHIPS OF THE US NAVY

Chatham 2001 1st 224pp. Profusely illustrated.. 30x25. As new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £24.00


8910. CANT, Gilbert: AMERICA'S NAVY IN WORLD WAR II.

Hutchinson. nd (c 1943) 1st. 279pp. 27 ills. 11 maps/diags. Binding VG,contents VG+. A comprehensive and extremely detailed account of the war fought by the US Navy, covering all the major battles, and many of the lesser engagements, from Pearl Harbour up to the finale at Guadalcanal. £4.50


15215. CAPPER. D.P.: MOAT DEFENSIVE. A History of the Waters of the Nore Command 55 BC to 1961.

Arthur Barker 1963 1st. xi. + 251pp. 24 illustrations. 10 maps & drawings. Illustrated endpapers. 22x14. Above-average ex-library, minimal stamps, VG in permanently affixed d/j. £4.95


7831. CARPENTER, Alfred F.B. Captain VC, RN.: THE BLOCKING OF ZEEBRUGGE.

Jenkins 1925. xxiv. + 295pp. 39 ills. 3 drawings. 2 plans. 22x15. A nice copy, binding & contents VG+. . One of the leading figures in the Zeebrugge raid in 1918, who was subsequently awarded the Victoria Cross for his exploits during the assault, describes the heroic but costly attck on the Belgian port. £7.95


15922. CARPENTER, Alfred F.B. Captain VC, RN.: THE BLOCKING OF ZEEBRUGGE.

Jenkins 1925. xxiv. + 295pp. 39 ills. 3 drawings. 2 plans. 22x15. No writing or inscriptions, binding & contents VG . One of the leading figures in the Zeebrugge raid in 1918, who was subsequently awarded the Victoria Cross for his exploits during the assault, describes the heroic but costly attck on the Belgian port. £6.95


18429. CARR, J Revell: ALL BRAVE SAILORS. The Sinking of the Anglo-Saxon, 21 August 1940

Hodder & Stoughton 2004 1st. Hardback edition; xii. + 363pp Map. Illustrated. NUMAST- Merchant Navy label affixed to title page. VG in Fine d/j. £9.00


9858. CARR, William Guy: BY GUESS AND BY GOD. The Story of British Submarines in the War.

Hutchinson. nd (c 1930) appears 1st. 288pp. 9 millustrations. 22x15. Some foxing to prelims & edges, otherwise red cloth/gilt binding & contents VG. . . A detailed and comprehensive record of the activities and exploits of British submarines during the First World War, together with something about the men who commanded them. £10.00


18726. CARSE, Robert: LIFELINE. The Ships and Men of Our Merchant Marine at War.

William Morrow 1943 1st. 189pp. Illustrated. 24x15. Binding & contents VG. An account of the American merchant marine in World War 2. £11.50


11059. CATLOW T.N. Captain RN.: A SAILOR'S SURVIVAL. Memoirs of a Naval Officer.

Book Guild. 1997. viii. + 227pp. Illustrated, 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. The author entered Dartmouth in 1928, and served in Shropshire, Malaya, Ramillies and Renown, in Huntly and the submarine Rover on the China station, before joining the new submarine Trident. During WW2 the served in Trident, the French submarine La Sybille, Sterlet, Clyde and Maidstone, before being shot down while travelling as a passenger in a Wellington. Recaptured after a spell on the run following his escape from a POW camp in Germany, Catlow was incarcerated in Colditz where he remained for the rest of the War. In 1949 in the cruiser London, he took part in the Yangze action to recover Amethyst, but duriing the action London was badly damaged. During the Korean War he served in the carrier Ocean, before taking command of Loch Insh and was the senior officer afloat in the Persian Gulf. In 1961 he was appointed naval attache to Rome beforecretiring from the Navy. An excellent and well-written memoir of the author's naval career. £29.00


8787. CAUSLEY, Charles.: HANDS TO DANCE AND SKYLARK.

Robson. 1979 1st. 191pp. 22x14. Ex-library a few pages stained, otherwise contents G in VG d/j. . Nearly all the stories are about lower-deck life in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. They include an account of the author's training and sea-time at Skegness, and then some of the realities of his life during a varied period of wartime service on a Home Fleet destroyer. £2.50


8643. CHALMERS Rear-Admiral W.S.: MAX HORTON AND THE WESTERN APPROACHES.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1954 xvi. + 302pp. 23 ills. Plans. 22x14. VG in WORN d/j. A biography that is mainly concerned with Horton's career in WW2, in which he took command of the Western Approaches and to win the Battle of the Atlantic decisively. £6.95


4071. CHALMERS Rear-Admiral W.S.: THE LIFE & LETTERS OF DAVID BEATTY.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1951 1st . xxvii. + 488pp. 23 ills. 11 diags. 23x15. Titles slightly faded and odd spots of foxing to contents, o/w an extremely nice copy - binding & contents VG. Drawing much information from Beatty's letters and journals, this is a full biography of the life and naval career of one of the most charismatic and controversial naval commanders of the 20th century. £6.50


12283. CHANT, Christopher.: THE HISTORY OF THE WORLD'S WARSHIPS.

S.Webb. 2000. 446pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x31. An unmarked copy - Fine in Fine d/j. This volume provides a comprehensive and well-illustrated history of the warship and is divided into chapters headed - The Sailing Warship - The Battleship and Battleship Cruiser - The Destroyer and Escort Vessel - The Cruiser - The Aircraft Carrier - Fast Attack Craft - The Submarine. £9.95


3062. CHANT-SEMPILL, Stuart: ST.NAZAIRE COMMAND.

Murray 1985 1st. xvi. + 204pp. 25 ills. 4 plans. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. In March 1942, a raid by combined British forces was directed primarily against the large docks and harbour installations at the French port of St.Nazaire. The author led a team of Commandos who blew up the vast pumping station of the dry-dock. In this book he gives a graphic account of this spectacular and successful operation and recounts a good deal about his subsequent experiences as a prisoner-of-war in Germany. £7.50


2726. CHAPMAN, Paul.: SUBMARINE TORBAY.

Hale. 1989 1st. 187pp. 16 ills. 5 maps. Plan. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Operating as part of the first Submarine Flotilla from Alexandria, Torbay commanded by Anthony Miers, sank or damaged 4 warships. 3 tankers, 10 merchant ships, and 19 schooners and caiques. She carried out several other operations - including the rescue of 130 Commonwealth soldiers froma Cretan beach. her wartime career is described by her second-in-command. £12.50


431. CHATFIELD , Admiral of the Fleet., Lord: THE NAVY AND DEFENCE.

Heinemann. 1942 1st.. xii. + 260pp. 22x14. Binding & contents VG+ in torn & worn original d/j. Chatfield's autobiography of his naval career from midshipman to C-in-C, 1886-1932. The author served in HM ships Caesar, Cape of Good Hope, Venerable, Albemarle, Medina, Southampton, before taking command of the battlecruiser Lion, which saw action at the Dogger Bank & Jutland. At Jutland Chatfield became aware of the failure of British heavy shell, and later he played an important part in persuading a reluctant Admiralty to test them. The results of the tests proved him right & brought about the design and manufacture of a new & improved AP shell for the Navy, After the war he served as Fourth Sea Lord, Commander of the Third Cruiser Squadron, C-in-C Atlantic Fleet, and C-in-C Mediterranean. £11.00


8811. CHATTERTON E. Keble.: DANGER ZONE. The Story of the Queenstown Command.

Rich & Cowan. 1936 437pp. 50 ills. Endp maps. 22x15. An excellent hadback copy without any writing or inscriptions:. Blue cloth binding VG, contents VG+. A very full and detailed account of the important part played by the ships of the Royal Navy and the United States Navy, both of which operated anti-submarine and convoy escort operations from Queenstown, Ireland, under the command of Admiral Lewis Bayly during the First World War. £16.95


6064. CHATTERTON E.Keble.: SEVERN'S SAGA.

Hurst & Blackett. 1939. 288pp. 26 ills.. Spots of foxing througout, titles a bit faded, otherwise a solid copy;- binding & contents VG. HMS Severn, a monitor, was one of the most unusual warships ever built for the Royal Navy, but nonetheless during the period 1914-18 made more naval history than perhaps any vessel of her size. She began by bombarding German positions in Belgium before sailing to the Mediterranean where she was to take part in the Dardanelles campaign. but the East African crisis demanded her presence at the Zanzibar base. This was the scene for her now famous exploit, when she floated up the river Rufuji, through the swamps, to fight two desperate duels with the German cruiser Konigsberg which was hiding there. £9.00


8342. CHATTERTON, E.Keble.: BATTLES BY SEA.

E.P. 1975. xv. + 271pp. 32 plates. 2 plans. 22x14. Above-average ex reference library; minimal stamps. VG+ in VG d/j. Reprint of the first edition published in 1925. The twelve naval battles described in this book are divided into three parts:- The Galley Period - The Sailing Ship Period - The Age of Steam, and cover the battles of Salamis, Actium, Lepanto, the Armada Operations, the Saints, the Glorious First of June, St. Vincent, the Nile, Trafalgar, Lissa, Tsushima, the Falklands. £5.95


583. CHERRY A.H. Cmdr RNVR.: YANKEE R.N. Being the Story of a Wall Street Banker who Volunteered for Active Duty in the Royal Navy before America came into the War.

Jarrolds.1951 544pp. 36 ills. Endp maps. 23x16. Spots of foxing to edges, otherwise VG.. Cherry saw service on coastal and Atlantic convoys and on anti-U-boat patrols from Bermuda. He served in Winchester, Evadne, Riou and Wren (a member of the 2nd Escort Group commanded by Captain F.Walker), and saw action in the Normandy landings before joining the Allied Occupation Force in Bremen. £7.00


3762. CHESNEAU, R.: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS OF THE WORLD, 1914 TO THE PRESENT. An Illustrated Encyclopedia.

Brockhampton. 1998. * 288pp. Prof ills. 25x25. Fine in Fine d/j. The first comprehensive reference work to detail in one volume - with data, line drawings & photographs - the 360-plus aircraft carriers built or projected by the world's navies. 400 photographs. £10.50


1963. CHESNEAU, Roger: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS OF THE WORLD, 1914 TO THE PRESENT. An Illustrated Encyclopedia.

Brockhampton. 1998 288pp. Prof ills. 25x25. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. The first comprehensive reference work to detail in one volume - with data, line drawings & photographs - the 360-plus aircraft carriers built or projected by the world's navies. 400 photographs. £11.00


14748. CHESNEAU, Roger: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS OF THE WORLD, 1914 TO THE PRESENT. An Illustrated Encyclopedia.

Brockhampton. 1998 288pp. Prof ills. 25x25. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. The first comprehensive reference work to detail in one volume - with data, line drawings & photographs - the 360-plus aircraft carriers built or projected by the world's navies. 400 photographs. £9.95


6753. CHESNEAU, Roger: THE WORLD'S AIRCRAFT CARRIERS 1914-1945. (Warships Illustrated No 6)

Arms & Armour. 1986 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 25x18. An unmarked copy, like new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. An excellent pictorial history illustrated with 120 photographs with detailed captions. £5.50


3138. CHICKEN, Stephen: OVERLORD COASTLINE. The Major D-DAY Locations.

Spellmount. 1993 1st. 104pp. 87 photographs. 37 diagrams & maps. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions, but a few pages of plates slightly rippled, otherwise VG in pictorial card cover. Combines the most important aspects of individual unit histories, technical details of Hitler's Atlantic wall, descriptions of the existing remains and a comprehensive review of the most significant & frequently visited D-Day locations. Each chapter covers a particular site and includes a then-and-now description, with small scale maps of the site, cutaway plans of bunkers & emplacements and an account of the battle plan and what acually happened on the day. £2.35


7379. CLARK G.: BRITAIN'S NAVAL HERITAGE.

RN Museum/HMSO. 1981. 131pp. Ills. 22x14. Fine in pictorial card cover. A fact-filled history of Britain's Navy since the Middle Ages to the early 1980s. £3.50


18543. CLARK, Victor, Commander DSC, RN.: TRIUMPH AND DISASTER. The Autobiography of a Naval Officer.

Parapress 1994 1st. 128pp. Illustrated. 22x14. VG+ in Fine pictorial card cover. £14.00


8812. CLARKE, Thurston.: PEARL HARBOUR GHOSTS: A Journey to Hawaii Then and Now.

Morrow. 1991 1st. * The author elected to re-examine the attack on Pearl Harbour as refracted through the lens of present-day Hawaii, from the American WW2 veterans who are drawn annually to the scenes of one of the greatest terrors of their lives, to the flocks of Japanese tourists who similarly come to visit the battle sites. He sifts through the evidence to determine who really bore the blame for the attack, and by using eye witness acounts, from naval and military personnel, from civilians, and from the attackers themselves, the author, from many different angles, tells the story of the dramatic disastrous attack. £5.50


8247. CLAYTON Tim. & CRAIG Phil.: TRAFALGAR. The Men, The Battle, The Storm.

BCA 2004 xix. + 444pp. 24 ills + 24 chapter ills. 6 battle plans. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Hard cover edition.. The Battle of Trafalgar is told through the diaries, letters and memoirs of the men who wrestled with the enemy, and the elements, and these dramatic personal accounts are supported by extensive original research from logs, muster books and personal files discovered in France, Spain and Britain. £8.95


584. CLOWES, William Laird..: THE ROYAL NAVY. A History from the Earliest Times to 1900. Volume One.

Chatham. 1996. xv. + 698pp. 103 ills. 21x14. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. A reprint of the first edition published in 1896. Volume One covers the period from pre-Roman times to the defeat of the Spanish Armada. Highlights include:- The Danish Invasions; The Gokstad Ship; The Irish Discovery of America; The Viking Voyages; William's Invasion; The Crusades; The 100 Years War; The Hansa League The Voyages of Hakluyt, Cabot, Drake & Raleigh; The Campaign of the Spanish Armada. The book offers a great deal of information about the development of ships & their armament at various stages during the period covered. Comprehensive Index. Well illustrated. £21.50


809. COBBOLD, Peter: THE NATIONAL SERVICE SAILOR.

Quentin. 1993 1st. 294pp. Ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. A National Serviceman's experiences afloat. The author joined the Navy in 1955 and after training at Portsmouth he saw service in the aircraft carrier Ocean and the destroyers Savage and Obdurate. He describes life on the lower deck and runs ashore, and gives a frank appraisal of what he thought of the Service and how he related to it. £7.95


432. COCHRANE THOMAS, THE TENTH EARL OF DUNDONALD.: LORD COCHRANE - THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SEAMAN. Volume I.

Constable. 1995. Frontis. xxxv. + 428pp. 22x14. Above-average- ex reference library. Library numbers only. . VG in VG d/j. First published in the early 1860s, tautobiography covers in full detail, the life and career of one of the most colourful and controversial commander's in naval history. £6.95


8721. COLES, Alan: SLAUGHTER AT SEA. The Truth Behind a Naval War Crime.

Hale. 1986 1st. 220pp. 21 ills. 22x14.An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. The author investigates the background events before describing in detail the controversial episode in the First World War, when the British 'Q'-Ship Barralong disguised as an American merchant ship, sank the German submarine U-27 and allegedly murdered in cold blood some of her survivors. £8.50


14622. COLES, Alan. & BRIGGS, Ted.: FLAGSHIP HOOD. The Fate of Britain's Mightiest Warship.

Hale. 1990 xii. + 269pp. 35 ills. 4 maps. 22x14. An unmarked copy; Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A biography of the Hood in two halves. Coles gives an operational history of the battlecruiser up to the start of World War 2, while Briggs, one of the three survivors of the sinking, gives a personal view of the 1939-1941 period. £18.50


4943. COLLEDGE J.J.: SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. An Historical Index. Volume 1. Major Ships

David & Charles. 1969 1st. * 624pp. 22x15 .An unmarked copy:- Near-ine in G d/j. This volume provides the basic details of some 13,000 ships, the Navy's principal vessels, mostly Navy-built, with their dimensions, builders, dates and fates £14.00


10147. COLLEDGE J.J.: SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. The Complete Record of all Fighting Ships of the Royal Navy from the Fifteenth Century to the Present. Volume 1.

Greenhill. 1987. Revised & expanded edition. 388pp. 22x15. An unmarked copy, Fine in Fine d/j. This volume provides the basic details, builder & the fate, of some 14,000 Royal Navy & Commonwealth Navies Fighting Ships - sailing warships, and submarines to battleships. An important source of reference. £16.50


13897. COMPTON-HALL , Richard Cdr RN.: SUBMARINES: Submarines of the Royal Navy.

Royal Navy Submarine Museum. nd (c 1980s) 14pp. Illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Fine pictorial paper cover. A brief record of the inception and subsequent development of submarines in the Royal Navy. Illustrated with a photograph and 32 drawings of British submarines. £2.00


3123. COMPTON-HALL Richard.: THE UNDERWATER WAR 1939-1945.

Blandford. 1982 1st 160pp. Prof ills. 28x25. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This book describes the the way submariner's lived and fought during the Second world War. With practically all the material drawn from original sources, it gives a detailed account of life on board submarines on operational duties. Although the book concentrates mainly on the submarines of the Royal Navy and the German U-boats, it also touches upon the vessels of the other combatants in the war. With 280 photographs. £9.95


1965. COMPTON-HALL, Richard.: SUBMARINE BOATS. The Beginnings of Underwater Warfare.

Windward. nd (c 1984). 192pp. Prof ills. 24x18. Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. Offers a detailed and well illustrated history of the early years of submarine development, a period which saw several weird & wonderful inventions as well as the submarines developed & turned into a deadly weapon of war by John Holland. £3.85


935. COMPTON-HALL, Richard: SUBMARINE BOATS. The Beginnings of Underwater Warfare.

Conway Maritime 1983 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 24x1. An unmarked hardback copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j.Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Offers a detailed and well illustrated history of the early years of submarine development, a period which saw several weird & wonderful inventions as well as the submarines developed & turned into a deadly weapon of war by John Holland. £7.50


8608. COMPTON-HALL, Richard: SUBMARINE VERSUS SUBMARINE. The Tactics & Technology of Underwater Confrontation.

David & Charles. 1988. 191pp. Prof ills. 26x22. Fine in Fine d/j. Submarines of many nations cruise the world's oceans hidden from view, armed with an array of devastating weapons. If there is another world war, its decisive battles will be fought under the sea. How will these battles be fought? The author seeks to answer this question by analysing the strategy and tactics of the major powers. Hypothetical battle scenarios are explored, showing likely confrontations between different classes of submarines. The various types of submarine, their propulsion & weapons systems, & equipment are fully described. £7.95


15933. COMPTON-HALL, Richard: SUBMARINE WARFARE - MONSTERS AND MIDGETS

Blandford. 1985 1st. .160pp. Prof ills. 28x22. An unmarked copy, Fine in Fine d/j. Describes and examines the careers of submarines at both extremes of the size scale. It deals with monster submarines carrying 12-inch guns: the German cargo-carrying submarines of World War I: The Royal Navy’s steam-powered K-Class submarines: the M Class: the submarine cruiser X-1, the French Surcouf: the Japanese I-Class: Midget submarines include the ‘Chariots’, X-Craft and Welfreighter of the Royal Navy, and the various types of midget submarines used by the German, Italian and Japanese navies in World War 2. With 270 illustrations. £10.00


3446. COMPTON-HALL, Richard: SUBMARINE WARFARE - MONSTERS AND MIDGETS

Blandford. 1985 1st. .160pp. Prof ills. 28x22. An unmarked copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Describes and examines the careers of submarines at both extremes of the size scale. It deals with monster submarines carrying 12-inch guns: the German cargo-carrying submarines of World War I: The Royal Navy’s steam-powered K-Class submarines: the M Class: the submarine cruiser X-1, the French Surcouf: the Japanese I-Class: Midget submarines include the ‘Chariots’, X-Craft and Welfreighter of the Royal Navy, and the various types of midget submarines used by the German, Italian and Japanese navies in World War 2. With 270 illustrations. £11.00


16018. COMPTON-HALL, Richard: THE SUBMARINE PIONEERS

Sutton 1999 1st. x. + 182pp. Illustrated. 25x19. Fine in Fine d/j. Presentation copy inscribed by author. £11.95


19399. CONNELL G.G.: FIGHTING DESTROYER. The Story of HMS Petard

Kimber 1976 1st 271pp. 42 ills. 2 maps. 23x15. Near-Fine in Near-Fine: d/j. I Signed by author. n Petard's first commission from 1942 to 1944, she sank three submarines, one German, one Italian, and one Japanese. Each one was the scene of a fierce struggle on the surface with many casualties on both sides. Her commission was served mainly in the Eastern Mediterranean, with a short spell with the British Pacific Fleet. This account of her wartime career is told by her gunnery officer. £10.50


3204. CONNELL G.G.: FIGHTING DESTROYER. The Story of HMS Petard

Purnell Book Service. nd (c 1976), 271pp. 42 ills. 2 maps. 23x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine: d/j. In Petard's first commission from 1942 to 1944, she sank three submarines, one German, one Italian, and one Japanese. Each one was the scene of a fierce struggle on the surface with many casualties on both sides. Her commission was served mainly in the Eastern Mediterranean, with a short spell with the British Pacific Fleet. This account of her wartime career is told by her gunnery officer. £9.95


9743. CONNELL G.G.: FIGHTING DESTROYER. The Story of HMS Petard

Crecy. 1994. 271pp. 42 ills. 2 maps. 23x15. Ex-Lib (minor stamps): VG in G d/j . In Petard's first commission from 1942 to 1944, she sank three submarines, one German, one Italian, and one Japanese. Each one was the scene of a fierce struggle on the surface with many casualties on both sides. Her commission was served mainly in the Eastern Mediterranean, with a short spell with the British Pacific Fleet. This account of her wartime career is told by her gunnery officer. £6.95


18762. CONNELL G.G.: JACK'S WAR. Lower-deck Recollections from World War II.

Crecy 1995 236pp. 54 ills. 24x15. Above-average ex-library, minimal stamps; VG in G+ d/j. A very readable chronological view of the war from a very different viewpoint. As much concerned with KR's, punishment Warrants and incipient mutiny, with sippers and messing arrangements as with battles and bravery. In a wide variety of personal reminiscences of former crew members the author reconstructs the matelot's life whether Royal Navy, RNVR or Hostilities Only; he writes of the pleasures of shipboard life and the often harsh discipline meted out for lapses of the strict naval code. There are happy ships & unhappy ships & lucky & unlucky ships, & he instances experiences from them. Throughout the book the author links the experiences of seamen to the great actions taking place around them, which are not seen from the viewpoint of the captain & admiral but from the men who fired the guns, the engineers, etc. £4.50


5073. CONNELL G.G.: JACK'S WAR. Lower-deck Recollections from World War II.

Crecy 1995 236pp. 54 ills. 24x15. An unmarked copy. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. A very readable chronological view of the war from a very different viewpoint. As much concerned with KR's, punishment Warrants and incipient mutiny, with sippers and messing arrangements as with battles and bravery. In a wide variety of personal reminiscences of former crew members the author reconstructs the matelot's life whether Royal Navy, RNVR or Hostilities Only; he writes of the pleasures of shipboard life and the often harsh discipline meted out for lapses of the strict naval code. There are happy ships & unhappy ships & lucky & unlucky ships, & he instances experiences from them. Throughout the book the author links the experiences of seamen to the great actions taking place around them, which are not seen from the viewpoint of the captain & admiral but from the men who fired the guns, the engineers, etc. £7.95


2198. CONNELL, Brian.: THE RETURN OF THE TIGER.

Doubleday 1960 1st 282pp. Illustrated. Map. Endpaper maps. 21x15. No writing or inscriptions.Hardback Binding & contents VG+. Describes two dangerous but successful raids on Singapore harbour in wich 40,000 tons of Japanese shipping was sunk by a handful of British and Australian raiders in canoes. £6.95


18940. COOKE, John: THE ROYAL YACHT BRITANNIA. The Official Guidebook

Someone Publishing with Royal Yacht Britannia. 68pp. Profusely illustrated. 29x21. As new: Mint in Mint pictorial card cover. £5.50


16028. COOLEY, Reg.: UNKNOWN FLEET. The Army's Civilian Seamen in War and Peace.

Alan Sutton 1993 1st. xiv. + 233pp. Illustrated. 25x18. Bookplate. VG+ in Fine d/j. £9.50


3149. COOMBE, James D.: GUNFIRE AROUND THE GULF. The Last Major Naval Campaigns of the Civil War.

Bantam. 2000. xii. + 239pp. 9 ills. 2 maps. 23x15. Fine in pictorial card cover. Describes the final major naval actions of the American Civil War. £4.00


3851. COOPER, Bryan: THE E-BOAT THREAT.

Macdonald & Jane's 1976 1st. 138pp. Prof ills. 25x18. Binding a bit rubbed, otherwise contents VG. (no d/j). After examining the development of German motor torpedo boats - the 'E'-Boats, the book is concerned principally with their wartime operations off the east and south-east coasts of England, and the actions which they fought are graphically described. The book also covers the training of their crews, and the gradual evolution of tactics in the light of wartime £6.50


7605. COOPER. John, St J.: INVASION! The D-Day Story, June 6, 1944.

Beaverbrook Newspapers. 1954 1st. 122pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 28x21. VG in hardback cover. Published in 1954 to mark the tenth anniversary of the invasion. £5.00


17090. COOTE, John Captain RN.:: SUBMARINER.

Norton 1993, . xiv. + 240pp. Prof ills. Maps. Diags. 24x15. Ex-library (reference section), one small stamp, lower corner cut from title page, otherwise contents VG in VG d/.j. The author served with the Home Fleet and took part in Russian convoys, before moving to submarines in 1942. He saw action in Untiring in the Mediterranean before joining Otway in June 1944, and subsequently commanded three submarines. £4.95


4370. CORBETT, Edmund V.: WAVES OF BATTLE.

Arco. 1959 1st. 280pp. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions VG+ in VG D/J. A number of writers, including Captain S.W.Roskill, David Masters, Wolfgang Frank, Captain Russell Grenfell, and others, describe some twenty-four incidents of the war at sea in World War 2, such as the sinking of the Royal Oak, the epic of the Jervis Bay, Warspite at Matapan, the escape of ML.310 from Singapore, the loss of the Orcades, the sinking of U-202, the saga of Scharnhorst's survivors, etc, etc. £7.50


15198. CORBETT, Julian S.(Editor): PRIVATE PAPERS OF GEORGE, SECOND EARL SPENCER, First Lord of the Admiralty 1794-1801. VOL .II

Navy Records Society. 1914 1st. 518pp. 24x16. Bound in navy blue and cream buckram with gilt titles. Spots of foxing to prelims & endpapers browned, otherwise binding and contents VG. £19.00


6761. CORK & ORRERY. Admiral of the Fleet, the Earl of,: MY NAVAL LIFE 1886-1941 .A Record of 55 Years of Experience.

Hutchinson. 1942 1st. 208pp. 18 ills. Ills endps, 23x15. VG. The author writes that he was "too young a captain in 1914, too old an admiral in 1940". Nevertheless, the author had a remarkable, full and interesting naval career before and during World War 1, and postwar as captain of HMS Nelson. For a short period during WW2 he was in command at Narvik. £8.50


18470. CORNFORD, L .Cope: THE MERCHANT SEAMAN IN WAR.

Hodder & Stoughton 1918 1st. xvi. +304pp. 18x13. Grey cloth binding with red titles. Binding faded & rubbed odd spots of foxing, otherwise contents G+ £11.50


16363. CORSE, Carl D.: INTRODUCTION TO SHIPBOARD WEAPONS.

Naval Institute Press 1975 398pp. Profusely illustrated. 26x18. No writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents Near-Fine. £11.50


17624. CORSON P.F.R.: CALL THE MIDDLE WATCH. An Account of Life at Sea in the Royal Navy 1905-1963

Pentland 1997 1st. vii. + 329pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. £11.00


3864. COSTELLO, John. & HUGHES Terry.: THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC.

Collins. 1977 1st. * 314pp. Prof ills. Endp map & diag. 24x20. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This book describes each phase of the Battle of the Atlantic with much peripheral information about the grim struggle. The text benefits from the revelations of ULTRA intelligence and combined with contributions from former U-boat personnel & those of officers & men of Allied escorts & merchant seamen who took part in the convoys, this account provides an extensive and well illustrated record of this long running campaign. £6.50


10652. COUHAT, Jean Labayle . English language edition prepared by A.D. Baker III: COMBAT FLEETS OF THE WORLD 1986/87 Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament

Arms & Armour Press. xii +764pp. Profusely illustrated.. 30x26. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions:- Fine in VG d/j. One of the most comprehensive and authoritative guides to the world's navies at date, this major work listsmany thousands of the world's warships. Information for each class includes construction history, displacement, armament, speed, machinery, dimensions, range, complement, etc. Illustrated with around 3,700 photographs and accurate line drawings. Overseas postage will be considerably extra. £14.95


10835. COUHAT.J.L.: FRENCH WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Ian Allan. 1978 176pp. Prof ills.18x13. An excellent copy: without any writing or inscriptions; - Fine in Fine d/j. This comprehensive book offers a wealth of information on all vessels of the French Navy in WW2. Each class or type of vessel has a short introduction which includes the development of its design, building, wartime record, armament changes, etc. Specifications for each class includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, protection, armament and complement. Information for each class member includes name of builder, launch date, and fate. £24.00


17299. COULTHARD-CLARK, Chris & Tina:: WHITE ENSIGN 1939-1945. The Navy Goes to War

Australia Post 1993 1st, . 40pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x22. Like new: Near-Mint in pictorial hardback cover £11.50


18819. COURTNEY G.B.: SBS IN WORLD WAR TWO. The Story of the original pecial Boat Section of the Army Commandos.

Robert Hale 1983 1st. xi. + 242pp. Illustrated. 22x15. Above-average ex-library copy with minimal stamps. VG in VG+ d/j. £4.95


10013. COWARD B.R.Cdr RN.: BATTLESHIP AT WAR.

Ian Allan. 1987 1st . 128pp. Prof ills. 29x22. Bindiong & contents Fine (No d/j). Through first-hand accounts of officers, midshipmen, signalmen and engineers, gunnery ratings and others, the author paints a vivid picture of what it was actually like to serve on board a battleship during both World Wars, focusing his attention mainly on the British battleships at war, although French, German and US operations are covered. Japanese and Italian battleships at war also receive his attention. Illustrated with over 200 photographs. £7.00


1384. COWBURN, Philip: THE WARSHIP IN HISTORY.

Macmillan. 1966 1st UK. xvii. + 364pp. Prof ills. 24x18. Ex-lib, stamps on endps only, o/w VG. A historical account of some of the main developments in the evolution of the warship, bringing together detailed information about ancient warships of the Mediterranean, the oared vessels of Venice, Viking ships, Galleys, Galleasses and Galleons, N.W.European warships, British warships in the 18th century, paddle and screw propelled craft, submarines, destroyers, cruisers, battleships, etc. An excellent comprehensive study. £4.50


588. COWIN, Hugh W: THE NEW OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WARSHIPS.

Warne. 1983 . 192pp. Prof ills. 16x10. An unmarked copy:-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. This invaluable guide gives full details on 165 classes and types of the world's warships at date. Illustrated with 179 photographs. £2.00


16587. COWIN, Hugh W: THE NEW OBSERVER'S BOOK OF WARSHIPS.

Warne. 1986 . 192pp. Prof ills. 16x10. An unmarked copy:-Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This invaluable guide gives full details on 165 classes and types of the world's warships at date. Illustrated with 179 photographs. £2.00


7235. CRACKNELL W.H.: USS TENNESSEE (BB 43) Battleship 1920-1959. (Warship Profile 21)

1972 24pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy; Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. . Contains full technical details and operational history of the battleship illustrated with numerous photographs, drawings of details, camouflage scheme and a double-page centrespead plan and side view colour illustration of the vessel £9.45


5906. CRACKNELL W.H. Cmdr USN.: USS HORNET. (CV8) Aircraft Carrier. (Warship Profile 3).

1971. 24pp. Prof ills. 25x19. No writing or inscriptions Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. A full technical description followed by an account of the short, but action packed life, (372 days from commissioning to sinking) of this famous American carrier. Illustrated with numerous photographs, and a double-page plan side view in colour of the USS Hornet as she appeared in camouflage in April 1942. £8.00


14705. CRAIG, Chris, Captain RN.: CALL FOR FIRE. Sea Combat in the Falklands and the Gulf War.

Murray 1995 1st. xiv. + 300. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions: Near-Fine in Near- Fine d/j. £25.00


936. CRAWFORD, Steve: BATTLESHIPS AND CARRIERS.

Dempsey-Parr. 1999 1st. 320pp. Prof ills. 17x13. Mint in d/j. Contains details of 300 of the most important and most influential battleships and carriers. Information for each vessel includes displacement, dimensions, armament, performance, plus an accompanying text that summaries the career of the ship and its fate, and each vessel is illustrated in colour. £3.95


18322. CREIGHTON Rear-Admiral Sir K.: CONVOY COMMODORE.

Kimber 1956 .205pp.. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 22x14. Titles faded, otherwise contents VG.. The memoirs of one of the gallant troop called from retirement in WW2. Admiral Creighton guided 24 convoys mainly across the Atlantic, during which he was sunk on two occasions. £4.95


4653. CREIGHTON Rear-Admiral Sir K.: CONVOY COMMODORE.

Kimber 1956 .205pp.. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 22x14. Spine a bit faded (titles legible), otherwise contents VG.. The memoirs of one of the gallant troop called from retirement in WW2. Admiral Creighton guided 24 convoys mainly across the Atlantic, during which he was sunk on two occasions. £5.95


4801. CREIGHTON, Christopher.: OPJB. The Last Secret of the Second World War.

Simon & Schuster. 1996 1st. * xi. + 256pp. 20 illlustrations. Endp maps. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in Fine d/j. A great deal has been written about the fate of Martin Bormann, Hitler's indispensable private secretary, and head of the Nazi Party Chancellery, who vanished at the end of WW2. Some historians claim that he died in the ruins of Berlin in May 1945, others believe he escaped from Germany to South America, where he lived and died. But the author reveals that in the final hours of the war, Bormann was lifted from Berlin by a Commando raiding party, led by Ian Fleming, who spirited him to England, where Bormann assumed a new identity. The book also reveals how an operation was ordered by the head of the ultra-secret M Section of Naval Intelligence, to recover the immense fortune apprpriated by the Nazis and salted away in numbered Swiss bank accounts, to which Bormann alone had access. £5.50


13603. CREMER, Peter: U333. The Story of a U-Boat Ace.

Bodley Head. 1984 1st. xii. + 244pp. 36 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Part history of the Battle of the Atlantic, part autobiography of one of the senior surviving U-boat commanders, whose graphic account offers an eye-witness account of the U-boat war. £12.50


11725. CRESWELL, John., Captain RN: SEA WARFARE 1939-1945. A Short History.

Longmans. 1950 1st. xv. + 344p. 14 maps. 23x15. VG in G+ d/j. This single-volume history provides an outstanding account of the war at sea 1939-45. £6.95


7609. CRITCHLEY M.: BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945. Part 2. SUBMARINES, Etc.

Maritime. nd (c 1985). 103pp. Prof ills. 21x15. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. Lists Submarines, Submarine Depot Ships, Depot Ships and Maintenance Repair Ships in service with the Royal Navy from 1945 to the 1980s. Provides specifications of every class, and the name of builder, launch date and fate of each ship. Profusely illustrated with photographs. £2.00


1535. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES (1980 Edition)

Maritime. 112pp. Prof ills. 21x15. VG in creased pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


12788. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES (1990/1991 edition)

Maritime. 104pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


11874. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES (1993/1994 edition)

Maritime. 104pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy:= Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


13820. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 1987/8

Maritime. 112pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


1536. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 1989-90.

Maritime. 112pp. Prof ills. 21x15.An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


13830. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 1999/2000

Maritime. 96pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


13834. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 2000/2001

Maritime. 96pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


13832. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS & AUXILIARIES 2003/2004

Maritime. 96pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A complete guide to ships & aircraft of the Royal Navy. Well illustrated. £1.85


1864. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945. (Part 1). Major Ships.

Maritime. nd (c 1989). 103pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Covers battleships, aircraft carriers, aircraft maintenance ships, cruisers and monitors. Gives the specification and a brief chronological record of each vessel listed. Well illustrated. £3.00


3581. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945. Part 3. DESTROYERS.

Maritime. nd (c 1992). 144pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Lists every destroyer in service with the Royal Navy from 1945 to the 1980s. Provides specifications of every class, and the name of builder, launch date and fate of each ship. Profusely illustrated with photographs. £2.95


3347. CRITCHLEY, Mike: BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945. Part 5. FRIGATES.

Maritime nd (c 1988). 144pp. Prof ills. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Lists the names and completion dates, together with service notes on every frigate of the Royal Navy, from 1945 to the late 1980s. Well illustrated. £3.00


12043. CRITCHLEY, Mike & BUSH, Steve.: TO SAIL NO MORE. Part Three

Maritime. nd (c 1999) 96pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs. 17x24. Unmarked, as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. This book provides an illustrated record of the many different types of RN ships either laid up or being broken up, from the late 1950s tol the 1970s.. £4.50


3777. CRITCHLEY, Mike.: BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945. (Part 1).

Maritime. nd (c 1982). 104pp. Prof ills. 21x15. Fine in pictorial card cover. Covers battleships, aircraft carriers, aircraft maintenance ships, cruisers and monitors. Gives the specification and a brief chronological record of each vessel listed. Well illustrated. £2.50


7610. CRITCHLEY, Mike.: BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945. (Part 1).

Maritime. nd (c 1982). 104pp. Prof ills. 21x15. VG+ in pictorial card cover. Covers battleships, aircraft carriers, aircraft maintenance ships, cruisers and monitors. Gives the specification and a brief chronological record of each vessel listed. Well illustrated. £2.00


18981. CROIZAT, Victor J.: ACROSS THE REEF. The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War.

Arms & Armour 1989 1st. 256pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x16. Above-average ex-library copy: VG in VG d/j. £12.50


19079. CROSLEY, Joseph W.: THE BOOK OF NAVY SONGS.

Doubleday, Page 1926 1st. x. + 200pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 31x23. No wriring or inscriptions; Binding patchily faded & rubbed, otherwise contents VG in G original d/j.. Contains the words and music to songs of the US Navy. Divided into five sections headed: - Historical Songs & Ballads ; Wardroom Songs : Fo'c's'le Songs & Shanties : Songs of the Landing Parties; Naval Acadfamey Songs. £18.50


19489. CROWLEY, Roger: EMPIRES OF THE SEA. The Final Battle for the Mediterranean 1521-1580.

Faber & Faber 2008 1st. 341pp .Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. £10.00


3187. CRUICKSHANK C.: DECEPTION IN WORLD WAR II.

BCA. 1979. 248pp. 8 ills. 3 maps. 22x14. Fine in Fine d/j. Describes the ingenious ploys used by the Allies such as dummy ships, fake landing craft, tanks, aircraft, etc, camouflage deception, false radio signals, double-agents, etc, etc. £7.50


17861. CUMMING, Alex A.: SIR FRANCIS DRAKE & The Golden Hinde

Jarrold 1987 32pp. 45 illustrations. 26x17. Some pages lightly creased, otherwise VG in VG pictorial card cover. A concise and very well illustrated biography £2.50


15221. CUMMINGS, Damon E. Captain USN: ADMIRAL RICHARD WAINWRIGHT AND THE UNITED STATES FLEET.

Office of the Chief of Naval Operations 1962 1st. xviii. + 266pp. 50 ills. 25x17. An unmarked first edition copy: Fine in Fine navy cloth/gilt binding. £8.95


91. CURTIS-WILSON, Rosemary: c/o GPO LONDON. With the Womens Royal Naval Service Overseas.

Hutchinson. 1949. viii. + 193pp. Frontis. 22x14 .Spots of foxing, otherwise VG.. The wartime memoirs of a Wren, mainly concerned with her service in the Middle East from 1941, but touching on service in Quebec and Ceylon. £4.50


10937. CUTLER, Thomas J: THE BATTLE FOR LEYTE GULF. 23-26, October 1944.

Harper-Collins. 1994 1st. * 343pp. 22 ills. Maps. 24x16. An Unmarked copy, Fine in Fine d/j. The author analyses the strategy and tactics employed in the battle, and relates the experiences of participants, both Japanese and American. Some 282 ships were engaged in the battle and hundreds more were involved in related peripheral operations. Nearly 200,000 men participated. Dozens of ships were sunk, including one of the largest and most powerful battleships ever built, and every facet of naval warfare - surface, submarine, air, and amphibious - was involved. £5.75


13170. DALTON, Tony.: BRITISH ROYAL YACHTS. A Complete Illustrated History.

Halsgrove. 2002 1st. viii. + 344pp. Profusely illustrated. 27x27. An unmarked copy, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Profusely illustrated with paintings, drawings, plans and photographs, this work provides an unparalleled visual record of every one of the 83 Royal Yachts in service since the restoration of Charles II, and includes those 'vessels of state' effectively used as Royal Yachts prior to 1660. £23.00


8837. DAVIES John. Lieut. RNVR.: LOWER DECK.

Macmillan. 1945 1st.. ix. + 186pp. 21x14. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions: Black/gilt binding & contents VG. Describes the wartime experiences of the crew members manning "B" gun in a Tribal class destroyer (fictionally named) during a six week period in the Eastern Mediterranean in 1942. £4.50


3373. DAWSON, Christopher.: A QUEST FOR SPEED AT SEA.

Hutchinson. 1972 1st. * 96pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 25x19. .An unmarked copy ; piece cut from upper corner of half-title page, otherwise Near- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. The story of the search for speed at sea as seen through the eyes of the British company involved in the design and building of fast craft for over 100 years - Vosper (Vosper-Thornycroft). It covers the early history of fast powered craft, but concentrates on the MTBs/MGBs of the Second World War; Air-Sea Rescue Launches and various types of post-war vessels, including frigates. Listed in the Appendix are details of over 50 Vosper-built craft including the many different types of MTBs and similar craft of WW2. £7.95


18316. DAWSON, Lionel. Captain RN.: FLOTILLAS.

Rich & Cowan. 1935. xii. + 243pp. 34 ills. 22x15. Foxing to cover and contents, G+. . Dawson joined the Royal Navy in 1900, and saw service in Majestic, Black Prince and King Edward VII, after which he served in destroyers for the greater part of his career. He describes the trials and tribulations of life on board on board the early destroyers, as well as giving a lively account of his experiences in the Navy during the early 1900s. £5.95


9064. DAWSON, Lionel. Captain RN.: FLOTILLAS.

Rich & Cowan. 1935. xii. + 243pp. 34 ills. 22x15. Binding & contents VG. . Dawson joined the Royal Navy in 1900, and saw service in Majestic, Black Prince and King Edward VII, after which he served in destroyers for the greater part of his career. He describes the trials and tribulations of life on board on board the early destroyers, as well as giving a lively account of his experiences in the Navy during the early 1900s. £7.95


1544. DAWSON, Lionel. Captain RN.: MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY.

Rich & Cowan. 1935. xii. + 243pp. 34 ills. 22x14. Some foxing, otherwise contents VG in torn d/j. This account by the commander of the destroyer Tobago, offers a valuable picture of life in the Royal Navy during the course of a three year period spent in the Mediterranean following the Armistice after the First World War. £4.85


9270. De CHAIR, Admiral Sir Dudley.: THE SEA IS STRONG.

Harrap. 1961 1st. 248pp. 13 ills. 22x14. Tape marks on endpapers & binding, otherwise VG in VG d/j. An autobiography. De Chair was one of the legendary breed of sailors who commanded battle squadrons as large as today's Royal Navy. He entered Britannia in 1878, and saw action during the bombardment of Alexandria in 1882. Thereafter he rose steadily in rank, taking command of the 10th Cruiser Squadron in 1914, which enforced the Northern Blockade, before hoisting his flag in Dreadnought as commander of the 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron. £3.95


4237. De CHAIR, Admiral Sir Dudley.: THE SEA IS STRONG.

Harrap. 1961 1st. 248pp. 13 ills. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j. An autobiography. De Chair was one of the legendary breed of sailors who commanded battle squadrons as large as today's Royal Navy. He entered Britannia in 1878, and saw action during the bombardment of Alexandria in 1882. Thereafter he rose steadily in rank, taking command of the 10th Cruiser Squadron in 1914, which enforced the Northern Blockade, before hoisting his flag in Dreadnought as commander of the 3rd Battle Cruiser Squadron. £5.95


7496. DEACON R.: A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH SECRET SERVICE.

Muller. 1969 1st. * viii. + 440pp. 27 ills. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j. This authoritative history traces the development and organisation of Intelligence and counter-espionage in the United Kingdom from the reign of Henry VIII to the 1960s. £9.00


1827. DENHAM H. M.: DARDANELLES. A Midshipman's Diary 1915-1916.

Murray. 1981 1st. 200pp. 130 ills. 24x15. An unmarked copy- Fine in Fine d/j. Denham served as a midshipman in HMS Agincourt during the Gallipoli Campaign, and kept a private diary in which he recorded day-to-day combat, the actions he was involved, as well as offering outspoken comments on his seniors. He observed much of the action from the crow's nest of his ship, and he also commanded a picket-boat in the Suvla Bay landings. Illustrated with large numbers of previously unpublished photographs and plans, this account is an important addition to the story of this ill-starred campaign. £9.00


18695. DENHAM H. M.: DARDANELLES. A Midshipman's Diary 1915-1916.

Murray. 1981 1st. 200pp. 130 ills. 24x15. VG+ in Near-Fine d/j. Denham served as a midshipman in HMS Agincourt during the Gallipoli Campaign, and kept a private diary in which he recorded day-to-day combat, the actions he was involved, as well as offering outspoken comments on his seniors. He observed much of the action from the crow's nest of his ship, and he also commanded a picket-boat in the Suvla Bay landings. Illustrated with large numbers of previously unpublished photographs and plans, this account is an important addition to the story of this ill-starred campaign. £7.50


17368. DENHAM H.M.Captain RN.:: INSIDE THE NAZI RING. A Naval Attache in Sweden, 1939-1945.

Holmes & Meier 1984 1st.,. xvi. + 174pp. 25 ills. 24 maps; 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: VG in VG d/j. The author, held the important post of British Naval Attache in neutral Sweden in World War 2. In this fascinating account, he reveals how information and intelligence was gathered, and the ruses employed to outwit German intelligence operators. He also describes the highly dangerous voyages undertaken by Allied merchantmen which, in their attempts to bring cargoes of ball bearings and special steels from Sweden to Britain, were forced to run the German blocakde. £5.95


17369. DENHAM H.M.Captain RN.:: INSIDE THE NAZI RING. A Naval Attache in Sweden, 1939-1945.

John Murray 1984 1st., . xvi. + 174pp. 25 ills. VG+ in Near-Fine d/j. Presentation copy dedicated to Ludovic Kennedy, signed by author. d/j. The author, held the important post of British Naval Attache in neutral Sweden in World War 2. In this fascinating account, he reveals how information and intelligence was gathered, and the ruses employed to outwit German intelligence operators. He also describes the highly dangerous voyages undertaken by Allied merchantmen which, in their attempts to bring cargoes of ball bearings and special steels from Sweden to Britain, were forced to run the German blocakde. £8.95


13141. DICKENS, Admiral, Sir Gerald.: THE DRESS OF THE BRITISH SAILOR.

National Maritime Museum/HMSO. 1977 2nd edition. 24pp. Profusely illustrated. 20x21 The book is a really excellent ex-library copy (reference section) that has been professionally rebound in blue cloth/gilt hardback cover, inside of which is the orginal pictorial card cover. VG+ in Near-Fine hardback cover. . A concise and well-illustrated history of British naval dress. £7.50


18349. DICKINSON, Clarence E. Lieut.USN: THE FLYING GUNS. Cockpit Record of a Naval Pilot from Pearl Harbour through Midway.

Charles Scribner's Sons 1943. vi. + 196pp. 21x15. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in G+ d/j. £12.50


16634. DIVINE A.D.: DEEDS THAT HELD THE EMPIRE. At Sea

John Murray 1939 1st. xii. + 339pp. 8 ills. 5 maps. 19x13. Binding a bit faded (titles legible; a few newspaper cuttings tipped-in to endpapers; contents VG. £8.95


8755. DIVINE, David.: THE MUTINY AT INVERGORDON.

Macdonald. 1970 1st. 259pp. 22x14. Above-average ex-library. VG in VG d/j. . In this account of the mutiny of the Atlantic Fleet at Invergordon in 1931, the author examines the issues involved, the events of the mutiny itself and its aftermath. £4.00


1294. DIXON, Conrad.: SHIPS OF THE VICTORIAN NAVY.

Ashford. 1987 1st. vii. + 112pp. Prof ills. 26x20. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover.This book features some 48 full-colour, full-page reproductions of lithographs by a Portsmouth artist, William Mitchell (1845-1914), who was commissioned by ships' officers to portray their commands. Each superb picture is accompanied by a biography of the vessel concerned. The book comprises illustrations of 18 ironclads, 3 battleships, 3 line of battle ships, 2 cruisers, 4 frigates, 9 corvettes, 3 troopships, and several smaller vessels. £7.45


18290. DIXON, Conrad.: SHIPS OF THE VICTORIAN NAVY.

Ashford. 1987 1st. vii. + 112pp. Prof ills. 26x20. An above-average ex-library copy VG in VG pictorial card cover.This book features some 48 full-colour, full-page reproductions of lithographs by a Portsmouth artist, William Mitchell (1845-1914), who was commissioned by ships' officers to portray their commands. Each superb picture is accompanied by a biography of the vessel concerned. The book comprises illustrations of 18 ironclads, 3 battleships, 3 line of battle ships, 2 cruisers, 4 frigates, 9 corvettes, 3 troopships, and several smaller vessels. £3.85


11613. DIXON, Douglas Lieut-Cmdr DSC RN.: ADVENTURE IS NEVER DONE. A Tale of some Ancient Mariners, Gentlemen Adventurers and Little Ships.

Gifford 1945 1st 213pp. 25 ills. Diag. Endp maps. 19x13. Binding VG, contents VG+. . In 1942 the Royal Navy began to receive small craft from the USA for harbour duties. Volunteer ferry crews were raised from the Small Vessels Pool set up for the Dunkirk evacuation. This is the story of a long voyage of H.M. Fleet Tender 22 from New York to Malta via the South Atlantic in late 1943, under the captaincy of Temporary Lieutentant (RNVR) Admiral the Hon Sir Herbert Meade Featherstonhaugh. The average age of the crew of seventeen was 50 years; those of elder ten was close on 60 years; and the oldest four were 70 years. A splendid story. £9.00


1060. DIXON, Thomas Benjamin: THE ENEMY FOUGHT SPLENDIDLY: Being the 1914-15 Diary of the Battle of the Falkland Islands and its Aftermath by Surgeon T.B.Dixon RNVR of HMS Kent.

Blandford. 1983 1st. * x. + 96pp. 22 ills. 22x14. Near-Mint in Near-Fine d/j. d/j. HMS Kent took part in the Battle of the Falkland Islands where she sank the German cruiser Nurnberg after a hard stern chase. The author, who was a junior surgeon in Kent, gives a vivid eye-witness account of the battle and the subsequent search for the cruiser Dresden - the only German ship to escape the battle - which blew herself up when she was eventually discovered three months later by the Kent and Glasgow. £6.85


2710. DOLBY, James: THE STEEL NAVY - A HISTORY IN SILHOUETTE 1860-1963.

Macdonald. 1965. Revised edition. 168pp. Over 200 silhouettes. 8 photos. 22x14. VG in d/j. Traces the evolution of each warship type that served in the Royal and Commonwealth Navies, and lists all vessels in each class. Information includes, ships' names, displacement, speed, armament of all major warships of over 1,000 tons, as well as all submarines and destroyers below 1,000 tons from 1890. Also lists armoured vessels built between 1860-1890. . £3.50


18853. DONALD, William, Commander DSC & Bar, RN.: STAND BY FOR ACTION

Seaforth 2009. 200pp. Illustrated. 189x13. Asd new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £4.00


4609. DORLING, TAPRELL H. Captain RN.: RIBBONS AND MEDALS. The World's Military and Civil Awards.

Philip. 1974. Revised & Enlarge Edition. 359pp. Prof ills. 23x18. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions: Fine in Fine d/j. This important and unique work of reference covers over many hundreds of ribbons and medals Naval, Military, Air Force and Civil., with a history and detailed description of each award . Illustrated with black/white drawings of medals and colour illustrations of ribbons. £9.95


3538. DOUGLAS, John: HMS GANGES (' Roll on My Dozen').

Roundwood. 1978 1st. xii. + 167pp. 22x14. Hardback edition. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial hardback cover. . The author, who himself passed through the portals of Ganges, recounts his experiences in the Suffolk training establishment described as 'the first, the last and the only concentration camp in England'. £25.00


16206. DOWNER, Martyn.: NELSON'S PURSE. An extraordinary historical detective story shedding new light on the life of Britain's greatest naval hero.

Bantam Press. 2004 1st 424pp. Ills endps. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. In 2002, Sotheby's announced the discovery of a major cache of material relating to the life of Nelson. The treasure trove belonged to descendants of Nelson's best friend, Alexander Davison. The man who made this extraordinary find - and who subsequently spent over a year validating the material and placing it in the context of Nelson's life - was Martyn Downer. Here, he tells the remarkable historical detecive story behind this great find against the backdrop of Davison's fascinating life. He not only tells the story of Nelson. his wife and his mistress in intimate detail, but provides a great deal of revealing information about the Admiralty, various naval officers, prize money, naval officers' agents, and on life generally in the late 18th and early 19th centuries. £9.50


19389. DOYLE, Frank W: HALIFAX IN WARTIME. A Collection of Drawings by Robert W. Chambers.

Halifax Herald and Halifax Mail 1943. 28pp. Illustrated with 12 drawings. 23x15. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. Illustrates various aspects of Halifax, Nova Scoria during the Second World War £9.50


1175. DRAPER, Alfred: SMOKE WITHOUT FIRE. The Swabey Case.

Arlington. 1974 1st. * 260pp. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: Near-Fine in VG d/j. In 1956, at Malta, Lieutenant-Commander Christopher Swabey was arrested for indecently assaulting a sub-lieutenant. One court martial, two appeals to the Queen, three debates in the House of Lords, two appeals to the Court Martial Appeal Courts and 17 years later, Swabey won and was awarded ¦45,000 compensation. The book fully records his long and remarkable fight which made legal history. £5.95


4643. DREW, Nicholas: AMATEUR SAILOR.

Constable 1944. 291pp. Ills. 19x13. Binding slightly marked; no writing or inscriptions, contents VG. The author's autobiography to 1941. In the chaotic early days of the war, Harling served on a trawler in Norway, in the small ships at Dunkirk, went to King Alfred, and then to a new corvette in the Atlantic. £8.50


18294. DREYER, Admiral Sir Frederic C.: THE SEA HERITAGE. A Study of Maritime Warfare.

Museum Press. no date; 472pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. No writing or inscriptions. Corners bumped, otherwise binding VG, contents VG+. £17.50


3487. DRUMMOND, John: THROUGH HELL AND HIGH WATER. With the Men of the Little ships of the Royal Navy.

Sampson, Low. 1944 1st. x. + 146pp. 15 ills. 19x13. No writing or inscriptions; foxing to endpapers, otherwise VG+ in VG d/j. One of the Official Naval Reporters, a sort of serving war correspondent, describes a range of inspiring naval deeds, rather wider than the title suggests, including the exploits of the submarines Sturgeon, Talisman, Utmost, Upright, Thunderbolt and Truant; with an trawler convoy escort duty; D.E.M.S; Rescue Work, etc, etc. £8.50


18547. DYER R.: SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY 1939-1945. Pocket Publishing Title No.1

Pocket Booklets. 1984 1st. 48pp. Prof ills. 15x10. Writing on back cover, otherwise contents Fine.e in pictorial card cover. A compendium of major surface fighting vessels with technical data, silhouettes, and notes on war service. A wonderful pocket book, packed with a mass of information. £4.00


16070. DYKE, David Hart: FOUR WEEKS IN MAY. The Loss of HMS Coventry A Captain's Story.

Atlantic Books. 2007 1st. xxvi. + 272pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j-Fine d/j. £5.95


3513. DYSON, Tony. Lieut-Cmdr RN.: HMS HERMES 1959-1984. A Pictorial History.

Maritime. 1984 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 24x20. An unmarked hardback copy; Fine in Fine d/j. A complete operational history of HMS Hermes, covering her entire career from her entry into service in 1959 to her final days in the Royal Navy in 1984. Illustrated with well over 200 photographs. £8.95


5135. EADON, Stuart: KAMIKAZE. The Story of the British Pacific Fleet.

Square One. 1991 1st. 830pp. Ills. Map. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in -Fine d/j. . This major work makes full use of the personal experiences of over 220 men representing 60 vessels to provide a comprehensive and detailed account of the war fought by the British Pacific Fleet. Inscribed by author. £14.00


7376. EARL, Lawrence: YANGTSE INCIDENT. The Story of HMS Amethyst, April 20, 1949 to July 31, 1949

Harrap 1950 1st. 199pp. 24 ills. Two maps. 20x14. No writing or inscriptios. Red cloth binding VG, contents VG+. Gives a full account of what happened when HMS Amethyst was attacked by Chinese forces in the Yangtse River, before describing her subsequent dash to safety. £7.00


3044. EARL, Lawrence: YANGTSE INCIDENT. The Story of HMS Amethyst, April 20, 1949 to July 31, 1949

White Lion 1973 160pp. 21x14. VG in G+ d/j Gives a full account of what happened when HMS Amethyst was attacked by Chinese forces in the Yangtse River, before describing her subsequent dash to safety. £6.00


8722. EASTON, Alan: 50 NORTH. An Atlantic Battleground.

PaperJacks 1980 287pp. 4 ills. . 21x13. Contents slightly tanned, otherwise VG in G+ pictorial card cover The war memoir of a Canadian captain who spent most of the war in the North Atlantic. He commanded the Canadian corvettes Baddeck and Sackville and then the new frigate Matane. His final command was the destroyer Saskatchewan which took part in operations connected to D-Day. £7.95


16014. EBBERT, Jean & HALL, Marie-Beth: CROSSED CURRENTS. Navy Women from WWI to Tailhook.

Brassey's 1992 1st. xx. + 321pp. Illustrated.24x16. An unmarked copy, as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £5.95


17348. EDDY, Paul., LINKLATER, Magnus., GILLMAN, Peter:: THE FALKLANDS WAR. The Full Story by The SundayTimes Insight Team

Sphere. 1982, . 274pp. Illustrated. Maps. 20x14. VG in VG pictorial card cover. £2.00


1552. EDWARDS K. Lieut-Cmdr RN.: THE NAVY TO-DAY.

Blackie. 1942. 206pp. 27 ills. 22x16. Binding and contents VG. This excellent wartime survey of the Royal Navy describes and illustrates the different types of warships and examines how the Navy is manned and run. £4.50


9095. EDWARDS, Bernard: ATTACK & SINK. The Battle for Convoy SC42

New Guild. nd (c 1995). * 199p. Ills. Map. 22x14. Some highlighting & neat annotations, o/w G+ in VG pictorial card cover. Sixty-three merchant ships set sail from Nova Scotia at the time when German U-boats were in full cry. The escort one one destroyer and three corvettes was hopelessly outclassed when the battle for SC42 commenced. The battle lasted for 7 days and covered 1,200 miles of ocean. This book describe the battle in great detail, enriched with first-hand accounts of the participants of both sides. £2.95


9512. EDWARDS, Bernard: SALVO! Classic Naval Gun Actions.

Brockhampton. 1999. 192pp. 36 ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Describes several hard-fought ship-to-ship battles where the gun was all important, and where salvo after salvo was fired by the protagonists at all ranges from maximum elevation and distance to virtual open sights point-blank actions. Some 18 battles are described starting with theYalu river action in 1894 to the Battle of Surigao Strait in 1944, including the battles of Heligoland Bight, Dogger Bank, Camania v. Cap Trafalgar, the Destroyers 1917, Konigsberg: Rawalpindi v. Scharnhorst : Renown v. Gniesenau; Cape Matapan : Kormoran v. Sydney : Stephen Hopkins v. Stier: Guadalcanal; Barents Sea, etc, etc. £4.50


18719. EDWARDS, Bernard: WAR OF THE U-BOATS. British Merchantmen Under Fire.

Pen & Sword 2006 1st. xiii. + 210pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £9.50


14609. EDWARDS, Bernard.: DONITZ AND THE WOLF PACKS.

Brockhampton. 1999 240pp. 12 ills. Maps. 24x16. Near-Fine in Near-Mint d/j. In this deeply researched volume, the author delves beneath the myths and legends of submarine action and convoy protection to discuss the realities of wolf-pack deployment. £5.95


3069. EDWARDS, Bernard.: DONITZ AND THE WOLF PACKS.

Brockhampton. 1999 240pp. 12 ills. Maps. 24x16. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. In this deeply researched volume, the author delves beneath the myths and legends of submarine action and convoy protection to discuss the realities of wolf-pack deployment. £4.95


13908. EDWARDS, Bernard.: DONITZ AND THE WOLF PACKS.

Brockhampton. 1999 240pp. 12 ills. Maps. 24x16. Some annotations & highlights to text, o/w G+ in Near-Fine d/j. In this deeply researched volume, the author delves beneath the myths and legends of submarine action and convoy protection to discuss the realities of wolf-pack deployment. £2.95


17259. EDWARDS, Bernard:: ATTACK & SINK. The Battle for Convoy SC42

New Guild. nd (c 1995). . 199p. Ills. Map. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. pictorial card cover. Sixty-three merchant ships set sail from Nova Scotia at the time when German U-boats were in full cry. The escort one one destroyer and three corvettes was hopelessly outclassed when the battle for SC42 commenced. The battle lasted for 7 days and covered 1,200 miles of ocean. This book describe the battle in great detail, enriched with first-hand accounts of the participants of both sides £4.95


17225. EDWARDS, Bernard:: DEATH IN THE DOLDRUMS. U-Cruiser Actions Off West Africa.

Pen & Sword 2005 1st., . viii. + 200pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy, like new; Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £8.95


17360. EDWARDS, Bernard:: THE QUIET HEROES. British Merchant Seamen at War.,

Cooper 2003 1st ,. 183pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy, almost like new;:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j £16.50


17281. EDWARDS, Jack:: TWENTY-TWO HUNDRED DAYS TO PULU WE. My Education in the Navy.

Melrose 2005 1st., . vii. + 355pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x16. Line new; Mint in Mint d/j. The author recounts life in the Royal Navy in WW2, most of which was spent in HMS Nigeria. £15.00


261. EDWARDS, Kenneth Cmdr RN.: OPERATION NEPTUNE.

Collins. 1946 1st. 319pp. 16 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. Titles faded, & edges of spine rubbed, o/w contents VG. . "Neptune" was the code name for the naval side of "Overlord", the invasion of Europe. This book begins by examining the planning and preparations for the assault on the coast of Normandy, before giving a comprehensive account of the wide-ranging naval operations in the Channel. Every naval aspect is covered including the tasks of minesweepers, the preliminary naval bombardment, the supporting fire of ships, the assault of landing craft, the capture of the ports, the towing and placing of Mulberry harbours, the laying of PLUTO, etc, etc. £4.50


1553. EDWARDS, Kenneth Cmdr RN: SEVEN SAILORS.

Collins. 1945 1st. 255pp. 8 ills. 22x14. Spine slightly faded, o/w contents VG. The biographies of the careers and actions of 7 men who made history at sea in WW2. Ramsay, the planner of invasions; Agnew, the leader of Force K; Fraser, who sank the Scharnhorst; Sherbrooke, who won the VC in the Battle of the Barents Sea; Syfret, who held several successful seagoing commands; Troubridge, who commanded forces in the Mediterranean invasions. £4.50


8767. EDWARDS, Kenneth.: THE MUTINY AT INVERGORDON.

Putnam. 1937 1st. xvi. + 425pp. Endpaper maps. 22x15. Spots of foxing to endpapers and edges, otherwise binding & contents VG. The book begins by describing the mutinies in the Royal Navy during the first 30 years of the 20th century, before offering an exhaustive examination of the causes of the Invergordon Mutiny of 1931, followed by a complete and very detailed account of each phase of the mutiny itself, including the Admiralty's subsequent treatment of naval officer's who were involved in the dispute, £9.00


18548. ELDRED, Charles E. Engineer-Cmdr R.N.: EVERYBODY'S BOOK OF THE NAVY

Brindley & Howe, London no date (c 1914) 255pp. Illustrated with drawings.Advertisements. 13x10, Bound in blue cloth with black titles. Titles faded, contents a little tanned, otherwise VG. Folding "Scheme for Training Officers". A compendium of information on the Royal Navy; its history and its ships, £9.00


19666. ELLIOTT, Colin: DISCOVERING ARMADA BRITAIN. A Journey in Search of Sites, Relics and Remains which tell the Story of the Defeat of the Spanish Armada 400 years ago.

David & Charles. 1987 1st. 176pp. Illustrated 22x14. Above-average ex-libray with minimal stamps; Binding & contents VG. £3.50


4596. ELLIOTT, Peter: THE CROSS AND THE ENSIGN. A Naval History of Malta 1798-1979.

Patrick Stephens. 1980 1st. 213pp. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG.d/j. This book gives a guide to the whole history of the island, but concentrates on the 19th and 20th centuries with around a third of the book devoted to the battle of this key island during World War 2. Profusely illustrated. £5.95


7377. ELLIS, Chris: FAMOUS SHIPS OF WORLD WAR 2.

Blandford. 1976 1st. 210pp. Prof ills. 19x13. An unmarked copy- Fine in Fine d/j. The variety of ships featured are representative of the many types of classes of ship involved in WW2. The first part illlustrates in colour 71 different ships accompanied by brief details of the vessel concerned, and importantly, many of the pictures show the ships in their camouflage schemes. The second part gives a biography of each of the 71 ships illustrated, describing the ship's design background, its armament, armour, machinery, and salient features, followed by its wartime history and fate. Further chapters deal with wartime colour schemes, and schematic camouflage patterns (line drawings). £3.50


18350. ELLUL, Joseph: 1565 THE GREAT SIEGE OF MALTA

Joseph Ellul, Malta. 1992 1st, 68pp. Illustrated. 21x26. An unmarked copy, like new' Near-Mint in Neaar-Mint pictorial card cover. £5.50


3700. ELPHICK, Peter.: LIFE LINE. The Merchant Navy at War 1939-1945.

Chatham. 1999 1st. 224pp. 28 ills. 24x16.An unmarked copy, like new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. d/j. The Merchant Navy suffered proportionally the highest casualties of the Services in the Second World War, approximately 30,000 of the 185,000 seamen who served were killed, and over 2,000 ships sunk. This book recounts the acts of bravery and endurance of nerchant seaman in all theatres of the war. £16.50


14564. ENDACOTT, Andy.: NAVAL HERITAGE IN THE WEST. Part I.

Privately published. 1986 1st. 48pp. Prof ills. 26x20 Near-Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Well over 70 photographs accompanied by informative captions, provide a pictorial record of warships, important events, and life in Plymouth and Devonport between the 1890s and 1920s. £3.95


3799. ENDACOTT, Andy.: NAVAL HERITAGE IN THE WEST. Part II.

Privately published. 1987 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 26x20 An unmarked copy, Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Well over 100 photographs accompanied by informative captions, provide a pictorial record of warships, important events, and life in Plymouth and Devonport between 1900 and 1950. £4.95


14565. ENDACOTT, Andy.: NAVAL HERITAGE IN THE WEST. Part III.

Privately published. 1988 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 26x20 An unmarked copy, Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Well over 100 photographs accompanied by informative captions, provide a pictorial record of warships, important events, and life in Plymouth and Devonport in the years following the Second World War until the 1980s. £4.75


17327. ENEVER, Ted:: BRITAIN'S BEST KEPT SECRET. Ultra's Base at Bletchley Park

Sutton 1999 3rd Edition, Revised & expanded. . vi. + 106pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x17. As new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover £4.50


8724. ENGHOLM F.W.: THE STORY OF HMS VICTORY.

Drummond. 1944 1st. 55pp. Prof ills. 25x18. No writing or inscriptions Near-Fine in VG d/j. . An excellent concise history of Nelson's flagship at Trafalgar, from the laying of her keel to date. The striking and beautiful illustrations by Kay Stewart are a special feature of this book. £9.00


7583. EVANS Admiral Sir E. R. G.R. (Foreward by): OUR NAVY.

Ward Lock. 1941 1st. 128pp. 16 colour plates; 100 photographs. 25x19. Dark blue cloth covered boards. No writing or inscriptions; binding VG, contents VG+. The original promotional literature for this book stated that - "British boys & girls, & their elders....are all keen to know all they can of the men and ships of the Royal Navy". This delightful book tells in simple words and many pictures, all that can safely be told in war-time". £9.00


195. EVANS, Admiral Sir Edward R.G.R.: SOUTH WITH SCOTT.

Collins. no date (c 1948) xii. + 284pp. 31 photographs by Henry Ponting. Folding map. 22x15. Spots of light foxing to edges, no writing or inscriptions. VG in. G+ d/j. Evans was second-in-command to Scott during his last expedition to the Antarctic and took charge of the undertaking after the death of Scott. £5.00


19346. EVANS, Admiral Sir Edward R.G.R: ADVENTURE, YOUTH AND DUTY.

Frederick Warne. no date 1937. 48pp. Illustrated. 18x12 VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. Adapted fro m the Rectorial Address, Aberdeen University, and the Informal Address to the Matriculated Sudents, Aberdeen University, 3rd March 1937. £7.50


16846. EVANS, Martin Marix: D-DAY AND THE BATTLE FOR NORMANDY 1944.

Pitkin 1994 1st. 28pp. Profusely illustrated. Map. 25x17. As new: Mint ion Mint pictorial card cover. £1.95


18748. EWART, Evelyn C.: VICTOR ALEXANDER EWART. A Memoir

Privately printed 1921. 87pp. Tissue-guarded Frontis. 19x13 Navty blue cloth binding with gilt titles and panel. Some light foxing otherwise binding & contents VG+. A memoir of Victor Alexander Ewart, a young naval officer, who was lost when his ship HMS Queen Mary was sunk in the Battle of Jutland. £30.00


16552. FABB, John & CASSIN-SCOTT, Jack: UNIFORMS OF TRAFALGAR.

Batsford. 1977 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked hardback copy:- Fine in VG+ d/j. An illustrated survey of the uniforms worn at Trafalgar, described rank by rank and nation by nation - Britain, France and Spain, from uniforms of admiral in full dress, through each rank in full dress and undress versions, down to ordinary seaman. £6.95


8494. FABB, John & CASSIN-SCOTT, Jack: UNIFORMS OF TRAFALGAR.

Batsford. 1977 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. An illustrated survey of the uniforms worn at Trafalgar, described rank by rank and nation by nation - Britain, France and Spain, from uniforms of admiral in full dress, through each rank in full dress and undress versions, down to ordinary seaman. £5.95


3451. FABB, John. & McGOWAN A.C.: THE VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN NAVY. From Old Photographs.

Blandford. 1986 144pp. Prof ills. 25x20 Previous owner's bookplate. .Near- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. The earliest pictures in the book are of sailor's who fought at Trafalgar, the latest are of the men who were to take part in the First World War. The period covered by these photographs in fact witnessed the greater and more widespread naval changes than any other, before or since, and it is this fact which makes these photographs so valuable historically, as a graphic source, apart from their obvious pictorial attractiveness. Life at Sea, Training, Campaigns, The Royal Marines, Leisure, Personalities, and Uniforms are just some of the themes into which the 172 photographs have been divided £7.95


18987. FALLON, Niall: THE ARMADA IN IRELAND

Stanford Maritime 1978 1st. x. + 236pp. Illustrated. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in Fine d/j. £11.50


15207. FENBY, Jonathan: THE SINKING OF THE LANCASTRIA. Britain's Greatest Maritime Disaster and Churchill's Cover-Up.

Simon & Schuster 2005 1st. xii. + 269pp. Illustrated. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in pictorial card cover £4.95


6763. FERNALD, John.: DESTROYER FROM AMERICA.

Cape. 1942 1st. 127pp. Ills. 19x13. No writing or inscriptions Binding a bit faded (titles) bright, otherwise contents VG. Based on the writer's experiences, this book tells the story of a former American four-funnel destroyer HMS Newmarket, a Town Class destroyer, which because of wartime censorship, is thinly disguised as HMS Portchester. £2.50


5116. FETHNEY, Michael: THE ABSURD AND THE BRAVE. CORB - The True Account of the British Government's World War II Evacuation of Children Overseas.

Book Guild. 1990 1st. 341pp. 42 ills. 22x14.An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. This is the story: the careful planning and amazing recklesness that placed children on poorly defended ships to run the gauntlet of the German Navy, twice with disastrous results. £15.00


18752. FISHER, Richard: WITH THE FRENCH MINESWEEPERS.

Selwyn & Blount 1945 1st. 175pp. Illustrated. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions:- Black cloth binding with gilt titles. Binding & contents VG+. An RNVR officer who was attached to the French minesweepers as a liaison officer at Cherbourg and then at Brest, describes his experiences during the critical period of May-June 1940. £9.00


2071. FITZSIMONS, Bernard: WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

Purnell - Phoebus. nd (c 1973). 64pp. Prof ills. 30x22. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ in pictorial card cover. A very well illustrated review of the warships of World War, together with details of some of the major actions they fought. £3.50


17112. FITZSIMONS, Bernard:: WARSHIPS & SEA BATTLES OF WORLD WAR I.

Phoebus. 1973, . 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x22. An unmarked copy: Fine in torn d/j. A very well illustrated review of the various types warships which fought in the First World War, together with details of the major actions they fought. £7.95


17782. FLEMING, Pat: D-DAY. 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NORMANDY LANDINGS. The Official Guide to Anniversary Events.

Southern Newspapers December 1, 1993 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 29x21. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. £7.00


4535. FLETCHER M.H.: THE WRNS. A History of the Women's Royal Naval Service.

Batsford. 1989 1st. 160pp. 175 ills. 28x22. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Provides an illustrated history of the WRNS, chronicling their record through two World Wars up to the 1980s. The author charts the triumphs and tragic losses, the bravery and resourcefulness of the Wrens themselves. Extensive appendices give a complete list of names from the WRNS Book of Remembrance and an extensive catalogue of establishments world-wide where Wrens have served. Illustrated with 175 photographs. £17.50


4524. FOOT M.R.D. & LANGLEY J.M.: MI 9. Escape and Evasion 1939-1945.

BCA. 1979. * 365pp. 5 ills. 5 maps. 22x14. Fine inNear-Fined/j. Several famous escapes from Nazi-occupied Europe were made possible by a hitherto secret British service. MI 9, whose small team constantly exchanged letters with POW camps as well as sending money, maps, cloths, compasses, hacksaws, etc. The book is crammed with exciting and remarkable stories of escape. £6.95


17866. FORBES L.M.: CAPTAIN ROBERT FALCON SCOTT R.N

Scott Polar Research Institute (no date) 11pp. Illustrated. 20x13. Fine in VG pictorial card cover. A concise biography £1.50


17378. FOREMAN, Laura & Phillips, Ellen Blue.:: NAPOLEON'S LOST FLEET. Bonaparte, Nelson and the Battle of the Nile.

Discovery 1999 1st. . 215pp. Profusely illustrated.26x26. Like new; Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £14.00


17086. FORESTER C.S:: THE SHIP

Clipper Books 1943. . 191pp. 20x14. Hardback bindingrubbed & marked, otherwise contents VG. £3.00


3098. FORRESTER, Larry: THE BATTLE OF THE APRIL STORM.

World Books. 1970 222pp. 20x13. No writing or inscriptions; Binding & contents VG+. A dramatised account of the last gallant action of HMS Glowworm. Though alone, outgunned, and crippled by German surface ships, the destroyer rammed the heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper before she was finally sunk. As a result of this action, and possibly for the only time in the history of the Royal Navy, the award of a posthumous Victoria Cross to her captain, Lieut-Cdr Gerard Roope RN, was based on the recommendations of an enemy commander £2.05


10103. FORTY, George.: FORTRESS EUROPE. Hitler's Atlantic Wall.

Ian Allan. 2002 1st. 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 26x21.Near-Mint in Fine d/j. Provides a detailed and heavily illustrated account of the construction, manning and defence of the Atlantic Wall in that crucial period before and during the Allied invasion in June 1944. Drawing upon archives both in Britain and in Germany, the book provides a fascinating insight into the nature of the Atllantic Wall from the standpoint of those built it and were tasked with manning it. Alongside the historic analysis, the aauthor has included a detailed gazetteer outlining those areas where significant remains of the wall can be seen today. £7.80


12794. FRACCAROLI, Aldo: RN ZARA / Heavy Cruiser 1929-1941. (Warship Profile No.17).

Profile Publications 1972. 25pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Near- Fine in VG pictorial card cover. Provides full technical details and operational history of the Italian cruiser Zara which was sunk by in the Battle of Matapan. Profusely illustrated with photographs together with a centrespread plan and side view illustration in colour. £6.50


5385. FRANKLIN A. & G.: ONE YEAR OF LIFE. The Story of HMS Prince of Wales.

Blackwood. 1944 1st. 93pp. 8 ills. VG. One of the junior officers of Prince of Wales, assisted by his father, gives a personal account of the short life of this ill-starred battleship. £7.45


17709. FRANKLIN Rear-Admiral S.R.: MEMORIES OF A REAR-ADMIRAL. Who has Served for More than Half a Century in the Navy of the United States.

Harper & Brothers. 1898 1st. xiv. + 398pp. Tissue guarded frontis and 2 illustrations. Top edge gilt. 21x14. An excellent First Edition copy attractively bound in brown cloth/gilt decorated boards. Binding slightly faded & rubbed, spots of foxing to endpapers, otheriwise contents (no writing or inscriptions) VG+. £14.00


19487. FRANKS H George: HOLLAND AFLOAT.

The Netherland Publishing co. 1943 175pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. No writing or inscriptions; VG+ in G d/j. An account of the feats of the Dutch navy in World War 2, and concisr history of their past glories and future prospects. £11.50


1405. FRANKS, H George: THE NAVY'S HERE.

Hutchinson. 1941 1st. 320pp. 16 ills. 22x14. Covers slightly faded, o/w VG. A historical review of Britain's sea power together with an account of the Royal Navy in World War 2. £3.00


11335. FRANKS, Norman & ZIMMERMAN, Eric.: U-BOAT VERSUS AIRCRAFT.

Grub Street. 1998 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 24x16. VG+ in VG+ d/j d/j. During WW2 Allied aircraft, British, American and Canadian Coastal Commands, fought a deadly battle with German U-boats. This book tells the story behind U-boat claims with aircraft in the war, and has matched up German claims with the lists of RAF losses and investigated the gripping story behind each one. £6.50


19687. FRANZEN Anders: THE WARSHIP VASA. Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Sweden.

Norstedt & Bonnier. Nd (c1960). Second Edition, enlarged & revised. 84pp. Prof ills. 28x21. Fine in VG d/j. This large-format and profusely illustrated book tells the historical background to the disaster of the warship Vasa which sank in Stockholm harbour in 1628, before recounting the attempts at salvage during the 17th century, the rediscovery of the wreck, and the ultimately successful salvage operations which began in the late 1950s. £6.95


8800. FRANZEN Anders: THE WARSHIP VASA. Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Sweden.

Norstedt & Bonnier. Nd (c1962). Fourth Edition, enlarged & revised. 84pp. Prof ills. 28x21. Near-Fine in VG d/j. This large-format and profusely illustrated book tells the historical background to the disaster of the warship Vasa which sank in Stockholm harbour in 1628, before recounting the attempts at salvage during the 17th century, the rediscovery of the wreck, and the ultimately successful salvage operations which began in the late 1950s. £6.95


17710. FREIDEL, Frank: THE SPLENDID LITTLE WAR.

Galley Press no date (c 1958) 314pp. 308 illustrations. 27x22. No writing or inscriptions. Hardback edition. VG+ in G+ d/j. A profusely illustrated record of the Spanish-American Warin 1898. £14.00


9009. FRERE-COOK, Gervaise MACKSEY, Kenneth: THE GUINNESS HISTORY OF SEA WARFARE.

Guinness. nd (1975). 245pp. Prof ills. Endp diagrams. 24x19. Lacks title page, otherwise VG in VG d/j. . A useful and informative compendium of information of naval history offering in chronological order not only the details and the outcome of naval campaigns and battles, but also describing the naval inventions, technology, and weapons of each age. Profusely illustrated. £3.85


18559. FREWEN, Oswald.: SAILOR'S SOLILOQUY

Hutchinson. 1961 1st. 260pp. Ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions.- Fine in VG d/j. Frewen joined Eton in 1900, moved to Britannia at Dartmouth in 1903, and joined his first ship HMS Hannibal in 1904. These memoirs, written from his diaries takes his naval career up to 1910. Frewen was something of a rebel in the navy, and there is enough spice in his comments on service life to suggest that he could be something of a thorn in the flesh of their Lordships. It would seem that he backed the wrong horse in the Fisher - Beresford quarrel, which may have some bearing on his early retirement in 1919, from a navy which, basically he loved. £10.00


11137. FREWEN, Oswald.: SAILOR'S SOLILOQUY

Hutchinson. 1961 1st. 260pp. Ills. 22x14. VG in VG d/j. Frewen joined Eton in 1900, moved to Britannia at Dartmouth in 1903, and joined his first ship HMS Hannibal in 1904. These memoirs, written from his diaries takes his naval career up to 1910. Frewen was something of a rebel in the navy, and there is enough spice in his comments on service life to suggest that he could be something of a thorn in the flesh of their Lordships. It would seem that he backed the wrong horse in the Fisher - Beresford quarrel, which may have some bearing on his early retirement in 1919, from a navy which, basically he loved. £9.00


16356. FRIEDMAN, Norman: MODERN WARSHIP. Design and Development.

Conway Maritime 1979 1st 192pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x21. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £9.95


15816. FRIEDMAN, Norman: MODERN WARSHIP. Design and Development.

Conway Maritime 1979 1st 192pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x21. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. £11.00


11976. FROUDE, James Anthony..: ENGLISH SEAMEN IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY

Longmans Green. 1897. 309pp. 19x14. Spine slightly faded (titles bright), otherwise contents VG. . The nine chapters are headed:- The Sea Cradle of the Reformation: John Hawkins & the African Slave Trade: Sir John Hawkins & Philip The Second : Drake's Voyage Round the World: Parties in the State: The Great Expedition to the West Indies: Attack on Cadiz: Sailing of the Armada: Defeat of the Armada. £3.95


16360. GABLER, Ulrich: U-BOOTBAU

Whr & Wissen 1978 140pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x22. VG in VG d/j. German text. An introduction to the technical aspects of submarine construction and operation. £8.95


3196. GALANTIN I.J. Admiral USN.: TAKE HER DEEP! A Submarine against Japan in World War II.

Unwin. 1988 1st UK . * . 262pp. 39 ills. Endp maps. 24x16. An Unmarked copy; Fine in G+ d/j. The commander of the USS Halibut gives a graphic account of her wartime career, in which she was subjected to a prolonged depth-charge attack of such appalling ferocity, that although she managed to survive, it was her last mission, being damaged to severely that she was sent home for good £6.95


14696. GALLERY Daniel V. Rear-Admiral USN.: WE CAPTURED A U-BOAT.

Popular Book Club. nd (c 1958). 245pp. 9 ills. Map. 19x13. Contents tanned, otherwise VG in VG d/j. Gallery commanded an American Task Force, an anti-submarine group. Off the coast of Africa they attacked and captured U-505 commanded by Harald Lange, which they towed 1,700 miles back to the USA. The prize was of inestimable valur to the Allies yielding among other things, the secret radio code used by the Germans in dircting their U-boat operations. Although mainly concerned with the capture of the U-505, the book also gives a detailed account of the U-boat's wartime history, from its first patrol to its eventual capture. The U-505 is an exhibit at the Chicago Museum of Science. £3.45


11913. GANNON, Michael: BLACK MAY. The Epic Story of the Allied Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943.

Aurum. 1998 1st UK. . xxviii. + 492pp. 43 ills. 24 x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Hardback cover. This book tells the story of the month May 1943, when the Allies finally and decisively gained the upper hand in the Battle of the Atlantic. In the course of that month the Allies sank 41 U-boats and damaged another 37 and Admiral Doenitz was forced to withdraw the surviving boats from the fray. It describes the hundreds of separate engagements that took place in the course of the month in vivid detail, drawing on archive records as well as personal recollections from both sides. £9.95


12607. GANNON, Michael: OPERATION DRUMBEAT.

Harper & Row 1990 1st. . Xxii. + 490pp. 3 maps. Endpaper maps. Diagrams. 34 ills. 24x16 Hardback edition. Above -average ex-library, clean & bright' title page pasted to endpaper; no visible stamps. VG in VG+ d/j. ‘Operation Drumbeat’ was the code for the first German submarine assault against the United States in WW2. The book focuses on U-123, the first successful submarine in the assault force, and on her commander, Reignhard Hardegan, who sank 19 ships on two American patrols. Also covered are the other ‘Drumbeat’ U-boats, two of which operated in Canadian waters in the first 6 months of 1942. The U-boats sank nearly 400 ships in Navy protected waters off the American East Coast, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Caribbean, at the cost of only six U-boats sunk. 7 £8.50


9377. GARDINER , Leslie.: CALL THE CAPTAIN.

Blackwood. 1964 1st. 222pp. Illustrated by Russel Flint. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. Fine in VG d/j. An entertaining and irreverent account of a junior officer's attemptt to climb the promotions ladder in the post-war Royal Navy. £9.00


19678. GARDINER, Juliet: D-DAY. Those Who Were There.

Collins & Brown 1994 1st. 191pp. Illustrated. Map. 25x18. An unmarked copy., like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £5.50


16157. GARDINER, Leslie: THE ROYAL OAK COURTS MARTIAL.

Blackwood 1965 1st .xi. + 258pp. 6 illustrations. 22x14. Odd spots of foxing to prelims, otherwise binding & contents VG. An incident which had dire consequences for three naval officers occurred in 1928 at Malta, when Rear-Admiral Collard swore at Bandmaster Barnacle during a dance on board the battleship Royal Oak. What started as a seemingly trivial incident escalated in a courts martial for Royal Oak's captain and commander, the placing on the retired list of a Rear-Admiral, and blighted the prospects of Roger Keyes, C-in-C Mediterranean, of becoming a future First Sea Lord. £5.95


15252. GARDINER, Leslie: THE ROYAL OAK COURTS MARTIAL.

Blackwood 1965 1st .xi. + 258pp. 6 illustrations. 22x14. Binding & contents VG+. An incident which had dire consequences for three naval officers occurred in 1928 at Malta, when Rear-Admiral Collard swore at Bandmaster Barnacle during a dance on board the battleship Royal Oak. What started as a seemingly trivial incident escalated in a courts martial for Royal Oak's captain and commander, the placing on the retired list of a Rear-Admiral, and blighted the prospects of Roger Keyes, C-in-C Mediterranean, of becoming a future First Sea Lord. £6.95


3071. GARDINER, Leslie.: THE BRITISH ADMIRALTY.

Blackwood. 1968 1st. 418pp. 20 ills. 22x14. Ex-Reference Library, no marks or stamps, VG in VG d/j. In this first comprehensive book about the Royal Navy's ruling body, the author extracts sparkling nuggets from the dull seams of history. £6.95


442. GARDINER, Robert: FLEET BATTLE AND BLOCKADE. The French Revolutionary War 1793-1797.

Chatham. 1996 1st. * 192pp. Prof ills. 30x25. Unmarked, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Describes in vivid detail the naval encounters fought by the British during the French Revolutionary War from the outbreak of hostilities through to the mutinies and the battle of Camperdown in 1797. It examines the combatants from the officer corps to below deck, and technical innovations such as fireships to explain why Britain continued to develop into such a formidable naval power. Illustrated with a wonderful collection of around 300 prints, drawings and models, the book offers a balanced view of naval naval warfare worked during the Revolutionary period and the reasons for Britain's success £8.95


17732. GARDINER, Robert: FLEET BATTLE AND BLOCKADE. The French Revolutionary War 1793-1797.

Caxton 2001 192pp. Prof ills. 30x25. Unmarked, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Describes in vivid detail the naval encounters fought by the British during the French Revolutionary War from the outbreak of hostilities through to the mutinies and the battle of Camperdown in 1797. It examines the combatants from the officer corps to below deck, and technical innovations such as fireships to explain why Britain continued to develop into such a formidable naval power. Illustrated with a wonderful collection of around 300 prints, drawings and models, the book offers a balanced view of naval naval warfare worked during the Revolutionary period and the reasons for Britain's success £8.45


11376. GARDINER, Robert: NELSON AGAINST NAPOLEON. From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798 - 1801.

Chatham 1997 1st 192pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x25. Unmarked, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. The period covered in this volume saw the frustration of Napoleon's destiny before Acre, and which included two of N elson's greatest victories, the Nile and Copenhagen. Very well illustrated. £11.50


11375. GARDINER, Robert: THE CAMPAIGN OF TRAFALGAR 1803 - 1805.

Caxton. 2001. 192pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x25. Unmarked, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Charts all the major naval events of 1803 -1805. Profusely illustrated. £11.50


17923. GARDINER, Robert: WARSHIPS OF THE NAPOLEONIC ERA.

Chatham - Blueprint Series 1999 1st. 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x25. An unmarked copy, almost like new:- Fine in Fine d/j. £37.50


11537. GARDINER, Robert (Editor).: THE NAVAL WAR OF 1812.

Caxton. 2001. 192pp. Prof ills. 30x25. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Fine d/j. This volume, with the emphasis on eye-witness and contemporary material, provides an authoritative account of the Naval War of 1812. Illustrated with around 300 images, mostly contemporary. £8.95


3540. GARDINER, Robert. (Editor),: WARSHIP 1990. Volume XIV. An Annual Publication Devoted to the Design, Performance and service History of the World's Combat Ships.

Conway. 1990 1st. 255pp. Prof ills. 27x20. An unmarked copy, like new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Feature articles include - Chapman's Frigates: Ramming (19th century battle tactic): USS Oregon: Engadine at Jutland: The Weird Sisters (Courageous & Glorious): The Yorktown Class: The Midget Submarine attacks on the Tirpitz, etc, etc. £14.75


17858. GARDINER, Robert. (Editor),: WARSHIP 1990. Volume XIV. An Annual Publication Devoted to the Design, Performance and service History of the World's Combat Ships.

Conway. 1990 1st. 255pp. Prof ills. 27x20. An unmarked copy, lNear-Mint in Fine d/j. Feature articles include - Chapman's Frigates: Ramming (19th century battle tactic): USS Oregon: Engadine at Jutland: The Weird Sisters (Courageous & Glorious): The Yorktown Class: The Midget Submarine attacks on the Tirpitz, etc, etc. £14.00


9523. GARRETT, Richard: SCHARNHORST & GNEISENAU. The Elusive Sisters.

David & Charles. 1978 1st. 175pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Above-average ex-library, minimal stamps. VG in VG d/j d/j. A full account of the wartime careers of the two German battlecruisers which sank the carrier Glorious off Norway, and in a running battle, ran the gauntlet of the English Channel from Brest to Kiel. Scharnhorst was finally sunk off North Cape on 26 Dec 1943; Gneisenau ended her days as a blockship in Gdynia harbour. £4.50


8365. GARRETT, Richard: THE BRITISH SAILOR.

Wayland. 1974 1st. * 128pp. Prof ills. 28x22. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in VG+ d/j.. Traces the life of the British sailor from the 16th century to the 1970s. In a narrative which is packed with anecdote, the book deals with such diverse matters as the fight to overcome scurvy, the workings of the press gang, the effect of Nelson on conditions in the Royal Navy, and in the square-riggers during the days of commercial sail. Chapters cover:- Prelude 1100-1500 The Age of Discovery 1500-1600 A Sailor's Lot 1600-1700 Naval Occasions 1700-1800 Whisps of Smoke 1800-1850 Vanishing Sails 1850-1900 War & Peace 1900 -. Profusely illustrated. £7.95


19401. GELB, Norman: DUNKIRK. The Incredible Escape.

Michael Joseph 1990 1st. 256pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j £5.95


16960. GEORGE, James L.:: HISTORY OF WARSHIPS: From Ancient Times to the Twenty-First Century

Constable 1999 1st.. Constable 1999 1st.. xvi. + 353pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy Maroon cloth gilt binding and contents Fine. (no dustjacket). £6.50


829. GIBBS, J.im: SHIPWRECKS IN PARADISE. A n informal Maritime History of the Hawaiian Islands

Superior. 1977 1st 183pp. Prof ills. 27x22. ANo writing or inscriptions. Fine in Fine d/j. This well illustrated book is packed with stories about the ships wrecked on the coasts of Hawaii, from the 18th century to the 1970s. The book is also a first class maritime history of Hawaii, charting the development of trade with much information about the shipping companies concerned - most notably the Matson Line - together with details of their ships. Chapters include:- Early Shipwrecks; Treachery; Pirates & Buccaneers; The Whale ships; Pioneer Island Commerce; In Puffs the Steamers; Trade Develops; Sea Disasters Involving Death, etc. £14.50


3471. GIBSON, Charles: DEATH OF A PHANTOM RAIDER. The Gamble that Triumphed and Failed, Atlantic, 1942-3.

Hale. 1987 1st. 240pp. 25 ills. 6 drawings/maps. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions:- Fine in VG+ d/j. Tells the remarkable wartime story of the British tramp steamer Speybank which was captured by the German raider Atlantis in 1941. She began her next career in German hands as the disguised minelayer Doggerbank, and laid a series of mines in Cape Town harbour which sank two Allied ships and damaged several others. By an ironic twist of fate she was sunk in error by the U-43 while trying to reach Bordeaux., and out of nearly 200 men aboard there was only one survivor. £9.00


8897. GIBSON, John Frederick: DARK SEAS ABOVE. H.M. Submarine Taurus.

Blackwood 1947 1st. 286pp 19x13. A frst editionhardback copy bound in navy cloth with gilt titles. Binding & contents VG. War memoirs of a young submariner who served mainly in the Mediterranean and Far East, between 1942 -1945. £4.95


3030. GIBSON, Mary: WARNEFORD V.C. The First Naval Airman to be awarded the V.C.

FAA Museum. 1979. 128pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Tells the story of Rex Warneford who was awarded the VC for destroying in the air the German Zeppelin LZ37 during the First World War. £3.50


16605. GIBSON, Mary: WARNEFORD V.C. The First Naval Airman to be awarded the V.C.

FAA Museum. 1979. 128pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. . Tells the story of Rex Warneford who was awarded the VC for destroying in the air the German Zeppelin LZ37 during the First World War. £3.95


5606. GIBSON, Perla Siedle: DURBAN'S LADY IN WHITE. An Autobiography.

Aedificamus. 1993 204pp. 36 ills. 22x16 An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptios; Fine in VG+ d/j.. Fine in d/j. More than 400 convoys, 45,000 ships, and six million serving personnel in WW2 passed through South African ports en route to and from Mediterranean and Far Eastern war zones. Over half of them stopped at Durban, and when the ships entered its harbour, as they passed through the narrow entrance, there, standing alone on the North Quay, with outstrtched arms and singing 'Land of Hope & Glory' in a rich soprano voice, was Perla Gibson, a motherly-looking figure in white, who would go to sing the widest possible range of familiar & best-loved pieces from the titles called down to hear from the cheering, crowded decks gliding by. From April 1940 to August 1945, in the early dawn, in wind or rain, in the blazing sub-tropical sun, she never missed one convoy. Not even the one that sailed out on the day she learned her eldest son had been killed in action while serving with the Black Watch in Italy. £12.50


3532. GIBSON, Sir David..: BATTLE IN THE IRISH SEA. The Life and Death of HMS Manners.

Maritime. 1993 1st. 110pp. Ills. Maps. 21x15. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Tells the story of the Escort Destroyer HMS Manners, from her launch and commissioning in late 1943 until she was torpedoed by U-1051 off Holyhead in January 1945. £9.00


19101. GIEVE, James: THE ROYAL NAVY AS A PROFESSION and Notes for the Guidance of a Young Officer in the Early Days of His First Appointment.

Gieve, Matthews & Seagrove.. no date c 1920/30s 58pp. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine grey stiff boards. With separate 'With Compliments' slip from James Gieve. £16.50


17014. GILLETT, Ross & JEFFERY, Vic:: THE ROYAL NAVY IN AUSTRALIA 1900-2000

Maritime 2002 1st. Maritime 2002 1st.. 128pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs. 21x28. Fine in Near-Mint d/j. £7.50


19598. GLENTON, Robert: MUTINY IN FORCE X.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1986 1st. 239pp. 13 ills. Endp maps. 24x16. No writing or inscrptions; Binding & contents Fine. (no d/j). . This is the story of a hastily assembled landing force that was despatched from Britain in 1944, to help the Americans in the South West Pacific campaign, and which proved to be one of the Royal Navy's biggest flops as well as their most embarrassing. The author, who was a mutineer, describes the events that led up to the mutiny on the flagship of the force, LSI (H) HMS Lothian, (in which over 200 warrants were served in a commission) and what happened during the subsequent court martials together with details of the punishments that followed. £6.50


1077. GLENTON, Robert: MUTINY IN FORCE X.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1986 1st. 239pp. 13 ills. Endp maps. 24x16. Ex-Library, usual stamps: G+ in G+ d/j. . This is the story of a hastily assembled landing force that was despatched from Britain in 1944, to help the Americans in the South West Pacific campaign, and which proved to be one of the Royal Navy's biggest flops as well as their most embarrassing. The author, who was a mutineer, describes the events that led up to the mutiny on the flagship of the force, LSI (H) HMS Lothian, (in which over 200 warrants were served in a commission) and what happened during the subsequent court martials together with details of the punishments that followed. £6.85


5434. GLENTON, Robert: THE ROYAL OAK AFFAIR.

Cooper. 1991 1st. vii. + 191pp. 10 ills. 24x16.. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. .An incident which had dire consequences for three naval officers occurred in 1928 at Malta, when Rear-Admiral Collard swore at Bandmaster Barnacle during a dance on board the battleship Royal Oak. What started as a seemingly trivial incident escalated in a courts martial for Royal Oak's captain and commander, the placing on the retired list of a Rear-Admiral, and blighted the prospects of Roger Keyes, C-in-C Mediterranean, of becoming a future First Sea Lord. £7.65


19011. GLENTON, Robert: THE ROYAL OAK AFFAIR.

Cooper. 1991 1st. vii. + 191pp. 10 ills. 24x16.. A bright and tight ex-library copy, with minimal stamps. VG in VG d/j Fine in Fine d/j. .An incident which had dire consequences for three naval officers occurred in 1928 at Malta, when Rear-Admiral Collard swore at Bandmaster Barnacle during a dance on board the battleship Royal Oak. What started as a seemingly trivial incident escalated in a courts martial for Royal Oak's captain and commander, the placing on the retired list of a Rear-Admiral, and blighted the prospects of Roger Keyes, C-in-C Mediterranean, of becoming a future First Sea Lord. £3.85


7136. GONCHAROV, Ivan. (Edited by N.W.Wilson).: THE VOYAGE OF THE FRIGATE "PALLADA".

Folio Society. 1965. * 266pp. 8 ills. 4 maps. Endp maps. 25x16. Binding VG, contents Fine, in VG slipcase. In 1852, Goncharov left Kronstadt aboard the Russian Navy's Frigate Pallada, which was to spend two years sailing round the world. Some of the objects of the cruise was to obtain from the Chinese the same rights for Russian ships that had been granted to ships of other powers when the Nanking Treaty ports had been thrown open, and also to negotiate with the Japanese for a trade treaty and the opening of their ports. This book gives a first-hand account of the voyage, places and the negotiations, from leaving Kronstadt in 1852, to the return of the Pallada to St. Petersburg in February 1855. £9.00


18798. GOODENOUGH, Rev. G, R.N.: THE HANDY MAN. Afloat and Ashore.

T.Fisher Unwin 1901 1st. viii. + 252pp. 33 illustrations. 8pp advertisements 19x13. Pictorial beige cloth binding. Margins slightly tanned, otherwise a Good copy..Divided into more than thiry sections, this book describes sailors' life in the Royal Navy in the early 1900s. Contents include:- Naval Training, Routine, Naval Songs, Glee Parties, Mandolin Bands & Theatricals, Whale Island, Carpenters & Idlers, Stokers, ERAs, Soap & Tobacco, Wagonette Parties, Paying Off, etc, etc £29.00


13858. GOODMAN, Sydney V.C.: BASEPORT, DEVONPORT, WARSHIPS. Part IV. Royal Fleet Auxiliary. Royal Maritime Auxiliary Service.

Privately published. nd (c 1984) 32pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x21. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover..Covers vessels of the RFA and RMAS. Not all were Devonport manned, but they have a Devonport connection by their visits. Contains some 58 photographs of naval auxiliary vessels, with brief details of each vessel. £4.50


3359. GOSS J.W.: BRITISH WARSHIPS 1975.

Marinart. 1975 1st. 88pp. Prof ills. 15x10. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. This profusely illustrated and informative pocket-book gives details of every British warship in service at date, together with brief descriptions of the various classes. £2.95


12389. GOSS J.W.: NATO NAVIES (Part One). Third Series

Marinart. 1977 1st. 80pp. Profusely illustrated. 15x10. Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. Gives details of the ships belonging to the navies of West Germany, Holland and Denmark, which collectively formed NATO's Baltic Fleet, Well illustrated. £3.50


1889. GOSS James: SPOT THE WARSHIPS.

Mason. 1983 56pp. Prof ills. 15x10. An unmarked copy: VG+ in VG+ in pictorial card cover. This profusely illustrated booklet provides details of all RN vessels in service at date. Also includes details of the warships, auxiliaries & merchant ships in the Falklands Campaign. £2.50


1873. GOSS, James.: SPOT THE WARSHIPS. Includes Details of the Spithead Jubilee Review.

Mason. 1977 32pp. Prof ills. 15x10. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This profusely illustrated booklet provides details of all RN vessels in service at date. £2.50


16261. GOUGH, Barry M.: THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA 1810-1914: A Study of Maritime Ascendancy.

University of British Columbia Press 1974. xvi. + 294pp. 45 illustrations. 7 maps. 23x16. An unmarked copy, Fine in Fine d/j. £12.50


10121. GOUGH, Barry M. (Editor).: TO THE PACIFIC AND ARCTIC WITH BEECHEY. The Journal of Lieutenant George Peard of HMS 'Blossom', 1825 - 1828.

Cambridge University Press published for the Hakluyt Society. 1973 1st. viii. + 8 ills/pullout charts/figs. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in VG d/j. The voyage of Captain William Beechey RN and HMS Blossom to the Pacific and Arctic in 1825-8 is a lucid account by Lieutenant George Peard RN of one of the most comprehensive naval voyages to the Pacific, at date. £8.50


17625. GRACE, James W.: THE NAVAL BATTLE OF GUADALCANAL. Night Action, 1st November 1942.

Naval Institute Press 1999. xiv. + 234pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £21.00


15676. GRAHAM, Gerald S.: THE ROYAL NAVY IN THE WAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.

National Maritime Museum/HMSO. 1976 24pp. Illustrated. 2 Maps. 20x21. An unmarked copy:-Fine in pictorial card cover. A well-illustrated concise history £5.95


6860. GRAHAM, Rear-Admiral Sir Angus Cunninghame.: RANDOM NAVAL RECOLLECTIONS 1905 - 1951.

Privately published. 1979 320pp. Ills. 21x14. Signed by author. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. . Graham entered the Navy in 1905, as a 12-year old cadet at Osborne. A lieutenant at Jutland, he was later Fleet Signal Officer of the Mediterranean Fleet; executive officer on the flag ship on the South African station, before taking command of five West River gunboats in South China. During WW2 he was head of the Signal School, Captain of the cruiser Kent serving with the Home Fleet and on Russian convoys and later Commodore of the RN Barracks, Chatham and finally in command of the 10th Cruiser Squadron with his flag in Birmingham. Later on he was appointed second in command of the Home Fleet. This is a modestly told and enjoyable book. His detailed and extensive account describing his experiences in command of gunboats in South China, would be of particular value to those with an interest in the Royal Navy's role in China in the 1930s. £12.50


14825. GRAHAM, Winston: THE SPANISH ARMADAS.

Collins 1972 1st. 288pp. Profusely illustrated. 26x19. VG+ in G+ d/j. £6.95


443. GRAVES C.: LIFE-LINE.

Heinemann. 1941. vi. + 238pp. 16 ills. 19x13. Titles faded, binding slightly rubbed and spots of foxing. otherwise contents G.. A war reporter describes various events of the war at sea gathered from his own personal observations in convoy escorts & destroyers, North Sea convoys, Channel convoys, and in the North Western Approaches. He also describes life on board corvettes, submarines & destroyers, and various actions concerning MTBs and trawlers. £3.00


18328. GRAY E.: HITLER'S BATTLESHIPS.

Cooper. 1999. iv. + 195pp. 20 ills. 24x16. Above-average ex-library., minimal stamps VG in VG d/j. The German battleships fought a long and hard war from the early Atlantic sortie of the Garf Spee, to the Lutzow firing her guns at the advancing Russian troops four days after Hitler commited suicide. Yet not one of Germany's heavy ships were destined to survive the war, two were sunk by the Royal Navy. Three fell victim to the bombs of the RAF, and two were scuttled. This book gives a full account of the part played by the battleships of the German fleet during WW2. £3.50


5900. GRAY E.: HITLER'S BATTLESHIPS.

Cooper. 1999. iv. + 195pp. 20 ills. 24x16. Fine in d/j. The German battleships fought a long and hard war from the early Atlantic sortie of the Garf Spee, to the Lutzow firing her guns at the advancing Russian troops four days after Hitler commited suicide. Yet not one of Germany's heavy ships were destined to survive the war, two were sunk by the Royal Navy. Three fell victim to the bombs of the RAF, and two were scuttled. This book gives a full account of the part played by the battleships of the German fleet during WW2. £7.50


3118. GRAY, Edwyn: CAPTAIN'S OF WAR.

Cooper. 1988. x. + 275pp. 17 ills. 24x16. Ex-library with minimal stamps. G+ in G+ d/j. Describes the wartime exploits of 17 submarine commanders, British - German - American - Japanese - Polish - Italian, who found death or glory - sometimes both - beneath the sea. £3.95


19722. GRAY, Edwyn: CAPTAIN'S OF WAR.

Cooper. 1988. x. + 275pp. 17 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Describes the wartime exploits of 17 submarine commanders, British - German - American - Japanese - Polish - Italian, who found death or glory - sometimes both - beneath the sea. £7.50


17695. GRAY, Edwyn: DISASTERS OF THE DEEP. A Comprehensive Survey of Submarine Accidents and Disasters.

Cooper. 2003 x + 306pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Describes every peacetime submarine disaster from 1774 to the mid-1980s. It is, however, very far from being a list of what sunk where, when and why, for the author examines most of the important sinkings in considerable detail, analysing what went wrong and describing the attempts made at rescuing the crew of the vessel. Appendices include the most complete and accurate list of submarine disasters ever printed, updated to June 1985 £7.00


3848. GRAY, Edwyn: FEW SURVIVED. A Comprehensive Survey of Submarine Accidents and Disasters.

Cooper. 1986 1st. * 260pp. 31 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Describes every peacetime submarine disaster from 1774 to the mid-1980s. It is, however, very far from being a list of what sunk where, when and why, for the author examines most of the important sinkings in considerable detail, analysing what went wrong and describing the attempts made at rescuing the crew of the vessel. Appendices include the most complete and accurate list of submarine disasters ever printed, updated to June 1985 £7.95


830. GRAY, Edwyn.: FEW SURVIVED. A Comprehensive Survey of Submarine Accidents and Disasters.

Cooper. 1986 1st, x. + 260pp. Illustrated. Diags in text. 24x16.An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Describes every peacetime submarine disaster from 1774 to the mid-1980s. It is, however, very far from being a list of what sunk where, when and why, for the author examines most of the important sinkings in considerable detail, analysing what went wrong and describing the attempts made at rescuing the crew of the vessel. Appendices include the most complete and accurate list of submarine disasters ever printed, updated to June 1985 £6.95


17749. GRAY, Edwyn.: FEW SURVIVED. A Comprehensive Survey of Submarine Accidents and Disasters.

Cooper. 1986 1st, x. + 260pp. Illustrated. Diags in text. 24x16.An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Describes every peacetime submarine disaster from 1774 to the mid-1980s. It is, however, very far from being a list of what sunk where, when and why, for the author examines most of the important sinkings in considerable detail, analysing what went wrong and describing the attempts made at rescuing the crew of the vessel. Appendices include the most complete and accurate list of submarine disasters ever printed, updated to June 1985 £6.95


18560. GREENWOOD, Sydney.: STOKER GREENWOOD'S NAVY.

Midas 1983 1st. 186pp. Illustrated. 22x14. First Edition hardback copy:- VG+ in VG+ d/j. Presentation copy to the crew of HMS Illustrious, signed by author. Describes the naval career of a regular from the 1930s to the 1950s. Greenwood served on Hero in the Med and S Atlantic, briefly on Fiji while she was working up, on L'Incomprise in Portsmouth and Campbeltown. In late 1942 he went to the USA to join Ilex which was refitting there. She moved to the Med in 1943 & when she paid off at Malta in 1944, Greenwood next joined Paladin at Colombo & served in her until the rest of the war. £9.00


7271. GREENWOOD, Sydney.: STOKER GREENWOOD'S NAVY.

Consort 1997. 186pp. Illustrated. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Describes the naval career of a regular from the 1930s to the 1950s. Greenwood served on Hero in the Med and S Atlantic, briefly on Fiji while she was working up, on L'Incomprise in Portsmouth and Campbeltown. In late 1942 he went to the USA to join Ilex which was refitting there. She moved to the Med in 1943 & when she paid off at Malta in 1944, Greenwood next joined Paladin at Colombo & served in her until the rest of the war. £5.95


17375. GREGER, Rene:: BATTLESHIPS OF THE WORLD

Greenhill Books 1997 1st., . 259pp. Profusely illustrated with 300 photographs and drawings. 26x25. A n unmarked copy, like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £18.50


4815. GRETTON Vice-Admiral Sir Peter.: CRISIS CONVOY. The Story of HX-231.

Davies. 1974 1st. * 182pp. 13 ills. Diagram. Endp map. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG d/j. The Atlantic convoy HX-231 consisted of 61 merchant ships and 6 escorts. This account describes and analyses the vital battle between the escort vessels (for which the author was the Commander) and the German 'wolf-pack' of 20 U-boats, a battle in which the U-boat successes were unexpectedly small. It reveals how the convoy was handled, how the technical devices were used, and how the surface escorts, and later in the passage, the Coastal Command aircraft were operated. £8.50


17645. GRETTON, Vice-Admiral Sir Peter, KCB, DSO, OBE, DSC.: FORMER NAVAL PERSON. Winston Churchill and the Royal Navy.

Cassell 1968 1st. 388pp. Illustrated, 22x14. Binding & contents VG. Presentation copy inscribed by Vice-Admiral Sir Peter Gretton and also a letter from Sir Peter. £10.00


18720. GRIDER, George, with SIMS , Lydel: WAR FISH

Cassell 1959 1st. 215pp. Map. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions:- VG+ in G d/j. £10.00


3515. GRIFFITHS, Maurice: THE HIDDEN MENACE.

Conway. 1981 1st. 159pp. 12 ills. 22x14. VG+ in VG+ d/j. This history of mines and mine warfare, cihronicles the various types of mines produced - and their deployment - from the early examples used in the American Revolutionary War, to the mines used in the two World Wars. £5.95


947. GRINNELL-MILNE, Duncan: THE SILENT VICTORY. September 1940.

White Lion 1976 206pp. Illustrated. Folding map. . 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ in d/j. Just recently there has been a great deal of controversy in the press about whether it was because of the strength and deployment of Royal Navy or because the actions of RAF that decided Hitler against the invasion of Britain in 1940. This book written almost fifty years ago, after the author's a careful study of relevant German documents and Admiralty records, contends that it was in fact the Royal Navy, more than any other factor that frustrated German invasion plans. The evidence forms an exciting narrative of the ensuing events on both sides of the Channel during the fateful summer of 1940. £11.50


8291. GROCOTT, Terence.: SHIPWRECKS OF THE REVOLUTIONARY & NAPOLEONIC ERAS.

Chatham. 1997 1st. * xvi. + 430pp. As new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This book chronicles the shipping disasters during the last great war in the age of sail, based almost exclusively on the reporting of the time. Listed are some 1,500 ships, vessels naval and mercantile, of many nations. The reports run the whole gamut of maritime tragedies - the bizarre, curious and quirky, as well as the familier - and in all their inconsequential detail. Index of ships. £8.85


18905. GROCOTT, Terence.: SHIPWRECKS OF THE REVOLUTIONARY & NAPOLEONIC ERAS.

Chatham. 1997 1st. * xvi. + 430pp. No writing or inscriptions; VG+ inFine d/j. This book chronicles the shipping disasters during the last great war in the age of sail, based almost exclusively on the reporting of the time. Listed are some 1,500 ships, vessels naval and mercantile, of many nations. The reports run the whole gamut of maritime tragedies - the bizarre, curious and quirky, as well as the familier - and in all their inconsequential detail. Index of ships. £4.50


834. GROVE, Eric: BIG FLEET ACTIONS - TSUSHIMA - JUTLAND - PHILLIPINE SEA.

Brockhampton. 1998. 160pp. 57 ills. 24x16. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. A detailed study and analysis of three crucial naval actions. £4.25


16179. GROVE, Eric: SEA BATTLES IN CLOSE-UP: WORLD WAR 2. Volume Two

Ian Allan. 1993 1st. 224pp. Prof ills. 24x18. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Fine d/j. Taking the original series of Sea Battles in Close-Up - published in the 1970s - as its starting point, this volume analyses some of the most important battles of WW2 and re-evaluates them in the light of new material that has emerged since first publication. Divided into ten sections, the book devotes an individual chapter to the following actions and campaigns: t Narvik - Crete, Malta Striking Forces, Java Sea, Sirte, Attack at Source - Tirpitz, Operation 'Neptune', The Phlippine Sea, & Leyte Gulf. Illustrated with numerous photographs and maps. £9.95


10950. GROVE, Eric J.: NATO MAJOR WARSHIPS - EUROPE.

Tri-service. 1990 1st. 208pp. Prof ills. 13x18. An unmarked copy, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial laminated boards. Describes the major warships belonging to the European signatories of NATO. As well as offering details of the ships the book is profusely illustrated with a photograph and a silhouette of each class. £3.00


13811. GROVE, Eric J.: NATO MAJOR WARSHIPS - USA & CANADA

Tri-service. 1990 1st. 132pp. Prof ills. 13x18. An unmarked copy, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial laminated boards. Describes the major warships belonging to the European signatories of NATO. As well as offering details of the ships the book is profusely illustrated with a photograph and a silhouette of each class. £3.00


4813. GROVE, Eric.: FLEET TO FLEET ENCOUNTERS. Tsushima - Jutland - Philippine Sea.

Arms & Armour. 1991 1st. 160pp. 57 ills. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j. Hardfback edition. This detailed study and analysis of three major naval actions, not only offers certain important strategic lessons, but serve to illuminate the altered technological contexts. Each one represents a qualitatively different stage in naval dvelopment. £5.50


15161. GROVE, Eric. (Editor).: GREAT BATTLES OF THE ROYAL NAVY. As Commemorated in the Gunroom, Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth.

Colour Library 1998 . 256pp. Prof ills. 25x20. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Some 25 battles are selected, written, discussed, and assessed by a team of specialists, academics, historians and serving officers to create a detailed summary of each action, from the earliest days, through the long centuries of the 'wooden walla', to the wars of the 20th century. Actions include:- Sluys, The Armada, Santa Cruz, La Hogue,, Passaro, Cape Finisterre, Quiberon Bay, Les Saintes, Glorious 1st June, St Vincent, Aboukir, Copenhagen, Trafalgar, San Domingo, Basque Roads, Acre, Falkland Islands, Jutland, River Plate, Taranto, Matapan, North Cape, etc. Well illustrated £6.85


19619. GUNS, Q.F.C., and PHYL THEELUKER: MIDDLE WATCH MUSINGS.

Simpkin, Marshall. no date (c 1910) appears 1st edition 216pp. Illustrated. Advertisements. 21x14. No writing or inscriptions; pictorial cloth binding patchily faded, otherwise contents.Near-Fine £14.00


6765. GUTTERIDGE L. & SMITH J.D.: THE COMMODORES. The Drama of the Navy Under Sail.

Davies. 1970 1st UK. * ix. + 340pp. 35 ills. Endp maps. Fine in VG d/j. Describes the fighting exploits of the 65 years' life of the American Navy under sail. During this period the Navy fought actions with the Barbary pirates, battles between American, French and British vessels: the furious battles between American and British frigates in the War of 1812. £9.00


99. GUTTMAN, Jon: DEFIANCE AT SEA.

rms & Armour. 1995 1st. * 192pp. 32 ills. 24x16. Hardback; No writing or inscriptions: VG+ in VG d/j. Describes fourteen sea battles which were fought in the face of daunting odds. Describes the heroic fight of Grenville's Revenge at Flores; Nelson at Cape St Vincent; SMS Emden; HM Submarine B11: World War 2 actions include the epic fights of the SS Stephen Hopkins and HMS Bengal; Badoeng Strait; The Battles of Tassafaronga and Samar; Admiral Scheer, etc. £4.00


17615. GUTTRIDGE, Leonard F.: MUTINY - A History of Naval Insurrection.

Ian Allan. 1992 1st. 318pp. Ills. 24x16. Like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. d/j. The author examines the famous and the not -so-famous naval mutinies from the 18th century until the 1970s, including the Nore and Spithead mutinies; mutinies on the Bounty, Hermione, Somers, Potemkin, Vance, Constellation. Friedrich der Grosse; Invergordon, Port Chicago, and many other mutinies are described. £7.95


13937. HAGUE, Arnold: THE TOWNS. A History of the Fifty Destroyers Transferred from the United States to Great Britain in 1940.

World Ship Society 1988 1st. 92pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x19. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. £11.00


8545. HAINES, Gregory.: DESTROYERS AT WAR.

BCA. nd (c 1982) 128pp. Prof ills. 30x22. Fine in Fine d/j. This book describes what it was like to captain, crew and fight in destroyers - on the bridge and below deck during World War 2. It describes in words and photographs many of the destroyer engagements of the war, from the major actions to less well known incidents. The book also charts the origins of the destroyer in the Royal Navy, and the evolution of the destroyer classes from the 'V' & 'W's classes, 'Hunts'. 'Tribals' and others. Also, there are lists of each RN destroyer class that fought in the war, with details of each class, together with the launch date and the fate of each member. Illustrated with more than 180 photographs. £6.75


14751. HALL, Basil, Captain RN. FRS.: THE LOG-BOOK OF A MIDSHIPMAN. Being An Autobiographical Sketch of His Own Early Career, from Fragments of Voyages & Travels by Captain Basil Hall, RN, FRS.

Blackie & Son no date (c 1890s) 224pp. Frontis. 18x13. Brown pictorial cloth binding with gilt titles to0 spine & black titles fo front board. Spots of foxing to prelims, otherwise binding VG, contents VG+ Based on an autobiographical kketch of his own early career as a midshiopman in the Royal Navy £20.00


1949. HAMILTON John.: THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945.

Blandford. 1986 1st. 270pp. Prof ills. 36x27. Bookplate. Signed by author; Binding & contents Near-Fine in VG d/j. . John Hamilton is acknowledged as one of the leading painters of the Second World War at sea, & his careful research has ensured great accuracy of the events depicted and in the vessels, aircraft & equipment involved. This magnificent volume contains some 176 of his superb paintings - each one reproduced in colour - of many naval actions & episodes during the war. The scope is wide-ranging & illustrates naval combat in nearly every theatre of war & depicts nearly all major naval battles & campaigns including the Battle of the Atlantic, Dunkirk, Crete, Norway, River Plate, Taranto, Matapan, Channel Dash, the Bismarck action, the sinking of the Scharnhorst, Mediterranean & Russian Convoys, the Pacific War, the British Navy in the Pacific, & the D-Day landings. The paintings are supported with a comprehensive & informative text & 45 maps. A visual delight. £16.50


15992. HAMPSHIRE A.C.: JUST AN OLD NAVY CUSTOM.

Kimber. 1979 1st. 238pp. 47 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:-Fine in VG d/j. . A host of naval terms and expressions, many of which have become part of everyday language on shore - customs and traditions and their origins are authoritatively and entertainingly explained; with much colourful and historical background detail; by an author who has extensively researched this fascinating subject, and who himself served for many years in the Royal Navy. £9.95


18992. HAMPSHIRE, A.Cecil.: ON HAZARDOUS SERVICE.

Purnell . c 1974 256pp. 33 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions Fine in G+ d/j. Records, in individual sections, the activities of four speci in WW2.:- MGB's running supplies through the German blockade from Sweden; The story of HMS Tarana, a converted fishing vessel whose mission was to pick up refugees from enemy occupied France; the 'Q'-ships armed with concealed guns and torpedo tubes, that offered themselves as bait to trap U-boats; The Vipers, a Royal Marine force which carried out operations in Burma. £7.95


1264. HAMPSHIRE, A.Cecil.: ON HAZARDOUS SERVICE.

Purnell . c 1974 256pp. 33 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions Fine in VG d/j. Records, in individual sections, the activities of four speci in WW2.:- MGB's running supplies through the German blockade from Sweden; The story of HMS Tarana, a converted fishing vessel whose mission was to pick up refugees from enemy occupied France; the 'Q'-ships armed with concealed guns and torpedo tubes, that offered themselves as bait to trap U-boats; The Vipers, a Royal Marine force which carried out operations in Burma. £8.95


9699. HAMPSHIRE, A.Cecil.: THE BLOCKADERS.

Kimber. 1980 1st. 224pp. 29 ills. 24x16. Lacks title page, o/w binding and contents VG in VG d/j. Tells the story of the British armed merchant cruisers, (the ‘A.M.C’s’) on the Northern Patrol during the two world wars, about two- thirds of which is devoted to World War 2. These converted passenger liners had to endure appalling weather conditions, and although nominally backed up by the Fleet, their fate if attacked by enemy warships could be quick and decisive before help could reach them. This account describes this vital aspect of the war, the heavy losses suffered by the A.M.C,s, and the courage and endurance of their officers and men. £6.95


19609. HAMPSON, Norman: NOT REALLY WHAT YOU'D CALL A WAR

Whittles 2001 1st x. + 132pp. Illustrated. 24x17. Almost like new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. The author recounts his experiences serving as a British naval liaison officer in a Free French sloop during the Second World War. £8.00


7042. HANSEN H.J.: THE SHIPS OF THE GERMAN FLEET 1848-1945.

Hamlyn. 1974 1st UK. 191pp. Prof ills. 31x25. Fine in VG+ d/j. A well illustrated and comprehensive survey of the most important German warships from 1848 to 1945. It contains large numbers of contemporary photographs, engravings, drawings, paintings and lithographs which are accompanied by an authoritative and informative text explaining details and describing the careers of the ships illustrated. Contents cover:- German Warships before 1848 : The Fleet of the German Reich 1848-1852 : Prussian & Austrian Warships 1848-1866 : The Fleet of the North German Federation : 1867-1873 : The Imperial Navy 1871-1888 : The Imperial German Navy under Wilhelm II, 1888-1918 : The Navy of the Reich 1919-1935 : The Kreigsmarine 1939-1945. £18.50


16377. HARBOE-HANSEN, Hans: STANDARD FLEX 300. The True Multi-role Ship.

Danyard . March 1992 16pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x21. Describes the Danish --built Standard Flex 300 warship, a vessel capable of changing within a few hours to the following roles:- Air/Surface Combat - Mine Countermeasures - Minelaying - Surveillance - Anti Pollution - Disaster relief - Ocean Survey. £3.50


19795. HARDING, Duncan: SLAUGHTER IN SINGAPORE

Severn House 2003 1st GB 198pp. 22x14. Ex reference library. Bookplate. VG+ in Fine d/j. £5.50


18497. HARDY A.C.: THE MERCHANT NAVY AT WAR.

Jphn Murray & The Pilot Press 1941 1st. (Britain at War Series) 72pp. Profusely illustrated. 27x22. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in G+ d/j. £8.85


838. HARDY A.C.: WARSHIPS AT WORK. A Naval Notebook explaining in Text and by Profile some Functions of the Principal Warship Types of the World.

Penguin. 1944 158pp. Prof ills. 11x18. Spots of foxing to prelims, otherwise VG in pictorial paper cover. Describes many of the world's warships and the different warship classes & types - from battleships to MTBs - and their respective roles, and illustrates the ships with drawings by Laurence Dunn. £3.50


5054. HARLING, Robert.: THE STEEP ATLANTICK STREAM.

Chatto & Windus 1946 1st. 231pp. Illustrated with drawings by John Worsley. 19x12. Binding & contents VG. The author, an RNVR officer, joined, as First Lieutenant of a Flower class corvette under construction in Canada. The ship subsequently took part in Atlantic convoys in 1941, and this book tells the story of the ship and its crew during the critical period of the Battle of the Atlantic. £8.50


3679. HARPER, Stephen.: CAPTURING ENIGMA. How HMS Petard seized the German Naval Codes.

Sutton. 2003 . xii. + 180pp. Ills. 20x13. Like new; Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. j. During WW2 Petard sank three enemy submarines, an Italian, a Japanese, and the German U-559. As the U-559 wallowed in the Mediterranean, two of Petard's crew swam across to the sinking submarine, went below and passed key signals documents up to the conning tower, but both were trapped aboard when the submarine went down. £4.50


17261. HARPER, Stephen.:: CAPTURING ENIGMA. How HMS Petard seized the German Naval Codes.

Sutton. 1999 1st . . xii. + 180pp. Ills. 20x13. An unmarked hardback copy, almost like like new; Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. During WW2 Petard sank three enemy submarines, an Italian, a Japanese, and the German U-559. As the U-559 wallowed in the Mediterranean, two of Petard's crew swam across to the sinking submarine, went below and passed key signals documents up to the conning tower, but both were trapped aboard when the submarine went down £7.95


19782. HARRIS, John: DUNKIRK. The Storms of War.

Clio Press. (Isis Large Print Books) 1990. 203pp. 24x18. A bright & tight above-average ex-library copy. VG in VG pictorial hardback cover. £3.50


7397. HART-DAVIS D.: ARMADA.

Bantam. 1988 1st. * 256pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 25x19. Fine in d/j. Begins by tracing the background to Spain's threat and England's triumph, then describes the leading figures on both sides and the ships and their weapons before offering a vivid hour-by-hour account of the battle itself. £7.50


8816. HARTFORD G.B. Cmdr RN.: COMMANDER R.N.

Arrowsmith. 1927 1st. 288pp. 8 ills. 22x14. Green cloth binding & contents VG. . During the author's 25 years service in the Royal Navy he commanded some ten ships, of which eight were destroyers. In this entertaining memoir, Cmdr Hartford recalls his Naval career, from entry as a cadet in Britannia in 1895; his wartime experiences; to his final appointment as captain of the gunboat Kinsha, flagship of the Yangtse flotilla. £10.00


14673. HASKELL W.A.: SHADOWS ON THE HORIZON. The Battle of Convoy HX-283.

Chatham. 1998 1st. 193pp. Prof ills. Maps/diagrams. 24x17: Near-Fine in Near-Mint d/j. This book tells the story of the German U-boat, U-175, which, with several of her compatriots, took part in a critical battle around Convoy HX-233 in the Spring of 1943. The author was a witness to the battle and this, combined with the meticulous research of original documents and his use of eye-witness accounts from both the Allied and German sides, has resulted in a remarkable piece of work in which no stone has been left unturned in order to reconstruct exactly what happened both to the U-boats and their quarry. The book also explains the strategic and tactical background, the technical developments on both sides, and also evaluates the British and U.S contributions to the Atlantic convoy battles, and explains the logistical problems faced by the Kriegsmarine. The book is a major contribution to the literature of the Battle of the Atlantic. £5.95


4547. HASKELL W.A.: SHADOWS ON THE HORIZON. The Battle of Convoy HX-283.

Chatham. 1998 1st. 193pp. Prof ills. Maps/diagrams. 24x17.An unmarked copy, like new;: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This book tells the story of the German U-boat, U-175, which, with several of her compatriots, took part in a critical battle around Convoy HX-233 in the Spring of 1943. The author was a witness to the battle and this, combined with the meticulous research of original documents and his use of eye-witness accounts from both the Allied and German sides, has resulted in a remarkable piece of work in which no stone has been left unturned in order to reconstruct exactly what happened both to the U-boats and their quarry. The book also explains the strategic and tactical background, the technical developments on both sides, and also evaluates the British and U.S contributions to the Atlantic convoy battles, and explains the logistical problems faced by the Kriegsmarine. The book is a major contribution to the literature of the Battle of the Atlantic. £8.50


5562. HASWELL J.: THE INTELLIGENCE AND DECEPTION OF THE D-DAY LANDINGS.

Batsford. 1979 1st. 208pp. 14 ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG d/j. Behind the dramatic story of D-Day lies another story, one of equal drama and perhaps greater significance. The twin subjects of this story, and of this book, are intelligence and deception - on both sides - during the period leading up to the D-Day landings. The author brings together the many complicated and confusing strands of the story to form a concise and coherent narrative, making use of first-hand accounts by those directly involved. The result is a unique study of this intriguing episode in the history of warfare. £8.95


16007. HATTENDORF, John B. & HATTENDORF, Lynn C.: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF ALFRED THAYER MAHAN.

Naval War College Press. 1986 1st. no pagination: approximately 112pp. Illustrated, 22x14: An unmarked copy:Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. £8.95


1866. HATTERSLEY, Roy.: NELSON.

S.R.P. nd. (c1974). 223pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 26x18. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. A good biography of one of Britain's greatest heroes. Very well illustrated. £4.95


5523. HAWKEY, Arthur.: BLACK NIGHT OFF FINISTERRE. The Tragic Tale of an Early British Ironclad.

Airlife. 1999 1st. 192pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Designed by Captain Cowper Coles, HMS Captain was an early ironclad of revolutionary and controversial design and was the subject of intense debate. Built by Lairds and launched in 1869, the vessel turned out to be 800 tons over her designed weight with less freeboard than calculated. Sir Edward Reed, Chief Constructor to the Navy, thought the design unseaworthy and dangerous, but his objections were overruled & he resigned from the Admiralty. In 1870, HMS Captain was caught in a gale in the Bay of Biscay & capsized, taking with her her designer & all but 18 of the crew of 500. This book recounts every stage of the Captain's career, from her design & construction to her tragic ending. £6.95


13721. HAWKINS, Nigel.: THE STARVATION BLOCKADES. Naval Blockades of WW1.

Leo Cooper. 2002 1st. x. + 262pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy, as new.- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £7.45


17052. HAWKINS, Nigel.:: THE STARVATION BLOCKADES. Naval Blockades of WW1.

Leo Cooper. 2002 1st., . x. + 262pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An excellent ex-library copy:- VG in Fine d/j. £3.50


19596. HAY, David & Joan: THE LAST OF THE CONFEDERATE PRIVATEERS

Paul Harris 1977 1st x. +178pp. Illustrated. Map. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions;- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £6.50


14987. HAY, Doody: WAR UNDER THE RED ENSIGN.

Jne's 1982 1st. 175pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £7.95


9401. HAY, Ian.: THE UNCONQUERED ISLE - THE STORY OF MALTA G.C.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1943 1st. 208pp. Ills. Endp maps. 19x13. Binding slightly marked, o/w VG. A history of Malta's sieges, concentrating on that of World War 2, and telling the story of the island's bravery up to May 1943. £3.95


7485. HAYWARD J.: SHINGLE STREET. Flame, Chemical & Psychological Warfare in 1940, & the Nazi invasion that never was.

LTM. 1994 Ist. 159pp. Ills. 21x15. VG in VG pictorial card cover. Shingle Street lies on the Suffolk coast east of Ipswich. In 1992 there surfaced allegations that a German raiding force was burned to death there in 1940; and that fatal chemical warfare trials and a supposed friendly fire disaster ocurred there in 1944. This book not only investigates these myths and persistant rumours, but in addition it presents an accurate chronology of wartime events in the village. The book also provides the fullest account of British petroleum and chemical warfare measures ranged against Operation Sealion, Hitler's planned invasion of Great Britain. £6.95


6787. HAYWARD, Victor: HMS TIGER AT BAY. A Sailor's Memoir 1914-1918.

Kimber. 1987 1st. * 190pp. 12 ills. 24x16. Above-average ex-library (minimal stamps. VG in VG+ d/j The author joined the Navy as a ship's boy before the outbreak of war, and having completed his training joined the newly commissioned battlecruiser Tiger in which he was to serve throughout the war. Tiger saw action at the Dogger Bank and Jutland and Hayward gives his impressions of these two actions and Tiger's part in them from the lower deck's point of view. The author's account is a valuable contribution of what life was like in the Royal Navy in the First World War, not least because it is one the very few first-hand accounts about the War written by a member of the lower deck. £11.50


698. HEAPS, Leo: THE LOG OF THE CENTURION. Based on the Original Papers of Captain Philip Saumarez on board HMS Centurion, Lord Anson's Flagship during his Circumnavigation 1740-44.

Hart-Davis. 1974. 270pp. 59 ills. Endp maps. 25x17. Near-Fine+ in VG+ d/j. Anson's circumnavigation in the Centurion is one of the greatest voyages in the history of exploration and Centurion's mission was to harass the Spaniards on the west coast of South & Central America, and to capture the Spanish treasure ship known as the Aculpulco galleon. The log kept by Saumarez throws new light on many episodes of the voyage, which, although incredibly successful in monetary terms due to the unprecedented captured from the Spanish, in terms of human life it was a disaster. Of the six ships companies that began the voyage only 4 were killed by enemy action, but disease, mainly scurvy, accounted for the loss of more than 1,300 men. £11.00


11091. HEARSAY, John: YOUNG MR PEPYS.

Readers Union. 1974. 307pp. 13 ills. 22x14. VG in VG d/j. An excellent single-volume biography of Pepys's personal life and his career. £4.95


4335. HENDERSON James..: THE FRIGATES. An Account of the Lighter Warships of the Napoleonic Wars from 1783-1815.

Leo Cooper 1994 191pp. 16 plates. Numerous diagrams. Illustrated endpapers. 22x14. Fine in Fine d/j. Light, swift, daring: frigates were the cruisers of Nelson's navy, which were commanded by bold, young, courageous officers. This book describes the ships themselves, their officers and crews, together with vivid accounts of the actions they £6.95


12516. HENDERSON, James.: THE FRIGATES. An Account of the Lesser Warships of the Napoleonic Wars from 1783-1815.

Wordsworth. 1998. 192pp. 10 ills. Map. Sail/Rig plan. 22x14. No writing or inscriptios. Contents Fine in slightly creased pictorial card cover. Light, swift, daring: frigates were the cruisers of Nelson's navy, which were commanded by bold, young, courageous officers. This book describes the ships themselves, their officers and crews, together with vivid accounts of the actions they £2.95


9899. HENEGHAN, Chris (Editor): BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC 50th ANNIVERSARY (1943-1993)

Bodie. 1993 1st. 130pp. Prof ills. Adverts. 29x21. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial paper cover. Published to commemorate the Battle of the Atlantic, this well-illustrated book includes the following sections:- Merseyside and BA93 : Guide to BA93 Events on Merseyside & Fleet Review: Participating Ships: The Mersey Base: Western Approaches Command: The Convoy System: Everday Heroes of the Merchant Service: The Commanders of Western Approaches: Escort Group Commanders: The German Submarine Threat: Torpedoed Twice ^ Alive to Tell the Tale, etc, etc. £2.95


6292. HERLIN, Hans.: THE SURVIVOR. The True Story of the Sinking of the Doggerbank.

Cooper. 1994 1st. x. + 163pp. 13 ills. Map. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in Fine d/j. In January 1941 the British motorship Speybank was captured by the German auxiliary cruiser Atlantis in the Indian Ocean before a message could be sent. After refitting in Bordeaux she was converted to an auxiliary minelayer and blockade runner, then renamed Doggerbank. In March 1943, in the North Atlantic, the Doggerbank was mistakenly torpedoed by U-43 whose commander was unaware of her identity, and some 364 lives were lost. The sole survivor of the Doggerbank, describes the sinking of his ship, followed by an account of the harrowing experiences in alifeboat, before he was eventually rescued. £4.95


12636. HERMITAGE, William.: THROUGH THE OTHER END OF THE TELESCOPE.

Pentland. 1997 1st. 135pp. 21x15. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Inscribed by author. This semi-autobiographical novel describes the author's experiences serving with the Fleet Air Arm during the Second World War. £4.95


5358. HERZOG, B: U-BOATS IN ACTION 1939-1945.

Ian Allan/Podzun Verlag. 1970 1st. 256pp. Prof ills. 22x22. Fine in VG+ d/j. This is the story of U-boat warfare, vividly recalled in pictures. The author writes a detailed and informative text to support the book's 450 photographs. The book is a 'pictorial logbook' of life in a U-boat. English and German text. £18.00


14581. HERZOG, Bodo: DIE DEUTSCHE KRIEGSMARINE IN KAMPF 1939-1945. Eine Dokumentation in Bilden

Podzun-Verlag 1969. 245pp. Profusely illustrated. 22x21. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in torn, but G d/j. Illustrated with some 430 photographs, this book provides an illustrated chronological record of the war fought by the German Navy in World War 2. For the ship modeller, the book includes many excellent photographs featuring on board and close-up views of many different types of German warships. German text. £14.95


13080. HEYMAN, Charles: THE ARMED FORCES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM 2001 - 2002.

Pen & Sword 2001. 192pp. Illustrated. 15x10. Ann unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. A useful and informative handbook. £3.00


16270. HEZLET, Vice Admiral Sir Arthur: AIRCRAFT AND SEA POWER.

Peter Davies 1975 1st. x. + 318pp. Illustrated with photographs, maps 7 diagrams. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £7.45


6446. HIBBERT C.: NELSON: A Personal History.

Viking. 1994. * xvii. + 472pp. 35 ills in colour. 33 ills in b/w. 24x16. Fine in pictorial card cover. This volume is based to a large extent on the letters and other writings of Nelson and Lady Hamilton and on the letters, diaries and reminiscences of Nelson's family, friends and contempories. £5.95


7683. HIBBERT. Christopher.: NELSON: A Personal History.

Viking. 1994 1st. * xvii. + 472pp. 35 ills in colour. 33 ills in b/w. 24x16. Near-Fine. This volume is based to a large extent on the letters and other writings of Nelson and Lady Hamilton and on the letters, diaries and reminiscences of Nelson's family, friends and contempories. £5.95


19007. HICKEY, Des & SMITH, Gus: OPERATION AVALANCHE. The Salerno Landings, 1943.

Heinemann 1983 1st. 379pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. £9.00


17533. HICKLING, Vice-Admial Harold.: SAILOR AT SEA.

Kimber 1963 1st 224pp. Illustrated.22x14. Ex-Library, usual stamps & marks. G+ in G+ d/j. £9.50


7808. HILL Rear Admiral J.R.: THE ROYAL NAVY TODAY AND TOMORROW.

BCA. 1981. 144pp. Prof ills. 30x22. Fine in VG d/j. This extremely well illustrated large-format book , covers all aspects of the Royal Mavy at date and considers its role in the future. £5.00


953. HILL, J R. Rear-Admiral: BRITISH SEAPOWER IN THE 1980s.

BCA. 1985. 128pp. Prof ills. 30x22. An unmarked copy:- Fine in d/j This authoritative and profusely illustrated survey of the Royal Navy in the 1980s is divided into sections headed - The Task - Submarines - The Surface Fleet - The Air Component - The Marines - Fleet Support - The WRNS - Organisation & Training, etc. £5.85


1951. HILL, Roger.: DESTROYER CAPTAIN.

Kimber. 1975 1st. 255pp. 28 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. Ex-library with minimal stamps; VG in VG d/j. A vivid and outspoken record of the author's experiences in command of three destroyers between 1942-1944. He commanded the Hunt class destroyer Ledbury during working up, Russian convoys (including PQ17) and Pedestal, then took Grenville to the Mediterranean in 1943. After Biscay and Channel sweeps he returned to the Mediterranean for the Anzio landings. He then brought back the damaged Jervis from the Mediterranean and after repair took part in D-Day. £12.50


6582. HINSLEY F.H. & STRIPP, Alan. (Editors).: CODE BREAKERS. The Inside Story of Bletchley Park.

Oxford University Press. 1994. xxi. + 321pp. 12 ills. Figs & tables in text. 20x13., Near-Mint in Fine d/j. This authentic and comprehensive book tells the inside story of the wartime work of Bletchley Park, and its outstations, and is written by men and women who themselves worked at Bletchley. £9.00


18754. HOARE, John: TUMULT IN THE CLOUDS. A Story of the Fleet Air Arm.

Michael Joseph 1976 1st. 208pp. 22x14. A bright & tight ex-library copy:, VG in VG.d/j. £3.95


5379. HOBBS D. Lt-Cdr. RN.: AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL NAVY SINCE 1945.

Maritime. nd (c1984). 104pp. Prof ills. 21x15 An unamrked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Describes and illustrates every type of aircraft in service with the Royal Navy since 1945 to date of publication. It provides the specification of each aircraft type; Squadron service; a chronology of its service career. £4.95


13874. HOBBS. David Cmdr RN.: AVIATION IN THE ROYAL NAVY. A Short History of the Fleet Arm Arm.

Maritime 2004 1st. 32pp. Profusely illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. £2.00


1298. HOBDAY, Geoffrey.: IN HARM'S WAY. A RNVR Officer at War, 1940-44.

Imperial War Museum. 1985 1st. * 224pp. Prof ills. 22x14. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Hobday served on the Armed Boarding Vessel Maron and in Contraband Control until 1941, when he moved to Coastal Forces. He gives a good account of small boat warfare in the North Sea, Channel and Mediterranean where he commanded MGB 643 in 1943-4. He was briefly Directing Officer of Stayner before taking command of MTB 725. £8.95


17091. HOBDAY, Geoffrey.:: IN HARM'S WAY. A RNVR Officer at War, 1940-44.

Imperial War Museum. 1985 1st. . 224pp. Prof ills. 22x14. Fine in Fine d/j. Hobday served on the Armed Boarding Vessel Maron and in Contraband Control until 1941, when he moved to Coastal Forces. He gives a good account of small boat warfare in the North Sea, Channel and Mediterranean where he commanded MGB 643 in 1943-4. He was briefly Directing Officer of Stayner before taking command of MTB 725. £9.95


6409. HODGES, Peter: WARSHIP MODELLING.

Stephens. 1975 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 22x14.An excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial hardback cover. . Provides detailed instructions on assembling, converting, painting and displaying models from the Airfix 1:600 scale range. Includes practical conversion examples and guidelines on warship flags, altering full hull to waterline models, modelling 'Battle' Class destroyers and Leander Class frigates, etc, etc. £5.00


1584. HOEHLING A.A. & M.: THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE LUSITANIA.

Madison. 1996 253pp. 23 ills. 24x16. Unmarked, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. A gripping account of the last days of the Lusitania, following the lives of passengers and crew from before the time she left New York until the moment she plunged to her grave in the Irish Sea. The book portarys the agonising experiences of the survivors, and describes how the rescue ships, trawlers, and tiny skiffs set out from Queenstown and were able to rescue some at least of the passengers. £4.95


8524. HOEY, Brian.: THE ROYAL YACHT BRITANNIA. Inside the Queen's Floating Palace.

Patrick Stephens. 1995 1st. 176pp. Prof ills. 28x22. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This lavishly illustrated and beautifully produced book provides an authoritative, intimate behind-the -scenes look at how the Royal Yacht Britannia operates, spiced with personal anecdotes, it covers all aspects of life on board. The book also includes technical data and details of principal voyages. Profusely illustrated with photographs, the majority in colour, plus a double-page plan of the the ship. Appendices. £8.75


2965. HOGG Ian. & BATCHELOR John.: NAVAL GUN.

Blandford. 1978 1st. 144pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 31x23. An unmarked copy:-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This story of the development of the naval gun concentrates on the guns themselves rather than the ships that carried them or the tactics employed in using them. It relates the rise and decline of naval ordnance from the 14th century until the 1970s, illustrating the main line of development yet exploring some of the less well known but equally important and diverting byways. Profusely illustrated with photographs, engravings, prints and drawings. £11.00


342. HOGG O.F.G.: CLUBS TO CANNON. Warfare & Weapons before the introduction of Gunpowder.

Duckworth. 1968 1st. 264pp. 72 ills. 22x14. Above-average ex-lib (2 small stamps), VG in d/j. Chronicles the history of military and naval weapons, tactics and strategy from the earliest days down to the invention of gunpowders and the battle of Crecy, the first in which cannon played a decisive role. The book covers personal weapons, armour, siege engines and the art of fortification, war ships, incendiary techniques, chariots, cavalry, etc. Well illustrated. £3.50


11723. HOHENZOLLERN, Franz Joseph, Prince of: EMDEN. My Experiences in S.M.S. Emden.

Herbert Jenkins. no date c 1928 xiii. + 293pp. 8 ills. 2 maps.22x14. Upper spine rubbed, otherwise contents VG+. The author, who served as second gunnery officer of the German cruiser Emden, recounts her successful wartime exploits, before describing her final battle against the Australian cruiser Sydney. £5.95


3195. HOLLAND A.J.: SHIPS OF OAK. The Rise and Decline of Wooden Shipbuilding in Hampshire.

David & Charles. nd (c 1971) 1st. * 204pp. 26 ills. 22x14. An unmarked harback copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Before the Industrial Revolution, shipbuilding was for some time concentrated in the south of England. Hampshire, because of Portsmouth dockyard and the ample supplies of forest timber, became a major centre of the industry. Between 1690 and 1820 ships were being built in thirteen Hampshire localities apart from Portsmouth, and over 200 naval and merchant ships were launched about this period. This book describes the general background to the industry in those days, before giving a thorough account of Hampshire shipbuilding in commercial or merchants' yards. Methods of construction, materials, systems for tendering for men-of-war, rates of pay and working conditions are all examined. Appendices. £7.95


14699. HOLLAND, James.: FORTRESS MALTA. An Island Under Siege.

Phoenix 2004. xxiii. + 485pp. Ills. Maps. 20x13. Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. Using the testimonies of both civilians and service personnel, this book provides a detailed and comprehensive account of the siege of Malta during Word War 2. £3.85


15277. HOLLIS, General Sir Leslie: ONE MARINE'S TALE.

Deutsche 1956 1st. 188pp. 4 illustrations. 20x14. Binding VG, contents VG+. £4.95


8790. HOLMAN, Gordon: STAND BY TO BEACH !

Hodder & Stoughton. 1944 223pp. 24 ills. 19x13. No writing or inscriptions ; binding & contents VG. . Begins by examining the naval preparations for the D-Day landings before describing the experiences of the landing craft and their crews in the assault on the beaches of Normandy. £4.50


4413. HOLMAN, Gordon: THE LITTLE SHIPS.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1943 1st. . 164pp. 17 ills. 19x13. Binding and contents VG. Describes the fiercely fought fast-moving battles involving MTBs, MGBs, & MLs of Coastal Forces during the Second World War. £4.95


19597. HOLMES, Harry.: THE LAST PATROL.

Airlife 1994 1ST 212pp. Prof ills. 23x15. Bookplate & stamp of The Marine Society. VG+ in VG+ d/j. Hardback edition. . Recounts the operational history of the 52 United States submarines lost during the Second World War. The Submarine Service of the U.S.Navy suffered the highest percentage of losses of the American armed forces with almost one in five vessels failing to return. However the achievements of U.S.submarines are legend, as their crews, while representing only 2 per cent of Naval personnel, accounted for over fifty-five per cent of Japanese shipping losses. This book tells the story of the submarines which were lost, their successes, their failures, and their final actions. £4.95


4356. HOLMES, Harry.: THE LAST PATROL.

Airlife 2001. 212pp. Prof ills. 23x15. Mint in Mint pictorial card cover. Recounts the operational history of the 52 United States submarines lost during the Second World War. The Submarine Service of the U.S.Navy suffered the highest percentage of losses of the American armed forces with almost one in five vessels failing to return. However the achievements of U.S.submarines are legend, as their crews, while representing only 2 per cent of Naval personnel, accounted for over fifty-five per cent of Japanese shipping losses. This book tells the story of the submarines which were lost, their successes, their failures, and their final actions. £5.50


5405. HOLMES, Michael.: AUGUSTUS HERVEY. A Naval Casanova.

Pentland. 1996 1st. xiv. + 306pp. Frontis. 24x16. An unmarked copy; Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Augustus Hervey (1724-1779), sailor, philanderer and politician, was a fascinating idiosyncratic character. He was a brave, intelligent, impetuous and loyal, never shying away from personal danger in battles at sea - or in the bedroom. This book has succeeded in revealing this multi-faceted character, warts and all - his naval achievements in command and at the Admiralty, and his somewhat racy personal life. £8.95


13886. HOLMES, Tony: COMBAT CARRIERS. Flying Action on Carriers at Sea.

Airlife 1998 1st. 143pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x22. An unmaked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £7.85


9391. HONAN, William .H.: BYWATER. The Man who Invented The Pacific War.

Macdonald. 1990 1st. xiv. + 337pp. 29 ills. 5 maps. 24x15. No writing or inscriptions; VG+ in VG+ d/j. Hector Bywater was a prolific & highly regarded author & the leading British naval authority between the two World Wars. In his writings he devised the basic strategy, which was subsequently used by Japan to make war in the Pacific, commencing with the attack on Pearl Harbour. Historians have believed that Japan's opening gambit in WW2 was conceived by Admiral Yamamoto, but as the book demonstrates it was Bywater who first spelled out the war plan adopted by Yamamoto. During his visits to Germany Bywater acted for the British Secret Service, & was the first to disclose to the world the intention of Germany to build pocket-battleships, & later on he also unmasked the secret of Japan's super-battleships. £8.50


15147. HOOD, Jean (Editor): SUBMARINE. An Anthology of First-Hand Accounts of the War under the sea, 1939-1945.

Conway 2007 1st. 448pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £12.50


12180. HOOD, Mike. (Editor).: TRAFALGAR 200.

E.Homan for MOD/Royal Navy. 112pp. Prof ills. 30x21. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. The official programme of the events held to commemorate the bicentenary of the Battle of Trafalgar in 2005. This superbly illustrated book on Royal Navy's 2005 Trafalgar Celebrations held in Portsmouth Dockyard, includes chapters on the battle itself and on Lord Nelson, on the restoration of HMS Victory. Lists of Ships present at Trafalgar - British, French & Spanish, plus chapters on the modern Royal Navy. £5.50


105. HOPE, Stanton.: OCEAN ODYSSEY. A Record of the Fighting Merchant Navy.

Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1944 1st. 220pp. 17 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: VG+ in t d/j. Describes a large number of actions and events involving the ships and men of the Merchant Navy in WW2. Chapter headings include:- West African Landfall - Cruise from the Cote d'Azure - Cargoes for Malta and Russia - Ocean Ordeal by Fire - Captives in a Commerce Raider - Salvage at the Azores - Typhoon over Hong Kong, etc, £4.95


6836. HOPWOOD R.A. Captain RN.: THE OLD WAY. And Other Poems.

Murray. 1916 1st. v. + 63pp. 19x15. Soft brown leather embossed. binding. No writing or inscriptions: Binding a bit, faded, otherwise contents Near-Fine Naval poems by the author: The Old Way - The Laws of the Navy - Our Fathers - The Auxiliary - The Oaks of England - The Figureheads - The Boatswain's Call £5.00


17711. HORE, Peter: THE WORLD'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BATTLESHIPS.

Hermes House 2005. 256pp. 550 photographs. 30x22. No writing or inscriptions Fine in Fine pictorial acrd cover. £11.50


14927. HORE, Peter, Captain R.N.: THE HABIT OF VICTORY. The Story of the Royal Navy 1545 to 1945.

Sidgwick & Jackson/National Maritime Museum 2005 1st. ix. + 450pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. £7.95


955. HORNBY, Lawrence. Lieut-Cdr RNVR.: MY STARBOARD WATCH.

Book Guild. 1984 1st .V. + 138pp. Ills. 21x13. An unmarked copy:- . Fine in Fine d/j. An autobiography. In the latter stages of WW2 the author was involved in the Small Operations Group based at HMS Hammerhell in a remote part of Ceylon. After describing something of his own wartime experiences, the book is mainly concerned with Hornby's life and postwar career. £6.50


704. HOUGH, Richard: THE POTEMKIN MUTINY

Hamish Hamilton. 1960 1st. 231pp. 9 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG d/j. In 1905 the crew of the Russian battleship Potemkin mutinied, killed their commander and many of their officers, defied an Admiral and his squadron, shelled a town, and brought terror to the Black Sea. This detailed account traces the entire history of the insurrection from its beginnings to the final capitulation of the crew. £4.95


19105. HOUGH, Richard: THE POTEMKIN MUTINY

Heron. no date c 1070. 231pp. Profusely illustrated. . 22x14. Titles slightly faded, otherwise binding & contents VG. . In 1905 the crew of the Russian battleship Potemkin mutinied, killed their commander and many of their officers, defied an Admiral and his squadron, shelled a town, and brought terror to the Black Sea. This detailed account traces the entire history of the insurrection from its beginnings to the final capitulation of the crew. £4.50


15335. HOUGH, Richard: ADMIRALS IN COLLISION.

Hamish Hamilton 1959 1st. 174pp. 13 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in G+ d/j In June 1893, while executing peacetime manoeuvres in the Eastern Mediterranean, the flagship of the British Mediterranean Fleet, HMS Victoria, plunged to the bottom after colliding with HMS Camperdown, taking with her 350 men including Admiral Tryon who gave the fatal order which caused the collision. The book charts the events leading up to the collision before vividly describing the collision itself. The author then considers the reasons which led Admiral Tryon to make such a fundamental error of judgement before reporting on the subsequent court martial of senior surviving officers. £7.95


2696. HOUGH, Richard: ADMIRALS IN COLLISION.

White Lion. 1973. 174pp. 13 ills. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j.. In June 1893, while executing peacetime manoeuvres in the Eastern Mediterranean, the flagship of the British Mediterranean Fleet, HMS Victoria, plunged to the bottom after colliding with HMS Camperdown, taking with her 350 men including Admiral Tryon who gave the fatal order which caused the collision. The book charts the events leading up to the collision before vividly describing the collision itself. The author then considers the reasons which led Admiral Tryon to make such a fundamental error of judgement before reporting on the subsequent court martial of senior surviving officers. £4.50


2966. HOUGH, Richard: FORMER NAVAL PERSON. Churchill and the Wars at Sea

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1985 1st. xi. + 244pp. 40 ills. Maps. 24x16. Binding and contents VG+. (no d/j). This book was presented to Commander H Owen by Vice-Admiral Sir Peter Gretton and there is an inscription with Gretton's signature on fly leaf. In addition, two letters to Commander Owen from Vice-Admiral Sir Peter Gretton are also included. A history of Winston Churchill's stormy relationship with the Royal Navy. Churchill was First Lord of the Admiralty in 1911 and was again appointed First Sea Lord in September 1939, and subsequently as Prime Minister he continued to take a close interest in naval operations. £5.95


13777. HOUGH, Richard: FORMER NAVAL PERSON. Churchill and the Wars at Sea

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1985 1st. xi. + 244pp. 40 ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. A history of Winston Churchill's stormy relationship with the Royal Navy. Churchill was First Lord of the Admiralty in 1911 and was again appointed First Sea Lord in September 1939, and subsequently as Prime Minister he continued to take a close interest in naval operations. £4.50


17481. HOUGH, Richard: THE FLEET THAT HAD TO DIE

Quality Book Club no date c1958 275pp. Map. 20x14. No writing or inscriptions.VG+ in VG d/j.This is the story of one of the most remarkable voyages of all time. In October 1904 the Russian fleet left the Baltic and after a long and tedious voyage round South Africa it eventually reached Japanese waters, where in May 1905, it was annihilated by the Japnese fleet commanded by Admiral Togo. The book relates the extraordinary 7-month cruise, which was marked throughout its 18,000 miles by tragi-comedy, and by episodes on ineptitude and endurance on the grandest scale. Tsushima still remains the greatest decisive naval battle of the 20th century. £4.95


2741. HOUGH, Richard: THE FLEET THAT HAD TO DIE

Hamish Hamilton 1958 205pp. 14 illustrations. 22x14. Ex-library, usual stamps, contentsG+ in G+ d/j. This is the story of one of the most remarkable voyages of all time. In October 1904 the Russian fleet left the Baltic and after a long and tedious voyage round South Africa it eventually reached Japanese waters, where in May 1905, it was annihilated by the Japnese fleet commanded by Admiral Togo. The book relates the extraordinary 7-month cruise, which was marked throughout its 18,000 miles by tragi-comedy, and by episodes on ineptitude and endurance on the grandest scale. Tsushima still remains the greatest decisive naval battle of the 20th century. £4.95


849. HOUGH, Richard: THE LONGEST BATTLE: The War at Sea 1939 - 1945.

. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 1st . xi. + 371pp. 57 ills. 6 maps. 24x16. Ex-library, usual stamps. G+ in VG d/j This major work offers a comprehensive history of the war at sea, with detailed accounts of all the major actions and campaigns. Appendices. One of the finest single-volume histories of the naval war. £5.95


9840. HOUGH, Richard.: BLESS OUR SHIP. Mountbatten and the Kelly.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1991 1st. * xiii. + 194pp. Prof ills. Maps. Endp maps. 24x16.No writing or inscriptions. Fine in Fine d/j. Under the command of her only Captain, Lord Louis Mountbatten, HMS Kelly was torpedoed in the North Sea when the war was only eight months old. Virtually rebuilt, Kelly was leading the 5th Destroyer Flotilla when she was sunk off Crete in May 1941. £4.95


7800. HOUGH, Richard.: CAPTAIN BLIGH AND MISTER CHRISTIAN. The Men and the Mutiny.

Readers Union 1973 320pp. Illustrated. . 22x14. Relevent newpaper (obituary of Ben Christian)cutting tipped-in on front endpaper, otherwise Near-Fine. in Near- Fine d/j. The main outline of the Bounty mutiny is widely known, but it is only when the two main characters, Bligh and Christian, and events are viewed in depth that the saga becomes clear, as is shown in this thorough and deeply researched account. £4.95


4090. HOUGH, Richard.: THE HUNTING OF FORCE Z

White Lion. 1974. 255pp. 12 ills. 20x13. Binding & contents VG+. A full account of the sinking of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse, that tells how, out of discussion, counter-discussion and compromise, the decision was taken to send the new battleship and an old battle-cruiser, neither of which could be easily spared to Singapore. The book gives a detailed account of the movements of the two British ships, and the gathering of Japanese aircraft, until both ships were finally overwhelmed and sunk. £4.95


17734. HOWARD, Frank: THE SAILING SHIPS OF WAR, 1400-1860.

Conway. 1979 1st. . 256pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 30x21 An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j . A comprehensive survey of the technical development of sailing ships of war from 1400-1860, providing a detailed but highly readable account of developments in hull design and construction, fittings, masting and rigging, and even the external appearance, painting and decorating. Drawing on much of previously unpublished material, the author has produced an original work of the greatest value to ship enthusiasts, modelmakers and naval historians. Illustrated with around 200 photographs, 200 line drawings, and 32 colour plates. £11.50


1831. HOWARD, Grant: THE NAVY IN NEW ZEALAND. An Illustrated History.

Jane's. 1982 1st UK. * 170pp. Prof ills. 25x19. .An unmarked copy, virtually as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Packed throughout with first-hand accounts from those involved, this profusely illustrated volume tells the story of the New Zealand Navy from its earlest days, through the triumphs and tragedies of two World Wars, and its record since World War 2. £8.95


343. HOWARTH, David & Stephen.: NELSON. The Immortal Memory.

Barrie & Jenkins 1989 ix. + 390pp. 21 ills. 21x14 An unmarked copy:- . Fine in Fine pictorial card cover.. A candid biography covering his private life and naval career. £4.85


2627. HOWARTH, David.: THE DREADNOUGHTS

Time-Life. 1982. 176pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 29x23. VG. Attractively bound hardback cover (published without d/j). Begins by examining the naval race between Britain and Germany to build the most powerful fleet of capital ships in the years prior to the outbreak of war in 1914, including a detailed account of the design and construction of the battleship Dreadnought. The book continues with a comprehensive account of the engagements fought by battleships and battlecruisers during the First World War. Very well illustrated. £6.85


6909. HOWARTH, David.: TRAFALGAR. The Nelson Touch.

Collins/Fontana. 1971. 256pp. Prof ills. 7 maps. 20x13. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. An accurate and vivid account of the battle. Very well illustrated. £2.00


12238. HOWARTH, David.: TRAFALGAR. The Nelson Touch.

Collins. 1969 1st. . 254pp. Prof ills. 7 maps. Ills endps. 24x15. VG in VG d/j. . An accurate and vivid account of the battle. Very well illustrated. £4.95


18296. HOWARTH, Patrick (Editor): SPECIAL OPERATIONS.

Routledge 1955 1st. vix. + 239pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Binding & contents VG. Signed by Patrick Howarth. £5.50


1300. HOWARTH, Stephen.: MORNING GLORY. A History of the Japanese Navy.

Hamish Hamilton 1983 1st. . xii. + 398pp. 35 ills. 5 maps. 24x16. An excellent unmarked copy without any writing or inscriptions; Fine in Fine d/yJ. The Imperial Japanese Navy was unlike any other the world has known - as a fighting force it came from nothing to a position of world power in the space of ten years, & less than a lifetime later it had returned to nothing. It existed for a little more than 50 years, but in its heyday it was the world's third largest navy. As late as 1913, Japan was still building its battleships in Britain, but by the time of their attack on Pearl Harbour they had built a vast fleet of fighting ships manned by highly trained crews, used the most powerful torpedo of the war, and launched the two largest battleships the world has ever seen. This volume traces in detail its history and development, from its earliest beginnings to the end of the Second World War. £12.50


18112. HOWARTH, Stephen.: MORNING GLORY. A History of the Japanese Navy.

Arrow 1985 . xii. + 398pp. 35 ills. Maps. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions; 20x13. VG in VG pictorial card cover..The Imperial Japanese Navy was unlike any other the world has known - as a fighting force it came from nothing to a position of world power in the space of ten years, & less than a lifetime later it had returned to nothing. It existed for a little more than 50 years, but in its heyday it was the world's third largest navy. As late as 1913, Japan was still building its battleships in Britain, but by the time of their attack on Pearl Harbour they had built a vast fleet of fighting ships manned by highly trained crews, used the most powerful torpedo of the war, and launched the two largest battleships the world has ever seen. This volume traces in detail its history and development, from its earliest beginnings to the end of the Second World War. £7.00


6793. HOWARTH, Stephen.: TO SHINING SEA. A History of the United States Navy, 1775-1991.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1991 1st. * . xv. + 620pp. 49 ills. 12 maps. 23x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near- Fine in d/j. A comprehensive and authoritative narrative account of America's sea power, covering in full the US Navy's campaigns & battles, strategy & tactics, naval design & technology, & its admirals and sailors. Fascinating vignettes of individuals, events & life afloat in peace & in war are drawn from contemporary sources such as logs and journals. Bibliography. £6.95


1591. HOY, Hugh Cleland: 40 - O.B. or How the War was Won.

Hutchinson 1932. 287pp. Illustrated.. 20x14. Rebound in brown cloth/ gilt titles. Some pages a bit loose, otherwise a good reading copy.. VG. The recollections and reflections of a member of the British Naval Intelligence Service during the First World War. It describes many of the events involving the Intelligence Service, revealing the many different aspect of their operations, and also tells something about the personalities involved in the secret war. £5.65


15793. HOYT E.P.: THE LIFE AND DEATH BY HMS HOOD.

Arthur Barker 1977 1st vii. 144pp. 10 ills. 22x13. Ex-library, minimal stamps, binding and contents Very Good ( no d/j) Though charting the career of HMS Hood this book concentrates on her wartime service and gives a detailed account of her final battle. £2.95


14663. HOYT E.P.: THE LIFE AND DEATH BY HMS HOOD.

Arthur Barker 1977 1st vii. 144pp. 10 ills. 22x13. VG in VG d/j. Though charting the career of HMS Hood this book concentrates on her wartime service and gives a detailed account of her final battle. £4.95


1088. HOYT E.P.: THE LIFE AND DEATH BY HMS HOOD.

Arthur Barker 1977 1st. vii. 144pp. 10 ills. 22x13. An unmarked copy Near-Fine in VG d/j. Though charting the career of HMS Hood this book concentrates on her wartime service and gives a detailed account of her final battle. £5.95


1593. HOYT, Edwin P.: THE KAMIKAZES.

Guild. 1985. 333pp. 12 ills. 23x15. Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This account chronicles in vivid detail the Japanese campaign of suicide attacks against American and Allied ships during the Pacific War. £4.50


4677. HOYT, Edwin P.: THE U-BOAT WARS.

Hale. 1985 1st UK. 242pp. 32 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; Fine in Fine d/j. . A reassessment of the Battle of the Atlantic which gives a vivid picture of this bitter struggle fought in WW2. The book provides a comprehensive and vivid account of the aggressive campaign fought by German U-boats, and charts the ultimately successful Allied anti-submarine measures which were used against them. The final victory and technological skill was a major triumph and never a forgone conclusion. £9.00


4240. HOYT, Edwin. P.: U-BOATS. A Pictorial History.

Paul. 1987 1st. * vii. + 289pp. Prof ills. 24x20. An excellent unmarked copy; Fine in Fine d/j. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs, the vast majority previously unpublished, this book is a dramatic history in text and photographs of German U-boats. Covers:- Between the Wars - War! - The Atlantic War - Wolf Packs - U-Boats against America - Four Corners - The Med - The Atlantic War, Phase 3 - Black Sea - The Tide Turns - U-Boats Abroad - Last Days. £12.50


4070. HOYT, Edwin.P.: THE LAST CRUISE OF THE EMDEN

White Lion. 1975. 250pp. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j. After the outbreak of war in 1914, the German cruiser operated in the Indian Ocean where she sank 20 merchant ships, a Russian cruiser, and a French destroyer, before she was brought to battle and destroyed by the Australian cruiser Sydney at the remote Cocos Keeling islands in November 1914 £6.45


4598. HUGHES, Robert: IN PERILOUS SEAS.

Spellmount. 1991 1st. * 167pp. 19 ills. 23x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. The author's wartime memoirs. Hughes began his wartime service in Scarborough on Atlantic convoys, then, following a spell in the destroyer Broke, he was appointed Gunnery Control Officer to the newly built cruiser Scylla, on which he saw action during Russian convoys, the invasion of North Africa and Salerno. Hughes then transferred to newly built escort carrier Slinger, which struck a mine within a few hours of her operational life. After being repaired in London Docks, Slinger sailed to Australia where she became an early member of the British Pacific Fleet. £5.95


9717. HUMBLE, Richard: BEFORE THE DREADNOUGHT. The Royal Navy from Nelson to Fisher.

Macdonald & Jane's. 1976 1st. * 216pp. 17 ills. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j. This perceptive study is concerned with life aboard ship just as much as with technical developments and naval incidents, at a period where the role of the Royal Navy as 'policeman of the world' involved it in brushfire wars, anti-slavery expeditions, gunboat patrols on the Yangtse, Zambezi and Red Sea. actions of the Naval Brigades at Sevastopol, Lucknow and South Africa and of course on world-wide flag-waving exercises. £6.50


18348. HUMBLE, Richard: BEFORE THE DREADNOUGHT. The Royal Navy from Nelson to Fisher.

Macdonald & Jane's. 1976 1st. * 216pp. 17 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions Fine in Fine d/j. This perceptive study is concerned with life aboard ship just as much as with technical developments and naval incidents, at a period where the role of the Royal Navy as 'policeman of the world' involved it in brushfire wars, anti-slavery expeditions, gunboat patrols on the Yangtse, Zambezi and Red Sea. actions of the Naval Brigades at Sevastopol, Lucknow and South Africa and of course on world-wide flag-waving exercises. £7.50


10198. HUMBLE, Richard.: BATTLESHIPS AND BATTLECRUISERS.

Winchmore Publishing. 1983 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 30x24. Fine in Fine d/j. A superb unmarked copy. Charts the evolution and subsequent development of battleships and battlecruisers, from around the 1860s to the Second World War, and the resurrection of American battleships between 1963-1983. This profusely illustrated book describes the ships themselves and relates the battles they fought. £8.95


10453. HUMBLE, Richard.: UNITED STATES FLEET CARRIERS OF WORLD WAR II. "In Action".

Blandford. 1986 1st. 160pp. Over 190 black & white photographs. 28x22. An unmarked copy, Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Describes the development and active service of the United States Navy's fleet carriers during World War 2. The book examines the vessels themselves and recounts the actions that they fought. Illustrated with 190 photographs. Chapters are headed:- Uncertain Genesis - First Generation: The Pre-war Giants - Inter-war Prototype - Second Generation: Savious of the Pacific War - Third Generation: 'Essex' & 'Independence' - Kamikaze Ordeal - The New Giants. £7.95


4172. HUNT J. Cmdr. RN. & BADDELEY A.: WARSHIPS AT WORK.

Miles. 1938 1st. 220pp. 40 ills. 22x14. Spots of fxg, VG in G+ d/j. A contemporary survey of the Royal Navy, its ships and weapons. Chapters include:- The Fleet in Harbour: Harbour Routine: The Fleet in Action: Types of Ships: Ships that Form the Fleet: Weapons: Naval Customs & Phrases; A Ship is Built; A Ship is Manned, etc, etc. £6.50


13935. HURD, Archibald: THE BATTLE OF THE SEAS. The Fighting Merchantmen.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1941 160pp. 53 ills. 19x13. Binding & contents VG. Recounts many actions and incidents involving the men and ships of the Merchant Navy during the first 18 months of the Second World War. Well illustrated. £4.00


609. HURD, Archibald: THE FLEETS AT WAR.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1914. 212pp. Prof ills.Map. 17x11. VG. An illustrated survey of the fighting ships of the British and German navies, together with an account of the opening naval phase of the First World War. £6.50


16100. HURD, Sir Archibald: WHO GOES THERE?

Hutchinson 1941 1st. 215pp. Illustrated. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions, binding & contents VG. £6.95


6873. HURREN B.J.: EASTERN MED. A Personal Narrative.

Muller. 1943 1st. 160pp. Endp maps. 19x13. Foxing to endpapers, otherwise binding G+, contents VG.. The author, a member of the Fleet Air Arm, gives a first-hand account of the dramatic events in the Eastern Mediterranean during the critical year, 1941. £3.95


4695. HUTCHINSON, Robert.: JANE's SUBMARINES. War Beneath the Waves, From 1776 to the Present Day.

Ted/SmartHarper-Collins. 2001 1st. * 223pp. Prof ills. 29x23. Fine in Fined/j. Charts the evolution of the submarine i warfare from inception to the 21st century. Technical specifications, development and construction history and involvement in combat are included in more than 125 classes of boat, with special features on submarine accidents and on some of the more unusual submarines such as gun commerce raiders and aircraft-carrying submarines. Very well illustrated. £8.95


1595. HUXLEY, Elspeth.: ATLANTIC ORDEAL. The Story of Mary Cornish

Chatto & Windus. 1941 1st. v. + 87pp. 19x13. Binding & contents VG.. Mary Cornish was one of ten adult escorts who were engaged to accompany 90 evacuee children during a voyage from England to Canada in the Ellerman liner City of Benares. In September 1940, the liner was sunk in the Atlantic by a U-boat and Cornish and 45 other survivors of the sinking spent eight days in an open boat before they were rescued. £6.50


856. INOGUCHI R. Captain & NAKAJIMA T. Cdr.: THE DIVINE WIND: JAPAN'S KAMIKAZE FORCE IN WORLD WAR II.

Naval Institute/Airlife 1994 xxii. + 240pp. 60 ills. Diags. 23x15. Fine in pictorial card cover. Told by two senior Japanese naval officers involved in the wartime kamikaze effort, this book covers the whole history of kamikaze operations together with vivid accounts of the suicide missions. £9.00


14956. IRELAND, Bernard: JANE'S NAVAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II

Harper/Collins 1998 1st. 256pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x21. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £8.50


12137. IRELAND, Bernard: THE FALL OF TOULON. The Last Opportunity of Defeat the French Revolution.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2005 1st. 319pp 16 ills. Maps. 24x16. Unmarked, as new. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. In the summer of 1793 French Royalists surrendered the great naval base at Toulon to the British, intending it to be the springboard for a full-scale counter-revolution. A multi-national taskforce led by the British, and including Spanish, Austrian and Italian forces landed in the city. But the Royalists' hopes were dashed: the Revolutionaries reacted with great speed and violence. The story of how the allies captured and then contrived to lose an entire French battle squadron adds an element of farce to the grisly tale of the siege and fall of Toulon. £6.95


14716. IRELAND, Bernard: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE AIRCRAFT CARRIER.

Marshall Cavendish 1979 1st 168pp. Profusely illustrated. 29x22. An unmarked copy; Near-Fine in VG d/j. £7.50


14652. IRELAND, Bernard: THE WAR IN THE MEDITERRANEAN 1940-1943.

Cooper 2004. 224pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Near-Fine in Fine d/j £8.50


1093. IRELAND, Bernard: WARSHIP CONSTRUCTION.

Ian Allan. 1987 1st. * 112pp. Prof ills. 24x19. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/jd/j. Examines the factors which influence the design, construction and capabilities of contemporary warships, covering Naval Armament - Machinery - Electronics - Survivability - Versatility & Longevity - Stealth, Seakeeping & Manoeuvrability. £6.50


8232. IRVING, John. Cmdr RN.: THE SMOKE SCREEN OF JUTLAND.

Kimber. 1966 1st. * 256pp. 16 ills. 13 diags. 24x16. Ex-library, usual stamps and some internal marks,otherwise a good reading copy binding & contents G+. An authoritative examination of the Battle of Jutland in which the author, a midshipman in Ajax during the action, and a Second World War gunnery expert, not only scrutinised all the available records of the battle, but also delved deeply into many unpublished ones of the highest importance. The result of his analysis is an exhaustive and meticulously detailed account which reveals many fascinating points of each phase of the battle. £6.00


10858. IRVING, John. Lieut.-Cmdr RN.: NAVAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS. Tradition, Lore and Language of the Royal Navy.

Sherratt & Hughes. no date 162pp. . Illustrated with drawings. 16x10. Hardback edition Spots of foxing to prelims & edges tanned, o/w binding & contents VG.. This book is packed with information about life in the Royal Navy , its customs, routine, traditions, names, nicknames, etc. £7.50


9585. JACKSON G. Gibbard: THE ROMANCE OF THE SUBMARINE.

Sampson Low. Nd (c 1930). Xii. + 244pp. Profusely illustrated. 23x16. Binding sliigtly faded (titles bright), otherwise contents VG+. After tracing the development of the submarine, the book describes the various types of submarines in service with the navies of Britain, France, Italy, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Portugal, Norway, Turkey, Finland, Latvia, America and Japan, at date. The book also deals with lost submarines, salvage of submarines, and the exploits of submarines during World War 1. Very well illustrated with nearly 100 photographs and drawings. A highly informative and interesting book. £11.00


1985. JACKSON, Robert: HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY.

Parragon. 1999 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 30x23. Near-Mint in d/j. Chronicles the ships, battles and leaders of Britain's navy from the days of sail to the present, including comprehensive accounts of the Royal Navy's greatest battles during the two World Wars, and their operations during the Korean War, the Suez Crisis and the Falklands War. Profusely illustrated. £3.50


12745. JACKSON, Robert.: THE WORLD'S GREAT BATTLESHIPS. From the Middle Ages to the Present Day.

Greenwich Editions. 2005. 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x21. An unmarked copy, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £7.50


1275. JAMES Admiral Sir W.M.: THE BRITISH NAVIES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

Longmans. 1946 1st. xii. + 255pp. 22 ills/maps. 22x14. Large label ORIENT LINE - S.S. "ORION" on front board - ship's library. Titles dull & binding rubbed, otherwise contents VG+. . A general account of the war at sea that covers the Royal Navy's activities in every theatre of their operations. The informative appendices lits Ships Built in Britain Empire and Ships Lost during the War; Personnel of the British Navies in 1939 and 1944; British Pacific & East Indies Fleets on VJ-Day; £3.95


518. JAMES Admiral Sir W.M.: THE DURABLE MONUMENT. Horatio Nelson

Longmans. 1948 1st. viii. + 312pp. 6 ills. 3 maps. 4 plans. 22x14. Fine in VG d/j. An account of Nelson's career and achievements. £6.50


19686. JAMES Admiral Sir W.M.: THE DURABLE MONUMENT. Horatio Nelson

Longmans. 1948 1st. viii. + 312pp. 6 ills. 3 maps. 4 plans. 22x14. VG. An account of Nelson's career and achievements. £4.50


16221. JAMES, Admiral Sir William.: A GREAT SEAMAN. The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Henry F. Oliver.

Witherby 1956 1st. 190pp. 8 illustrations. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. Binding & contents VG. £8.00


16556. JAMES, William M. Admiral, Sir.: ADMIRAL SIR WILLIAM FISHER.

Macmillan. 1943 xiv. + 160pp. 16 ills. 20x14. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in torn d/j.. Fisher saw service in King Edward VII, Albemarle and Indomitable, before taking command of St Vincent and Iron Duke. After his promotion to Flag Rank, he held the posts of Chief of Staff Atlantic Fleet, Director of Naval Intelligence, C-in-C Portsmouth, and C-in-C Mediterranean. £7.00


19824. JAMES, William M. Admiral, Sir.: ADMIRAL SIR WILLIAM FISHER.

Macmillan. 1943 xiv. + 160pp. 16 ills. 20x14. . VG. Fisher saw service in King Edward VII, Albemarle and Indomitable, before taking command of St Vincent and Iron Duke. After his promotion to Flag Rank, he held the posts of Chief of Staff Atlantic Fleet, Director of Naval Intelligence, C-in-C Portsmouth, and C-in-C Mediterranean. £4.50


13297. JAMESON, Rear-Admiral William.: THE MOST FORMIDABLE THING. The Story of Submarines from the earliest days to the end of World War 1.

Rupert Hart-Davis. 1965 1st. 280pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Binding and contents VG+. £6.95


9779. JANE F.T.: THE BRITISH BATTLE FLEET. Its Inception and Growth throughout the Centuries to the Present Day.

Conway 1997. (First published by S.W.Partridge in 1912) xvi. + 406pp. 24 colour illustrations by W.L.Wyllie RA and 48 black & white illustrations. 23x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Covers the whole history of British fighting ships from the earliest days to the coming of the ironclad and the Reed era, then through years between the1870s to 1912, with warship ships designed firstly by Barnaby, and then by White and Watts £7.95


19332. JANION Rear-Admiral H.P.: H.M.YACHT BRITANNIA SILVER JUBILEE TOURS 1977.

Printed Privately 1977 1st. 48pp. Profusely illustrated. 20x25. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in creased pictorial card cover £10.00


18124. JARRETT, Dudley: BRITISH NAVAL DRESS

Dent 1960 1st. xi. + 148pp. Colour frontis. 86 plates and 19 line drawings. Above-average ex-library. Contents VG+ in VG d/j. £15.00


17275. JEANS T.T. Surgeon Rear Admiral:: ON FOREIGN SERVICE. Or, The Santa Cruz Revolution

Blackie no date . 381pp. Frontis. Illustrated. 19x14. School prize label. Pictorial cloth binding and contents VG £9.00


5334. JEFFERSON, David: COASTAL FORCES AT WAR. Royal Navy 'Little Ships' in the Narrow Seas 1939-1945.

Haynes. 2008 2nd Edition 256pp. Illustrated with around 100 photographs. . Map. 28x21. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in in Near-Fine d/j. Coastal Forces MTBs, MGBs, & MLs, saw extensive action in the Channel and North Sea. They also rescued airmen, landed commandos and agents on the beaches of occupied Europe, in addition to laying and sweeping mines and escorting convoys, This book describes many of their wartime actions and operations. £17.50


16384. JEFFERSON, David: COASTAL FORCES AT WAR. Royal Navy 'Little Ships' in World War 2.

Patrick Stephens 1996 1st. 208pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x16. Bookplate; VG+ in VG+ d/j. Coastal Forces MTBs, MGBs, & MLs, saw extensive action in the Channel and North Sea. They also rescued airmen, landed commandos and agents on the beaches of occupied Europe, in addition to laying and sweeping mines and escorting convoys, This book describes many of their wartime actions and operations. £111.00


16105. JEFFREY, Andrew: THIS PRESENT EMERGENCY. Edinburgh, The River Forth and South-East Scotland and The Second World War.

Mainstream 1992 1st. 156pp. Profusely illustrated.25x20. As new, Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £8.95


1097. JENKINS C.A. Cmdr RN.: DAYS OF A DOGSBODY.

Harrap. 1947. 235pp. Ills. 20x14. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in G+ d/j. The reminiscences of an officer who served in the Royal Navy from 1919 to 1943. The author tells of his adventures and fun serving on ships of all types in home waters, on the China and American Stations. During his career he saw servive in Cumberland, Carnarvon, Barham, Burslem, Caledon, Cambrian, Magnolia, Godetia, Danae and Iron Duke. In the summer of 1937, he was appointed to the carrier Furious as Navigating Officer, in which - with a short break in Courageous - he was to spend four years in peace and war before moving to the Operations Division at the Admiralty in March 1941.. £7.50


5030. JESSE, Tennyson F.: THE SAGA OF SAN DEMETRIO.

HMSO 1942. 64pp. Ills. Plan. 18x12. VG in chipped paper cover. The heroic story of a tanker in the convoy saved by the sacrifice of Jervis Bay. The San Detrio was hit by the raider Scheer, abandoned, but later reboarded and saved and then sailed back to Britain by her crew. £4.95


17398. JOHNSON, Brian: FLY NAVY. The History of Maritime Aviation.

David & Charles 1981 1st. 383pp. Prof ills. 24x16. VG+ in VG+ d/j. . Charts the evolution and development of aircraft carriers in the navies of Britain, Japan and the USA. It begins with the pioneering flights of naval aircraft and their subsequent activities during the First World War, before examining in detail the development of naval aviation during the 1920s and 30s. The role of naval aviation togethet with accounts of aircraft carrier operations during the Second World War is fully covered. Illustrated with 115 photographs. £9.50


2628. JOHNSON, Brian: FLY NAVY. The History of Maritime Aviation.

Morrow. 1981 1st. 383pp. Prof ills. 24x16. VG+. Charts the evolution and development of aircraft carriers in the navies of Britain, Japan and the USA. It begins with the pioneering flights of naval aircraft and their subsequent activities during the First World War, before examining in detail the development of naval aviation during the 1920s and 30s. The role of naval aviation togethet with accounts of aircraft carrier operations during the Second World War is fully covered. Illustrated with 115 photographs. £6.95


18755. JOHNSON, Florence Ridgely.: WELCOME ABOARD. A Manual for the Naval Officer's Wife.

United States Naval Institute. 1958 xvi. + 269pp. 23x16. No writing or inscriptions; Navy blue cloth binding with gilt titles. Binding and conntents. VG+ £8.50


11320. JOHNSTON, Ian. & McAULEY Rob: THE BATTLESHIPS

CH4 Books. 2002 192pp. Prof ills. 29x22. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. . Explores the rapid evolution of firepower and battleship design from the muzzle-loading sailing ships to the battleships that fought in the Second World War. Profusely illustrated with photographs. £5.75


961. JOLLY, Rick & 'TUGG'.: JACKSPEAK - THE PUSSER'S RUM GUIDE TO ROYAL NAVY LANGUAGE

Palamando. 1989. 336pp. Ills. 21x15. A superb unmarked copy -Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A dictionary and reference to the slang, euphemisms, idiom and usage - past and current - of the Royal Navy and Royal Marines. £5.95


5583. JONES, Geoffrey.: U-BOAT ACES. And Their Fates.

Kimber 1988 1st. 256pp. 47 ills. 8 maps/diags. 24x16. An unmarked copy:-Fine in Fine d/j. At the end of 1942 Britain had lost many large ships at sea, Ark Royal, Barham, Courageous, Duchess of Atholl, Eagle, Empress of Britain, Orcades, Strathallan, Viceroy of India and Warwick Castle had been torpedoed and sunk. In every case the U-boat commander returned to base to tell the tale. After careful research on both German and British sides, the author has discovered fascinating new insights into these dramatic events. The story of these sinkings has been taken from first-hand contemporary accounts, and the author also investigates the careers and eventual fate of the U-boat commanders and that of their crews. £7.95


19789. JONES, Geoffrey.: U-BOAT ACES. And Their Fates.

Kimber 1988 1st. 256pp. 47 ills. 8 maps/diags. 24x16. Ex-reference library copy, no stamps or marks. VG in VG d/j:-Fine in Fine d/j. At the end of 1942 Britain had lost many large ships at sea, Ark Royal, Barham, Courageous, Duchess of Atholl, Eagle, Empress of Britain, Orcades, Strathallan, Viceroy of India and Warwick Castle had been torpedoed and sunk. In every case the U-boat commander returned to base to tell the tale. After careful research on both German and British sides, the author has discovered fascinating new insights into these dramatic events. The story of these sinkings has been taken from first-hand contemporary accounts, and the author also investigates the careers and eventual fate of the U-boat commanders and that of their crews. £5.95


8996. JONES, Celia .L.: NAVY MIXTURE.

Pentland. 1995 1st. vii. + 183pp. 10 ills. 22x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. An autobiography. At the outbreak of WW2 Celia Jones was a junior clerk at the Admiralty, who progressed through the ranks to become the first woman at the Admiralty to be trained in Organization & Methods at H.M.Treasury. She later became Joint Head of a Manpower Planning Section, and her rise continued before reaching the post in the Admiralty & MOD concerned with policy for manpower planning, conditions of service and training of RN Personnel. £3.75


2716. JONES, Geoffrey: DEFEAT OF THE WOLF PACKS.

Kimber. 1986 1st. * 223pp. 37 ills. Map. Diag. 24x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. This book deals with the loss of the 35 U-boats during the winter of 1943-44. Giving a balanced view it traces the build up of the 'wolf-packs' as well as their run down. It contains many fascinating stories which have not been previously published in Britain, of true incidents involving the roaming 'wolf-packs'. £7.50


6600. JONES, Geoffrey.: AUTUMN OF THE U-BOATS.

Kimber. 1984 1st. 224pp. 57 ills. 24x16. VG in VG d/j. In the autumn of 1943 the Germans introduced a new weapon to the war at sea, an acoustic homing torpedo, with which it was hoped to reverse the disastrous U-boat losses of that earlier year and regain supremacy in the battle of the Atlantic. Yet Allied air and sea forces proceeded to sink 34 U-boats in just 44 days/ This achievement is examined in detail. For the first time the U-boat successes, some very great, and their failures are fully described. £8.95


18458. JONES, Geoffrey.: AUTUMN OF THE U-BOATS.

Kimber. 1984 1st. 224pp. 57 ills. 24x16. A cllean & bright ex-library copy - lacks title page, otherwise VG in VG d/j VG in VG d/j. In the autumn of 1943 the Germans introduced a new weapon to the war at sea, an acoustic homing torpedo, with which it was hoped to reverse the disastrous U-boat losses of that earlier year and regain supremacy in the battle of the Atlantic. Yet Allied air and sea forces proceeded to sink 34 U-boats in just 44 days/ This achievement is examined in detail. For the first time the U-boat successes, some very great, and their failures are fully described. £4.50


17736. JORDAN, David: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS. Cutaway Illustrations - Performance Specifications - Mission Reports.

Silverdale 2002 1st 176pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x24. Like new: Minr in Mint d/j. A well illustrated ecord of aircraft carriers and their aircraft with numerous photographs and seven doubele- gatefold cutaways £9.00


7833. JORDAN, John.: SOVIET WARSHIPS 1960 TO THE PRESENT.

Arms & Armour. 1983 1st. 128pp. Prof ills. 25x25. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. A major and truly informed study of the warships of the Soviet navy from 1945 to the early 1990s. Profusely illustrated with phoographs, accurate line drawings and maps, this volume is divided into seven chapters, headed:- The Post-War Era : The Anti-Carrier Strategy - Anti-Surface and Anti-Submarine - The Large-Anti-Submarine Ships : The Kiev Class : The New Rocket Cruisers : The New Destroyers : The New Carriers. £9.00


4812. JUBELIN Rear-Admiral A.: THE FLYING SAILOR.

Hurst & Blackett. 1953 1st. * 276pp. 32 ills. 22x14. Titles dull, o/w contents VG. Jubelin was in the Far East serving in the French cruiser Lamotte Picquet when the French Armistice was declared. In order to join the Free French forces in Britain, he escaped from his ship and after a remarkable 3-month journey, reached London in Feb.1941. At first he was given command of the battleship Courbet, but when she was laid up he took command of the Free French Naval Air Squadron which flew Spitfires from South East England, then moved briefly to nightfighters before being given command of the sloop Savorgan de Brazza. This book gives a very good account of his adventures and wartime service. £3.00


15025. KAPLAN, Philip. & CURRIE, Jack: CONVOY. Merchant Sailors at War 1939-1945.

Aurum. 1998 1st, 224pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 26x26. An unmarked first edition copy:- Fine in Fine d/j This volume is an illustrated record, in words and photographs, of the trials and tribulations of merchant sailors during the Second World War. There are vivid accounts of some of the most desperate actions of the war, the heroic defence of Convoy HX84 by the armed cruiser Jervis Bay; the disaster of Convoy PQ17; the saga of Operation Pedestal, and much else. £8.95


3738. KAPLAN, Philip. & CURRIE, Jack: CONVOY. Merchant Sailors at War 1939-1945.

Aurum. 2000. 224pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 26x26. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j This volume is an illustrated record, in words and photographs, of the trials and tribulations of merchant sailors during the Second World War. There are vivid accounts of some of the most desperate actions of the war, the heroic defence of Convoy HX84 by the armed cruiser Jervis Bay; the disaster of Convoy PQ17; the saga of Operation Pedestal, and much else. £7.95


17267. KAPLAN, Philip. & CURRIE, Jack:: CONVOY. Merchant Sailors at War 1939-1945.

Aurum. 2000 . 224pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 26x26. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This volume is an illustrated record, in words and photographs, of the trials and tribulations of merchant sailors during the Second World War. There are vivid accounts of some of the most desperate actions of the war, the heroic defence of Convoy HX84 by the armed cruiser Jervis Bay; the disaster of Convoy PQ17; the saga of Operation Pedestal, and much else. £7.00


12271. KARNEKE, Joseph Sidney with BOESEN, Victor.: NAVY DIVER.

Adventures Club 1964. 190pp. 14 illustrations. 22x14. Hardback copy: Binding VG, contents (unmarked) VG+. A U.S. Navy diver recounts a number of his diving experiences including as examining wrecks at Pearl Harbour and sunken Japanese warships. £16.50


6405. KEEGAN, John: THE PRICE OF ADMIRALTY.

Hutchinson. 1988 1st. xii, + 292pp.. 39 ills. 6 maps. Illustrated endpapers. 24x16. An unmarked copy Fine in Near-Fine d/j.. Examines how men have fought at sea, exploring the nature of the individual's experiences of action over changing times, concentrating on four major battles - Trafalgar, Jutland, Midway, and the Battle of the Atlantic - to demonstrate the changes that have taken £4.95


14967. KEEGAN, John: THE PRICE OF ADMIRALTY.

Viking . 1989 xii, + 292pp.. 39 ills. 6 maps. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions; Fine in Fine d/j.. Examines how men have fought at sea, exploring the nature of the individual's experiences of action over changing times, concentrating on four major battles - Trafalgar, Jutland, Midway, and the Battle of the Atlantic - to demonstrate the changes that have taken £5.95


708. KEMP P. K. Lieut-Cdr RN.: VICTORY AT SEA 1939-1945.

Muller 1957 1st. . 383pp. 35 ills. 10 maps. 22x14. Binding VG, contents VG+.. A thorough and wide-ranging account of the Royal Navy's operations in every theatre of combat during World War 2. £5.85


5475. KEMP P.K. Cmdr RN.: H.M. SUBMARINES.

Jenkins. 1953. ix. + 224pp. 24 ills. 22x14. Ex-refererence library with just a couple of small stamps. VG in VG d/j. . Although concentrating on the exploits of British submarines in the two World Wars, the book also tells of everyday events in the Submarine Service which go unheralded but form the true background against which the more spectacular actions stand out in proper focus. £6.50


16101. KEMP Paul J.: THE RUSSIAN CONVOYS 1941-1945.

Arms & Armour. 1987 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 24x18. An unmarked copy, as new:- Mint in Mint pictorial card cover. An excellent pictorial record illustreated with 125 photographs with informative captions. £6.95


3148. KEMP, Paul: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE SEA WAR 1939-1945.

Arms & Armour. 1995 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 28x22. .. Like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j More than 450 photographs present a superb visual record of World War 2 at sea. Each photograph is accompanied by an informative caption. £12.50


19010. KEMP, Paul: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE SEA WAR 1939-1945.

Arms & Armour. 1995 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 28x22. .: Near-Mint in Near-Fine d/j More than 450 photographs present a superb visual record of World War 2 at sea. Each photograph is accompanied by an informative caption. £11.00


3673. KEMP, Paul: CONVOY! Drama in Arctic Waters.

Arms & Armour. 1993 1st 256pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. A study of the battles of the Arctic convoys, which began in September 1941 and continued throughout the war. Meticulously researched from original operational orders and reports, and including new Russian persepctive, the book covers the entire history of the Arctic convoys and includes a full section on PQ17 and a stirring account of the Battle of North Cape. £5.95


15806. KEMP, Paul: CONVOY! Drama in Arctic Waters.

Arms & Armour. 1993 1st 256pp. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. A study of the battles of the Arctic convoys, which began in September 1941 and continued throughout the war. Meticulously researched from original operational orders and reports, and including new Russian persepctive, the book covers the entire history of the Arctic convoys and includes a full section on PQ17 and a stirring account of the Battle of North Cape. £6.50


14973. KEMP, Paul .J.: UNDERWATER WARRIORS.

Arms & Armour 1997. 256pp. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:Fine in Fine pictorial card cover, A thorough and comprehensive study of the British, German, Italian and Japanese navies active use of one- and two-man submarines, describing their employment in a multitude of daring sorties against ships, harbour and land-based targets. The book supplies a great deal of technical information about the various types of craft before describing their wartime actions. £3.95


11989. KEMP, Paul .J.: UNDERWATER WARRIORS.

Brockhampton. 1999 256pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j. A thorough and comprehensive study of the British, German, Italian and Japanese navies active use of one- and two-man submarines, describing their employment in a multitude of daring sorties against ships, harbour and land-based targets. The book supplies a great deal of technical information about the various types of craft before describing their wartime actions. £4.95


6791. KEMP, Paul .J.: UNDERWATER WARRIORS.

Brockhampton. 1999 256pp. Prof ills. 24x16. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. A thorough and comprehensive study of the British, German, Italian and Japanese navies active use of one- and two-man submarines, describing their employment in a multitude of daring sorties against ships, harbour and land-based targets. The book supplies a great deal of technical information about the various types of craft before describing their wartime actions. £5.95


9821. KEMP, Paul.: CONVOY PROTECTION. The Defence of Seaborne Trade.

Arms & Armour. 1993 1st. 124pp. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in d/j. This well researched study focuses upon two case histories - of Britain and the U-boats in the First World War, and the campaigns against the Japanese during the Second World War. The author demonstrates how the adoption of the convoy defeated the submarine threat in 1917, while pointing to the US Navy's Pacific campaign as illustration of how maritime trade can utterly be destroyed when the convoy system is not properly put into effect. £9.00


17612. KEMP, Paul.: CONVOY PROTECTION. The Defence of Seaborne Trade.

Arms & Armour. 1993 1st. 124pp. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. This well researched study focuses upon two case histories - of Britain and the U-boats in the First World War, and the campaigns against the Japanese during the Second World War. The author demonstrates how the adoption of the convoy defeated the submarine threat in 1917, while pointing to the US Navy's Pacific campaign as illustration of how maritime trade can utterly be destroyed when the convoy system is not properly put into effect. £7.50


3737. KEMP, Paul.: SUBMARINE ACTION.

Sutton 1999 1st.. ix. +242pp. Prof ills. 27x20. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This history of submarine warfare charts the development of the submarine in the 20th century; examines aspects of submarine life; submarine construction; weaponry and tactics; submarine exploits during the two World Wars, including blockade running, special operations, escape and salvage. Profusely illustrated. £9.95


6782. KEMP, Paul.J.: BRITISH SUBMARINES IN WORLD WAR TWO. (Warships Illustrated No II).

Arms & Armour. 1987 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 24x18. An unmarked copy, like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. An excellent pictorial record illustrated with 117 photographs with informative captions. £6.95


12509. KEMP, Peter K. Cmdr RN.: DECISION AT SEA.

Elsevier-Dutton. 1978 1st. viii. + 184pp. Prof ills. 23x16. An unmarked copy, Fine in VG+ d/j. The author, who himself served in one of the Atlantic battle's nerve centres, the U-Boat Tracking Room of the Admiralty, provides an excellent history of the battle of the sea lanes taking full advantage of hitherto secret documents which were released in the late 1970s. £6.50


7904. KEMP, Peter.: THE BRITISH SAILOR. A Social History of the Lower Deck.

Dent. 1970 1st. Xiv. + 241pp. 26 ills. 22x14. Hardback edition Above-average ex-reference libray, no stamps, VG in VG pictorial hardback cover. This book studies in detail and covers every aspect of life on the lower deck in the British Navy from the time of the Spanish Armada in 1588 to the outbreak of the 1914-18 war. £4.65


17033. KEMP, Peter.:: THE BRITISH SAILOR. A Social History of the Lower Deck.

Dent. 1970 1st. Dent. 1970 1st., . Xiv. + 241pp. 26 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy:-Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This book studies in detail and covers every aspect of life on the lower deck in the British Navy from the time of the Spanish Armada in 1588 to the outbreak of the 1914-18 war. £5.95


18327. KENNEDY Admiral Sir William, KCB: HURRAH FOR THE LIFE OF A SAILOR!. Fifty Years in the Royal Navy

Eveleigh Nash 1910 1st. vi. + 312pp. 19x13 Presentation copy signed by author, November 1915. Lower half of red cloth binding waterstained Prelims and the last few pages heavily waterstained, and waterstains to fore edges throughout.A good reading copy. £14.00


614. KENNEDY L.: MENACE - THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE TIRPITZ.

BCA. nd (c 1979). 176pp. Prof ills. 26x20. VG+ in VG+ d/j. A detailed and profusely illustrated history of the wartime career of the battleship Tirpitz. From early 1942 to Nov 1944 the battleship served in Norwegian waters where she constituted a permanent threat to the British convoys to Russia. In 1943 she was attacked by midget submarines, and damaged by aircraft of the Fleet Arm, before being finally sunk by RAF bombers in November 1944. £5.95


1603. KENNEDY L.: MENACE - THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE TIRPITZ.

Sidgwick & Jackson. 1979 1st. 176pp. Prof ills. 26x20. Near-Fine in VG+ d/j. A detailed and profusely illustrated history of the wartime career of the battleship Tirpitz. From early 1942 to Nov 1944 the battleship served in Norwegian waters where she constituted a permanent threat to the British convoys to Russia. In 1943 she was attacked by midget submarines, and damaged by aircraft of the Fleet Arm, before being finally sunk by RAF bombers in November 1944. £6.95


18573. KENNEDY, Admiral Sir William: SPORT IN THE NAVY AND NAVAL YARNS.

Archibald Constable 1902 1st. 317pp. 19x13. An extremely nice bright and tight copy bound in black cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Spots of foxing to prelims and edges, otherwise binding & contents VG+. £39.00


18723. KENNEDY, Joseph: WHEN SINGAPORE FELL. Evacuations and Escapes, 1941-42

Macmillan 1989 1st. xiv. +24 plates. 4 maps. 173pp. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions VG+ in G+ d/j. £25.00


2465. KENNEDY, Ludovic: PURSUIT. The Chase and Sinking of the Bismarck.

BCA. 1974 254pp. Illustrated. . . 21x14. An unmarked copy: G+ in G+ d/j The author, who himself took part in the chase, gives a vivid account of the final action of HMS Hood and the subsequent hunt and sinking of the Bismarck. £3.95


8788. KENNEDY, Ludovic.: SUB-LIEUTENANT. A Personal Record of the War at Sea.

Batsford. 1942. 104pp. 25 ills. 22x14. Covers sun faded, (titles bright), contents VG. Kennedy's autobiography covering his life at King Alfred, then two years in the Tribal Class destroyer Tartar where he saw action in Norway, the Lofotens Raid and the Bismarck hunt. £2.50


17995. KENT, Alexander: BEYOND THE REEF

Heinemann 1992 1st. 310pp. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions. Margins tanned, otherwise VG in Near-Fine d/j. 310pp. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions. Margins tanned, otherwise VG in Near-Fine d/j. £2.50


16632. KENWORTHY J.M. & YOUNG, George: FREEDOM OF THE SEAS.

Hutchinson. no date (c 1927) 1st. 283pp. 16 illustrations. 24x16. Spine a bit worn, otherwise contents VG. £7.45


4284. KERR J.L.: TOUCHING THE ADVENTURES....Of Merchantmen in the Second World War.

Harrap. 1953 1st. 256pp. Ills. 22x14. VG. in G d/j Around 20 first-hand accounts written by Merchant Navy personnel, describe from many different viewpoints, their experiences during the Second World War. £5.50


7895. KERSLAKE S.A.: COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS.

Kimber. 1984 1st. * 191pp. 48 ills. 23x15. No writing or inscriptions; Near- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Kerslake was a trawlerman before the war, fishing in northern waters. When war broke out, he was posted to the trawler Northern Gem which had been converted and armed for escort and patrol duties. He served in the Norwegian campaign, and was part of the escort on the disastrous PQ17 Convoy, as well as the almost equally taumatic convoys QF14 and JW51B. After leaving Northen Gem in 1943 he was posted to the clandestine small boat organisation at Algiers, the African Coastal Flotilla. £11.50


18495. KERSLAKE S.A.: COXSWAIN IN THE NORTHERN CONVOYS.

Kimber. 1984 1st. * 191pp. 48 ills. 23x15. A bright & tight ex-libary copy: VG in VG d/j. Kerslake was a trawlerman before the war, fishing in northern waters. When war broke out, he was posted to the trawler Northern Gem which had been converted and armed for escort and patrol duties. He served in the Norwegian campaign, and was part of the escort on the disastrous PQ17 Convoy, as well as the almost equally taumatic convoys QF14 and JW51B. After leaving Northen Gem in 1943 he was posted to the clandestine small boat organisation at Algiers, the African Coastal Flotilla. £8.50


4599. KEYES, Sir Roger, Admiral of the Fleet: THE NAVAL MEMOIRS OF ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET SIR ROGER KEYES The Narrow Seas to the Dardanelles 1910-1915.

Thornton Butterworth. 1934 538pp. 26 ills. 12 maps. 22x14. Ex P&O Ships' Libraries ( S.S. Strathmore) Binding VG, contents (no writing or inscriptions) VG+ This volume begins with the author's appointment as Inspecting Captain of Submarines, in which capacity he found himself senior naval officer at Harwich at the beginning of the War. He proposed & planned the successful Heligoland Bight operations in August 1914 in which 3 German cruisers and a destroyer were sunk. In 1915 Keyes was appointed chief-of-staff to Admiral Carden and later to his successor Vice-Admiral de Robeck, in command of the Dardanelles operation. This volume is divided into three parts:- The Submarine Service - War in the Narrow Seas - Eastern Mediterranean: Gallipoli. £11.50


18378. KEYES, Sir Roger, Admiral of the Fleet: THE NAVAL MEMOIRS OF ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET SIR ROGER KEYES The Narrow Seas to the Dardanelles 1910-1915.

Thornton Butterworth. 1934 1st. 538pp. 26 ills. 12 maps. 22x14. Above-average ex-library with minimal stamps. Rebound in quarter leather and black cloth with gilt titles. Binding VG, contents VG. This volume begins with the author's appointment as Inspecting Captain of Submarines, in which capacity he found himself senior naval officer at Harwich at the beginning of the War. He proposed & planned the successful Heligoland Bight operations in August 1914 in which 3 German cruisers and a destroyer were sunk. In 1915 Keyes was appointed chief-of-staff to Admiral Carden and later to his successor Vice-Admiral de Robeck, in command of the Dardanelles operation. This volume is divided into three parts:- The Submarine Service - War in the Narrow Seas - Eastern Mediterranean: Gallipoli. £10.00


8791. KIMMINS, Anthony.: HALF-TIME.

Heinemann. 1948. 290pp. 26 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: inding & contents VG. . Having spent two years at Osborne & two terms at Dartmouth, Kimmins first went to sea in HMS Marlborough. During the inter-war years he joined the Fleet Air Arm where he continued until retirement form the Navy. Recalled by the Admiralty in WW2, he served as a naval broadcaster, witnessing many actions including the Lofoten raid, Mediterranean convoys, Salerno, Normandy, The Scheldt, before being appointed Chief of Naval Information with the British Pacific Fleet. This informative and entertaining war memoir describes his wartime experiences. £5.50


615. KING C.: RULE BRITANNIA.

Studio. 1941 1st. 280pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 24x16.Near-Fine in slightly torn d/j. . Describes some of the major naval actions during the first two years of the Second World War and relates them to parallel incidents of the past. Chapters cover:- Submarines & Mines - Fleet Air Arm - Convoy - Blockade & Commerce Destruction - Norway, France & Greece - Channel, North Sea, & Atlantic - Malta, etc, etc. Very well illustrated. £6.95


2899. KING D. & Others.: A SEA OF WORDS. A Lexicon & Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales.

Holt. 1997 Second Edtion. xxii. + 484pp. Ills. 21x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This revised edition of Dean King's highly acclaimed Patrick O'Brian reference includes Nautical & Naval Terms - Medical & Scientific Terms - Weapons, Armaments and the Military - Food & Drink - Customs & Culture, etc, etc. £5.85


18911. KING D. & Others.: A SEA OF WORDS. A Lexicon & Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales.

Holt. 2000 Third Edtion. xxii. + 502pp. Illustrated. 21x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This revised edition of Dean King's highly acclaimed Patrick O'Brian reference includes Nautical & Naval Terms - Medical & Scientific Terms - Weapons, Armaments and the Military - Food & Drink - Customs & Culture, etc, etc. £6.50


5023. KING, Dean. & HATTENDORF John .B. (Editors).: EVERY MAN WILL DO HIS DUTY. An Anthology of First-Hand Accounts from the Age of Nelson. 1793-1815.

BCA 1998. xxxvii. + 425pp. Maps. 24x16. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. Presents first-hand accounts of officers and seaman who fought and lived at sea during the French Revolutionary War (1793-1802), the Napoleonic War (1803-1815), and the War of 1812 (1812-1815). In addition to the first-hand narratives - including eye-witness accounts of the Glorious First of June, the Battle of St Vincent, the Battle of Trafalgar, and the death of Nelson, frigate duels, fire-ship missions, and cutting-out exploits, there are revealing insights into the nature of life at sea aboard a man-of-war. £6.95


19384. KING, Dean. & HATTENDORF John .B. (Editors).: EVERY MAN WILL DO HIS DUTY. An Anthology of First-Hand Accounts from the Age of Nelson. 1793-1815.

BCA 1998. xxxvii. + 425pp. Maps. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j. Presents first-hand accounts of officers and seaman who fought and lived at sea during the French Revolutionary War (1793-1802), the Napoleonic War (1803-1815), and the War of 1812 (1812-1815). In addition to the first-hand narratives - including eye-witness accounts of the Glorious First of June, the Battle of St Vincent, the Battle of Trafalgar, and the death of Nelson, frigate duels, fire-ship missions, and cutting-out exploits, there are revealing insights into the nature of life at sea aboard a man-of-war. £7.95


5097. KING, William. Cmdr.RN.: THE STICK AND THE STARS.

Adventurers Club. no date (c 1958) 192pp. Frontis. Endpaper maps. 22x14 No writing or inscriptions; VG+ in G+ d/j. During the Second World War, the author commanded the submarines Snapper, Trusty and Telemachus, and served from Norway to the Far East. He was the only British submariner to serve almost continuously in operational command for the six years of the war. £8.50


7318. KING-HALL L. (Editor).: SEA SAGA.

Gollancz. 1935 1st. * 541pp. 12 ills. 23x14. An excelleny copy binding and contemnts VG+. This volume contains the diaries of four generations of the King-Halls, a distinguished naval family. It covers the period from Trafalgar to Jutland and offers a panorama of naval life, naval history, naval warfare and ships served in, from the days of sailing ships to those of the submarine. Appendices provide a Chronological List of Ships served in; the appointments held by James Hall, William King-Hall, George King-Hall and Stephen King-Hall. £18.50


11495. KING-HALL, Stephen.: MY NAVAL LIFE. 1906 - 1929.

Faber. 1952 1st. 287pp. 12 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; Binding VG, contents VG+ The author entered the Royal Naval College at Osborne in 1906. His first ship was the battleship Neptune, and it was in his next, the cruiser Southampton that he saw action at Jutland. After the war he served in the battleship Queen Elizabeth and the battlecruiser Repulse. £8.50


17022. KINZEY, Bert:: USS LEXINGTON. In Detail and Scale.

Tab/Airlife 1987 1st UK., . Tab/Airlife 1987 1st UK., . 72pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x21. No writing or inscriptions; -Fine in VG pictorial card cover. £6.95


15254. KIPLING, Rudyard: SEA WARFARE

Macmillan 1916 1st. 222pp. 19x13. Binding and contents VG. £4.95


13126. KITSON, Frank: PRINCE RUPERT. Admiral and General-at-Sea.

Constable 1998 1st. Constable 1998 1st. 12 ills. 14 maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Binding and contents Fine (no d/j) £4.95


17619. KITSON, Frank: WHEN BRITANNIA RULED THE WAVES. The Heyday of the Royal Navy through the Paintings of Vice Admiral Sir Henry Kitson, KBE, CB. (1877-1952)

Halsgrove 2007 1st. 112pp. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of paintings in colour, and black-and-white photographs. Like New; Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £14.00


15337. KLAXON: H.M.S.

William Blackwood. 1918 1st. viii. + 327pp. 19x12. An extremely nice First Edition copy in blue cloth binding VG, contents VG. A collection of the author's naval yarns and some poetry, the majority of which are concerned with the period of the First World War. £5.95


16346. KNIGHT, Frank: GENERAL-AT-SEA. The Life of Admiral Robert Blake.

Macdonald 1971 1st. 152pp. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG d/j. 152pp. 20x13. An unmarked copy; Near-Fine in VG+ d/j. A biography £3.95


18701. KNIGHTON C.S. LOADES.David: LETTERS FROM THE MARY ROSE.

Sutton 2002 1st xxv. + 198pp. Profusely illustrated, 25x18. Like new: Mint in Mint d/j. £8.50


9714. KNOWLES, David J.: ESCAPE FROM CATASTROPHE.

Knowles. 2000 1st. 219pp. 37 ills. 21x13. As new:- Near-Mint in Mint pictorial card cover. The major part of thisexcellent book contains first-hand accounts of the Dunkirk evacuation by those who served in the 'little ships' , as well as relating the extraordinary experiences of Army personnel during the rescue. £5.50


14135. KNOX, Collie: ATLANTIC BATTLE.

Methuen 1941 2 edition. 1st 104 pp. Ills. 19x13. VG+ in VG d/j. A war reporter who was allowed to sail aboard several British warships escorting transatlantic convoys, gives his impression of the Battle of the Atlantic. £3.50


3352. KNOX, Collie: ATLANTIC BATTLE.

Methuen 1941 1stnd edition. 104 pp. Ills. 19x13. VG in VG d/j. A war reporter who was allowed to sail aboard several British warships escorting transatlantic convoys, gives his impression of the Battle of the Atlantic. £2.95


4655. KONINGS, Chris.: QUEEN ELIZABETH AT WAR. His Majesty's Transport 1939-1946.

Patrick Stephens. 1985 1st. 124pp. Prof ills. 30x24. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. . With the text based largely on the personal reminiscences of those that served aboard her during the war years, this profusely illustrated large-format volume gives a comprehsensive account of the Cunard liner Queen Elizabeth's wartime career. Profusely illustrated with a large collection of photographs as well as several contemporary sketches. £16.50


8966. KORZH, Victor.: RED STAR UNDER THE BALTIC. A Soviet Submariner's Personal Account 1941-1945.

Pen & Sword. 2004 1st. * x. + 194pp. 22 ills. Map. 24x16. Near-Mint in d/j. A graphic memoir of a Soviet submariner during his years at sea in the Baltic in WW2. The author describes the numerous engagements and sinkings of German shipping in the comparatively shallow waters of the Baltic, This is an extremely rare authentic first-hand account of a Soviet submariner's wartime experiences, which has been translated into English. £9.00


5125. KRANCKE, Theodore. & BRENNECKE H.J.: THE BATTLESHIP SCHEER.

Kimber 1956 1st 200pp. 15pp. 22x14.Spine sun faded (titles legible), otherwise contents VG. The then commander of the German pocket battleship Admiral Scheer gives a personal account of her successful war cruise during 1940-41The then commander of the German pocket battleship Admiral Scheer gives a personal account of her successful war cruise during 1940-41. £16.50


12105. KROSCHEL, Gunter. & EVERS, August-Ludwig: DIE DEUTSCHE FLOTTE 1848 - 1945.

Verlag Lohse-Essing. 1963 1st. Xxviii (text). + Approx 158pp (no pagination). 437 photographs. 27x20. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG d/j. £7.95


12106. KROSCHEL, Gunter. & EVERS, August-Ludwig: DIE DEUTSCHE FLOTTE 1848 - 1945.

Verlag Lohse-Essing. 1974 Xxviii (text). + Approx 158pp (no pagination). 437 photographs. 27x20. An unmarked copy:- Fine in VG d/j. £7.95


5075. L'HERMINIER J.: CASABIANCA. The Secret Mission of a Famous Submarine.

Muller. 1953 1st. xii. + 243pp. Ills. Diags. 20x13. Titles slightly faded, otherwise binding & contents VG. . The captain of the French submarine Casabianca describes her wartime career from April 1942 to September 1943. In November 1942 while in reserve at Toulon, Casabianca escaped - by the skin of her teeth - the armed German attempt to capture French warships anchored in the harbour, and sailed to join the Allies. She then served in the Mediterranean taking part in several secret missions until the liberation of France. £6.85


11379. LADD, James D: ROYAL MARINE COMMANDO.

Hamlyn. 1985. 192pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x22. An unmarked copy, Fine in Fine d/j. This history of the Royal Marines describes in depth some of the many actions in which they have fought from the viewpoint of the Marines involved in them, whether officer or soldier. With around 150 illustrations. £6.95


9759. LAFFIN, John.: JACK TAR. The Story of the British Sailor.

Cassell. 1969 1st. 212pp. 23 ills. 22x14. Ex-library, minimal stamps, a couple of pages marked, otherwise G+ in VG d/j. This well researched and fascinating study, making full use of contemporary accounts and anecdotes together with a wealth of technical and statistical detail, examines the life of the British sailor from the 1500s to the latter part of the 20th century. It covers Jack’s recruitment, discipline and punishment, pay and prize money, food and health, officers, shipboard life and Jack’s women. £4.95


5466. LAMB C. Cmdr RN.: TO WAR IN A STRINGBAG.

Cassell 1977 1st. 340pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. The author was sunk in Courageous, laid mines & hunted U-boats over North European waters, harried E-boats off Dunkirk, flew from Illustrious in the Mediterranean including the attack on Taranto, flew anti-shipping strikes from Greece & Malta, crash landed in North Africa and was imprisoned by Vichy. After release and recuperation he joined Implacable only to suffer a further accident on her deck in the Pacific. Most enjoyable told. £6.95


8577. LAMB, Charles. Cmdr RN.: TO WAR IN A STRINGBAG.

Cassell 1977 1st. 340pp. 28 ilus. Map. Endpaper map. 22x14. No writiong or inscriptions:- Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. .The author was sunk in Courageous, laid mines & hunted U-boats over North European waters, harried E-boats off Dunkirk, flew from Illustrious in the Mediterranean including the attack on Taranto, flew anti-shipping strikes from Greece & Malta, crash landed in North Africa and was imprisoned by Vichy. After release and recuperation he joined Implacable only to suffer a further accident on her deck in the Pacific. Most enjoyable told. £9.00


3197. LAMBERT, Andrew.: WARRIOR. Restoring the World's First Ironclad.

Conway. 1987 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 26x20. : Fine in Fine d/j. Launched in 1860 HMS Warrior was the first iron-hulled, sea-going ship armoured ship, and by a fluke of history the ship survived to be the last of the broadside ironclads. She subsequently became the subject of the most ambitious ship restoration project ever mounted. The meticulous reconstruction required information on virtually every aspect of the ship. To satisfy the modelmaker, enthusiast and technical historian, the book is illustrated in depth and many plans drawn up for her reconstruction, as well as photographs. of the ship and her fittings taken during her career and during her reconstruction. £9.95


16720. LAMBERT, Andrew: ADMIRALS. The Naval Commanders who Made Britain Great.

Faber & Faber 2008 1st. xx. + 492pp. 12 plates. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £10.00


2728. LANDSBOROUGH, Gordon: THE BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE.

Panther. 1956 160pp. 16 ills. Map. Diag. 19x12. Cover a bit faded & rubbed, o/w contents VG. Describes the events surrounding the last cruise of the Graf Spee and her final battle. £2.00


5139. LANGMAID, K.enneth Captain RN.: CLEAR FOR ACTION! The Royal Navy in Defence and Attack.

Jarrolds. 1970 1st . 176pp. 16 ills. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j. A well balanced account of the Royal Navy's role in defence and attack. Part I :covers the invasions of England from 56BC to 1066 together with chapters covering 1066-1914 and 1914 to 1941. Part II :Counter-Invasions covers:- 1940 Prelude - 1942 North Africa (Operation Torch) - 1943 Sicily (Operation Husky) - 1943 Italy (Operations Baytown & Avalanche). 1944 Northern France (Operations Overlord & Neptune). Southern France (Operation Dragoon). £5.00


18834. LANGMAID, Kenneth Captain DSC RN.: THE SEA RAIDERS.

Jarrolds 1963 1st. xiii. + 240pp Illustrated. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions:VG+ in VG d/j. £7.50


15233. LANGMAID, Kenneth, Captain R.N: THE BLIND EYE.

Jarrolds 1972. xxi. + 166pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Binding & contents VG. £3.95


19015. LANGMAID, Kenneth, Captain R.N: THE BLIND EYE.

Jarrolds 1972. xxi. + 166pp. Illustrated. 22x14. VG in VG d/j. . £4.50


17527. LANGSFORD A.E.: HMS CRUSADER.

Barrie & Jenkins 1990 1st. 317pp. Map. 24x16. No wwriting or inscriptions. VG+ in Fine d/j. £8.50


18358. LARSEN, Otto: NIGHTMARE OF THE INNOCENTS.

Melrose 1955 1st 240pp. Illustrated. 22x14. VG+ in slightly worn paper cover. The inscription reads - 'This early copy is presented to ----------- by the English translators, 26th August 1955' Signed by the translators. Pre-production copy. £3.50


14707. LASH, Joseph P.: ROOSEVELT & CHURCHILL 1939-1941. The Partnership that saved the West.

Andre Deutsch 1977 1st. 528pp Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 24x16. VG+ in VG d/j. £4.95


524. LATHAM, Robert (Editor).: THE ILLUSTRATED PEPYS. Extracts from the Diary.

BCA. 1978. 240pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 26x19. Fine in Fine d/j. Illustrated with 14 colour plates and more than 70 reproductions of contemporary engravings, paintings and print from a wealth of contemporary material, this edition contains extracts from the original diaries covering the years 1660-1669, and is so designed that the flavour and variety of the original is retained. £7.95


13273. LAUGHTON, John Knox.: THE NAVAL MISCELLANY. Volume I.

Navy Records Society. (no date, c 1980s)) Reprint of the first edition published in 1902. x. + 463pp. 8 ills. 23x15. Navy blue cloth with gilt titles. No writing or inscriptions. Binding & contents Fine. Coverage includes:- Book of War by Sea & Land, Anno 1543 (by Jeman Bytharne) - Relation of the Voyages to Cadiz 1596 (by Sir William Slyngisbie) - Glorious England: A Relation of the Battle of Quiiberon Bay (From the Portuguese) - Journals of Henry Duncan, Captain, Royal Navy - Extracts from the Papers of Samuel, First Viscount Hood - Letters of the Hon. William Cathcart, Captain, Royal Navy - Extracts from the Journals of Thomas Addison, of the East India Company's Service 1801 -1830 - Seizure of Heligoland 1807. - Miscellaneous Letters (41 letters, including several written by and to Nelson) £21.00


19025. LAUGHTON, Sir T. Knox (Editor): BRITISH SAILOR HEROES. Series I

Heinemann 1913 vii. + 243pp. Illustrated. Map. 18x12. No writing or inscriptions; Binding VG, contents VG+. Biographies of Howard Drake, Blake, Rooke, Anson, and Hawke. £6.50


7791. LAUTENSCHLAGER, Karl.: USS MISSISSIPPI (BB23).Greek KILKIS.(Warship Profile 29).

1973. 25pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Fine in pictorial card cover.. The battleship Mississippi was first commissioned into the US Navy in 1908. After being transferred to the Greek Navy 1914 she was renamed Kilkis, and sunk by German bombers in August 1941. This technical and operational history is profusely illustrated with photographs and a four-page centrespread in colour. £12.50


18293. LAVER, Margaret P.H. and others.: SWANS. Sailor-Women Sea Women. A History of The South African Women's Auxiliary Naval Service 1943-1949

Swans History Publication Fund 1986 1st. viii. + 396pp. Profusely illustrated. 29x22. No writing or inscriptions. Top of rear endpapers marked, otherwise Fine in VG d/j. A numbered copy of an edition limited to 1,000. £45.00


18145. LAVERY, Brian: NELSON'S FLEET AT TRAFALGAR.

National Maritime Museum 2004 1st. 208pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x20. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. £10.50


19084. LAVERY, Brian: THE ISLAND AND NATION. A History of Britain and the Sea.

Conway 2005 1st. 176pp. Profusely illustratred. 28x22. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j.naval history £9.00


13577. LAVERY, Brian.: HOSTILITIES ONLY. Training the Wartime Navy.

National Maritime Museum 2004 1st. 304pp. Illustrated. 24x17. An excellent copy, like newMint in Mint pictorial card cover. £12.95


871. LAVERY, Brian.: NELSON'S NAVY. The Ships, Men, Organisation 1793-1815.

Conway. 1992 352pp. Prof ills. 30x23. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in Fine d/j. This authoritative book is divided into fourteen sections which deal with the design and construction of ships, with the Navy's central and local administration; and with life at sea. The author has produced a book which is truly encyclopedic in its scope, and covers, this vast & complex subject in depth to a clear & authentic picture of the Royal Navy in Nelson's time. A heavy book therefore extra postage will be required for overseas orders. £19.00


11784. LAWRENCE, Richard Russell..: THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HOW IT HAPPENED - NAVAL BATTLES.

Constable & Robinson. 2003 1st. Xiv. + 640pp. Over 70 maps/diags. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £5.50


17741. LAWSON, Robert & TILLMAN, Barrett: CARRIER AIR WAR IN ORIGINAL WWII COLOR. US Navy Air Combat 1939-1946.

Barnes & Noble 1999 176pp. Profusely illustrated. 26x26. Near-Mint in Near-Fine d/j. £12.50


8596. LAYMAN R.D.: THE CUXHAVEN RAID. The World’s First Carrier Air Strike.

Conway. 1985 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 24x16.Unmarked, as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. In December 1914 a small force of British seaplanes was launched from their carriers to attack the German airship base near Cuxhaven. This book sets out to describe the operation in detail for the first time, examining its preliminaries, planning, results, aftermath, as well as its execution. £8.95


346. LAYMAN Rear-Admiral C.H. & Cameron J.: THE FALKLANDS AND THE DWARF. The Cruise of HMS in the Falkland Islands 1881-1882.

Picton. 1995 1st. xiv. + 160pp. 65 ills. End map & chart. 21x15.An unmarked copy Fine in Fine d/j. . Through the letters written by her captain, this book describes the cruise of HMS to the Falkland Islands during the early 1880s. £10.00


964. LE FLEMING H.M.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR 1 (No.3. Destroyers).

Ian Allan. 1962 1st. . 80pp. Prof ills. 18x12. VG+ in VG pictorial card cover. This illustrated handbook supplies details of all British and German destroyers. Information includes:- Dimensions, Machinery, Speed, Guns & Torpedo Tubes; and the Date, Name of Builder and the Fate of each ship. £3.95


13924. LE FLEMING H.M.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR I. No.2. Cruisers (British and German).

Ian Allan. 1961 1st. 72pp. Prof ills. 18x12.Contents (unmarked) Near-Fine in slightly faded pictorial card cover. This illustrated handbook supplies details of all British and German cruisers of World War 1. Information for each vessel includes - Date, Name of Builder and the Fate of each ship. Well illustrated. £5.00


13923. LE FLEMING H.M.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR I. No.4. Miscellaneous Warships (British and German).

Ian Allan. 1962 1st. 71pp. Prof ills. 18x12.Contents (unmarked) Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. This illustrated handbook supplies details of all British and German Aircraft Carriers, Monitors, Depot Ships, Armed Merchant Cruisers, Q-Ships, Torpedo Boats, Patrol Boats, Coastal Craft, Sloops, Minesweepers & Gunboats. Information for each vessel includes - Date, Name of Builder and the Fate of each ship. Well illustrated. £5.00


19737. LE MASSON H.: LA MARINE FRANCAISE SE BAT

Hachette . December 1944 1st 48pp. Profusely illustrated. Illustarted endpapers. 25x29. Pictorial boards scuffed and worn otherwise contents VG. £7.50


18538. LE MASSON, Henri: THE FRENCH NAVY. (Navies of the Second World War). Volumes One.

Macdonald. 1969 1st. . Volume One:- 174pp. Profusely illustrated. 11x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. The first 61 pages gives an authoritative account French naval policy between the wars and the repercussions of the Washington Treaty on French naval construction. The author explains the reasons for the design of every major warship type, and relates in detail their performance and armament. Also covered is the role of the Free French Navy and the French Navy during the war which includes some of the actions in which they were involved. Over 100 pages provide the particulars and photographs of every major warship type, including battleships, battle-cruisers, cruisers, aircraft carriers, destroyers, torpedo boats and submarines. Lists the dimensions, machinery, armament, protection, modifications, etc, of every class, and the name, builder, launch date and the fate of every ship. £9.50


18440. LEACOCK, Stephen: CANADA'S WAR AT SEA

Alvah M. Beatty 1944 1st. 317pp ( Total Pages. Profusely illustrated. Advertisements. 30x22. A few pages scuffed, otherwise contents VG. Bound in navy cloth with gilt titles.Volume I: CANADA AND THE SEA; Volume II: CANADA & THE WAR AT SEA - Part I - THE FIGHTING NAVY, Part II- THE CANADIAN MERCHANT NAVY AT WAR, Part III - OF SHIPS AND SHIPBUILDING £16.50


16211. LEATHER, John: WORLD WARSHIPS IN REVIEW 1860-1906.

Macdonald & Jane's 1976 1st. 264pp. Prof ills. 27x22. An excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Contains some 134 superb and hitherto unpublished pictures by the renowned marine photographers, Beken of Cowes; of great technical and historical interest, these pictures were taken at a time of rapid change and mounting national rivalries. Astonishing in their clarity and detail, the photographs are reproduced full page, accompanied by comprehensive statistics for each vessel, together with details of its history. They contrast ships of similar types in a variety of navies, including broadside ironclads, turret ships, battleships, cruisers, torpedo boat destroyers and miscellaneous craft. £26.50


16041. LEE, David: BEACHHEAD ASSAULT. The Story of the Royal Naval Commandos in World War II.

Greenhill 2004 1st. 272pp Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy, as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £9.50


19049. LEE, David M.: WATCH OFFICER'S GUIDE

United States Naval Institute 1987 Twelth Edition. viii. + 273pp. 20x14. An excellent unmarked copy Fine in Fine blue glazed boards. £8.50


18841. LEGG, Stuart. ( Compiler & Editor): TRAFALGAR - An Eye-Witness Account of a Great Battle.

Hart-Davis. 1966 1st. 133pp. Illustrated. 22x17. No writing or inscriptions:- : Fine in G+ d/j. The story of Trafalgar is told here almost entirely in the words of the men, British, French and Spanish, who fought in this great naval battle.. £6.50


15309. LEMAIRE W.C.: ONZE KONINKLIJKE MARINE 2. Varende Vloot.

Alkenreeks. 64pp. Profusely illustrated. 15x10. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in pictorial hardback cover. Gives details of The Royal Netherland Navy's submarines, minesweepers, escort ships, patrol vesels, netlayers, etc. £3.95


12820. LENTON H.T & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II. Part Seven. Coastal Forces

Ian Allan. 1963 1st. 72pp. Prof ills. 18x12. No writing or inscriptions:- VG+ VG in pictorial card cover. Provides full details of each class, including displacement, dimensions, machinery, protection, armament, complement, etc., and the builder, launch date and the fate of each vessel. Also gives details of wartime modifications & brief summaries of wartime service. Profusely illustrated. £4.95


8584. LENTON H.T.: AMERICAN BATTLESHIPS, CARRIERS & CRUISERS (Navies of the Second World War2).

Macdonald. 1970. 160pp. Prof ills. Endp plan. 11x15. Anexcellent unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Contains full details of every battleship, carrier and cruiser which served in the American fleet during World War 2. Profusely illustrated. £8.50


10677. LENTON H.T.: AMERICAN GUNBOATS AND MINESWEEPERS. World War 2 Fact Files.

Macdonald & Jane's. 1974 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 27x21. An excellent unmarked copy, Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. This large format book lists all auxiliary escort vessels of the U.S. Navy in WW2, including ex-British corvettes, the famous "Eagle" boats of WW1, and converted fishing craft and yachts. Provides specifications of the various vessels, together with details of each vessel's launch date, builder and fate. Well illustrated. £3.95


12798. LENTON H.T.: AMERICAN GUNBOATS AND MINESWEEPERS. World War 2 Fact Files.

Macdonald & Jane's. 1974 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 27x21. An excellent unmarked copy, Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This large format book lists all auxiliary escort vessels of the U.S. Navy in WW2, including ex-British corvettes, the famous "Eagle" boats of WW1, and converted fishing craft and yachts. Provides specifications of the various vessels, together with details of each vessel's launch date, builder and fate. Well illustrated. £4.50


17943. LENTON H.T.: BRITISH ESCORT SHIPS. (World War 2 Fact Files).

Macdonald & Jane's. 1974 1st. * 64pp. Prof ills. 26x20. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. .The Battle of the Atlantic lasted for five years and during that time a growing number of anti-submarine escorts were brought into service to protect shipping. The best known were the 'Flower' class corvettes; the USA produced the destroyer escort (DE) to meet Admiralty requirements, British and Canadian yards turned out a series of frigates to meet the same requirement. About 700 escorts were built during the war, all of which are listed in this book, together with the ships in service at the outbreak of war. Provides data and descriptions of each class and gives details of their wartime modifications. Information for each ship includes Pennant Number, Launch Date, Builder and Fate. Illustrated with 77 photographs. £8.00


3501. LENTON H.T.: BRITISH ESCORT SHIPS. (World War 2 Fact Files).

Macdonald & Jane's. 1974 1st. * 64pp. Prof ills. 26x20. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. .The Battle of the Atlantic lasted for five years and during that time a growing number of anti-submarine escorts were brought into service to protect shipping. The best known were the 'Flower' class corvettes; the USA produced the destroyer escort (DE) to meet Admiralty requirements, British and Canadian yards turned out a series of frigates to meet the same requirement. About 700 escorts were built during the war, all of which are listed in this book, together with the ships in service at the outbreak of war. Provides data and descriptions of each class and gives details of their wartime modifications. Information for each ship includes Pennant Number, Launch Date, Builder and Fate. Illustrated with 77 photographs. £7.50


12858. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: BRITISH WARSHIP LOSSES OF WORLD WAR II. British and Dominion Fleets.

Ian Allan. 1964 1st. 64pp. Illustrated. 18x12.No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in G+ pictorial card cover. Gives details of all British and Dominion warships losses, giving name of ship lost, the date, area, and the cause, or principal cause of loss, of all types of warships, from capital ships to landing barges, in World War 2. A useful source of information. £9.00


965. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II . (Part 4 - Auxiliary Fighting Vessels).

1962 1st. 81pp. Prof ills. 18x12. VG+ in VG pictorial card cover. This illustrated handbook deals with some 30 types of Miscellaneous & Auxiliary Vessels engaged in trade protection, & covers over 30 different types of ship - MAC's, AMC's, Auxiliary AA Vessels, Escort Carriers, Armed Yachts, Convoy Escorts, Coastal Minelayers, Paddle Minesweepers, River Gunboats, Mine Destructor Vessels, Etc, etc. Information for each class includes Displacement, Dimensions, Machinery, Armament; and the name, ex-name, builder, launch date and the fate of every ship £4.50


872. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Ian Allan. 1964 1st. 638pp. Prof ills. 19x13. Binding bumped otherwise VG+ in VG d/j. Described as a "library in one volume", this book is an invaluable source of information covering virtually every ship (from Motor Launches to Battleships) of the Royal and Dominion Navies which participated in the Second World War. It presents in eight sections a complete record of all known vessels, covering Capital Ships (Battleships, Battle-Cruisers, Cruisers & Aircraft Carriers). - Destroyers & Submarines - Sloops, Corvettes & Frigates - Auxiliary Fighting Vessels - Auxiliary Support Vessels - Trawlers, Whalers & Drifters - Coastal Forces - Landing Craft. Information given for each vessel includes:- Builder, Year Built, Displacement, Dimensions, Machinery, Armament, Protection, Complement, & its Fate. With 192 pages of photographs. £11.00


17686. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Ian Allan. 1964 1st. 638pp. Prof ills. 19x13. An excellent Firs Edition copy without any writing or inscriptions: Fine in VG+ d/j. . Described as a "library in one volume", this book is an invaluable source of information covering virtually every ship (from Motor Launches to Battleships) of the Royal and Dominion Navies which participated in the Second World War. It presents in eight sections a complete record of all known vessels, covering Capital Ships (Battleships, Battle-Cruisers, Cruisers & Aircraft Carriers). - Destroyers & Submarines - Sloops, Corvettes & Frigates - Auxiliary Fighting Vessels - Auxiliary Support Vessels - Trawlers, Whalers & Drifters - Coastal Forces - Landing Craft. Information given for each vessel includes:- Builder, Year Built, Displacement, Dimensions, Machinery, Armament, Protection, Complement, & its Fate. With 192 pages of photographs. £12.50


18017. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Ian Allan. 1964 1st. 638pp. Prof ills. 19x13. VG+ in VG d/j. Described as a "library in one volume", this book is an invaluable source of information covering virtually every ship (from Motor Launches to Battleships) of the Royal and Dominion Navies which participated in the Second World War. It presents in eight sections a complete record of all known vessels, covering Capital Ships (Battleships, Battle-Cruisers, Cruisers & Aircraft Carriers). - Destroyers & Submarines - Sloops, Corvettes & Frigates - Auxiliary Fighting Vessels - Auxiliary Support Vessels - Trawlers, Whalers & Drifters - Coastal Forces - Landing Craft. Information given for each vessel includes:- Builder, Year Built, Displacement, Dimensions, Machinery, Armament, Protection, Complement, & its Fate. With 192 pages of photographs. £12.50


966. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II. (Part 6 - Trawlers).

Ian Allan. 1963 1st. 81pp. Prof ills. 18x12. VG+ in VG pictorial card cover. This illustrated handbook covers Trawlers, Drifters & Whalers. Information for each class includes:- Displacement, Dimensions, Machinery, Armament & Complement; and the name, ex-name, builder, launch date and the fate of every ship. £6.50


18167. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II. Part Three. (Sloops & Frigates). Royal & Dominion Navies.

Ian Allan. 1962 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 18x12 Very small piece cut from lower corner of front cover, otherwise. contents (unmarked) Near-Fine. Provides full details of each class, including displacement, machinery, dimensions, armament, complement, together with the launch date, builder and fate of each ship. Covers:- Corvettes (including 'Flower' Class), Sloops, Minelayers, Patrol Sloops, Frigates. Profusely illustrated. £4.95


3670. LENTON H.T. & COLLEDGE J.J.: WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II. Part Three. (Sloops & Frigates). Royal & Dominion Navies.

Ian Allan. 1962 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 18x12. VG+ in VG pictorial card cover.. Provides full details of each class, including displacement, machinery, dimensions, armament, complement, together with the launch date, builder and fate of each ship. Covers:- Corvettes (including 'Flower' Class), Sloops, Minelayers, Patrol Sloops, Frigates. Profusely illustrated. £4.95


17356. LENTON H.T.:: GERMAN SURFACE VESSELS. Part 1. (Navies of the Second World War).

Macdonald. 1966 1st., . 160pp. Prof ills. 11x15. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG d/j. . Lists all regular surface warships of the German Navy in WW2. Covers battleships, battlecruisers, pocket-battleships, cruisers, destroyers, torpedo boats & minesweepers. Each class is described & their specifications given:- displacement, dimensions, machinery, bunkers, radius, protection, armament, complement and wartime modifications.Information for each vessel gives its name or number, builder, launch date and fate. £4.95


18455. LESLIE H.W.: "THE ROYAL MAIL" WAR BOOK. Being an account of the Operations of the Ships of the Royal Mail Steam Packet Co., 1914-1919.

Heinemann 1920 1st. 207pp. Profusely illustrated 22x14. An excellent copy bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, without any. writing or inscriptions .Binding VG, contents VG+. £20.00


11193. LEVIEN, Michael (Editor).: THE CREE JOURNALS. The Voyages of Edward H.Cree. Surgeon R.N. as related in his Private Journals, 1837-1856.

Webb & Bowyer. 1981 1st. 276pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 25x21.An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j.. Cree's service in the Navy took him to many parts of the world, including 10 years spent in the Far East. He witnessed the First Opium War 1839-42, and action against the Chinese pirate fleets. He took part in naval operations against Russian forces in the Baltic, and in the Crimean War he was present at the capture of Sebastopol and Kinburn. Cree's ships included Rattlesnake, Vixen, Fury and Odin. A well produced and handsomely illustrated book. £9.50


19398. LEVIEN, Michael (Editor).: THE CREE JOURNALS. The Voyages of Edward H.Cree. Surgeon R.N. as related in his Private Journals, 1837-1856.

Webb & Bowyer. 1981 1st. 276pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 25x21.An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j.. Cree's service in the Navy took him to many parts of the world, including 10 years spent in the Far East. He witnessed the First Opium War 1839-42, and action against the Chinese pirate fleets. He took part in naval operations against Russian forces in the Baltic, and in the Crimean War he was present at the capture of Sebastopol and Kinburn. Cree's ships included Rattlesnake, Vixen, Fury and Odin. A well produced and handsomely illustrated book. £10.00


2866. LEWIN, Ronald.: ULTRA GOES TO WAR. The Secret Story.

BCA. 1978 398pp. 14 ills. 22x14. Fine in Fine d/j. By enciphering high level signals on their complicated 'Enigma' encoding machines the Germans thought that their wartime codes were invulnerable, but they were broken by Station X at Bletchley Park. Here was the source of 'Ultra' the special intelligence organisation which was one of the best kept secrets WW2. This full account of Bletchley's activities also covers 'Ultramarine'. £4.95


8380. LEWIS, Jon E. (Editor): THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF LIFE BEFORE THE MAST. An Anthology of Eye-Witness Accounts from the Age of Fighting Sail.

Robinson. 2001. * xiv. + 495pp. 20x13. Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. Contains 22 eye-witness acounts of battles, the hardships and the excitement of naval service during the French Revolutionary War (1793-1802), the Napoleonic War (1803-15) and the War of 1812. £2.85


3102. LEWIS, Michael: THE NAVY OF BRITAIN.

Allen & Unwin. 1949 660pp. 69 ills. 7 plans/diags. 22x15. An extremely nice copy in original d/j. VG+ in VG d/j.This authoritative and very readable history of the British Navy describes its ships, weapons, officers, men, direction & administration, tactics & fights, in each historical period from the earliest times to WW2. Divided into six parts -Origins (The Royal Navy, its Parents & Relatives) : Ships (From Round Ship to Battleship) : Officers (Fighters & Seamen) : Men (Seamen & Fighters) : Management (Direction & Administration) : In Action ( Weapons, Tactics & Fights). £7.95


15759. LEWIS, Michael.: SPITHEAD. An Informal History.

Allen & Unwin. 1972 1st. 208pp. 19 ills. 4 figs. 22x14. A well-above-average ex-lbrary copy, minimal stamps. VG in VG+ d/j. Describes the varied strands of history that has given Spithead its significance. As a strategically vital route of access to southern England and as the anchorage for Portsmouth, Britain's premier naval base, the waters of Spithead reflect much of Britain's naval history. £3.95


4783. LEWIS, Michael.: SPITHEAD. An Informal History.

Allen & Unwin. 1972 1st. 208pp. 19 ills. 4 figs. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Describes the varied strands of history that has given Spithead its significance. As a strategically vital route of access to southern England and as the anchorage for Portsmouth, Britain's premier naval base, the waters of Spithead reflect much of Britain's naval history. £5.50


13038. LEWIS, Val.: SHIPS' CATS. In War and Peace.

Nauticalia. 2001 1st. viii. + 199pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j. Presentation copy signed by author. With letter signed by author. This book is packed with stories of cats that have lived aboard ships of the Royal Navy and the Merchant Service, in peacetime and in war. £12.50


10171. LIDDLE, Peter H.: THE SAILOR'S WAR 1914-18.

Blandford 1985 1st. 224pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 25x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in Fine d/j. This book describes the war at sea 1914-18, through the personal recollections of officers and the men of the Royal Navy, who recount their experiences in all areas of combat, including the North Sea, the Dover Patrol, the Dardanelles, the Baltic, the Black Sea and the Sea of Marmara, the rivers of Africa and at Jutland. £6.50


16091. LINCOLN F. A. Cmdr QC., RNVR.: SECRET NAVAL INVESTIGATOR.

Kimber. 1961 1st. 207pp. 15 ills. 22x14. Binding VG, contents VG+ . A key member of a small group at the Admiralty involved in the investigation of German torpedoes and mines, tells how they unlocked their secrets and developed counter-measures and minesweping operations. The group were also responsible for designing new mines for offensive operations, and the whole book is a fascinating account of the continuous battle that lasted throughout the Second world War between German Scientists and technicians and their British opposite numbers. £8.50


6777. LINCOLN F. A. Cmdr QC., RNVR.: SECRET NAVAL INVESTIGATOR.

Peapod 1966. 207pp. 15 ills. 18x12. An unmarked copy: VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. Inscribed by author.. . A key member of a small group at the Admiralty involved in the investigation of German torpedoes and mines, tells how they unlocked their secrets and developed counter-measures and minesweping operations. The group were also responsible for designing new mines for offensive operations, and the whole book is a fascinating account of the continuous battle that lasted throughout the Second world War between German Scientists and technicians and their British opposite numbers. £9.00


16320. LIND, Lew: BATTLE OF THE WINE DARK SEA. The Aegean Campaign 1940-1945.

Kangaroo Press 1994 1st. 191pp. Illustrated. Maps. 23x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Finet d/j. An in-depth account of the unusual war fought in the Eastern Mediterranean in World War II to secure the Aegean Sea. This is not only an historical account of the largely amphibious battle but also an exciting and highly readable record of the operations of S.O.E., S.B.S. Commandos, and the Levant Schooner Flotilla in combination with the Royal Navy, the Royal Australian Navy, and the Royal Hellenic Navy. £21.00


18843. LIPPIETT, Rear Admiral Sir John, CB MBE: WAR & PEAS. Intimate Letters From The Falklands War 1982.

Pistol Post 2007 1st. 294pp. Profusely illustrated. 22x14.. As new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £10.00


16043. LIPSCOMB F.W. Comdr R.N.: HISTORIC SUBMARINES.

Hugh Evelyn 1970 1st. 37pp text + 16 colour plates. 35x24. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. £14.00


11829. LIPSCOMB F.W.Cmdr RN.: THE BRITISH SUBMARINE.

A& C. Black. 1954 1st. xiv. + 269pp. Prof ills. 24x15. An unmarked First edition copy, VG+ in torn d/j. This authoritative study, summarises the history, achievements. and traditions, and traces the technical development of the British submarine service from its formation until the 1950s. British submarine operations in WW2 are very well covered. £7.95


1203. LLOYD, Christopher: THE NATION AND THE NAVY. A History of Naval Life and Policy.

Cresset. 1961 1st. * xiii. + 314pp. 10 ills. Spots of foxing, otherwise VG. . A history of life at sea in Tudor, Stuart, Georgian & Victorian times, recounting the seaman's way of life, how the service was manned, and the types of ships that were used & how they were armed. The book also examines how the Navy was used in the past as an instrument of national policy. £4.95


11312. LLOYD, Christopher.: LORD COCHRANE. Seaman, Radical, Liberator. A Life of Thomas, Lord Cochrane. 10th Earl of Dundonald, 1775-1860.

Longmans Green 1947 1st. xvii. +214pp. Frontis. 22x14. An excellent First Edition hardback copy without any writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents Near-Fine. Brings to life, one of the most extraordinary, interesting and talented men to have ever served in the Royal Navy. £8.00


10460. LLOYD, Christopher.: THE BRITISH SEAMAN 1200-1860. A Social Survey.

Collins. 1968 1st. 319pp. 20 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG d/j. Describes what life was like for British merchant seamen and naval ratings. It covers every aspect of seamens lives both afloat and ashore from the middle ages to the coming of the steamship. Chapters are headed:- The Medieval Mariner: The Tudor Mariner: The Early Stuart Mariner: The Dutch Wars; Some Stuart Seamen; The Manning Problem; Methods of Impressment; The Law and the Press; The Register and Other Proposals; The Age of Nelson; End of Impressment; Life at Sea (I) The Ship's Company; (II) Discipline; (III) Pay & Promotion; (IV) Food & Drink); (V) Health; (VI) Desertion. Index of Ships. £6.95


16729. LOBBAN R.D.: NELSON'S NAVY AND THE FRENCH WARS.

University of London Press 1968 1st. 64pp. Illustrated. Map. Plan. 20x15 No writing or inscriptions. . VG in G d/j. Here is a book written for the young person which covers not only the eventful career of Nelson but places it in the context of the 22-years' of struggle against France and the European Powers. £5.50


3938. LOCKHART J.G.: THE SEA, OUR HERITAGE.

Bles. 1940 Enlarged edition. vii. + 257pp. 8 ills. 5 maps. 22x14. Spine slightly faded, o/w binding & contents VG. . Describes some twenty sea exploits and actions (in peace and war) in the 20th century, some of them gallant and self-sacrificing, the majority of which took place during the First World War. Includes:- The case of Captain Fryatt; the action fought by the Carmania and Cap Trafalgar; The River Clyde at Gallipoli; The exploits Broke & Swift in the Channel; The end of Vindictive; the Terror on the Danube; the saga of the men of the Trevissa £4.50


19559. LOCKHART J.G.: THE SEA, OUR HERITAGE.

Bles. 1940 Enlarged edition. vii. + 257pp. 8 ills. 5 maps. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/J. Describes some twenty sea exploits and actions (in peace and war) in the 20th century, some of them gallant and self-sacrificing, the majority of which took place during the First World War. Includes:- The case of Captain Fryatt; the action fought by the Carmania and Cap Trafalgar; The River Clyde at Gallipoli; The exploits Broke & Swift in the Channel; The end of Vindictive; the Terror on the Danube; the saga of the men of the Trevissa £7.00


393. LOCKHART, Robert, Bruce: THE MARINES WERE THERE. The Story of the Royal Marines in the Second World War.

Putnam. 1950. v. + 220pp. 4 maps. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents VG+. Describes the chief wartime exploits of the Marines, covering Dunkirk to Dieppe: The Mediterranean Landings to Normandy and WalcherenBurma to the Far East. £3.95


1455. LODWICK, John: RAIDERS FROM THE SEA. The Story of the Special Boat Service in WWII

Greenhill. 1990 240pp. 36 ills.. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in Fine d/j. First published in 1947 as 'The Filibusters'. A comprehensive and graphic account of the small but effective raiding unit which operated in the Mediterranean and Aegean performing various dangerous covert operations during the Second World War.. £11.00


2794. LONGRIDGE C.Nepean: THE ANATOMY OF NELSON'S SHIPS.

Model and Allied. 1974 . xii. + 283pp. 76 plates. 183 drawings. 25x19. Binding rubbed, contents marked and heavily annotated. Dustjacket worn. A working copy only. This most detailed description of HMS Victory is based on the author's research of the original draught of 1765 & the drawings of the restoration of the ship in 1922. The illustrations include a set of photographs showing the interior construction of HMS Victory & HMS Implacable, the latter being taken before she was scuttled. The line drawings range from elaborate perspective drawings of the foretop & crosstrees to the smallest detail. The author's model of HMS Victory now housed in the Science Museum, took some 12,000 hours to construct.. Extra postage will be required for overseas orders. £7.50


3419. LONGSTAFF, Reginald.: SUBMARINE COMMAND

BCA.1984. 264pp. Prof ills. 24 x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Containing many rare photographs, this profusely illustrated history describes the operational activities of British submarines in the two World Wars, with graphic accounts of some of their engagements and feats associated with these vessels. Illustrated with around 180 photographs. £6.95


2626. LONGSTAFF, Richard: THE FLEET AIR ARM. A Pictorial History.

Hale. 1981 1st. 256pp. Prof ills. 23x15. An unmarked copy Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This fully documented book covers the whole history of the British naval air services with the use of extensive photographs as well as a a number of line illustrations. The narrative describes all the major events and developments, and the hundreds of illustrations are an integral part of the book. £6.50


8276. LORD, Walter.: DAY OF INFAMY. Pearl Harbour. December 7th 1941.

Wordswoth. 1998. 243pp. Ills. Maps. 22x14. VG+ in pictorial card cover. Having personally interviewed nearly 600 people connected with the disaster, both American and Japanese, the author offers a detailed account of the course of events, from the moment when the first American suspicions were aroused to the shattering attack on the US Fleet at Pearl Harbour. Written in the 1950s when the memories of those involved in the attack were still fresh, this book is, without a doubt, one of the best accounts of the disaster. £4.00


8819. LORD, Walter.: INCREDIBLE VICTORY.

Hamish Hamilton. 1968 1st UK. * 331pp. 32 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. VG. A full, detailed and fast-moving account of the Battle of Midway in which the Japanese Navy lost four aircraft carriers, a cruiser and over 330 aircraft. £4.95


12206. LORD, Walter.: THE MIRACLE OF DUNKIRK.

Lane. 1983 1st. * . x. + 323pp. 26 ills. 6 Maps/diags. Endp maps. 24x16. Fine in VG d/j. An excellent account of the complex situation involving the BEF in Flanders, and their subsequent evacuation from the beaches in the little ships which brought them home. The author unearthed a great deal of material gathered from reports of some 500 participants, as well as new material found in British archives and from sources in France and Germany, to provide a history full of vivid and telling anecdotes. £4.50


17935. LOTT, Arnold S. & Sumrall, Robert F.: USS ALABAMA (BB60). Ship's Data 2

Leeward.1974 36pp. Prof ills. 21x27. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. An illustrated history of the US battleship Alabama. With 45 photographs,a folding plan of outboard profile and plan view, paint schemes,& a centerspread illustration in colour. £16.00


17934. LOTT, Arnold S. & Sumrall, Robert F.: USS MASSACHUSETTS (BB 59). Ship's Data 8

Leeward.1979 32pp. Prof ills. 21x27. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. An illustrated history of the US battleship Massacxhusetts. With 39 photographs,a folding plan of outboard profile and plan view, paint schemes,& a centerspread illustration in colour. £9.00


12609. LOVE , Robert Wliiam Jr. (Editor).: THE CHIEFS OF NAVAL OPERATIONS.

Naval Institute Press. 1980 1st. xxii. + 448pp. Illustrated. 26x18. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. From Admiral William Benson appointed in 1915 as the first to hold the office of Chief of Naval Operations, this book provides the biographies of the 18 subsequent holders of CNO, including Harold Stark, Ernest King, Chester Nimitz and Arleigh Burke,up to and including Elmo Zumwalt who held the post until 1974. £17.50


3985. LOWIS, Geoffrey.: FABULOUS ADMIRALS.

Putnam. 1959 292pp. Ills. 22x14.An excellent unmarked copy without any writing or inscriptions: Near-Fine in V+G d/j. Around the turn of the 20th century the Royal Navy had at its disposal the world's mightiest array of fighting ships & battle squadrons - & perhaps the world's most astonishing collection of characters who commanded them in the guise of Admirals & Captains. The Navy's supremacy had been virtually unchallenged for the best part of a century, & this accumulation of confidence, combined with the autocracy, power & independence bestowed on a C-in-C, resulted in a proliferation of personality of these old commanders that was only surpassed by their courage & integrity. The author has sought to preserve the legends that hung around these commanders - not in the deeds of battle, but the habits & words that enlivened the Royal Navy from the Victorian era to the 1930s, & which kept their memories alive in both Wardroom & messdeck. £10.00


18152. LOWRY R.G. Lieut-Cmdr RN:: THE ORIGINS OF SOME NAVAL TERMS AND CUSTOMS.

Sampson Low & Marston. no date (c 1928), . 103pp. Frontis. 17x11. Navy cloth hardback cover VG, contents VG. £5.95


1372. LUND Paul. & LUDLUM Harry: NIGHTMARE CONVOY. The Story of the Lost Wrens.

Foulsham. 1987 1st. * 128pp. 31 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. The appalling fate on the Gibraltar run of Convoy OG71 in August 1941, was not disclosed at the time and remained buried in the Admiralty's secret files. The authors have examined the official reports and recorded the harrowing testimony of survivors of the convoy which was the basis of Montsarrat's famous novel The Cruel Sea. £6.95


5869. LUND Paul. & LUDLUM, Harry.: THE WAR OF THE LANDING CRAFT.

Foulsham. 1976 1st. 256pp. 44 ills. 22x14. Ex-library, minimal stampt, a few marks, otherwise G+ G+ d/j. d/j. Weaves reminiscences of former crew members into the story of the Royal Navy's assault craft, to give an account of the wartime record of the 'kipper boxes' from the early Channel Raids, to North Africa, Sicily, Salerno, Normandy, Walcheren, etc. £5.00


15843. LYON, David.: THE FIRST DESTROYERS. The Turtlebacked TBDs of the 1890s.

Caxton 2001. 128pp. Prof ills. 30x25. An unmarked copy, like new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. An authoritative and profusely illustrated accunt of the early development of destroyers up to the 'River' class of 1900. The book contains detailed data tables and technical appendices; collections of original draughts; numerous photographs; perspective and cutaway drawings. An important study. £11.50


5389. MACDONALD Vice Admiral Sir Roderick.: THE FIGUREHEAD. A Story of Conflict and Loyalty at Sea in World War II.

Pentland. 1994 xxi. + 201pp. Prof ills. 22x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. Presents a unique account of life in a destroyer HMS Fortune, commanded by an eccentric at odds with both officers and ship's company in the early 1940s. The author, who served in Fortune, describes operations and experiences in the Atlantic, Mediterranean and Indian Ocean, sundry events and the reactions of those on board, the threat of full scale mutiny, and narrowly averted disasters. £14.00


8122. MACDONNELL J.E.: VALIANT OCCASIONS.

Constable. 1952 1st. x. + 262pp. 22x14.No writing or inscriptions:- VG+ in G+ d/j. Although concentrating on various actions and incidents involving the Royal Australian Navy in WW2, it also describes several actions fought by the Royal Navy in WW2. In total, the book describes ninteeen events of the war at sea told by a gunnery-officer in the Royal Australian Navy including his own personal experiences. £5.95


7854. MACDOUGALL, Philip.: ROYAL DOCKYARDS.

Shire. 1989 1st. 32pp. Prof ills. 21x15. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. Charts the history & development of Royal Dockyards in the Early Years; The Age of Fighting Sail: Steam & Iron; The 20th Century; Dockyards Today. Well illustrated. £4.50


8316. MACINTYRE D. Captain RN.: NARVIK.

Evans. 1959 1st. * 1st. 224pp. 23 ills. Maps. Endp maps. 22x14. VG in worn d/j. The attack on Narvik and the subsequent Allied evacuation is here described in full, including detailed accounts of other naval actions which were fought during the Norwegian campaign, such as the last fight of the Glowworm and the sinking of Glorious, Ardent Acasta. Although ostensibly about the two battles of Narvik, this is probably the definitive account of the whole part of the Norwegian campaign. £9.00


18913. MACINTYRE, Ben: OPERATION MINCEMEAT. The True Spy Story that Changed the Course of World War II.

Bloomsbury 2010 xiii. + 414pp. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. £3.00


19023. MACINTYRE, Donald Captain R.N.: THE BATTLE FOR THE MEDITERRANEAN.

Purnell 1973. 216pp. 26 ills. Map. 20x13. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in VG d/j. A comprehensive history covering the operations to protect Allied convoys and attack Axis supply convoys. The various naval engagements and the Royal Navy's efforts to support the campaigns in Malta, Greece, Crete and Tobruk are fully documented. £5.95


6492. MACINTYRE, Donald Captain R.N.: THE BATTLE FOR THE MEDITERRANEAN.

Purnell 1973. 216pp. 26 ills. Map. 20x13. VG+ in VG d/j. A comprehensive history covering the operations to protect Allied convoys and attack Axis supply convoys. The various naval engagements and the Royal Navy's efforts to support the campaigns in Malta, Greece, Crete and Tobruk are fully documented. £4.95


15008. MACINTYRE, Donald. Captain R.N.: FIGHTING UNDER THE SEA.

Evans. 1965 1st. 174pp. Illustrated. 22x14. An unmarked copy: VG+ in G+ d/j. This is the story of the submarines and the men who sailed in them from their invention until the end of the Second World War. Roughly three-quarters of the book is devoted to the exploits of British, German, and American submarines in WW2. £5.95


1205. MACINTYRE, Donald. Captain RN.: ADMIRAL RODNEY

Davies. 1962 1st. 280pp. 8 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. Binding & contents VG. Rodney’s career covers the whole period during which the Royal Navy was developing into the splendid force which, under Nelson, was to enjoy its golden age. His claim to a place among the great sea commanders comes as much from his success in re-imposing a healthy discipline yet freeing naval thought from the shackles of Fighting Instructions as it does from the victories he won. He defeated the Spanish off Finisterre & St Vincent & relieved Gibraltar in 1780. In 1782 he won a great victory over the French - the Battle of the Saintes. Although feared rather than liked by his subordinates. Rodney was a skilful seaman who introduced new tactics to fleet actions. £6.50


159. MACINTYRE, Donald. Captain RN.: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS.

Macdonald. 1968 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 21x14. VG+ in pictorial card cover. Begins by reviewing the aircraft carriers built by Britain, America and Japan, before recounting their actions in the Second World War. Illustrated with around 100 photographs. £2.00


7188. MACINTYRE, Donald. Captain RN.: LEYTE GULF. Armada in the Pacific.

Macdonald. 1970 1st UK. 160pp. Prof ills. 21x15. Above-average ex-library re-bound in hardback cover with original pictorial card cover permanently affixed. G+. . The Battle of Leyte Gulf was a desperate gamble by Japan when she risked the remnants of her Fleet in an all out effort to retain her conquests and safeguard her supply routes against American Pacific forces. This is the background story to this great sea battle, which saw the sinking of the Yamato, the largest battleship in the world, and which saw the suiciadal Kamikaze units for the first time. £1.95


4989. MACINTYRE, Donald. Captain RN.: THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC.

Purnell. nd (c 1971). 208pp. 54 ills/maps. 20x13. Hardback. Ex-library with minimal stamps. VG in G+ d/j. This authoritative account by a destroyer captain who played an important part in the Battle of the Atlantic, is certainly one of the best histories of this long-running saga. £2.95


14056. MACINTYRE, Donald. Captain RN.: U-BOAT KILLER.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1956 xii. +179pp Illustrated. 22x14. Hardback. Upper corners marked, otherwise binding & contents G+ Macintyre was a leading figure in the Battle of the Atlantic and was credited with seven U-boats destroyed. In four unrelenting years he fought a dozen convoys through the wolf-pack blockade, and in the destroyer HMS Walker he captured Otto Kretschmer, Germany's greatest U-boat commander, and killed another famous 'ace' in a single night. £2.75


6701. MACK ,George.: HMS INTREPID. A Memoir.

Kimber. 1980 1st. 208pp. 35 ills. 2 maps. 24x16. Above-average ex-library, with minimal stamps. VG in VG d/j. Mack was a seaman gunner on the destroyer Intrepid and reconstructs her busy wartime career, minelaying in the North Sea, the Altmark hunt, Dunkirk, the Bismark hunt, Arctic convoys, "Pedestal", the invasion of Sicily, and the Aegean where she was finally sunk off Leros in september 1943. £11.50


18324. MACK, William P, Vice Admiral USN. & KONETZNI, Albert H Jr., Cmdr USN.: COMMAND AT SEA; Fourth Edition

Naval Institute Press. 1982 x. + 519pp. Illustrated. 20x13. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles & motif. An unmarked copy, almost like new; binding and contents Near-Mint £9.00


12756. MACKAY, James.: I HAVE NOT YET BEGUN TO FIGHT. A Life of John Paul Jones.

Mainstream. 1998 1st. 320pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy, almost as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £5.95


15771. MACKSEY, Kenneth: COMMANDO STRIKE. The Story of Amphibious Raiding in World War II.

Leo Cooper 1985 1st xxiv. + 227pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An ex-library copy with minimal stamps. VG in VG d/j. £3.95


4971. MACLEAN A. & POOLE S. Illustrated by John Batchelor.: FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WARS ONE AND TWO..

Peerage 1986 255pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 30x23. No writing or inscriptions. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. j. Traces the development of modern naval warfare. it examines the effectivness of blockade in WW1 and the crucial role of the submarine and aircraft carrier in WWII. The book is fully illustrated with action photographs together with authoritative colour drawings by John Batchelor of the major warships. £9.95


19720. MACLEAN A. & POOLE S. Illustrated by John Batchelor.: FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WARS ONE AND TWO..

Peerage 1986 255pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 30x23. VG+ in Near-Fine d/j. j. Traces the development of modern naval warfare. it examines the effectivness of blockade in WW1 and the crucial role of the submarine and aircraft carrier in WWII. The book is fully illustrated with action photographs together with authoritative colour drawings by John Batchelor of the major warships. £8.95


15863. MACPHERSON K.R.: CANADA'S FIGHTING SHIPS.

Samuel Stevens 1975 1st 116pp. Profusely illustrated 25x24. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. An illustrated record of the ships of the RCN (including WW2), covering Cruisers, AMC's, Corvettes, Destroyers, Frigates, Aircraft carriers, etc. £8.50


19083. MAHAN, Alfred Thayer: THE INFLUENCE OF SEA POWER UPON HISTORY 1660 -1805

Bioson 1987 256pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x24. Fine in Near-Fine d/j.naval history. In this, the first fully illustrated version of Mahan's classic work. 'The Influence of Sea Power upon History' , abridged, is combined with extracts from 'The Influence of Sea Power upon the French Revolution'', and illustrated with hundreds of paintings, engravings, maps, chartgs and diagrams £20.00


14193. MALCOMSON, Robert: WARSHIPS OF THE GREAT LAKES 1754-1834.

Chatham 2001 1st. 160pp. Profusely illustrated.27x20. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £8.95


9208. MALLMANN SHOWELL J.P: ENIGMA U-BOATS. Breaking the Code.

Ian Allan. 2000 1st. 192pp. Pr of ills. Ills endps. 26x21. Near-Mint in Fine. d/j. The book analyses the development of the Enigma system - the seemingly impregnable German codes, its role during German U-boat operations in World War 2, and the subsequent code-breaking work at Bletchley Park. The book examines in detail all the U-boats known to have been boarded by the Allies during the war from which Enigma machines could have been captured. Well illustrated. £11.00


7219. MALLMANN SHOWELL J.P.: THE GERMAN NAVY IN WORLD WAR TWO. A Reference Guide to the Kriegsmarine, 1939-1945.

Arms & Armour. 1990 224pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x25. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Illustrated with over 330 photographs, this invaluable book provides a reference guide to the ships, warship data, organization, command and rank structure, leaders and uniforms of the Kriegsmarine. It contains concise histories and technical data tables of the battleships, battlecruisers, pocket battleships, cruisers & auxiliary cruisers, and technical tables for destroyers, torpedo boats, motor torpedo-boats, minesweepers, training ships, escorts and U-boats, and biographical notes on German naval commanders. Chronology of the principal naval events from the end of WW1 to the end of WW2. A photographic section featuring Atlantic U-boats with many interior views. Rank, Uniforms, Awards & Insignia. Plus appendices on German flags, Naval Charts & 'Enigma'. £17.95


7425. MALLMANN SHOWELL J.P.: U-BOATS AT WAR. Landings on Hostile Shores.

Ian Allan. 2000 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 26x21. An unmarked copy:- like new. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This book shows how U-boats landed on hostile shores for operational reasons during World War 2, and the landings which took place on the coasts and ports of neutral countries such as Ireland and Spain, and attempted espionage and sabotage operations in the United States, intrusions into Canadian waters.; picking uo escaped prisoners of war; the Canary Islands; Arctic Meteorological stations; the fringes of the Sahara. The author also investigates the rumours that German agents were landed by U-boats on the South Coast of England. This book offers a fascinating and interesting account of some of the lesser-known aspects involving the German U-boat arm during the war. Very well illustrated. £11.50


18756. MALLMANN SHOWELL, Jak P.: U-BOATS ATTACK! The Battle of the Atlantic witnesses by the Wolf Packs.

Spellmount 2011 1st. 224pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Signed by author. £10.00


17255. MALLMANN SHOWELL, Jak P. (Editor):: U-BOAT ARCHIVE SERIES. Volume 1. What Britain knew and most wanted to know about U-Boats.

Military Press:2001. International Submarine Archive (Germany) & The Royal Navy Submarine Museum (HMS Dolphin) 103pp. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine card cover. From the secret Monthly Anti-Submarine Reports released by the British Anti-Submarine Warfare Division of the Naval Staff throughout the Second World War for distribution to selected officers £14.95


17256. MALLMANN SHOWELL, Jak P. (Editor):: U-BOAT ARCHIVE SERIES. Volume 3. Countermeasures against U-Boats. Monthly reviews

Military Press:2001. International Submarine Archive (Germany) & The Royal Navy Submarine Museum (HMS Dolphin). 134pp. An unmarked copy, as new. Mint in Mint card cover. Reproduced from the secret Anti-Submarine Reports which were released by the British Anti-Submarine Warfare Division of the Naval Staff throughout the Second World War for limited distribution to selected officers. £14.00


17257. MALLMANN SHOWELL, Jak P. (Editor):: U-BOAT ARCHIVE SERIES. Volume 4. The U-Boat Offensive Monthly Reviews.

Military Press:2001. International Submarine Archive (Germany) & The Royal Navy Submarine Museum (HMS Dolphin)., . 93pp. An unmarked copy, as new. Mint in Mint card cover. Reproduced from the secret Anti-Submarine Reports which were released by the British Anti-Submarine Warfare Division of the Naval Staff throughout the Second World War for limited distribution to selected officers £14.00


15123. MANNING T.D. Captain RNVR.: THE BRITISH DESTROYER.

Godfrey Cave 1979 148pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Binding & contents VG in VG d/j. . Every class of British Fleet or Escort Destroyer is descibed in detail, with later modifications and changes of armament specified. Complete lists of ships are given with builders, date of launching, and ultimate fates. Illustrated with 150 large photographs. £9.85


18247. MANSERGH M.C.M Captain RN (Foreward): PORTSMOUTH COMMAND FIELD GUN CREW 1975. Souvenir Brochure

38pp. Profusely illustrated. 20x15 VG inslightly rbbed pictorial card cover. £2.50


3070. MARCOMBE D.: THE VICTORIAN SAILOR.

Shire. 1995. 32pp. 56 ills. 21x15. Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover.. An excellent and well illustrated look at the life of sailors in the Royal Navy and merchant service in the Victorian era. £3.50


3987. MARRIOTT L.: ROYAL NAVY AIRCRAFT CARRIERS 1945-1990.

Ian Allan. 144pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copyFine in pictorial glazed boards. This comprehensive history describes every RN aircraft carrier or class. It charts their design background, and recounts something of their service history and their performance. Profusely illustrated with photographs £9.00


626. MARRIOTT, Leo: HMS INVINCIBLE. From the Bridge

Ian Allan. 1990 1st. .80pp. Prof ills. 24x17. Fine in pictorial card cover. This book describes a typical few days in the life of HMS Invincible covering sailing, flying operations, and the routine running of the ship from the bridge. Also embraces technical data, constructional details and history of the ship. Very well illustrated with photographs. £4.50


5559. MARRIOTT, Leo: TYPE 22. Modern Combat Ships 4.

Ian Allan. 1986 1st. * 112pp. Prof ills. 24x17. Fine in Fine d/j. The Type 22 frigates proved to be exceptional A/S warfare vessels and, as experience in the Falklands War showed, gave a good account of themselves in other roles too. This detailed monograph of the Class covers:-Construction Programme; The Ship; Machinery Systems; Weapons Systems and Electronics; The ASW Mission; Type 22's in Service. The book provides a detailed and thorough appraisal of the class. Profusely illustrated. £9.00


4949. MARRIOTT, Leo.: ROYAL NAVY FRIGATES SINCE 1945-1983

Ian Allan. 1983 1st. 128pp. Prof ills. 24x18. An unmarked copy Fine in VG pictorial hardcover. Supplies information and photographs of every Frigate class serving in the RN between 1945 and the early 1980s., together with the history of each class member. £6.00


15620. MARRYAT, Captain: PETER SIMPLE.

Alan Sutton 1984 (Pocket Classics) viii. + 467pp. 17x11. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. £3.95


8789. MARS, Alistair: COURT MARTIAL.

Muller. 1954 224pp. 2 ills. 20x13. VG+ in G+ d/j. A wartime RN submarine commander who was openly critical of certain aspects of naval bureaucracy and wished to leave the Navy, was arrested on a relatively minor charge and court martialled. Here, he sets out his case and describes the sequence of events leading up to his court martial. £5.50


3503. MARS, Alistair.: BRITISH SUBMARINES AT WAR 1939-1945.

MBS. nd (c 1977). 256pp. Ills. Maps. 24x16. VG+ in VG d/j.. A wartime submarine commander's rather forthright account of British submarines during WW2. Whilst describing actual events whether triumphant or disastrous; his criticisms, although balanced, are very much to the point. £7.50


15276. MARSHALL, James Stirrat & MARSHALL Carrie.: ADVENTURE IN TWO HEMISPHERES. Including Captain Vancouver's Voyage

Marshall 1955 1st. xii. + 208pp. Illustrated with maps/charts 7 drawings. 28x18. Pictorial cloth binding & contents VG+ in worn but G d/j. £8.95


10516. MARTIN, Colin. & PARKER, Geoffrey.: THE SPANISH ARMADA.

Guild. 1988. 296pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 25x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in Fine d/j. Much of this detailed and comprehensive account of the Spanish Armada is based on a huge quantity of previously unstudied material in the great archives of Spain and the Netherlands, and this information has dramatically been complemented and augumented by the discoveries from the Armada wrecks, three of which have been excavated underwater by Colin Martin. With over 50 colour and 100 black and white illustrations. £6.95


3126. MASEFIELD, John.: SEA LIFE IN NELSON'S TIME.

Sphere. 1972 . xii. + 105pp. Prof ills. 25x19. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in Fine in pictorial card cover. A clear account of life at sea in Nelson's day that describes the officers and men of the Navy, what they did, how they were recruited, paid, fed, punished, enjoyed themselves, how they fought and died. It is also an excellent account of the technology of the period - the ships and the guns and the way in which they were sailed and fought. £4.95


5335. MASEFIELD, John.: SEA LIFE IN NELSON'S TIME.

Methuen 1937 225pp . 16 illustrations. 22x14.No writing or inscriptions. Contents Near-Fine in VG decorated cloth hardback cover. . A clear account of life at sea in Nelson's day that describes the life of men and officers in the Navy, what they did, how they were recruited, paid, fed, punished, enjoyed themselves, how they fought and died. It is also an excellent account of the technology of the period - the ships and the guns and the way in which they were sailed and fought. £7.00


19195. MASEFIELD, John.: THE NINE DAYS WONDER. The Operation Dynamo.

Heinemann. 1941 1st. xvi. + 62pp. 12 ills. Map. 20x14. VG in Woren d/j. A wartime account of the nine days of the Dunkirk evacuation. £4.50


6466. MASEFIELD, John.: THE NINE DAYS WONDER. The Operation Dynamo.

Heinemann. 1941 1st. xvi. + 62pp. 12 ills. Map. 20x14. Odd spots of foxing, otherwise VG. A wartime account of the nine days of the Dunkirk evacuation. £3.50


14721. MASLEN-JONES, Ted: THE TUXLITH TRACTS 2. MEMORIALS OF WAR. In Two World Wars, these Men from Rake, Milland, Lynch, Iping & Chithurst died, securing & defending freedom for others.

Privately published nd (c 1995) 89pp. Maps. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover Some 65 men hailing from the Hampshire villages of Rake, Milland, Lynch, Iping & Chithurst, lost their lives in the two World Wars. This book recounts their lives and their deaths on land, at sea, and in the air. £3.95


1207. MASON, David: RAID ON ST.NAZAIRE.

Macdonald. 1970 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 21x14. AVG in slightly rubbed pictorial card cover pictorial card cover. Describes in vivid detail every aspect of the spectacular raid on St Nazaire which was carried out by combined British forces in March 1942. Profusely illustrated. £2.00


11873. MASON, David.: U-BOAT. The Secret Menace.

Macdonald. 1968. 160pp. Prof ills. 21x15. VG+ in VG pictorial card cover. A profusely illustrated account of the campaign fought by German U-boats during WW2. £2.00


19017. MASON, Ursula. S.: BRITANNIA'S DAUGHTERS. The Story of the WRNS

Leo Cooper 1992 1st 184pp. 38 illustrations. 24x16. Above-average ex-libary with minimal stamps. VG+ in VG+ d/j. 'Release a Man for Sea Service' was the outcry in 1917, when the deteriorating manpower situation drove the Admiralty into forming the WRNS to substitute women for men in certain jobs. The first Wrens served from 1917-1919 and at the peak there was some 5,000 of them working in different fields. Some 75,000 women served in the WRENS during WW2 carrying out a wide variety of tasks. This book offers a comprehensive history of the WRNS from its inception until the 1990s, £3.94


4015. MASON, Ursula. S.: BRITANNIA'S DAUGHTERS. The Story of the WRNS

Leo Cooper 1992 1st 184pp. 38 illustrations. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. 'Release a Man for Sea Service' was the outcry in 1917, when the deteriorating manpower situation drove the Admiralty into forming the WRNS to substitute women for men in certain jobs. The first Wrens served from 1917-1919 and at the peak there was some 5,000 of them working in different fields. Some 75,000 women served in the WRENS during WW2 carrying out a wide variety of tasks. This book offers a comprehensive history of the WRNS from its inception until the 1990s, £6.95


4876. MASSIE Robert.K.: DREADNOUGHT. Britain, Germany and the Coming of the Great War.

Pimlico. 1994 xxxi. + 1007pp. 44 ills. 24x16. VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. This monumental yet very readable study tells the story of the arms race between Britain and Germany, from the 1890s to 1914, with pen portraits of the political and naval establishments of Germany and England. The book is divided into five parts:- The German Challenge - The End of Splendid Isolation - The Navy - Britain and Germany: Politics, Growing Tension, 1906-10 - The Road to Armageddon. £6.35


3456. MASTERS J.: "I.D". New Tales of the Submarine War.

Eyre & Spottiswoode . 1937 Xiii. + 296pp. 12 ills. 22x14. Spine sun faded (titles bright),f oxing to prelims, otherwise contents VG. This comprehensive record of the German U-boat campaign in WW1, gives detailed accounts of their attacks on Allied merchant ships, including hospital ships. The book also describes the actions when the tables were turned & U-boats were sunk by merchant ships. £9.00


8792. MASTERS, David.: UP PERISCOPE.

Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1942 176pp. 15 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Binding & contents Near-Fine in VG original d/j. . Describes the wartime exploits and various incidents involving the British Spearfish, Salmon, Snapper, Sturgeon, Truant, Triumph, Ursula, Cachelot, Tigris, Unity, Thunderbolt, Sunfish, Sealion, H-44, Rorqual, Utmost, Regent, Thrasher, Upholder and the Polish submarine Wilk. £7.50


1649. MATHEW, David: THE NAVAL HERITAGE.

Collins. 1945. xxiii. + 264pp. 8 ills. 22x14. VG. The major part of this study of the British Navy and its commanders, concentrates on the period from the beginning of the Hanovarian Navy in the 18th century to the early 1900s. £2.85


18409. MATTINGLY, Garrett.: THE SPANISH ARMADA.

Houghton Mifflin 1959 xviii + 433pp. Illustrated Endpaper Maps. .22x15. VG+ in VG d/j. This authoritative account of the Spanish Armada covers every aspect of the enterprise, from the Spanish plans of the operations to the wrecking of Spanish ships on the coasts of Scotland and Ireland after the battle. £7.95


13291. MATTINGLY, Garrett.: THE DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA.

BCA 1983 econd edition. 384pp. Illustrated. Maps. Endp maps. 25x17. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. This authoritative account of the Spanish Armada covers every aspect of the enterprise, from the Spanish plans of the operations to the wrecking of Spanish ships on the coasts of Scotland and Ireland after the battle. £9.00


1652. MATTINGLY, Garrett.: THE DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA.

Reprint Society. 1961. 415pp. 15 ills. 19x13. VG+. This authoritative account of the Spanish Armada covers every aspect of the enterprise, from the Spanish plans of the operations to the wrecking of Spanish ships on the coasts of Scotland and Ireland after the battle. £3.75


19608. MAXWELL, Gordon S.: THE MOTOR LAUNCH PATROL

Dent 1920 1st. xii. + 303pp. 16 illustrations. 22x14. A First Edition copy. Spine sun faded (titles dull but legible) No writing or inscriptions; spots of foxing to endpapers & edges, otherwise contents VG. £28.00


17538. MAXWELL, Gordon S. & MAXWELL, Donald: THE NAVAL FRONT.

A & C. Black 1920 1st. xii. + 203pp. 16 colour plates, & 16 black & white plates. 22x16. . Spine sun faded (titles legible), titles on front board bright, spots of foxing to endpapers, otherwise contents VG. £11.50


19213. McATEER, Cecilia.: SANDBAGS & TILLEY LAMPS.

Privately published no date (c 1984) 58pp. Illustrated. 21x15. No writing or inscriptions. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. A book packed with funny and nostalgic and historical stories that represent Service life from WW!1 to the Falklands Campaign. £4.00


13576. McCART Neil.: HMS GLORY 1945-1961.

Maritime. 2002 1st. vi. + 119pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x20. As new, Mint in Mint d/j. £6.95


9854. McCORMICK, Harold J. Lieut-Cmdr USNR.: TWO YEARS BEHIND THE MAST. An American Landlubber at Sea in World War II

Sunflower University. 1991 1st. vii + 147pp. Illustrated. 23x15. Like new, Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover.During the Second World War the author served as a US Navy Gunnery Officer on three American merchant ships - two Liberty ships (one of which was sunk by a U-boat in the Atlantic) and a T2 tanker, taking part in Atlantic convoys and voyages to Argentina, Brasil and Uruguay. He gives a very good account of life aboard ship, and a lively description of runs ashore in Montevideo, Rosario and Buenos Aires. £10.00


4179. McGEOCH, Vice Admiral Sir Ian.: AN AFFAIR OF CHANCES. A Submariner's Odyssey 1939-1945.

IWM. 1991 1st. * 223pp. Prof ills. 25x18. An unmarked copy Fine in Fine d/j. McGeoch commanded the submarine Splendid until she was sunk in the Mediterranean in 1943. After being rescued and made prisoner by the Italians, McGeoch escaped from Italy to Switzerland, and later through occupied France to Spain, before returning to Britain exactly a year after his capture. The author's adventures are fully described. £9.00


16658. McGINTY, Tom: THE IRISH NAVY: A STORY OF COURAGE AND TENACITY.

The Kerryman 1995 1st. vi + 280pp Illustrated. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This book marks the Golden Jubilee of the establishment of the Irish Naval Service in 1946, as a permanent arm of the defence Forces. £14.00


15265. McGOWAN A.P.: THE JACOBEAN COMMISSIONS OF ENQUIRY 1608 AND 1618.

Naval Records Society 1971 1st. xxvii. + 319pp. 3 illustrations. 24x16. Binding & contents VG+. £8.95


7645. McGOWAN, Alan.: SAILOR. A Pictorial History. Life Aboard the World's Fighting Ships from the Beginnings of Photography to the Present Day - 1840-1976.

MacKay 1977 1st 175pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 29x22. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in VG d/j. Illustrated with some 230 photographs, this superb pictorial record shows more graphically than could be managed merely with text, the life of the sailor from the hard-done by sailor of Victorian times to the sailors of the 1970s. The book is concerned with their dress, conditions of service, food, accommodation, leave and discipline, etc. £11.00


18355. McGRATH, John M. Lieut-Cmdr USN.: PRISONER OF WAR. Six Years in Hanoi.

Naval Institute Press. 1988 114pp. Profusely illustrated. 14x22. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in VG+ d/j. £9.00


16145. McGRUTHER, Kenneth R.: THE EVOLVING SOVIET NAVY.

Naval War College Press 1978 116pp. 23x15. VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. £8.50


4147. McILWAIN, John.: HMS WARRIOR. Britain's First and Last Iron-Hulled Warship.

Pitkin 1995. 29pp. Prof ills. 24x17. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover.. An informative and well illustrated history and guide to HMS Warrior. Illustrated with a superb collection of black/white and colour photographs, and a double-page cutaway in colour. £2.50


11347. McILWAIN, John.: HMS WARRIOR. Britain's First and Last Iron-Hulled Warship.

Pitkin 1991. 29pp. Prof ills. 24x17. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover.. An informative and well illustrated history and guide to HMS Warrior. Illustrated with a superb collection of black/white and colour photographs, and aa double-page cutaway in colour. £3.00


5360. McKEE, Alexander: AGAINST THE ODDS. Battles at Sea, 1591 - 1949.

Souvenir Press 1991 1st. xii. + 272pp. 32 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Fine d/j. The author describes 26 sea battles, both famous as well as the lesser known actions. Beginning with Grenville's action in the Revenge and finishing with the escape of the Amethyst, the book includes the Battle of Basque Roads, thye Duel off Valparaiso, Battle of Tsushima, Coronel & Falklands, Rawalpindi's gallant fight against the Scharnhorst; Jervis Bay versus the Scheer; exploits of Mystery Ship 290, etc, etc. £4.95


5773. McMURTRIE F.E.: SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Including Forces of British Dominions Overseas. 1941.

Sampson Low. . 230pp.. Prof ills. 13x19. Binding & contents VG. Gives details of every warship class and lists each class member in service at date. Information includes a description of each class, dimensions, armament, machinery, tonnage, protection, appearance, alterations, dates, builders, etc. £6.95


17383. McMURTRIE F.E.:: SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY. Including Forces of British Dominions Overseas. 1938

Sampson Low. . 215pp. Profusely illustrated. 13x19. Edges of binding worn, contents (no writing or inscriptions) VG. Gives details of every warship class and lists each class member in service at date. Information includes a description of each class, dimensions, armament, machinery, tonnage, protection, appearance, alterations, dates, builders, etc £4.95


14971. MEARNS, David & WHITE, Rob.: HOOD AND BISMARCK. Deep-Sea Discovery of an Epic Battle.

Channel 4. 2001 1st. 224pp. Prof ills. Maps. 26x19. Hardback edition. Like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Mearns led an expedition that discovered the wreck of the Hood for the very first time and revisited the wreck of the Bismarck. As well as tracing the history of these two vessels and the events that led to their fatal clash, the book chronicles the progress and findings of this incredible mission. illustrated with over 200 photographs, this book sheds new light on the cataclysmic final battles of the Hood and the Bismarck and is a real gem for anyone interested in naval history. £8.95


14618. MEARNS, David & WHITE, Rob.: HOOD AND BISMARCK. Deep-Sea Discovery of an Epic Battle.

Channel 4. 2001 1st. 224pp. Prof ills. Maps. 26x19. Hardback edition. An unmarked copy Fine in Fine d/j. Mearns led an expedition that discovered the wreck of the Hood for the very first time and revisited the wreck of the Bismarck. As well as tracing the history of these two vessels and the events that led to their fatal clash, the book chronicles the progress and findings of this incredible mission. illustrated with over 200 photographs, this book sheds new light on the cataclysmic final battles of the Hood and the Bismarck and is a real gem for anyone interested in naval history. £6.95


5468. MEISTER, Jurg: SOVIET WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

Macdonald & Jane's. 1977 1st. 348pp. Prof ills. 25x20. An unmarked copy Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Very little has been written in the West about the ships of the Soviet Navy during WW2 and their activities during the conflict have always been an enigma. Apart from some successes by submarines and smaller surface craft, the Soviet Baltic, Black Sea, Arctic and Pacific Fleets had little to show to justify their existence and losses. The Soviet authorities were reluctant to release complete and accurate details of their wartime Navy, least of all its losses. However after years of meticulous research, Jurg Meister succeeded in compiling an accurate and almost complete record of Soviet naval strength and losses during WW2. The book also describes some of the fascinating but little-known actions fought in rivers and lakes by the small craft of the Soviet, German and Rumanian navies. It offers the most comprehensive, accurate and detailed record of Soviet warships which took part in the war, covering every class and type of warship from largely unknown capital ships to the smallest river craft and submarines, providing technical data, building history, alterations, and the fate of each ship. Profusely illustrated. £12.50


10287. MEISTER, Jurg: SOVIET WARSHIPS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

Purnell. nd (c 1977) 348pp. Prof ills. 25x20. An unmarked copy, Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Very little has been written in the West about the ships of the Soviet Navy during WW2 and their activities during the conflict have always been an enigma. Apart from some successes by submarines and smaller surface craft, the Soviet Baltic, Black Sea, Arctic and Pacific Fleets had little to show to justify their existence and losses. The Soviet authorities were reluctant to release complete and accurate details of their wartime Navy, least of all its losses. However after years of meticulous research, Jurg Meister succeeded in compiling an accurate and almost complete record of Soviet naval strength and losses during WW2. The book also describes some of the fascinating but little-known actions fought in rivers and lakes by the small craft of the Soviet, German and Rumanian navies. It offers the most comprehensive, accurate and detailed record of Soviet warships which took part in the war, covering every class and type of warship from largely unknown capital ships to the smallest river craft and submarines, providing technical data, building history, alterations, and the fate of each ship. Profusely illustrated. £11.50


18193. MELLIS D.B.N. Captain DSC., RN.: MOSTLY FROM THE BRIDGE.

Privately published 2002 1st v. + 289pp. Frontis. 21x15. Fine in Fine d/j. Signed by author.. The author recounts his career in the Royaal Navy from 1929 to retirement in 1967. After leaving Dartmouth he joined HMS Malaya in 1932, before serving succesively in York, Gallant, Ranchi, Vidette, Bideford and Pangbourn. In WW2 he saw service in Malcolm, Ranchi, Rotherham and Woolwich. Post-war he joined the staff at HMS Dryad, before joing HMS St Kitts, Centaur and Latimer. Later, he was posted to Athens and Tel Aviv as Naval Attache, before being appointed Captain of the 7th Frigate Squadron, and Captain of HMS Dryad Navigational School. £28.00


13573. MELLY, George.: RUM, BUM AND CONCERTINA.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1977 1st. 183pp. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions:- NearFine in VG+ d/j. . A riotously funny account of George Melly’s anarchic naval career as an ordinary seaman. From his conscription in 1944 he spent the next four years as a misfit, homosexual, jazz enthusiast, dilettante, surrealist and journalist. A very different view of shore training establishments and the base ship Argus at the end of the war, before serving in Dido and Duke of York. £11.00


18664. MELVILLE, Alan: FIRST TIDE. "D" DAY Invasion, June 6th 1944

Skeffington 1945 1st. 210pp. Ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. Ex-ship's library : Label on front. cover - "Orient Line - S.S. Orion". Binding marked and rubbed, contents VG. £7.50


18502. MERCER, Neil: CAMERA AT SEA. The History of the Royal Navy Photographic Branch 1919-1998

Airlife 1999 1st. 144pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x22. An unmarked copy, Fine in VG d/j. £8.50


14790. MERRILL, James M.: QUARTER-DECK AND FO'C'S'LE.

Rand McNally 1963 1st. 509pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 24x16. A nice copy:- VG+ in G+ d/j. £8.95


18988. MESSENGER, Charles.: WORLD WAR II IN THE ATLANTIC.

Warfare 1990. 80pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x24. No writing or inscriptions. Fine in Fine d/j. This heavily illustrated book tells the story of the Battle of the Atlantic £10.00


9659. MIDDLEBROOK Martin. & MAHONEY Patrick.: BATTLESHIP. The Loss of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse.

Allen Lane. 1977 1st. x. + 366pp. 34 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in G+ d/j. This exhaustive account concentrates on the actual sinking of the two ships & uses eyewitness accounts as well as making full use of official British & Japanese documents to provide an accurate and vivid record of their final battle. Comprehensive appendices. £7.50


15796. MIDDLEBROOK, Martin.: CONVOY. The Battle for Convoys SC.122 & HX.229.

Allen Lne. 1976 1st. vi. +378pp. 35 ills. 8 maps. 3 diags. 22x14. Ex-library with minimal stamp, contents VG in slightly rubbed permanently affixed d/j. . A full and thorough account of the events surrounding the two convoys which sailed in March 1943, the month the Germans came close to winning the Battle of the Atlantic. List of Merchant Ships: List of Local & Ocean Escort Groups: List of U-boats involved: List of German U-boats destroyed, September 1939 - May 1945. £3.95


14258. MILDREN, James.: THE INCREDIBLE ARMADA.

Devon Books. 1988 1st 40pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x18. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A short account of the Spanish Armada, including biographies of Devon's, Francis Drake and John Hawkins. Very well illustrated. £2.95


3202. MILES, Peter: A GIFT OF OBSERVATION.

Buckland. 1988 1st. 84pp. Prof ills. 22x30. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near- Fine d/j. Some 50 watercolour sketches painted by a serving naval officer in WW2, illustrate ships and incidents witnessed by him, linked together by a narrative which is somewhat autobiographical, but which gives the background to each of the incidents depicted. Miles served in the cruiser Newcastle, the destroyer Versatile, submarines Clyde, Volatile and Sanguine. and the frigate Burghead Bay, each of which is represented in the colour paintings. A superb book. £9.00


17998. MILLER, David & MILLER, Chris: MODERN NAVAL COMBAT.

Salamander 1986 208pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x22. An unmarked copy without any writing or inscriptions. Fine in nFine d/j £8.75


18982. MILLER, Lee: WRENS IN CAMERA

Hollis & Carter 1945 1st. 79pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x19. Blue cloth binding sun faded (titles legible), otherwise contents VG. A photographic record presenting a wide-ranging view of the wartime duties of the Wrens £7.00


19082. MILNE, Gilbert A.: H.M.C.S. One Photographer's Impression of the Royal Canadian Navy in World War II.

Thomas Allen Ltd 1960 141pp. Profusely illustrated 28x21. No writing or inscriptions; Blue/gilt cloth boards. Binding & contents Fine. A superbly illustrated record of the ships and men of the RCN in World War II. £14.00


19778. MITCHELL, Raymond: MARINE COMMANDO. Sicily & Salerno, 1943 with 31 Royal Marines Commando

Robert Hale 1988 1st. 224pp. Illustrated. Maps. 22x14. Above-average ex-library; A tight and bright copy; VG in VG d/j. £4.50


3074. MITSURU, Yoshida: REQUIEM FOR BATTLESHIP YAMATO.

BCA. 1999 lxii. + 152pp. 11 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy, like new- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. The author, who served as a junior officer in the giant Japanese battleship Yamato, gives a first-hand account of her final battle in April 1945, when, with 3,500 men on board, she set out to attack American forces on Okinawa. £4.95


2172. MOHR U. & SELLWOOD A.V.: ATLANTIS. The Story of a German Surface Raider.

Werner Laurie 1955 xx. + 246pp. 26 ills. Endpaper map. 22x14. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions. VG+ inG+ d/j. . The German armed raider Atlantis completed the longest war cruise in naval history by staying at sea for 655 days and steaming 100,000 miles, before she was eventually sunk by HMS Dorsetshire. This account, by a German officer who served aboard the raider, describes her wartime exploits. £14.00


14700. MOIR G.D.: THE HISTORY OF THE FALKLANDS.

Privately published 1993. 54pp. Illustrated. 21x15. Piece snipped from upper corner of title page (no loss of text), otherwise VG+ in VG+ card cover. Signed by author and with letter from the author. £2.50


462. MONSARRAT N. Lieut-Cmdr RNVR.: THREE CORVETTES.

Cassell. 1953 viii. + 248pp. 7 ills. 19x13. Ex-Boots library.; ddges slightly tanned otherwise G+. Between 1940 and 1943 the author served in three corvettes, taking part in Atlantic and East Coast convoys. He served in the three ships as an officer, First Lieutenant and commanded the third. Here, he describes his personal experiences in what has been described as one of the finest accounts of the war. £2.50


1386. MONSARRAT N. Lieut. RNVR.: EAST COAST CORVETTE.

Cassell. 1943 1st 80pp. 11 ills. 18x12. VG in card cover, in VG d/j. . The author's account of his life as the First Lieutenant of a convoy escort. £6.50


15732. MOORE, John Captain R.N.: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1981-1982

794pp (total pages). Prof ills. 33x22. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in VG d/j. The standard reference of the world's navies. Heavy book therefore overseas postage will be considerably extra. £19.95


15731. MOORE, John Captain R.N.: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1982-83

736pp (total pages). Prof ills. 33x22. No writing or inscriptions. Fine in VG d/j. The standard reference of the world's navies. Heavy book therefore overseas postage will be considerably extra. £19.95


15805. MOORE, John Captain R.N. (Editor): JANE'S NAVAL REVIEW 1982-83

Jane's publishing 160pp. Prof ills. 28x21. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial hardback cover. £7.95


7801. MOORE, John Captain R.N. (Editor): JANE'S NAVAL REVIEW 1985.

174pp. Prof ills. 28x21. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial hardback cover. Eighteen subjects featured in this volume including- Red Sea mines: Soviet Submarine Incursions: Soviet Special Forces at work in the Baltic; Soviet Submarines; Red Sea Mines, The French Navy, Submarine Incursions, Venezuela's Navy, etc, etc. £7.95


17266. MOORE, John Captain R.N.:: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1983-84

779pp (total pages). Prof ills. 33x22. No writing or inscriptions, contents Fine, binding VG. (no d/j). . The standard reference of the world's navies. Heavy book therefore overseas postage will be considerably extra. £18.50


1576. MOORE, John Captain RN.: JANE'S NAVAL REVIEW 1987.

Jane's Publishing 176pp. Prof ills. 28x21. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. £6.95


8653. MOORE, John.: THE FLEET AIR ARM. A Short Account of its History & Achievements.

Chapman & Hall. 1943 1st. 140pp. Ills. 19x13. VG in G d/j. The achievements of World War 2 form the bulk of this book. £3.50


8652. MOORE, John.: THE FLEET AIR ARM. A Short Account of its History & Achievements.

Chapman & Hall. 1943 1st. 140pp. Ills. 19x13. VG torn G d/j. The achievements of the Fleet Air Arm inWorld War 2 form the bulk of this book. £3.95


17145. MOORE. John E. Captain RN (Editor):: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1978-79.

964pp (total). Prof ills. 33x22. No writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents VG+. The standard reference of the world's navies. This is a very heavy book therefore overseas postage will be considerably extra. £14.00


19098. MORGAN. Guy: ONLY GHOSTS CAN LIVE

Crosby Lockwood 1945 Second printing. 168pp. Illustrated by John Worsley. Endpaper maps. 22x14. An excellent copy in original d/j. VG in VG d/j. £20.00


12017. MORISON, Samuel E.: HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. Volume I. The Battle of the Atlantic 1939-1943.

Castle 2001 Lxii. + 434pp. Illustrated. Charts. 22x15. A superb unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. A detailed and comprehensive account of the war fought by the U.S. Navy in WW2. This volume covers the Battle of the Atlantic. £16.50


18704. MORISON, Samuel Eliot: JOHN PAUL JONES. A Silor's Biography.

Time Incorporated 1964 xxxiv. + 456pp. Illustrated. 20x13. Small piece cut from lower corner of cover, otherwise VG+ in VG pictorial card cover. £4.50


6427. MORLEY. Sam: 99 YEARS OF NAVY. From Victoria to V.E.Day through Three Pairs of Eyes.

Quiller. 1995 1st. ix. + 198pp. 46 ills. 24x16. Lower corners of the first 30 or so pagesslightly bumped, otherwise VG+ in Fine d/j. Signed by author .A trilogy. Sam Morley, author of the third book, and editor of the other two describes six years of war service - mostly in destroyers. The first book describes the career of Lt-Cmdr W.E.Woods RN, who served in the RN for 50 years, and saw service in HMS Bellerophon during WW1. The second book describes the experiences of CPO Bill Dunlevy who survived the sinking of HMS Exeter, and, as a Japanese POW, watched the second atom bomb fall on Nagasaki. Although designed as a trilogy a fourth story was added describing the mayhem of the Dieppe Raid in 1942, by a Marine Commando. Paul McGrath. £5.95


8549. MORRIS, Eric: THE RUSSIAN NAVY. Myth & Reality.

Hamish Hamilton. 1977 1st. 150pp. 22x14. Above-average ex-lib, VG in VG d/j. A detailed examination of the ships of the Russian Navy in service at date, together with a penetrating study of Russian maritime policy. £2.95


19139. MORRIS, Eric: THE RUSSIAN NAVY. Myth & Reality.

Hamish Hamilton. 1977 1st. 150pp. 22x14. An excellent copy without any bwriting or inscriptions. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. A detailed examination of the ships of the Russian Navy in service at date, together with a penetrating study of Russian maritime policy. £5.50


11476. MORRISON J.S., COATES J.E., & RANKOV N.B.: THE ATHENIAN TRIREME. The History and Reconstruction of an Ancient Greek Warship..

Cambridge University Press. 2000. xxiii. + 266pp. 75 illustrations. 15 maps. 21x15. Hardback edition. Ex-reference library (no stamps) Spine of d/j sun faded, otherwise VG in G+ d/j. £7.95


5338. MORRISS, Roger: NELSON. The Life and Letters of a Hero.

Collins & Brown. 1996 1st. * 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 22x26. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Through his letters letters to his wife, his fellow officers and Emma Hamilton, this book, which comes as close as possible to the autobiography he never wrote, interweaves the story of Nelson's naval career and his heroism in action, with the colourful and controversial events of his personal life. Very well illustrated. £6.95


18346. MOSELEY, Sydney A.: THE FLEET FROM WITHIN. Being The Impressions of A R.N.V.R. Officer.

Sampson, Low, Marston & Co 1919 1st. 318pp. Illustrated. 19x13. Titles faded & head of spine rubbed, otherwise contents VG. £11.50


5777. MOULTON J.L.: BATTLE FOR ANTWERP.

BCA. 1978. 208pp. 70 ills. 17 maps. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. A full and detailed account of the hard-fought batlles to liberate the city; the naval operations in the area; and the opening of the Scheldt in 1944. £5.50


6743. MOUNTEVANS Admiral, Lord.: ADVENTUROUS LIFE. The Autobiography of "Evans of the Broke".

Hutchinson. 1948 259pp. 32 ills. 23x15. No writing or inscriptions. Blue cloth/gilt binding VG, contents VG+ Evans was a member of Scott's last Antarctic expedition; commanded destroyers during WWI; commanded the Carlisle & the Repulse; & later held the posts of C-in-C Royal Australian Navy, C-in-C African Station, and C-in-C The Nore. £6.95


5525. MUIR, Malcom.: IOWA CLASS BATTLESHIPS. Iowa, New Jersey, Missouri & Wisconsin,

Blandford 1987 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked hardback copy:- Fine in Fine d/j.Recounts the history of the longest lived and last battleships in commission in the world. The book first discusses the naval requirements that led to the building of the class, and examines the way in which the design and construction, equipment and weapons met these requirements when faced with actual combat operations. Over 175 photographs depicts the four vessels throughout their careers and cover every aspect of their equipment, while line drawings show technical details. £10.00


2756. MULLENHEIM-RECHBURG Von Burkhard: BATTLESHIP BISMARCK. A Survivor's Story.

Birlinn 2001 Expanded edition. xxi. + 467pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. . Re-published after the discovery of the Bismarck's sunken hull, this expanded edition includes information that only recently came to light. The author served in the Bismarck throughout her career and was her senior survivor. life. In this remarkable account he provides an eye-witness narrative of the battleship's short and dramatic life, offering a unique view of the sinking of the Hood, and the Bismarck's subsequent attempts to escape pursuing British forces. This is followed by a vivid description of the scenes on board during her final action, and her sinking. The Appendices include:- Record of the action between Rodney and Bismarck; Bismarck's rudder damage - Questions if all possibilities of repair were exhausted, etc. £8.50


16268. MULLENHEIM-RECHBURG Von Burkhard: BATTLESHIP BISMARCK. A Survivor's Story.

Arms & Armour 1991. xxi. + 467pp. Profusely illustrated. Endpaper maps. 24x16. An unmarked hardback copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. . Re-published after the discovery of the Bismarck's sunken hull, this expanded edition includes information that only recently came to light. The author served in the Bismarck throughout her career and was her senior survivor. life. In this remarkable account he provides an eye-witness narrative of the battleship's short and dramatic life, offering a unique view of the sinking of the Hood, and the Bismarck's subsequent attempts to escape pursuing British forces. This is followed by a vivid description of the scenes on board during her final action, and her sinking. The Appendices include:- Record of the action between Rodney and Bismarck; Bismarck's rudder damage - Questions if all possibilities of repair were exhausted, etc. £12.85


14697. MULLENHEIM-RECHBURG, Von Burkhard: BATTLESHIP BISMARCK. A Survivor's Story.

Bodley Head. 1981 1st UK. xiii. + 290pp. Prof ills. 23x15. VG+ in VG+ d/j. The author served in the Bismarck throughout her career and was her senior survivor. life. In this remarkable account he provides an eye-witness narrative of the battleship's short and dramatic life, offering a unique view of the sinking of the Hood, and the Bismarck's subsequent attempts to escape pursuing British forces. This is followed by a vivid description of the scenes on board during her final action, and her sinking. The Appendices include:- Record of the action between Rodney and Bismarck; Bismarck's rudder damage - Questions if all possibilities of repair were exhausted, etc. £7.95


3415. MULLIGAN, Timothy .P.: NEITHER SHARKS NOR WOLVES. The Men of Nazi Germany's U-Boat Arm 1939-1945.

Chatham. 1999 1st UK. xxv. + 340pp. Ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near- Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Based on questionnaires returned from over 1000 veterans, and sources at the U-Boot-Archiv in Cuxhaven, this book explains vividly what it was like to serve in a U-Boat and in addition outlines the character of the U-Boat service itself. £11.50


18721. MUNRO Captain A.D.: HMS/HQS WELLINGTON

The Wellington Trust 2006 1st. ix. + 106pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial hardback cover. Presentation copy, signed by Martin Scott, Master of the Hon.Company. £16.50


18856. NARBETH, Colin: ADMIRAL SEYMOUR'S EXPEDITION & TAKU FORTS 1900.

Picton 1980 1st. 88pp. Profusely illustrated. 22x15. An unmarked copy; Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Includes list of HM Ships and Awards. £14.00


1121. NESBIT, Roy Conyers.: COASTAL COMMAND IN ACTION 1939-1945.

Budding. 2000. ix. + 182pp. Prof ills. 27x19. A well-above-average ex-library copy with one stamp. VG+ in VG+ d/j. Using the extensive archives held at the Public Record Office, the author has brought to light more than 180 photographs taken by Coastal Command crews during WW2. They include some of the most remarkable pictures of the war, illustrating in vivid detail the actions fought by Coastal Command against U-boats, enemy warships, merchant ships and aircraft, over six years of war. Each photograph is accompanied by an exhaustively researched caption. £5.95


2211. NEWCOMB, Richard .F.: ABANDON SHIP !

Quality Book Club. nd (c 1960). * 215pp. Endp maps. 221x4. VG in VG d/j. The dramatic story of the greatest single ship disaster in the history of the U.S.Navy - the sinking of the USS Indianapolis, flagship of the Fifth Fleet in the closing stages of the Pacific War. Hit by three torpedoes fired by a Japanese submarine, the ship sank in half hour. Of her complement of 1,196 officers and men, almost 900 got off, but it was not until four days later that the authorities realised that she was lost. By the time rescue eventually arrived only 300 men were still alive. £4.00


19013. NEWCOMB, Richard .F.: ABANDON SHIP !

Quality Book Club. nd (c 1960). * 215pp. Endp maps. 221x4. VG in G+ d/j. The dramatic story of the greatest single ship disaster in the history of the U.S.Navy - the sinking of the USS Indianapolis, flagship of the Fifth Fleet in the closing stages of the Pacific War. Hit by three torpedoes fired by a Japanese submarine, the ship sank in half hour. Of her complement of 1,196 officers and men, almost 900 got off, but it was not until four days later that the authorities realised that she was lost. By the time rescue eventually arrived only 300 men were still alive. £3.50


7311. NEWCOMB, Richard.F.: SAVO. The Naval Disaster off Guadalcanal.

Magna 1980 xi. + 410pp. 22x14. An unmarked copy; Fine in Fine card cover. LARGE PRINT EDITION.. On 9th August 1942 off Savo Island, a Japanese force of four heavy cruisers, two light cruisers and a destroyer, sank HMAS Canberra and three American cruisers. The author provides a dramatic & detailed account of the action and also investigates the subsequent controversy that raged throughout the war over the fumbling, confusion and timidity at high levels in the Allied naval forces during the action. £7.00


18298. NIJBOER, Donald: SEAFIRE vs ZERO. Pacific Theatre

Osprey 2009 1st 80pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x18. Like new, Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. £5.25


16010. NOEL, John V Jr. Captain USN & BEACH, Edward L Captain USN.: NAVAL TERMS DICTIONARY. Third Edition.

Unite States Naval Institute 1971. 339pp. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG pictorial card cover. £7.50


19777. O'BRIAN, Patrick: MEN-OF-WAR.

Collins 1974 1st. 76pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Bookplate. VG+ in VG+ d/j. £6.50


19500. O'BRIAN, Patrick: THE FINAL UNFINISHED VOYAGE OF JACK AUBREY. Including facsimile of the manuscript.

HarperCollins.2004 1st xiv. + 136pp. 25x20; Like new ; Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £11.50


3381. O'BRIAN, Patrick.: BLUE AT THE MIZZEN.

Harper Collins. 1999 . 222pp. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near- Fine in Near-Fine 0d/j. A n Aubrey/Maturin adventure. £4.50


17314. O'BRIEN, Terence:: THE MOONLIGHT WAR. The Story of Clandestine Operations in South-East Asia, 1944-5.

Collins 1987 1st., . 363pp. Map. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. £7.95


12275. O'KANE, Richard. Rear-Admiral, USN (Ret): WAHOO. The Patrols of America's Most Famous World War II Submarine.

Presidio. 1996 x. + 345pp. 31 ills. 10 charts. 4 diagrams.. 22x15. Ex-library with minimal stamps, VG in VG pictorial card cover. The Wahoo commanded by Cmdr Dudley Morton, proved to be one of the most successful American submarines of WW2. Her commander originated daring and new tactics including a successful 'down the throat' attack against an attacking Japanese destroyer, and surface-running gun attacks. This detailed account of Wahoo's wartime career was written by her former executive officer who left the submarine shortly before she commenced her final patrol when she was lost without survivors. £6.95


13033. O'NEILL, Richard.: SUICIDE SQUADS. The Men and Machines of World War II Special Operations.

Salamander 1981. 272pp. Ills. 24x16. An unmarked hardback edition. Fine in VG+ d/j. This book deals with Axis and Allied Special Attack Weapons of World War II, their development and their missions. Covers midget submarines, explosive motorboats, kamikaze aircraft, manned torpedoes, human bombs and demolition frogmen. For the first time in a single volume, the weapons and missions of the "Special Attack" units of the Imperial Japanese Navy and Army are described together with those of the Royal Navy, Royal Italian Navy, Kriegsmarine and Luftwaffe. The author traces the development and deployment of weapons and an examination of the machinery and motives of self-sacrifice during World War 2. The book provides technical details of the various craft, aircraft and weapons used in suicide attacks; how, and in what circumstances the weapons were used - and the results. Illustrated with photographs together with drawings of every suicide weapon used in the War, £9.00


18934. OFFLEY, Ed: TURNING THE TIDE. How a small band of Allied sailors defeated the U-Boats and won the Battle of the Atlantic.

Basic 2011 1st xxviii. + 478pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Like new: Near-Mint ion Near-Mint d/j. £9.85


12225. OFFRINGA, Hans.: RAISING THE KURSK.

Lipstick. . 2004 1st UK. 284pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. 25x27. An unmarked copy, as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial hardback cover. . This profusely illustrated book on the raising of the sunken Russian nuclear submarine Kursk is divided into four parts. Part I, tells the story of the salvage operations of the submarine. Part 2, recounts the personal experiences of those directly involved, from Holland, Russia and Scotland, who look back on the salvage operations from their own perspectives. Part 3, gives the technical specifications, drawings, plans and blueprints, the layout of the salvage material and the Kursk herself. Part 4, The DVD (inside back cover), gives video footnotes, interviews, etc, and a 32-minute documentary with unique images made during the salvage operation. £12.50


18896. OLIVEIRA, Mauricio E.: A FROTA BRITANICA.

Parceeria A.M. Pereira, Lisbon. no date. (c 1941) 106pp. Profusely illustrated. 18x11. No writing or inscriptions: VG in VG pictorial paper cover. Gives details of all classes and types of British warships. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Portuguese text £6.50


19360. OLIVER, Kenneth G.: UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. A Petty Officer's Chronicle of the USS Octans, Banana Boat become World War II Supply Ship for the Southern Pacific Fleet.

MacFarland 1995 1st viii. + 304pp. Illustrated. 22x15. Almost like new:-Near-Mint in Fine pictorial card cover. £11.50


2712. OLLARD, Richard: FISHER AND CUNNINGHAM. A Study of the Personalities of the Churchill era.

Constable. 1991 1st. 192pp. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Fisher and Cunningham were First Sea Lords and Admirals of the Fleet. Both, in different wars served under Churchill and both by general consent towered over the Navy of their day. £6.45


1680. OMAN, Carola: NELSON.

Reprint Society. 1950 ix. + 596pp. 4 ills. 6 maps. 19x13. VG+ A major study on the life and career of Horatio Nelson is now regarded as a standard work. £3.50


1679. OMAN, Carola.: NELSON.

History Book Club. 1971. x. + 612pp. 4 ills. 6 maps. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j. Now regarded as a standard work, this major study offers a complete account of Nelson's life and career. £4.95


8219. ORAM H.K.: READY FOR SEA.

Readers Union. 1975. 250pp. 15 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in VG d/j. Captain Oram, who was one of only three survivors of the Thetis, tells the story of his early days at sea from 1911 to 1919. Having served his apprenticeship in sail, Oram joined the Royal Navy in 1913. He saw service in Orion and destroyers Earnest and Obdurate and was present at Jutland. After transferring to submarines he joined V4 as First Lieutenant, before moving to the steam submarine K7 wherehe witnessed the saga known as the "Battle of May Island" in the Forth Estuary in which the submarines K17 and K4 were sunk. £8.00


18682. ORTZEN, Len: STORIES OF FAMOUS SEA RAIDERS.

Arthur Barker 1973 1st. viii. + 160p. 22x14. A bright & tight ex-library copy with minimal stamps. VG in VG d/j. £3.95


14625. OWEN, Charles: PLAIN YARNS FROM THE FLEET. The Spirit of the Royal Navy during its Twentieth- Century Heyday.

Wrens Park. 1999. x. + 212pp. Ills. 25x18. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. The author looks at the Royal Navy from 1900 to 1945. What was the Navy doing in those days, how did its people function, and when the greatest test came in 1939, was the Navy up to it? With the help of anecdotes, eye-witness accounts and reminiscences, archival material and published works, the author paints a broad and vivid view of the Royal Navy in this challenging era. £4.85


1124. OWEN, Charles: PLAIN YARNS FROM THE FLEET. The Spirit of the Royal Navy during its Twentieth- Century Heyday.

Wrens Park. 1999. x. + 212pp. Ills. 25x18. Fine in Fine d/j. The author looks at the Royal Navy from 1900 to 1945. What was the Navy doing in those days, how did its people function, and when the greatest test came in 1939, was the Navy up to it? With the help of anecdotes, eye-witness accounts and reminiscences, archival material and published works, the author paints a broad and vivid view of the Royal Navy in this challenging era. £6.50


8578. OWEN, Charles.: NO MORE HEROES. The Royal Navy in the Twentieth Century: Anatomy of a Legend.

Allen & Unwin. 1975 1st. 248pp.-19 ills. Diag. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG d/j. Traces the fortunes of the Royal Navy in the 20th century under successive First Sea Lords to underline the ways in which the higher echelons of the service have altered, & how & why naval policy has changed. The glimpses in action of Beresford & Fisher, Beatty & Jellicoe, Chatfield., Pound, & Mountbatten; the appraisal of Churchill; the Invergordon Mutiny; the Navy in the two World Wars, including Jutland & other naval engagements; post-war disarmament; all these make fascinating reading - & throw light on how the Silent Service really works. £6.95


3474. PACK S.W.C.: SEA POWER IN THE MEDITERRANEAN..

Barker. 1971 1st. ix. + 260pp. 31 ills. 10 maps/figs. Above-average ex-lib, VG in VG d/j. A study of the struggle for Sea Power in the Mediterranean from the 17th Century to the Present Day £4.50


13203. PACK S.W.C. Captain RN.: BRITANNIA AT DARTMOUTH.

Alvin Redman 1966 1st. 326pp. 29 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. An unmarked copy Near-Fine in VG d/j. In this history of of the naval college, the author has captured the atmosphere of life in the Britannia, and the book is greatly enlived by personal anecdotes from 'old boys' £8.95


3271. PACK, James. Captain RN.: NELSON'S BLOOD. The Story of Naval Rum.

Mason. 1982 200pp. Prof ills. 23x15. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. Hard-cover edition. . When the Admiralty decided to abolish naval rum in 1970, so ended a tradition that stretched back 300 years. The enjoyable account of the history of the tot reflects life in the Royal Navy from 1655 onwards. £6.95


12535. PACK, James. Captain RN.: NELSON'S BLOOD. The Story of Naval Rum.

Kenneth Mason 1982 1st. 200pp. . Profusely illustrated . 22x14. An unmarked hardback copy: Blue cloth binding VG+, contents Fine. When the Admiralty decided to abolish naval rum in 1970, so ended a tradition that stretched back 300 years. The enjoyable account of the history of the tot reflects life in the Royal Navy from 1655 onwards. £5.95


6951. PACKER, Joy.: DEEP AS THE SEA.

Readers Union 1977 x. + 246pp. Illustrated. 22x13. No writing or inscriptions; Edges a little tanned, otherwise VG+ in VG+ d/j. . A biography of Admiral H.A.Packer, told partly through his logs and diaries and partly through letters. His naval career lasted from 1907 to 1953, during which he saw action at Jutland, commanded the cruisers Calcutta, Manchester ,Warspite and the gunnery school Excellent. He took part in the hunting down of the Bismarck and later led the defeated Italian Fleet into Malta. After the war he was appointed C.-in-C Atlantic. £4.00


2975. PACKER, Joy.: DEEP AS THE SEA.

Eyre Methuen. 1976 1st. x. + 246pp. 13 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy. Fine in Fine d/j A biography of Admiral H.A.Packer, told partly through his logs and diaries and partly through letters. His naval career lasted from 1907 to 1953, during which he saw action at Jutland, commanded the cruisers Calcutta, Manchester ,Warspite and the gunnery school Excellent. He took part in the hunting down of the Bismarck and later led the defeated Italian Fleet into Malta. After the war he was appointed C.-in-C Atlantic. £4.95


7540. PADFIELD, Peter: MARITIME SUPREMACY. And the Opening of the Western Mind. Naval Campaigns that Shaped the Modern World.

Murray. 1999 1st.. x. + 340pp. 25 ills. 14 maps/diagrams. 24x16. An unmarked copy;- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover.. This history charts the growth of linked strengths of maritime powers - sea-fighting, tradings, financial and constitutional - which made them so formidable. The book begins with the 17th century Dutch naval and trading dominance, progressing to the British in the 18th century. The book carries the story and describes all the significant naval actions from the defeat of the Spanish Armada in 1588 to the American Revolutionary War and Rodney's victory at the Saints in 1782. £6.50


1213. PADFIELD, Peter: NELSON'S WAR.

BCA. 1976. . 200pp. Prof ills. 25x17. An excellent unmarked copy- Fine in VG+ d/j. Between 1793 and 1805 a series of naval battles fought against France gained for Great Britain what later historians were to call the 'Empire of the Seas'. This period of almost unrelieved blockade and battle culminating at Trafalgar can only be viewed as one of the great turning points in History. It saw the emergence of revolutionary fleet tactics by the British, created by a series of outstanding admirals, Howe, Jervis, Duncan and Nelson. The author gives detailed accounts of the battles at Camperdown, the Nile, Copenhagen and Trafalgar, and throws new and controversial light on the battle tactics of these famous actions to show just how unconventional they became £4.95


2202. PADFIELD, Peter: THE BATTLESHIP ERA.

Pan xiii. 321pp. 38 ills. 20x12. Foxing to edges, otherwise VG in slightly creased pictorial card cover . A comprehensive history of battleship design from the 1860s to WW2, which also describes. with first-hand accounts, what it was like to serve in a battleship in peacetime and in war. £1.95


18002. PADFIELD, Peter: THE BATTLESHIP ERA.

Pan 1974 xiii. 321pp. 38 ills. 20x12. VG in slightly rubbed pictorial card cover . A comprehensive history of battleship design from the 1860s to WW2, which also describes. with first-hand accounts, what it was like to serve in a battleship in peacetime and in war. £2.50


3127. PADFIELD, Peter.: AIM STRAIGHT. A Biography of Sir Percy Scott, the father of Modern Naval Gunnery.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1966 1st. 317pp. 32 ills. 22x14. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions: Fine in VG+ d/j. . During his service career Scott became one the most controversial figures in the Royal Navy. He was a pioneer of accurate naval gunnery, an advocate of submarines and air power and the bitterest opponent of the battleship in its heyday. Like many original and forceful thinker before him, his ideas were bitterly opposed, and he was forced out of active service. He became a catalyst for the Fisher - Beresford quarrel which, prior of World War I, threatened to split the Navy; his part in that notorious feud is given here in all its tragi-comedy detail. £24.00


8582. PADFIELD, Peter.: TIDE OF EMPIRES. Decisive Naval Campaigns in the Rise of the West. Volume 2. 1654 - 1763.

Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1982 1st. ix. + 270pp. 30 ills. Line drawing. 4 Maps. 11 Battle diagrams. Endp maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:-Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. d/j. This volume starts with England poised to take over from Holland as foremost world trading and naval power, then follows the epic struggle of both maritime powers against Bourbon France, and concludes with England’s triumphant assumption of the ‘Sovereign of the Seas’. This is a very readable yet scholarly study with brilliant tactical analysis, and graphic and exciting battle descriptions. £6.95


9072. PALMER, Alfred B.: THE PIRATE OF TOBRUK. A Sailor's Life on the Seven Seas, 1916 - 1948.

Naval Institute.1994 1st. 205pp. Ills. Map. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j. The autobiography of one of the last of the adventurers, renowned for his exploits with the Inshore Squadron in the Mediterranean. Palmer first went to sea in sail and he served in the Royal Navy in the two World Wars. He served in the merchant marine on a variety of vessels - from colliers to passenger liners. This memoir is esoecially notable for his first-hand descriptions of dramatic naval engagements from both world wars, as well as for his account of the "little wars" along the North African coast in World War . As the captain of the captured Italian schooner Maria Giovanni, he earned his sobriquet, Pirate of Tobruk, running a blockade off the coast of Africa until he was captured by the enemy. £8.95


8505. PALMER, Joseph: JANE'S DICTIONARY OF NAVAL TERMS.

Macdonald & Jane's 1975 1st. 342pp. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. A complete reference source for thousands of English-language naval terms in contemporary use, arranged alphabetically and fully cross-referenced. Also contains a comprehensive list of acronyms and abbreviations. £7.95


3614. PALOCZI-HORVATH G.: FROM MONITOR TO MISSILE BOAT. Coast Defence Ships and Coastal Defence since 1860.

Conway. 1996 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 28x27. Fine in Fine d/j. This book is a study of an important but previously ignored aspect of naval history, the specialist coastal defence ship. Because of the constraints of size and draught, these ships used very sophisticated concepts, and their design philosophy is fully exploited here for the first time. The book includes chapters on the monitors of the American Civil War: Royal Navy Coast Defence Turret Ships 1860-1880: Coastal Defence Ships in the First World War: The Last Classic Coast Defence ships; Coast Defence Ships in the Second World War: Forts & Integrated Defences to 1945: Design Considerations: Modern Coast Defence Ships, etc, etc. Fully detailed listing of all major Coast Defence Ships. Profusely illustrated with photographs, engravings and drawings. £28.00


13497. PARKER, John: TASK FORCE. Untold Stories of the Heroes of the Royal Navy.

Headline. 2003 1st. 376pp. Illustrated. 24x16.An unmarked copy: Near- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £4.75


887. PARKES, Oscar: SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVIES (British Commonwealth of Nations) 1934.

Sampson Low. 1934 . 199pp. Prof ills. 13x19. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions. Binding VG+, contents Near-Fine. Supplies details of every warship class and lists each class member in service at date. Information includes a description of each class, dimensions, armament, machinery, tonnage, protection, appearance, alterations, dates, builders, etc. Well illustrated with photographs. £7.50


4472. PARKIN, RAY: OUT OF THE SMOKE.

Hogarth. 1960 1st. 310pp. 31 illustrations. Endpaper maps. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; VG in torn d/j. . When the Australian cruiser Perth was sunk in the Battle of the Java Sea, Parkin together with several more survivors re-rigged a ship's launch in an attempt to sail to a port still in Allied hands. But having endured much suffering in their efforts to find a harbour thought to be friendly they found, when they eventually arrived, that the port was in Japanese hands. £11.50


18923. PARKINSON C. Northcote: THE GUERNSEYMAN. A Delancey Novel

John Murray 1982 1st 175pp. 22x14 An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £12.50


1667. PARKINSON, C Northcote: BRITANNIA RULES. The Classic Age of Naval History, 1795-1815.

BCA. 1977 199pp. 33 ills. Charts. 24x16. Fine in torn d/j. Describes the activities of the Royal Navy during the most outstanding period in naval history, that began with the Wars of the French Revolution and ended with the Battle of Algiers. £3.95


177. PARKINSON, C.Nnorthcote (Editor).: SAMUEL WALTERS, Lieutenant R.N.

Liverpool University Press. 1949 1st. 154pp. 13 ills. 22x14. Titles dull, otherwise contents VG+.. Whilst serving in HMS Raisonable between 1805-1810, Samuel Waters took part in Popham's expedition to the River Plate, and was present at the second capture of the Cape of Good Hope and the blockade of Mauritius and Reunion. His first-hand account paints an authentic picture of a naval officer's life during the early 1800s. £11.95


13239. PARKINSON, C.Northcote: BRITANNIA RULES. The Classic Age of Naval History, 1795-1815.

Sutton. 1997 178pp. 33 ills. 7 maps . 24x17 An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Describes the activities of the Royal Navy during the most outstanding period in naval history, that began with the Wars of the French Revolution and ended with the Battle of Algiers. £3.00


533. PARKINSON, C.Northcote: BRITANNIA RULES. The Classic Age of Naval History, 1795-1815.

Sutton. 1997 178pp. 33 ills. 7 maps . 24x17 An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. Describes the activities of the Royal Navy during the most outstanding period in naval history, that began with the Wars of the French Revolution and ended with the Battle of Algiers. £4.75


1215. PARSONS, George Samuel. Lieutenant RN. Edited with notes by W.H. Long.: NELSONIAN REMINISCENCES. Leaves From Memory's Log. A Dramatic Eye Witness Account of the War at Sea 1795-1810

Chatham 1998. x. + 188pp. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover.Parsons joined the Royal Navy in 1795 and first saw action in HMS Barfleur in the Battle of Cape St Vincent . He served with Nelson in HMS Foudroyant in the Battle of the Nile and was with him at Naples. After a spell in HMS El Carmen he joined HMS Valiant where he commanded her boats in a cutting out expedition in Basque Roads. These reminiscences of his naval career account provide an excellent picture of life in Nelson's navy and naval personalities. £6.50


14639. PATERSON, Lawrence: FIRST U-BOAT FLOTILLA

Leo Cooper 2002 1st. xix. + 300pp. Illustrated. Map. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in Fine d/j. £7.95


18997. PATTERSON, Lawrence: U-BOAT COMBAT MISSIONS. The Pursuers & The Pursued: First-Hand Accounts of U-Boat Life and Operations.

Chatham 2007 1st. 156pp. Profusely illustrated. 29x26. Like new: Near-Mint in Near-Fine d/j. £14.50


19106. PATZERT, Capt, Rudolph W.: RUNNING THE PALESTINE BLOCKADE.

Airlife 1994 1st. IX. + 223pp. Illustrated. 23x16 Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j £4.50


6448. PAWLE, Gerald: THE SECRET WAR 1939-1945.

Companion Book Club. 1958. 297pp. 48 ills. Ills endps. 22x14. Spine sun faded (titles dull but legible), binding a little marked. No writing or inscriptions, contents VG+.. Describes the vast range of weaponry initiated or developed by the Royal Navy's Directorate of Miscellaneous Weapon Development - known as The Wheezers & Dodgers - during WW2. It tells the story of a group of naval scientists in the Admiralty who evolved anti-submarine weapons, including Hedgehog; armour protection, rockets, Oerlikons and other anti-aircraft weapons, as well Mulberry harbours, the bizarre prototype weapon the 'Great Panjandrum', and many other weapons the successes and the failures £8.50


5435. PEARCE, Frank.: HEROES OF THE FOURTH SERVICE.

Hale. 1996 1st. * 192pp. 24 ills. 5 maps. 22x14. Above-average Ex-library. VG in VG d/j. . This is a gripping account of some of the experiences of the men of the Merchant Service in WW2. The stories, presented in graphic detail, are taken directly from reports given by crew members of vessels involved in the actions described. Chapters cover:- The San Demetrio: Arctic Convoys: The sinking of ss Empire Howard: The CAM Ship - Empire Lawrence: The Commodre's Ship - ss River Afton: The Niger Affair: Battle of the Atlantic: The Merchant Ship - The mv Hopetarn: The mv Shillong: The Convoy that Saved Malta £4.95


11768. PEARS, Randolph. Cmdr R.N.: YOUNG SEA DOGS. Some Adventures of Midshipmen of the Fleet.

Putnam. 1960 1st. 251pp. 9 ills. 22x14. Near-Fine in Very Good + d/j. The naval midshipman has always cut an intriguing figure - certainly not a rating, yet hardly an officer: more than a youth, yet not quite a man. This book includes accounts of the early days at sea of men who later became distinguished Admirals, and full accounts of heroic episodes of midshipmen in action. £6.95


18750. PEARS, Randolph. Cmdr R.N.: YOUNG SEA DOGS. Some Adventures of Midshipmen of the Fleet.

Putnam. 1960 1st. 251pp. 9 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; binding & contents VG+. (no d/j) The naval midshipman has always cut an intriguing figure - certainly not a rating, yet hardly an officer: more than a youth, yet not quite a man. This book includes accounts of the early days at sea of men who later became distinguished Admirals, and full accounts of heroic episodes of midshipmen in action. £4.95


7541. PEARSON, Michael: RED SKY IN THE MORNING. The Battle of the Barents Sea 1942.

Airlife. 2002 1st. xiv. + 154pp. 34 ills. 15 maps/diags. 24x16. Like new. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Decsribes the battle surrounding convoy JW51B on New Year's Eve 1942, when a small force of destroyers and two cruisers held off the Hipper and Lutzow with great gallantry and saved the convoy. £15.50


12096. PEARSON, Michael.: THE OHIO & MALTA. The Legendary Tanker that refused to Die.

Leo Cooper. 2004 1st. xii. + 163pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Unmarked, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. The Mediterreanean convoy 'Pedestal', of August 1942, was deemed the last chance to lift the siege of the beleagured island, and the Ohio was the only tanker in the convoy. During the course of the voyage the Ohio suffered direct his from a torpedo and many bombs and was struck by two Luftwaffe aircarft shot down while attacking her. Despite this with her engines dead and her hull practically broken in two, she was towed into Malta by three destroyers and a minesweeper. The story of this epic voyage is fully described. £25.00


17472. PEMSEL, Helmut: ATLAS OF NAVAL WARFARE. An Atlas & Chronology of Conflict at Sea from Earliest Times to the Present Day.

Arms & Armour. 1977 1st. * 176pp. Prof ills. Maps. 25x25. No writing or inscriptions.VG+: in VG d/j. The entire history of maritime warfare through nearly 2,500 years of conflict is described and charted in this masterly volume. As well as the major battles and campaigns, lesser naval conflicts are included. Over 250 maps - showing both campaigns and battles - are complemented by a precise chronological text, which is comprehensively indexed. There are also diagrams & tables, including lists showing comparative strengths of fleets, plus a series of line drawings demonstrating the evolution of the warship from galley to nuclear submarine. A unique and indispensable work of reference. £8.45


889. PENGELLY, Colin.: THE FIRST BELLEROPHON.

Baker. 1966 1st. 303pp. 22 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- VG+ in G+ d/j. The Bellerophon was a legendary ship of the Royal Navy. In the wars against France she fought at the Glorious First of June; at Aboukir and the Nile, and at Trafalgar. She crowned her career when she accepted the surrender of Napoleon off Rochefort in 1815. The author traces the career of the Bellerophon from her construction, through her first service in 1790 to her breaking-up in 1836. Her commanders included Howe, Jervis, Cornwallis, Nelson, Saumarez, and their battles, tactics and strategy are followed and described. Appendices. £8.95


8765. PENN, Geoffrey Cmdr RN.: SNOTTY. The Story of the Midshipman.

Hollis & Carter. 1957 1st. ix. + 181pp. 9 ills. 22x14. Above-average ex-library, a clean, and tight copy: Uses contemporay anecdotes and accounts to tell the story of Midshipman in the Royal Navy £7.00


7542. PENN,Geoffrey: INFIGHTING ADMIRALS. Fisher's Feud with Beresford and the Reactionaries.

Cooper. 2000 1st. viii. + 264pp. Ills. 24x16. VG+ in Fine in d/j. Fisher was a radical thinker who represented the new breed of naval officer. Ranged against him and other modernisers were the 'old school', the embodiment of which was the ultra-reactionary Lord Charles Beresford. Their titanic struggles, conducted with a passionate intensity of patriotic fervour and at a highly personal level, make for fascinating reading. The author describes the cut-and -thrust of intrigue and the issues at stake, and lifts the veil on the clash of personalities and ideologies that went to the very root of naval development. £7.85


9903. PERRETT, Bryan.: GUNBOAT! Small Ships at War.

Cassell. 2000 1st. 224pp. 35 ills. 24x16. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Often commanded by junior officers, gunboats saw service across the world, and the events recorded here include conflicts in China, Argentina, the Crimea, the Persian Gulf, East Africa, stretching from the Burma war in 1824,and throughthe two World Wars £4.95


17868. PERRETT, Bryan.: THE REAL HORNBLOWER. The Life of Admiral Sir James Gordon, GCB.

Arms & Armour. 1998 1st 160pp. 22 ills. Maps. 23x16. Like new: Mint in Mint d/j. Horatio Hornblower a young and dashing hero in C.S.Forester's much-loved novels, represents the British tradition of courage and gallantry - but was he an entirely fictional creation? The author thinks not. In The Real Hornblower he shows many parallels between Hornblower's career and that of a real hero, Admiral Sir James Gordon who joined the navy at 11, served more than 75 years, and died as an Admiral of the Fleet, 'the last of Nelson's captains'. £4.95


2105. PERRETT, Bryan.: THE REAL HORNBLOWER. The Life of Admiral Sir James Gordon, GCB.

Arms & Armour. 1999 160pp. 22 ills. Maps. 23x16. An unmarked copy:, Fine in VG (single crease) pictorial card cover. Horatio Hornblower a young and dashing hero in C.S.Forester's much-loved novels, represents the British tradition of courage and gallantry - but was he an entirely fictional creation? The author thinks not. In The Real Hornblower he shows many parallels between Hornblower's career and that of a real hero, Admiral Sir James Gordon who joined the navy at 11, served more than 75 years, and died as an Admiral of the Fleet, 'the last of Nelson's captains'. £4.95


10812. PHILBRICK, Nathaniel.: SEA OF GLORY. The Epic South Seas Expedition 1838 -1842.

Harper Collins. 2004 1st. xxv. + 452pp. Ills. Maps. 24x16. Unmarked, as new: Mint in Mint d/j. Tells the story of a surprisingly little-known 19th century operation that explored vast tracts of the Pacific Ocean, including a new southern continenet soon to be called Antarctica. The United States South Seas Exploring Expedition of 1838 comprised 6 sailing ships and 346 men. The expedition surveyed well over 200 Pacific islands and created nearly 200 charts, however, 2 ships and 28 men came to grief, and the expedition ended in a series of acrimonious courts-martial. £5.85


13047. PHILLIPS C.E.L.: COCKLESHELL HEROES.

Heinemann. 1956 1st. ix. + 252pp. Frontis + 33 illustrations. Endp maps. 22x14. Spine bumped, otherwise binding and contents VG. The raid on enemy shipping in Bordeaux harbour by a small team of Royal Marines in 1942, was later described by a German officer as "the outstanding commando raid of the war". This book tells the story of the raid and its tragic aftermath. £3.95


6820. PHILLIPS, Jo, Cmdr RN.: A BLOODY-MINDED SAILOR.

Privately published. 1984 1st. 112pp. Ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Autobiography of a career officer. After leaving Dartmouth in 1932, the author joined Royal Sovereign where he stayed until 1935. He began the war in Nelson, moved to Manchester in 1940, then became Signals Officer on Medway in Alexandria. He was sunk in Huntley in 1941 then served as Flag Lieutenant. This was followed by brief service in Renown, Malaya and Eagle, as a staff Signals Officer based at Gibraltar before moving to the Liverpool Escort Force. Further attachments followed to the Mulberry project then Londonderry before he saw out the war in the East Indies. £6.95


17279. PHILPOTT, Bryan:: GERMAN MARITIME AIRCRAFT.

Patrick Stephens 1981 1st., . 96pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x17. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover £5.95


6821. PIEKALKIEWICZ, Janucsz.: SEA WAR 1939 - 1945.

Blandford. 1987 1st UK. 353pp. Profusely illustrated. 26x19. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. . First published in Germany, this translated work is a comprehensive, chronological and objective account of the sea war, which is an unusual mixture of contemporary official and news reports, propaganda documents, and current comment on what really happened. This book is particularly well illustrated with over 300 photographs. An excellent source of reference. £11.00


11166. PITT, Barry.: SPECIAL BOAT SQUADRON. The Story of the SBS in the Mediterranean.

Century. 1983 1st. 212pp. Ills. Maps. 22x14. Fine in VG d/j. . A full and detailed account of the SBS forces which fought the Germans in the Aegean, Adriatic and Italy during World War 2. £3.95


273. POCOCK, Tom.: NELSON AND HIS WORLD.

BCA. 1974 143pp. 130 ills. 24x19. An unmarked copy:- VG+ in slightly torn d/j. A biography of Nelson that also looks at his family and the environment in which he grew up. £4.50


12637. POCOCK. Tom: HORATIO NELSON.

The Bodley Head 1987 1st. xx. + 364pp. 24x16. Above-average ex-library VG in VG d/j. Written with authority, this outstanding work provides one of the finest accounts of Nelson’s personal life and naval career. £5.50


6814. POLLEN, Arthur.: THE GREAT GUNNERY SCANDAL. The Mystery of Jutland.

Collins. 1980 1st. * 280pp. Frontis. Diagrams. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Arthur Pollen, the author's father, invented a computerised system of fire control, which was, at the time, well in advance of the type being used in the Royal Navy. His invention was supported by a number of leading lights in the Service, and Lord Fisher, in particular, was very enthusiastic about the abilities of Pollen's fire control system. But other navy chiefs particularly those in the Gunnery branch were not interested; in fact was not until the Rodney and Nelson were laid down in 1925 that Pollen's system was first used. The story of each stage of this extraordinary and prolonged saga is recounted in detail. £14.00


16981. POLLOCK, John:: 'FALMOUTH FOR INSTRUCTIONS'. The Story of Falmouth in the Great War 1914-1919.

John Pollock 2004, 129pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x18. Almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Signed by author. Bookseller Inventory # 16981 £12.00


7244. POLMAR N. & MERSKY P.B.: AMPHIBIOUS WARFARE: An Illustrated History.

Blandford. 1988 1st. * 192pp. Prof ills. 28x25. Fine in d/j. In this illustrated history, the authors have chronicled the development and techniques of amphibious landings through history, from the Greek-Persian Wars to the Falklands conflict of 1982. The WW1 assaults at Gallipoli and Zeebrugge, and the 66 landings carried out by the belligerents in WW2 are described, as is the landing at Inchon in the Korean War; and the amphibious assault at Suez. The specialized amphibious ships and landing craft are fully examined. £12.50


16042. POLMAR, Norman: ATOMIC SUBMARINES.

Vn Nostrand 1963 1st. . xiii. + 286pp, Profusely illustrated. 26x20. VG+ in VG d/j. This authoritative and profusely illustrated work describes the evolution and development of the atomic submarine and the immense problems involved in designing and building such craft. £11.00


12836. POLMAR, Norman: GUIDE TO THE SOVIET NAVY. Fourth Edition.

Arms & Armour. 1986 xiii. + 536pp. 24x25. Prof ills. Endp maps. An unmarked copy;- Fine in VG d/j. This comprehensive overview of the Soviet Navy of the 1980s, offers detailed and profusely illustrated survey of every type of Soviet warships in service at date. £16.95


3484. POLMAR, Norman: SOVIET NAVAL DEVELOPMENTS 1982.

Arms & Armour. 1982. 138pp. Prof ills. Illustrated endpapers. 26x18. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. This authoritative survey of Soviet naval developments is based on reports prepared at the direction of the Chief of Naval Intelligence and Chief of Information. Department of the Navy, Washington, D.C. It describes the various classes and types of Soviet surface ships and submarines produced at date, as well as covering many other aspects of the Soviet navy. Chapters are headed:- Soviet Naval Policy: The Soviet Navy: Soviet Naval Hardware: Soviet Naval Personnel: Other Soviet Maritime Activities. Profusely illustrated. £6.95


7815. POLMAR, Norman.: THE SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT OF THE U.S.FLEET. Thirteenth Edition.

Arms & Armour. nd (c 1985) 1st UK. * 559pp. Prof ills. 25x24. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ inVG d/j.. This book provides information on every vessel and each type of naval aircraft in service with the U.S.Navy at date. Approximately 800 photographs and drtawings are provided, with general identification views of ships and aircraft, and close-ups of weapons and electronic equipment.. Standard postage rate within the UK. £19.00


6894. POLMAR, Norman.: THE U.S. NAVY TODAY. Volume I.

Arms & Armour. 1985 1st. 72pp. Prof ills. 24x18. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. A wide-ranging, contemporary pictorial survey of the ships of the US Navy , illustrated with 120 photographs accompanied by informative captions £2.00


13300. POMFRET, Carlene.: CABIN TRUNKS & FAR HORIZONS.

MM Productions. 1991 1st. v. + 184pp. Illustrated. Map. 22x14. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. £5.95


5047. POOL, Richard.: COURSE FOR DISASTER. From Scapa Flow to the River Kwai.

Cooper. 1987 1st. x. + 196pp. 18 ills. 5 maps. 24x16. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Pool joined the Navy in 1937, and in 1939 he was on Revenge covering North Atlantic convoys. As an Acting Sub-Lieutenant he was at Dunkirk, before joining Repulse, in which he was sunk. He stayed in Malaya until its loss, escaping from Singapore in a small boat, only to be captured after being marooned on a small island for four months. £12.50


13030. POOLMAN, Kenneth: ESCORT CARRIER. HMS Vindex at War.

Leo Cooper/Secker & Warburg. 1983 1st. xx. + 216pp. 72 ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. One of the few British-built escort carriers, Vindex served in North Atlantic and Russian convoys until VE Day when she sailed east to join the British Pacific Fleet. Vindex embarked a famous FAA squadron, No.825, which was equipped with Swordfish biplanes as well as Sea Hurricane fighters. The book chronicles the exploits of Vindex's aircraft as well as giving a detailed account of her wartime career and life aboard her. £12.50


3186. POOLMAN, Kenneth: GUNS OFF CAPE ANN. The Story of the Shannon and the Chesapeake.

Evans. 1961 1st. vii. + 175pp. 11 ills. 22x14. VG in VG d/j. Describes the epic battle In June 1813, off Cape Ann, when HMS Shannon, a frigate commanded by Captain Philip Broke, fought and won a fierce and bloody encounter with the United States frigate Chesapeake. £6.95


13919. POOLMAN, Kenneth: PERISCOPE DEPTH. Submarines at War.

Kimber. 1981 1st. 199pp. 37 illustrations. 24x15. Above-average ex-library, minimal stamps. : VG in VG d/j. Describes in detail some of the most dramatic actions fought by British, German and American submarines during the two World Wars. Additionally, the the book also describes many little-known incidents involving submarines in the two conflicts. £4.95


5506. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: ALLIED SUBMARINES OF WORLD WAR TWO.

Arms & Armour. 1990 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 28x22. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Tells the story of underwater warfare waged by the Allies during the Second World War. It describes in graphic detail, many of the actions fought by British and American submarines in the North Sea, Atlantic, Mediterranean, the Pacific, and in lesser oceans too. Also covers the exploits of the submarines belonging to France, Greece, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland and the Soviet Union. Illustrated with 160 photographs plus numerous maps and diagrams. £9.50


14612. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: ANCHORS AWEIGH! Recollections of World War II Sailors.

Past Times/Cassell. 2000. (First published under the title 'Experiences of War: The British Sailor.' 180pp. 90 ills. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. In the flood of literature on the Second World War at sea. the 'other ranks' - seamen, naval airmen, submariners, stokers, writers, sick bay 'tiffies, supply ratings, 'sparkers', 'bunting tossers', all the 'ordinary men who filled the lower deck of the Royal Navy - have seldom been heard. With a linking commentary by Kenneth Poolman and profusely illustrated with photographs, around eighty British sailors describe of how life was, in the raw, from a Jack's view and expressed in Jack's inimitable way. £5.50


10122. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: ARK ROYAL.

Tempus. 2000. 128pp. 20 ills. . 24x15. Mint in Mint pictorial card cover. The story of one of the best-loved and best-fought ships to fly the white ensign. The carrier saw much service during the war and her aircraft were involved in numerous actions, until Ark Royal was torpedoed and sunk in November 1941. £3.95


14661. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: ARK ROYAL.

Tempus. 2000. 128pp. 20 ills. . 24x15. Near-Fine in Mint pictorial card cover. The story of one of the best-loved and best-fought ships to fly the white ensign. The carrier saw much service during the war and her aircraft were involved in numerous actions, until Ark Royal was torpedoed and sunk in November 1941. £3.50


4946. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: ARMED MERCHANT CRUISERS. Their Epic Story.

Cooper. 1985 1st. x. + 228pp. 34 ills. Endp maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Armed Merchant Cruisers were merchant ships requisitioned by the Government and used as auxiliary cruisers in time of war. The author describes some of the epic encounters of these ships during the two World Wars. The book explains how they were used and describes some of the famous actions in which they were involved. £22.00


5827. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: FOCKE-WULF CONDOR: SCOURGE OF THE ATLANTIC.

Macdonald & Jane's 1978 1st. 192pp. 43 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. d/j. At the beginning of the Battle of the Atlantic, the Focke-Wulf Condor sank 85 ships in 6 months. The Admiralty fitted A/A guns to merchant ships, while some were fitted with a catapult which launched a Hurricane fighter with only a single flight capability, but it was not until the advent of escort carriers equipped with fighter aircraft that the menace of the Condor was finally overcome. Here is a detailed account of the grim campaign against the attacker and shadower of Allied shipping. £5.95


8656. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: HMS KELLY.

Kimber. Second edition August 1954. 219pp. 19 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. VG in G+ d/j. . Describes the World War 2 exploits of this famous destroyer commanded by Lord Mountbatten. £5.00


11323. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: HMS KELLY.

Kimber. 1954 1st 219pp. 19 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. VG in torn d/j. . Describes the World War 2 exploits of this famous destroyer commanded by Lord Mountbatten. £4.50


9719. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: THE BRITISH SAILOR. Experiences of War.

Arms & Armour. 1989 1st. 180pp. Prof ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. In the flood of literature on the Second World War at sea. the 'other ranks' - seamen, naval airmen, submariners, stokers, writers, sick bay 'tiffies, supply ratings, 'sparkers', 'bunting tossers', all the 'ordinary men who filled the lower deck of the Royal Navy - have seldom been heard. With a linking commentary by Kenneth Poolman and profusely illustrated with photographs, around eighty British sailors describe of how life was, in the raw, from a Jack's view and expressed in Jack's inimitable way. £6.95


7726. POOLMAN, Kenneth.: THE WINNING EDGE. Naval Technology in Action, 1939-1945.

Sutton. 1997 1st UK. xii. + 235pp. Ills. 23x15. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Neart-Mint d/j. Presents comprehensive descriptions of the many new technical naval developments of World War 2, and then offers dramatic examples of their use in action. £7.95


737. POPE S.: HORNBLOWER'S NAVY. Life at Sea in the Age of Nelson.

Orion. 1998 1st. 111pp. Prof ills. 29x23. Hardback edition; Near-Mint in Fine d/j. This well illustrated book describes the various types of fighting ships & their weapons, & life in the Royal Navy in the age of Nelson, both in the Wardroom and on the lower deck. £9.50


1685. POPE, Dudley: LIFE IN NELSON' S NAVY.

Allen & Unwin. 1987 xvii. + 279pp. 20 ills. 22x14. VG+ in Fine d/j. A detailed account of how men lived and fought in Nelson' navy, how they were recruited, paid, fed and clothed, the press gang, guns and signal, crime and punishment, prize money, rough justice, etc. The book also describes how the Navy battled with corruption within its own ranks, political patronage and mistakes to emerge victorious in battle. £7.95


17609. POPE, Dudley: THE DEVIL HIMSELF. The Mutiny of 1800.

Secker & Warburg. 1987 1st. Xvi. + 188pp. Map. 24x16. A n excellent unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. After the French corvette, Bayonne, was captured by Sir Edward Pellew in 1798, she was renamed Danae and given a new captain, Lord Proby, but in March 1800 she was recaptured by the French following a mutiny of her crew. The author who has pieced together the curious story of the mutiny from British documents and French archives, explains why some of the Danae’s crew risked hanging by staging a mutiny, and what became of the guilty men, and how the French recaptured the corvette. £7.50


9526. POPE, Dudley: THE DEVIL HIMSELF. The Mutiny of 1800.

Secker & Warburg. 1987 1st. Xvi. + 188pp. Map. 24x16. Above-average ex-library with minimal stamps:-VG in VG d/j. After the French corvette, Bayonne, was captured by Sir Edward Pellew in 1798, she was renamed Danae and given a new captain, Lord Proby, but in March 1800 she was recaptured by the French following a mutiny of her crew. The author who has pieced together the curious story of the mutiny from British documents and French archives, explains why some of the Danae’s crew risked hanging by staging a mutiny, and what became of the guilty men, and how the French recaptured the corvette. £4.95


13133. POPE, Dudley.: THE BLACK SHIP.

Secker & Warburg 1988. 367pp. 11 ills. Maps. 20x13. Hardback edition; No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in VG+ d/j.. Describes the mutiny of HMS Hermione in 1797 and the manhunt that ensued. Hermione's captain, Hugh Pigot, was both brutal and sadistic and the deaths of three sailors who fell down from the rigging were the result of Pigot's threats. The pent up hatred of the crew exploded in an orgy of revenge. They murdered Pigot and nine officers and sailing into port on the Spanish Main, handed their ship over to the enemy. The Hermione was refitted by the Spaniards but was immediately recaptured by the English. Meanwhile a single-minded manhunt sought out the mutinous crew from all corners of the world and twenty-four were hung from the yard arms of the King's ships. £12.50


1398. POTTER, John Deane: FIASCO. The Break-Out of the German Battleships.

Readers Union. 1971 235pp. 14 ills. Endp maps. Map. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. : Fine in VG d/j. Uses first-hand accounts of both British and German personnel who took part, to provide a full account of the break-out of the Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and the Prinz Eugen, from the French port of Brest, describing their dash through the Straits of Dover and the desperate running battle which followed. £4.60


16054. POTTER, John Deane: FIASCO. The Break-Out of the German Battleships.

Readers Union. 1970 235pp. 14 ills. Endp maps. Map. 22x14. Above average ex-library hard back copy, minor stamps, otherwise VG in VG d/j. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Uses first-hand accounts of both British and German personnel who took part, to provide a full account of the break-out of the Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and the Prinz Eugen, from the French port of Brest, describing their dash through the Straits of Dover and the desperate running battle which followed. £2.50


7754. POUND, Reginald.: EVANS OF THE BROKE. A Biography of Admiral Lord Mountevans KCB, DSO. LLD.

Oxford University Press. 1963 1st. xii. + 324pp. 29 ills. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. . Evans was 2nd-in-command of Captain Scott's ill-fated Antarctic expedition. In the First World War he distinguished himself in a famous destroyer action in the Channel, and two years after the war, he was awarded the only Gold Medal awarded by Lloyd's for life-saving at sea. He was later appointed C-in-C Australia, C-in-C South Africa, and C-in-C The Nore. £12.50


14137. POWELL, Michael.: GRAF SPEE.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st. 224pp. Frontis. Endp maps. Binding and contents VG. Describes the events of Graf Spee's war cruise and the Battle of the River Plate. £3.50


2131. POWELL, Michael: THE LAST VOYAGE OF THE GRAF SPEE.

Whie Lion. 1976. 193pp. Ex-library:- tape marks on binding, one stamp, otherwise contents VG in VG d/j. A vivid account of Graf Spee's war cruise and the Battle of the River Plate. £2.00


6744. POWELL, Michael.: GRAF SPEE.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1956 1st. 224pp. Frontis. Endp maps. Titles a lbit faded, otherwise contents (no writing or inscriptions). Near-FineDescribes the events of Graf Spee's war cruise and the Battle of the River Plate. £3.85


16856. POYNDER, Charles.: FRIGATES AND FILLIES.

Nautical. 1994 1st. 203pp. Ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy, like new::- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. j. An autobiography. The author entered Dartmouth in 1937 and was serving in the cruiser Kenya at the outbreak of war. Following spells in the cruiser London and destroyers Eggesford and Musketeer, the author joined the submarine service. He ended the war based in Subic Bay and took part in the Japanese surrender of Hong Kong. In the Korean War he served in the frigate Whitesand Bay, and later went on to command the minesweeper Mutine and the destroyer Chequers. A lucidly written and enjoyable account of the author's naval career. £8.95


6348. POYNDER, Charles.: FRIGATES AND FILLIES.

Nautical. 1994 1st. 203pp. Ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in d/j. An autobiography. The author entered Dartmouth in 1937 and was serving in the cruiser Kenya at the outbreak of war. Following spells in the cruiser London and destroyers Eggesford and Musketeer, the author joined the submarine service. He ended the war based in Subic Bay and took part in the Japanese surrender of Hong Kong. In the Korean War he served in the frigate Whitesand Bay, and later went on to command the minesweeper Mutine and the destroyer Chequers. A lucidly written and enjoyable account of the author's naval career. £7.95


15016. PRESTON, Anthony: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS.

Bison. 1990 192pp. Prof ills. 30x22. An exceptionally nice unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Charts the development of the aircraft carrier before recounting some of the major actions fought by carrier's during the Second World War. Technical descriptions of the ships themselves, and their aircraft, are illustrated through cut-away diagrams and line drawings. Illustrated with over 300 photographs in colour and black-and-white, together with cut-away drawings, charts and maps. £5.85


537. PRESTON, Anthony: AIRCRAFT CARRIERS.

Bison. 1979 1st. * 192pp. Prof ills. 30x22. Fine in d/j. Charts the development of the aircraft carrier before recounting some of the major actions fought by carrier's during the Second World War. Technical descriptions of the ships themselves, and their aircraft, are illustrated through cut-away diagrams and line drawings. Illustrated with over 300 photographs in colour and black-and-white, together with cut-away drawings, charts and maps. £5.85


1975. PRESTON, Anthony: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE NAVIES OF WORLD WAR II.

Bison. 1982. 224pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 30x23. Fine in Fine d/j. With special drawings by John Batchelor. This comprehensive study examines the ships and weapons used by the Royal Navy and the Italian, French, German, United States, & Japanese navies in WW2. Very well illustrated with over 400 photographs, drawings, and maps. £7.50


12746. PRESTON, Anthony: THE WORLD'S GREAT AIRCRAFT CARRIERS, From World War 1 to the Present Day.

Chancellor 1999 1st. 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x21. 28x21 Hardback edition; As new:Mint in Mint d/j £8.95


12747. PRESTON, Anthony: THE WORLD'S GREAT SUBMARINES. From the American Civil War to the Present Day.

Greenwich Editions. 2005. 160pp. Profusely illustrated. 28x21. An unmarked copy, Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £7.50


6961. PRESTON, Anthony.: THE SHIP - DREADNOUGHT TO NUCLEAR SUBMARINE.

NMM. 1980 1st. 60pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 21x21. Near-Mint in pictorial hardback cover. Charts the technical development of warships from the Dreadnought of 1906 to the nuclear powered submarines of the 1970s. Very well illustrated. £2.00


14895. PRESTON, Antony: 'V' & 'W' CLASS DESTROYERS, 1917-1945.

Macdonald. 1971 1st. 138pp. 62 photographs plus numerous line drawings. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. The V & W Class destroyers, described as the finest ever built for the RN, first appeared in 1917, they fought in the North Sea in 1918, and fought and served with distinction in WW2. This book tells the complete story of the 'V' & 'W' destroyers. Compiled from official records and personal reminiscences, it shows how the design was conceived and how individual vessels fared on active service. Appendices provide: Class Lists; Fates of Vessels. Lists of U-boats & Italian Submarines sunk by 'V' & 'W's'. etc. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and drawings of camouflage schemes. £24.00


17715. PRESTON, Antony: WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD

Jane's Publishing 1980 224pp. Profusely illustrated. 26x21. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Describes class-by-class the warships of the world's navies at date. With over 180 photographs. £5.95


17997. PRESTON, Antony, LYON, David & BATCHELOR, John H.: NAVIES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION

Leo Cooper 1975 158pp. Profusely illustrated.l Endpaper maps. 28x21. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j £7.95


538. PRICE, Alfred: AIRCRAFT VERSUS SUBMARINE. The Evolution of Anti-Submarine Aircraft, 1912-1980.

Jane's 1980 xvi. + 268pp. 68 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. This book traces the development of anti-submarine aircraft and describes the ever-changing technology with the advantage swinging to and from the hunter to hunted. The major part of the book is principally concerned with the battles fought between Allied aircraft and German U-boats during the Battle of the Atlantic, and many of these actions are vividly described. Very well illustrated. £6.50


743. PRICE, Alfred.: AIRCRAFT VERSUS SUBMARINE. The Evolution of Anti-Submarine Aircraft, 1912-1980.

Jane's. 1973 1st. xvi. + 268pp. 74 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG d/j. in d/j. This book traces nearly seventy years development of anti-submarine aircraft and describes the ever-changing technology with the advantage swinging to and from hunter to hunted. The major part of the book is concerned with the battles fought between Allied aircraft and German U-boats during the Battle of the Atlantic, and many of these actions are graphically described.. £6.50


2817. PUGSLEY A.F. Rear-Admiral A.F.: DESTROYER MAN.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1957 1st. 224pp. 8 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: VG+ in G+ d/j. . An autobiography. Pugsley was in command of the destroyer Javelin which saw action during the Norwegian campaign and Dunkirk before being badly damaged in a destroyer action in the Channel. He then took command of Fearless in Force H, taking part in Malta convoys before she was sunk. His next command, the new destroyer Paladin, joined the Eastern Fleet and served in the assault on Madagascar, after which he moved to Jervis of the 14DF in the Med. He commanded one of the naval forces in the Neptune landings and the naval force command of the Walcheren landing. He then took command of Trafalgar to sail to the Far East, just as the war ended. £16.50


11654. PUGSLEY William H.. Lieut (S) RCNVR.: SAINTS, DEVILS AND ORDINARY SEAMEN: Life on the Royal Canadian Navy’s Lower Deck.

Collins. 1946. xii. + 241pp. 26 ills. 22x14. Titles a bit faded & binding slightly rubbed, otherwise contents VG.,. Pugsley was a junior officer who chose to serve as an ordinary seamen in order to write from his own experiences and those of the men he served with about life on the lower deck of the RCN in World War 2. Pugsley saw service in the destroyers Saguenay Sioux, and the Tribal class destroyer Haida, a corvette, a minesweeper, the cruiser Jamaica, a brief spell in the Duke of York, before seeing action with an MTB flotilla based at Brixham. £8.50


17683. PULESTON W.D. Captain USN.: MAHAN. The Life and Work of Captain Alfred Thayer Mahan, U.S.N.

Jonathan Cape 1939 1st 351pp. 8 illustrations. 22x15. Any excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions. Near-Fine in G+ d/j. £9.00


16106. PULESTON W.D. Captain USN.: MAHAN. The Life and Work of Captain Alfred Thayer Mahan, U.S.N.

Jonathan Cape 1939 1st 351pp. 8 illustrations. 22x15. Binding rubbed & titles faded, otherwise contents (no writing or inscriptions) VG+. £6.50


3348. PUTT, S Gorley: MEN DRESSED AS SEAMEN.

Christophers. 1945. 100pp. Ills. Ills endps. 20x14. An unmarked copy: VG. An Hostilities Only rating, describes life on the lower deck of an escort destroyer during World War 2. £3.95


15006. PUTT, S Gorley: MEN DRESSED AS SEAMEN.

Christophers. 1943. 100pp. Ills. Ills endps. 20x14. Binding and contents VG. An Hostilities Only rating, describes life on the lower deck of an escort destroyer during World War 2. £3.95


6811. QUIGLEY, Dave .J.: UNDER THE JOLLY ROGER. British Submariners at War, 1939-1945.

Portsmouth. 1988 1st. 120pp. Prof ills. 25x17. Near-Fine in pictorial card cover. A collection of wartime narratives from submariners whom either kept journals or jotted down their thoughts and experiences afterwards. The submarines concerned include Starfish, Pandora, P39, Upholder, Unshaken, Undine, Trusty, Una, Trooper, Tactician, Unbending, Unswerving, & Shark. £6.75


8904. RADFORD, George: CAPTAIN RADFORD'S DIARY.

Grant. 1992 1st. * . vi. + 106pp. Prof ills. 24x18. New. Mint ( published without d/j). Published in an Edition limited to 500 copies. In 1929 the author joined the British Tanker Co as an apprentice, and after serving in a variety of tankers he rose through the ranks to Chief Officer. As an RNR officer he served throughout WW2 in a variety of ships, including Revenge, Mist, White Bear, Wanderer, Aubretia and Genista, mainly on North Atlantic convoys. At the end of the conflict he returned to the Merchant Navy, sailing as master of one of the earliest ro-ro ferries before joining the Trinity House pilotage service. The book offers a valuable record of the author's career, in particular, his experiences with British Tanker Co in the early 1930s. £5.95


18273. RADFORD, George: CAPTAIN RADFORD'S DIARY.

Grant. 1992 1st. * . vi. + 106pp. Prof ills. 24x18. New. Mint in Near-Fine binding. ( published without d/j). 'Sunday Times' Review Copy. Published in an Edition limited to 500 copies. In 1929 the author joined the British Tanker Co as an apprentice, and after serving in a variety of tankers he rose through the ranks to Chief Officer. As an RNR officer he served throughout WW2 in a variety of ships, including Revenge, Mist, White Bear, Wanderer, Aubretia and Genista, mainly on North Atlantic convoys. At the end of the conflict he returned to the Merchant Navy, sailing as master of one of the earliest ro-ro ferries before joining the Trinity House pilotage service. The book offers a valuable record of the author's career, in particular, his experiences with British Tanker Co in the early 1930s. £4.95


12823. RANSOME-WALLIS P.: ABC ROYAL NAVY.

Ian Allan. 1961 2nd Edition. 63pp. Prof ills. 18x12. VG in VG pictorial card cover. An excellent contemporary survey of the ships, weapons and organisation of the Royal Navy. well illustrated. £2.95


10161. RANSOME-WALLIS P.: ROYAL NAVY.

Ian Allan. 1958 1st 32pp. Prof ills. 24x18. Slight rippling to margins, o/w a good reaading copy in worn pictorial card cover. An excellent contemporary survey of the ships, weapons and organisation of the Royal Navy. well illustrated. £1.75


8769. RANSOME-WALLIS R.: TWO RED STRIPES. A Naval Surgeon at War.

Ian Allan. 1973 1st.* 144pp. 35 ills. 23x15. Near-Fine in VG d/j. Ransome-Wallis served in HMS London which, after a spell hunting German supply ships in the North Atlantic, spent most of her time on the northern patrols and Arctic convoys. In this account the author gives a picture of life aboard the cruiser, and describes her wartime endeavours; in particular he offers a vivid account of the actions concerning convoys PQ15 and PQ16. £7.50


19019. RASCOVICH, Mark: THE BEDFORD INCIDENT.

Secker & Warburg 1963 1st. 337pp. 20x13. Bookplate. An excellent hardback copy - VG+ in VG d/j. £6.50


14728. RATTER, David (Editor).: BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC. 60th Anniversary Issue 1943 2003. Official Souvenir Brochure and Programme of Events.

Brodie Publishing 2003. 96pp. Profusely illustrated. Advertisemenrs. 21x15. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Contains a number of interesting feature articles, illustrated with many photographs. £2.50


6032. RAWLING, Gerald: CINDERELLA OPERATION. The Battle for Walcheren 1944.

Cassell. 1980 1st. 164pp. 13 ills. 5 maps. 22x14. An unmarked copy: . Fine in Fine d/j. Reconstructs the battle for Walcheren in 1944, the key to the capture of Antwerp, from the initial bitterly opposed amphibious landings to the final victory. £10.00


12311. RAWSON, Geoffrey.: BLIGH OF THE BOUNTY.

Philip Allan (Nautilus Library). 1934 192pp. 17x11. Gilt titles a bit faded, o/w contents (unmarked) Near-Fine. £3.95


14651. REED, JAMES H.: CONVOY "MANIAC" - R.B.1

Book Guild 2000 1st. 102pp. Illustrated. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; Fine in Fine d/j. £14.00


541. REGAN, Geoffrey: THE GUINNESS BOOK OF NAVAL BLUNDERS.

Guinness. 1993 1st. .186pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. A diverting survey of naval incompetence from Roman times to the Falklands War, crammed with intriguing and often bizarre anecdotes. The book takes a serious but often entertaining look at the misjudgements and oversights of captains, fleet commanders, strategic planners and ship designers over the ages, and detailed case studies provide in-depth analysis of what went wrong in key naval battles and campaigns. Well illustrated. £4.50


12520. REGAN, Geoffrey: THE GUINNESS BOOK OF NAVAL BLUNDERS.

Guinness. 1994. .186pp. Prof ills. 25x19. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. A diverting survey of naval incompetence from Roman times to the Falklands War, crammed with intriguing and often bizarre anecdotes. The book takes a serious but often entertaining look at the misjudgements and oversights of captains, fleet commanders, strategic planners and ship designers over the ages, and detailed case studies provide in-depth analysis of what went wrong in key naval battles and campaigns. Well illustrated. £4.95


5585. REILLY, John C.: UNITED STATES DESTROYERS OF WORLD WAR TWO. In Action.

Blandford. 1983 1st. 160pp. Prof ills. 28x23. Hard-cover edition. Like new;- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. The author describes American destroyer classes, in terms of their design, performance, armament, modifications, stability, seakeeping, and their ability to withstand battle damage. Illustrated with more than 200 photographs depicting destroyers in action, under construction, during modernisation and during trials. £10.95


7034. REIT S.: THE HIDDEN WAR. The Amazing Camouflage Deceptions of World War II.

Hale 1978 1st .xii. + 231pp. Ills. Illustrated. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j.. Describes the camouflage deceptions on land and at sea practised by the combatants on both sides during the Second World War. £7.50


17904. REIT, Seymour: MASQUERADE. The Amazing Camouflage Deceptions of World War II.

Robert Hale 1979 1st xii. + 255pp. Illustrated. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. £6.95


991. REVELY, Henry: THE CONVOY THAT NEARLY DIED. The Story of ONS 154.

Kimber. 1979 1st. 222pp. 15 ills. 24x16. Ex-Library, usual stamps and some internal marks,. G in G+ d/j.. A presentable reading copy. in permanently affixed d/j. The 3rd Officer of the Zaria, one of the torpedoed merchant ships, includes his own story in this account of the 45-ship convoy ONS 154, which sailed in December 1942 westwards across the Atlantic. He tells of the battle waged by the Canadian Escort Group C-1 to save the battered convoy which had one-third of its ships sunk. £3.95


8965. REYNOLDS, Leonard C.: DOG BOATS AT WAR. Royal Navy D Class MTBs and MGBs 1939 - 1945.

Sutton. 2000 xi + 289pp. Prof ills. 27x20. As new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Built of plywood and measuring 115 feet long, powered by four supercharged engines and armed to the teeth with heavy weapons, the 'D'Class MGBs and MTBs played havoc with enemy shipping, sinking and damaging many ships. This book is an authoritative account by the Royal Navy's 'D' Class MTBs & MGBs during the Second World War, in Home, Mediterranean and Norwegian waters. As well as drawing on official records - both British and German eyewitness accounts add drama to the unfolding story. The text is supported by source notes and fully illustrated with a selection of archive photographs. £22.00


19110. REYNOLDS, Quentin: OFFICIALLY DEAD. The Story of Commander C.D.Smith, U.S.N.

Cassell 1946 1st. 186pp. 18x12. Hardback bound in green cloth. No writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents VG+. £8.00


16178. RICE, Bill: THE ROYAL NAVY IN SOUTH AFRICA 1900-2000

Maritime 2001 1st. 128pp. Profusely illustrated. 21x28. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Fine d/j. £7.95


17009. RICE, Bill:: THE ROYAL NAVY IN SOUTH AFRICA 1900-2000

Maritime 2001 1st., 128pp. Profusely illustrated. 21x28. As new: Mint in Mint d/j £7.50


3406. RICHARDSON J. Cmdr RNVR.: THE PHONEY PHLEET.

Muller. 1946 1st. 155pp. Ills. 19x12. No writing or inscriptions; VG+ in G+ d/j. . An enjoyable collection of 60 verses about life in the Royal Navy. Includes such gems as HMS So-So, HMS Jenny Wren, HMS Gash, HMS Something Mary, HMS Pipe, HMS Untouchable, HMS Skirt, HMS Palooka, HMS Cellophane, HMS Blotless, HMS Pongo, HMS Prang, etc, etc. £6.00


14588. RICHMOND Admiral Sir H.W.: NAVAL WARFARE

Ernest Benn 1930 1st. 96pp. 19x13. Binding and contents VG+. £7.95


11721. RICHMOND Admiral Sir H.W.: IMPERIAL DEFENCE AND CAPTURE AT SEA IN WAR.

Hutchinson. 1932 1st. 288pp. 21 ills. 22x14. Head of spine & corners slightly rubbed, o/w binding and contents VG. Chapters cover:- Aspects of Policy in Imperial Defence, Imperial Defence in Peace, Defence of Empire's Trade, Defence against Invasion, Expansion in War, Capture at Sea, Employment of Maritime Force in War, Military Influences in Capture. £6.95


8567. RITCHIE G.S, Rear-Admiral.: THE ADMIRALTY CHART. British Naval Hydrography in the Nineteenth Century.

Hollis & Carter. 1967 1st. * xi. + 388pp. 11 ills. 12 maps. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; VG+ in worn d/j. British Admiralty charts are carried onboard virtually very British and innumerable foreign vessels sailing in all parts of the world. The practice of supplying the Fleet and the merchant marine with up-to-date charts produced under Admiralty auspices dates back to the 18th century. In this book, Rear Admiral Ritchie, Hydrographer of the Navy, describes just what has lain behind the compilation of these charts - the organisation, the development of surveying techniques, the expeditions ( including something about the surveying ships and life aboard them) and above all the personalities who have figured prominently in the history of the Admiralty Hydrographic Department. £14.50


637. RITCHIE G.S. Captain RN.: CHALLENGER; The Life of a Survey Ship

Hollis & Carter. 1957 1st. xxi. + 249pp. 36 ills. 15 maps & diags. 22x14. Above -average ex-library copy. Binding & contents VG. This book records the history of the HMS Challenger from her entry her entry into service with the Royal Navy in 1932 to her final voyage to the breaker's yard in 1953. It is also the story of the Surveying Service, that branch of the Royal Navy which is responsible for charting the seas all over the world. £8.00


7813. RITCHIE, Carson I.A: Q-SHIPS. Britain's Secret Weapon Against the U-Boats. 1914 - 1918.

Dalton. 1985 1st. * xx. + 216pp. 80 ills. 23x18. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. To counter the threat of underwater attacks on merchant shipping, officers of the Royal Navy hit on the idea of equipping small merchant vessels of various kinds with hidden armament. Under the disguise of harmless neutral merchantmen, these decoys, known from their pennant numbers as Q-ships, sought to entice marauding U-boats to their doom. Official documents, as well as eye-witness accounts of actions between "Mystery ships" and U-boats are used by the author to tell the inside story of this little-known branch of the Royal Navy during the First World War. Well illustrated. £11.00


3306. ROBERTSON R.G.: HMS HOOD. Battle-cruiser 1916-1941. Operational History. (Warship Profile 19).

1972. 27pp. Prof ills. 25x19. No writing or inscriptions:- Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. . Charts the operational history of HMS Hood, together with details of her wartime modifications. Profusely illustrated with photos, drawings, and a four-page side and plan illustration in colour depicting the Hoodas she appeared following her refit in March 1941. £14.00


18325. ROBERTSON, Terence: CHANNEL DASH.The Drama of Twenty-four Hours of War.

Quality Book Club. no (c 1959), 208pp. 8 illustrations. . 20x13. No writing or inscriptions. Blue cloth hardback cover marked, otherwise contents VG. Describes the break-out of the Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and Prinz Eugen, from the French port of Brest through the English Channel and the Straits of Dover, to their arrival in German waters. The book examines the events which led up to this dramatic episode and vividly recounts the desperate attempts to attack the German ships. £3.50


3931. ROBERTSON, Terence: CHANNEL DASH.The Drama of Twenty-four Hours of War.

Quality Book Club. no (c 1959), 208pp. 8 illustrations. . 20x13. No writing or inscriptions, binding VG, contents VG+. Describes the break-out of the Scharnhorst, Gneisenau and Prinz Eugen, from the French port of Brest through the English Channel and the Straits of Dover, to their arrival in German waters. The book examines the events which led up to this dramatic episode and vividly recounts the desperate attempts to attack the German ships. £6.50


18337. ROBERTSON, Stuart & DENT, Stephen: CONWAY'S THE WAR AT SEA IN PHOTOGRAPHS 1939-1945.

Conway 2007 1st. 240pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x25. Like new; Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Overseas postage will be considerably extra. £14.00


8649. ROBERTSON, Terence: THE SHIP WITH TWO CAPTAINS.

Evans 1957 1st. 196pp. 23 illustrations. . 22x14. Spots of foxing to endpapers, otherwise VG in VG d/j. Between 1942 and 1944, HM Submarine Seraph took part in several joint Anglo-American assignments and became known as the 'Secret Mission Submarine'. During these special operations she had two captains; Lieutenant Bill Jewell RN, was in operational control, while Captain Jerrold Wright USN, commanded her for political purposes. This book describes these clandestine operations. £7.50


19021. ROBINSON, Commander Charles N., R.N.: THE BRITISH FLEET. The Growth, Achievements and Duties of The Navy of The Empire.

George Bell & Sons 1896 xviii + 560pp. Profusely illustrated. 19x13. Navy clloth binding with gilt titles. Spine & corners rubbed & titles dull, otherwise contents VG. With about 150 reproductions of paintings, prints, and drawings illustrative of Battles, of Ships, Persons, Customs, and Social Life in The Navy. Divided into Four Parts: The Naval Power - Naval Material -The Personnel of the Navy. £8.50


10985. ROCHE T.W.E.: THE GOLDEN HIND.

History Book Club. nd (c 1973). 200pp. 32 ills. 22x14. VG+ in VG d/j. This story of the Golden Hind and of its commander Francis Drake, describes the three year circumnavigation of the world, which began when the ship left Plymouth in 1575. £4.00


2181. RODGER N.A.M: THE WOODEN WORLD. An Anatomy of the Georgian Navy.

Fontana. 1988. ; 445pp. Ills. 20x13. An excelleny copy without any writing or inscriptios\:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This brilliant, detailed study of the Royal Navy during the Seven Years War (1755-1761), describes what life was really like below decks in the 18th century British Navy £7.50


6718. RODGER N.A.M.: THE COMMAND OF THE OCEAN. A Naval History of Britain. . 1649-1815

Penguin,. 2005 lxv.. + 907pp. 56 ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. This authoritative history sheds new light on the British Navy during the period covered, documenting the personalities, ships, weapons, policies, institutions and naval actions, as well as dealing with such aspects as recruitment, pay, promotion, and much else. £8.95


18836. RODGER N.A.M.: THE SAFEGUARD OF THE SEA. A Naval History of Britain. Volume One. 660-1669.

HarperCollins 1997 1997 1st. xxvi. + 691pp. 63 ills. 20 maps. 20x13. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. This major history sheds much new light on many aspects of the British Navy during the period covered, documenting the personalities, ships, weapons, policies, naval pay, recruitment, promotion, institutions, and naval actions. £7.95


14200. RODGER N.A.M.: THE SAFEGUARD OF THE SEA. A Naval History of Britain. Volume One. 660-1669.

HarperCollins 1997 1997 1st. xxvi. + 691pp. 63 ills. 20 maps. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. This major history sheds much new light on many aspects of the British Navy during the period covered, documenting the personalities, ships, weapons, policies, naval pay, recruitment, promotion, institutions, and naval actions. £7.50


12146. ROGERS, William Ledyard.: NAVAL WARFARE UNDER OARS. 4th to 16th Centuries. A Study of Strategy, Tactics and Ship Design.

Naval Institute Press. 1977 xiii. + 358pp. 51 illustrations. 11 maps. 23x16. An unmarked copy: contents Fine; Green cloth/gilt binding VG+. Studies warfare under oar, from the oar-driven galleys of the late Roman Empire to the ships of the Spanish Armada. The many illustrations include drawings and plans. £10.00


7490. ROHWER J. & HUMMELCHEN G.: CHRONOLOGY OF THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945. Two Volumes.

Volume One - 1939-1942. Ian Allan. 1972 & 1974. xv. + 288pp. Ills. 24x16. Volume Two - 1943-1945. . x. + 362pp. Ills. 24x16. Both volumes VG in VG dustjackets. .Together, these two volumes offer probably the most comprehensive account of the war at sea in all theatres of combat during WW2. The events are placed in their tactical or operational context and are set out in chronological form. A highly detailed index lists persons, ship's names, operational code names, convoys and forces. An important source of reference. £16.95


11841. ROHWER, Jurgen.: ALLIED SUBMARINE ATTACKS OF WORLD WAR TWO. European Theatre of Operations, 1939-1945.

Greenhill. 1997 1st. 252pp. 19x22. An unmarked copy; Near-Fine in Fine d/j.This book documents the Allied submarine attacks against warships and merchant ships in the European theatre during World War 2. The details of the attacks are arranged chronographically and by sea area. £8.95


15998. ROHWER, Jurgen.: ALLIED SUBMARINE ATTACKS OF WORLD WAR TWO. European Theatre of Operations, 1939-1945.

Greenhill. 1997 1st. 252pp. 19x22. An unmarked copy; Fine in Fine d/j..This book documents the Allied submarine attacks against warships and merchant ships in the European theatre during World War 2. The details of the attacks are arranged chronographically and by sea area. £9.95


15024. ROHWER, Jurgen.: WAR AT SEA 1939-1945.

Chatham 1996 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 30x24. Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This superbly illustrated history of the naval operations of the Second World War recounts the events which took place in the Baltic and North Seas, in the Arctic, the Mediterranean, the the Atlantic, the Indian Ocean and the Pacific. It covers the strategies of the British, American, German, Italian and Japanese navies and also deals with the naval efforts of the smaller belligerents. This book covers every aspect of the naval war, and is illustrated with 250 photographs. £10.95


13493. ROHWER, Jurgen.: WAR AT SEA 1939-1945.

Caxton. 2001. 192pp. Prof ills. 30x24. Near-Mint in Near-Fine d/j. This superbly illustrated history of the naval operations of the Second World War recounts the events which took place in the Baltic and North Seas, in the Arctic, the Mediterranean, the the Atlantic, the Indian Ocean and the Pacific. It covers the strategies of the British, American, German, Italian and Japanese navies and also deals with the naval efforts of the smaller belligerents. This book covers every aspect of the naval war, and is illustrated with 250 photographs. £11.95


14704. ROHWER, Jurgen.: WAR AT SEA 1939-1945.

Caxton. 2001. 192pp. Prof ills. 30x24. Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This superbly illustrated history of the naval operations of the Second World War recounts the events which took place in the Baltic and North Seas, in the Arctic, the Mediterranean, the the Atlantic, the Indian Ocean and the Pacific. It covers the strategies of the British, American, German, Italian and Japanese navies and also deals with the naval efforts of the smaller belligerents. This book covers every aspect of the naval war, and is illustrated with 250 photographs. £9.95


5589. ROHWER, Jurgen. & HUMMELCHEN, Gerhard.: CHRONOLOGY OF THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945. The Naval History of World War Two.

Greenhill. 1992. Expanded & revised edition. xiv. + 432pp. 25x20. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This is probably the most detailed account of the war at sea in all theatres. The events are placed in their tactical or operational context and are set out in chronological form. A highly detailed index lists persons, ship's names, operational code names, convoys and forces. An important source of reference. £16.95


10071. ROHWER, Jurgen. & HUMMELCHEN, Gerhard.: CHRONOLOGY OF THE WAR AT SEA 1939-1945. Volume Two. 1943-1945.

Military Book Society 1974. . Volume II.x. + pages 289 - 650. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG d/j. Offers probably the most comprehensive account of the war at sea in all theatres of combat during WW2. The events are placed in their tactical or operational context and are set out in chronological form. A highly detailed index lists persons, ship's names, operational code names, convoys and forces. An important source of reference. £11.00


4683. ROSCOE, Theodore.: UNITED STATES SUBMARINE OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II.

United States Naval Institute. 1950 xx. + 577pp. Profusely illustrated. Maps. Endp maps. 29x22. Binding VG, contents Near-Fine in worn but G d/j. . Illustrated with around 200 photographs, drawings, charts, plus several folding maps, this major and important work provides a comprehensive and detailed account of the operations of American submarines during the Second World War. Included is a detailed list of the Japanese Naval & Merchant Vessels which were sunk by each US Submarine. £29.00


4836. ROSCOE. Theodore.: UNITED STATES DESTROYER OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II.

U.S.Naval Institute. 1953 1st xviii. + 579pp. 400 photographs, diagrams, drawings & battle plans. Illustrated endpapers. 28x21. No writing or inscriptions. Foxing to cream cloth binding, otherwise contents (unmarked) Fine in worn d/j. This immense and major work is the semi-official history of the operations of United States destroyers and provides full and detailed accounts of all the engagements fought by these vessels in every zone in which they fought - the Pacific, Atlantic, Mediterranean and the Normandy landings. Very well illustrated. £25.00


9035. ROSIGNOLI, Guido.: NAVAL AND MARINE BADGES AND INSIGNIA OF WORLD WAR 2.

Blandford. 1980 1st. * 167pp. Prof ills. 20x14. An unmarked copy, almost like new:- Near-Mint in Fine d/j.. Profusely illustrated in colour this authoritative survey of Naval and Marine badges and insignia of the major navies participating in World War 2. Covers the navies of Great Britain, USSR, Denmark, Germany, France, Italy, USA, Japan, Poland, Netherlands & Finland. £4.50


13227. ROSKILL S.W. Captain R.N.: THE WAR AT SEA. Volume I. The Defensive.

HMSO. 1954. xxii. + 664pp. Profusely illustrated. Maps. 25x17. .No writing or inscriptions; Green cloth binding slightly rubbed, endpapers tanned, otherwise binding VG, contents VG+. (No d/j £25.00


542. ROSKILL S.W. Captain RN.: THE NAVY AT W AR 1939-1945.

Wordsworth. 1998. 480pp. 41 ills. Maps. 21x13. ; Fine in G+ pictorial card cover. A history of the policies, purposes, successes and failures of the Royal Navy in the Second World War. £4.95


14788. ROSKILL S.W. Captain RN.: THE STRATEGY OF SEA POWER. Its Development & Application.

Collins 1962 1st. 288pp. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG+ d/j. £9.95


17071. ROSKILL S.W. Captain RN.:: THE NAVY AT W AR 1939-1945.

Wordsworth. 1998., 480pp. 41 ills. Maps. 21x13. As new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pic torial card cover. pictorial card cover. A history of the policies, purposes, successes and failures of the Royal Navy in the Second World War. £7.00


19773. ROSKILL, Captain S.W. RN.: DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE NAVAL AIR SERVICE. Volume I. 1908-1918

Navy Records Society 1969 xx. + 790pp. 23x15. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions; Dark blue cloth binding with gilt titles and motif. Binding VG+, contents Fine. £26.00


12130. ROSKILL, Stephen W. Captain RN.: NAVAL POLICY BETWEEN THE WARS . II. The Period of Reluctant Rearmament 1930-1939.

Collins. 1976 1st. 525pp. Illustrated. 23x15. Due to a couple of binder's errors tthe lower corner of one page has been cut (margin only, text unaffected) and the lower corner of another page is creased (margin only, text unaffected), title page slightly marked, otherwise contents VG+ in G+ d/j. From the London Naval Conference of 1929-30, through the period of cuts in defence expenditure imposed by the slump, through the last attempts to achieve disarmament by international agreement to the sinister rise of aggresive power in Japan, Germany and Italy, Captain Roskill traces the story of what the politicians and the Chiefs of Staff did and what they tried to do. £29.50


6496. ROSS, Stewart.: ADMIRAL SIR FRANCIS BRIDGEMAN. The Life and Times of an Officer and Gentleman.

Baily's. 1998 1st. viii. + 288pp. 25x17. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. A biography. Sir Francis Bridgeman (1848-1929), was one of the most able and respected naval men of his day. Trained in sail and cutlass, he rose to fly his flag in the revolutionary Dreadnought and play a crucial role in the creation of the Grand Fleet of World War 1. £9.50


13498. ROSSITER, Mike.: ARK ROYAL. The Life, Death and Rediscovery of the Legendary Second World War Aircraft Carrier.

Corgi. 2007 394pp. Illustrated. Map. 20x13. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Using the testimony of those who lived, flew and fought on the Ark Royal, the author describes in detail the wartime career of this famous ship. He also reveals for the first time the story of the quest to discover the wreck of the carrier. £4.95


4537. ROTHERHAM G.A.: "ITS REALLY QUITE SAFE"!

Hangar. 1985 1st. 304pp. Prof ills. 23x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Flying as an Observer in the Fleet Air Arm, the author was sunk on Courageous, took part in the raid on Wilhelmshaven, and saw action at Dakar and Madgascar. He later commanded the RNAS station Twatt, served in Ceylon, and ended the war in command of the escort carrier Trouncer. £6.75


18660. ROWE, Richard: FAMOUS BRITISH EXPLORERS AND NAVIGATORS. From Drake to Franklin.

Charles H. Kelly 1892 1st. 240pp. Illustrated. 19x14. Attractively bound in brown decorated buckram with gilt titles; Titles on spine dull, otherwise binding VG. Former owner's signature dated 1895, otherwise contents text block unmarked, contents VG+. £16.50


16073. ROWSE A.L.: EXHIBITION OF HISTORICAL RELICS OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE. at Berger House, Berkeley Square, London W.1. July 1952.

28pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x20. A superb unmarked crisp and bright copy:- Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover illustrated with crest of Sir Francis Drake. This beautifully produced publication illustrates and describes the historical relics sof Sir Francis Drake, accompanied with a brief record of Drake's voyages written by A.L.Rowse. £12.95


6633. RUEG Bob. & HAGUE, Arnold.: CONVOYS TO RUSSIA 1941 - 1945. Allied Convoys & Naval Surface operations in Arctic Waters 1941 -1945.

WSS. 1992 1st. 104pp. Prof ills. 24x18. Above-average ex-library with minimal stamps. VG in VG pictorial card cover. Covers every Allied convoy giving the name of each vessel taking part. Contains a wealth of information with details of all the Arctic convoys, dates, ships lost, etc. £11.50


7487. RUGE Friedrich. Vice-Admiral.: THE SOVIETS AS NAVAL OPPONENTS 1941-1945.

Patrick Stephens. 1979 1st. vi. + 210pp. Prof ills. 23x16. An unmarked copy:-Fine in VG d/j. This analytical history presents Soviet naval activities as they appeared to the German side during WW2 and describes several of the lesser-known but nevertheless fascinating incidents and events which materialized in the war at sea. German war diaries, Soviet publications and Western sources have all been used to form a complete picture of Soviet naval operations in the Arctic, Baltic, Black and Mediterranean seas as well as in the Pacific Ocean. £7.95


18854. RUGE, Vice-Admiral Friedrich.: SEA WARFARE 1939-1945. A German Viewpoint.

Cassell 1957 1st. xiv. + 337pp. 40 illustrations. 20 maps& diagrams. 22x14. Titles slightly faded, otherwise binding & contents VG. £10.50


10789. RUHE, William J.. Captain USN.: SLOW DANCE TO PEARL HARBOUR. A Tin Can Ensign in Pre-War America.

Brassey's. 1995 1st. * xi. + 210pp. 24x16. Fine in d/j. The author describes life on board the U.S destroyer Roe from 1939 to 1941, a period when the vessel was commanded by an over zealous, erratic and mercurial captain. Signed by author. £4.95


17851. RULE, Margaret: SOUVENIR GUIDE TO THE MARY ROSE.

Mary Rose Trust. 1983 Approx 60pp . profusely illustrated. Advertisements. 21x15 . VG+ iin pictorial card cover. A A well illustrated guide. £2.00


14257. RULE, Margaret: THE MARY ROSE. A Guide

Mary Rose Trust. 1989 88pp. . profusely illustrated. 17x24. Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. A AA well illustrated guide. £3.00


326. RULE, Margaret: MARY ROSE.The Excavation & Raising of Henry VIII's Flagship,

Conway. 1982 224pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 27x21. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. The archaeological director of the project that recovered the Mary Rose, tells the story of the ship from her early years to her dramatic loss, before describing the modern recovery operation. Profusely illustrated. £5.95


8666. RUTTER, Owen.: RED ENSIGN. A History of Convoy.

Hale. 1942 1st. 214pp. 17 ills. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions; VG in G+ d/j. . Traces the history of the convoy from its earliest beginnings, through the Tudor and Stuart periods, the Napoleonic Wars and the First World War, to the convoys of the Second World War. The author also comments on the present state and future needs of the merchant navy and merchant seamen. £4.95


13882. SAINSBURY A.B. Captain, RNR.: THE ROYAL NAVY DAY BY DAY.

Ian Allan. 1992. Second Edition vi. + 424pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 31x22. Front endpapers lightly marked, otherwise contents VG in G+ d/j. A record of the Royal Navy, chronicled here as a diary of daily events in its history. The book, with its many illustrations and detailed descriptions brings together a wealth of information, describing not only the major battles and events, awards for gallantry, etc, but also the loss of individual ships - both large and small. A book to browse through or to use as an accurate source of reference. £11.00


11714. SAINSBURY A.B. Captain, RNR. & PHILLIPS F.L. Cdr RNR: THE ROYAL NAVY DAY BY DAY.

Sutton Publishing 2005. Third Edition. xiv. + 641pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 31x22. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Fine d/j. A record of the Royal Navy, chronicled here as a diary of daily events in its history. The book, with its many illustrations and detailed descriptions brings together a wealth of information, describing not only the major battles and events, awards for gallantry, etc, but also the loss of individual ships - both large and small. A book to browse through or to use as an accurate source of reference. £31.00


3624. SAUNDERS Hilary. St .George: VALIANT VOYAGING. A Short History of the British India Steam Navigation Company in the Second World War.

Faber. 1958 1st. 216pp. 13 ills. Endp maps. 21x14. Binding and contents (unmarked) Near-Fine, in G+ d/j. . Over 100 British India ships started the war but the fleet suffered grievous losses losing some 51 ships before it ended. This book documents their wartime record with accounts of the deeds performed by British India ships and their crews. List of Ships Lost. Roll of Honour. £9.00


17928. SAUNDERS, Anthony: HITLER'S ATLANTIC WALL.

Sutton 2001 1st. viii. + 216pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x18. Like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £14.50


18116. SAVAS, Theodore P. (Editor).: HUNT AND KILL. U-505 And The U-Boat War In The Atlantic.

Spellmount 2004 1st. xxii. + 290pp. Illustrated. 3 maps. 24x16 An excellent unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j.. £9.00


4539. SCHAEFFER, Heinz: U-BOAT 977.

Norton. 1953 1st. 260pp. Endpaper maps. 22x14.No writing or inscriptions: VG+ in G+ d/j. An atmospheric wartime account by the German captain of who escaped with his submarine to Argentina after the German surrender and was credited popularly with carrying Hitler to South America in 1945. The first part of the book provides a vivid account of the author's experiences during the Battle of the Atlantic, the second part describes the 3-month voyage (66 days of which were spent continuously below the surface) to Argentina starting in May 1945 when the left Bergen with 32 crew members out of her total complement of 68. £9.00


3294. SCHMALENBACH P.: KM BISMARCK. Battleship. (Warship Profile 18).

1972 24pp. Prof ills. 25x19. No writing or inscriptions. Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. Contains full technical details and operational history of the battleship illustrated with numerous photographs, drawings of details, and a 4-page plan and side view colour illustration depicting the Bismarck in her camouflage scheme. £12.50


16280. SCHOFIELD B.B.: BRITISH SEA POWER. Naval Policy in the Twentieth Century.

Batsford 1967 1st. 271pp. Illustrated. 23x15. An unmarked copy: Contents VG+, binding VG. £4.50


3063. SCHOFIELD Vice Admiral B.B.: THE STORY OF HMS DRYAD. Navigation and Direction.

Mason. 1977 1st. * 199pp. Prof ills. 22x15. An unmarked copy:-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. HMS Dryad was established in 1903 as the first RN Navigation School. Essentially this is the story of RN training of navigators from 1900-1977, in particular the story of navigation in two world wars and the lessons that were learned from these wars. £6.00


17248. SCHOFIELD Vice-Admiral B.B.:: THE RUSSIAN CONVOYS.

Batsford. 1964 1st ., . 224pp. 39 ills. 8 maps& diags. 22x15. No writing or inscriptions. Near-Finein VG d/j. Having himself worked on the organisation of the Russian Convoys in World War 2, the author is therefore eminently qualified in giving a lucid account of these bitter convoy battles from 1941 to the last convoys in 1945. £8.95


7242. SCHOM, Alan: TRAFALGAR. Countdown to Battle 1803-1805.

Michael Joseph. 1990 1st. * x. + 420pp. 54 ills. 3 maps. Endp maps.10 line drawings. 24x16. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. The Battle of Trafalgar was not an isolated feat on Nelson's part. It actually began two years earlier, in 1803, when Napoleon issued orders for the creation of an army and flotilla destined in invade England. That invasion was successfully thwarted, thanks to the brilliant strategy and remerakable perseverance of Admiral Cornwallis and his blockading Channel Fleet. This book brings to life the huge war effort on both sides of the Channel, and presents Trafalgar in its true historical scope and context. £7.95


11089. SCHULL, Joseph.: SHIPS OF THE GREAT DAYS. Canada's Navy in World War.

Macmillan. 1963 1st. 156pp. Illustrated. Ills endps. 22x14. Fine in VG d/j. An account of the activities of the RCN in WW2, being an abridgement of an official account of Canada's naval operations which was published under the title "The Far Distant Ships". £3.95


4180. SCOTT, Morin.: WAR IS A FUNNY BUSINESS.

Tallis. 1989 1st. xiv. + 237pp. Ills. 22x14. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. The author went to sea in 1939 as a midshipman in the Bibby liner Worcestershire, which was commissioned as an Armed Merchant Cruiser. After Northern Patrol duty, Scott moved to the newly-built corvette Aurical until she was mined and sunk at Diego Suarez. After a short spell in the destroyer Duncan he moved to Griffin in the Mediterranean. In January 1943, Scott, now a Lieutenant, joined the new River Class frigate Moyala, which, after working up at Tobermory, became a member of Escort Group 40. After Moyola, he moved to another frigate, the Deveron, before serving successively in Gombroon, Beachy Head and Freesia. An enjoyable memoir. £12.50


4108. SCOTT, Peter. Lt-Cmdr RNVR.: THE BATTLE OF THE NARROW SEAS. A History of the Light Coastal Forces in the Channel and North Sea, 1939-1945.

Country Life. 1945 1st. . xii.+ 228pp. 76 ills.( including 8 colour plates) Charts. Endp maps.25x19. Spine sun faded (titles bright), spots of light foxing, otherwise VG.. The author, who himself took part in some of the actions described, planned others and knew most of the commanders concerned, offers a fully documented account of the war fought by MTBs and MGBs of Coastal Forces £12.50


19780. SEAMER, Robert: THE FLOATING INFERNO. The Story of the Loss of the Empress of Britain.

Stephens. 1990 1st. 184pp. 21 ills. 24x16. Above-average ex-library VG in in VG+ d/j. In October 1940 the Empress of Britain en route to Liverpool was attacked by German aircraft in the Atlantic., and the following day, still afloat and burning, she was finally sunk by a U-boat. She was the largest merchant ship to be sunk in WW2. This is the full story of the disaster & includes the accounts from the German side. £3.95


8654. SEAMER, Robert: THE FLOATING INFERNO. The Story of the Loss of the Empress of Britain.

Stephens. 1990 1st. 184pp. 21 ills. 24x16. Ex-Library; G+ in VG d/j. In October 1940 the Empress of Britain en route to Liverpool was attacked by German aircraft in the Atlantic., and the following day, still afloat and burning, she was finally sunk by a U-boat. She was the largest merchant ship to be sunk in WW2. This is the full story of the disaster & includes the accounts from the German side. £3.50


6418. SEARLE G.W.: AT SEA LEVEL.

The Book Guild. 1994 1st. 256pp. Ills. Map. 22x14. An excellent unmarked hardback copy, almost like new; Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. A detailed and lively account of the author's experiences during the Second World War. Serving mainly in the small ships of Coastal Forces, Searle took part in actions in the North Atlantic, Mediterranean, the Aegean, the North Sea, the English Channel and the Baltic. He took part in several cloak-and-dagger operations in the Aegean and acommanded a flotilla of MLs which guided landing craft to the Normandy beaches on D-Day. £10.00


19012. SEARLE G.W.: AT SEA LEVEL.

The Book Guild. 2005. 256pp. Ills. Map. 22x14. An excellent unmarked copy, virtually as new; Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. A detailed and lively account of the author's experiences during the Second World War. Serving mainly in the small ships of Coastal Forces, Searle took part in actions in the North Atlantic, Mediterranean, the Aegean, the North Sea, the English Channel and the Baltic. He took part in several cloak-and-dagger operations in the Aegean and acommanded a flotilla of MLs which guided landing craft to the Normandy beaches on D-Day. £7.00


18361. SEBAG-MONTEFIORE, Hugh: DUNKIRK. Fight To The Last Man.

Penguin 2007 xvii. + 701pp. Illustrated. 20x13 Fine in VG pictorial card cover. £2.50


3561. SEBAG-MONTEFIORE, Hugh: ENIGMA. The Battle of the Code.

Phoenix. 2002. xvi. + 491pp. 56 ills. Figs in text. 20x13. An unamrked copy:- Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. This book shows the extent to which the breaking of the all-important Naval Enigma code was reliant on more traditional forms of cloak and dagger: the heroic capture of ships and U-boats and their codebooks on the high seas, and the betrayal of his German homeland by the Enigma Spy, an old fashioned traitor. £3.95


17284. SHANAHAN, Phil:: THE REAL ENIGMA HEROES

Tempus 2008 1st, . 223pp. Illustrated. 26x18. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Presentation copy inscribed by author. £11.50


3283. SHANKLAND, Peter. & HUNTER, Alan: MALTA CONVOY.

Collins. Junior Edition 1965 256pp. 21 ills. 22x14. Binding & contents VG+. . The story of Operation Pedestal. Describes the hard-fought battles and the events surrounding the special convoy of 14 fast cargo ships and tankers accompanied by a large and powerful escort force, which set off across the Mediterranean in August 1943, in a last ditch attempt to relieve the siege of Malta. £5.95


7544. SHARPE, Peter: U-BOAT FACT FILE. Detailed Service Histories of the Submarines Operated by the Kriegsmarine 1939-1945.

Midland. 1998 1st. 224pp. Ills. 24x16. As new: Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. Provides the crucial statistics of the operational careers of more than 1,00 of Germany's U-boats, during the period 1939-1945. The mass of information supplied for each U-boat includes:- Who built it, where it was built, when was it launched & commissioned: Biographical details of the U-boat commander (s): Details of war patrols : List of vessels attacked & sunk: Major awards to U-boat crews: Details of battles with escort ships & maritime patrol aircraft: The fate of each U-boat, cause of loss and position when lost. Detailed appendices. £10.00


14838. SHARPE, Richard Captain R.N.: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1991 - 1992

Jane's Information Group. 842pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x12. An unmarked copy: - Navy blue cloth/gilt binding & contents Fine. Due to the weight of this book overseas postage will be considerably extra. £24.00


16287. SHARPE, Richard Captain RN: JANE'S FIGHTING SHIPS 1994 - 1995

886pp. Profusely illustrated. Advertisements. 31x22. An unmarked copy, almost as new: Black cloth/gilt binding Near-Mint, contents Near Mint. Due to the weight of this volume overseas postage will be considerably extra. £35.00


8715. SHAW R.E. Captain RN. (Editor): CORONATION REVIEW OF THE FLEET: By Her Majesty the Queen at Spithead on Monday 15th June 1953. Official Souvenir Programme.

Gale & Polden. 1953 64pp. Prof ills. Advertisments. 25x19. A bit creased, otherwise G+ in pictorial card cover. A well illustrated review of the Fleet. £3.50


18907. SHAW, Captain Frank H.: STIRRING DEEDS OF BRITAIN'S NAVAL MIGHT.

Harrap 1940 1st. 255pp. 15 illustrations. 22x14 VG in slightly sun faded (titles bright) blue cloth binding. An account of naval actions in the first six months of the Second World War. Graf Spee, Rawalpindi and the Altmark affair are the main events recorded £7.00


6591. SHOWELL, J.P. MALLMANN: U-BOATS UNDER THE SWASTIKA.

Purnell. 1974 . 144pp. Prof ills. 24x19. VG in worn & torn d/j. Incorporating a wealth of rare photographs, this volume traces the history of the German U-boat arm from its prewar origins, through the heyday of the Wolf Packs to the end of WW2. The development of weapons, radar, and new U-boat types, U-boat bunkers, etc, are supported by comprehensive tables of data. £3.85


19008. SHRUBB R.E.A. Lieut-Cmfdr RN. & SAINSBURY A.B. Captain, VRD., MA.: THE ROYAL NAVY DAY BY DAY.

Centaur Press 1979 1st. iv. + 392pp. . Profusely illustrated. Endpaper maps. 30x21. . No writing or inscriptions, contents like new; Near-Mint in Near-Fine d/j. j. A record of the Royal Navy, chronicled here as a diary of daily events in its history. The book, with its many illustrations and detailed descriptions brings together a wealth of information, describing not only the major battles and events, awards for gallantry, etc, but also the loss of individual ships - both large and small. A book to browse through or to use as an accurate source of reference. £14.00


8609. SILVERSTONE, Paul H.: U.S. WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Ian Allan. 1977 444pp. Prof ills. 19x12. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions. Near-Fine in VG d/j. This is the most complete & detailed survey of all the major ships & support vessels of the U.S.Navy and U.S. Coast Guard in WW2. It was a large and varied fleet ranging from battleships and aircraft carriers to auxiliary craft such as submarine tenders and attack cargo ships. Details for each class includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, armour, armament, speed, complement, together with the name of builder, naval number, date of launch and fate of each ship. Well illustrated £10.00


18749. SILVERSTONE, Paul H.: U.S. WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Ian Allan. 1965 444pp. Prof ills. 19x12. No writing or inscriptions. binding VG, contents VG+. (no d/j). This is the most complete & detailed survey of all the major ships & support vessels of the U.S.Navy and U.S. Coast Guard in WW2. It was a large and varied fleet ranging from battleships and aircraft carriers to auxiliary craft such as submarine tenders and attack cargo ships. Details for each class includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, armour, armament, speed, complement, together with the name of builder, naval number, date of launch and fate of each ship. Well illustrated £7.50


17685. SILVERSTONE, Paul H.: U.S. WARSHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Ian Allan. 1968 444pp. Prof ills. 19x12. No writing or inscriptions. Near-Fine in torn d/j. This is the most complete & detailed survey of all the major ships & support vessels of the U.S.Navy and U.S. Coast Guard in WW2. It was a large and varied fleet ranging from battleships and aircraft carriers to auxiliary craft such as submarine tenders and attack cargo ships. Details for each class includes displacement, dimensions, machinery, armour, armament, speed, complement, together with the name of builder, naval number, date of launch and fate of each ship. Well illustrated £8.50


19809. SIMPSON, Colin: THE SHIP THAT HUNTED ITSELF.

Penguin 1979 187pp. 12 ills. 22x14. 18x11. Paperback. No writing or inscriptions; -Cover & contents VG+. . At the outbreak of the First World War the 18,000-ton Cunard liner Carmania was in Liverpool while the 18,000-ton German liner Cap Trafalgar was in Buenos Aires, both being converted to armed merchant cruisers. By coincidence each ships' captain disguised his ship as the other, and by an even greater coincidence the two vessels met in the South Atlantic, the outcome being one of the most hard-fought and remarkable single-ship engagements ever fought. £6.50


17293. SKILLEN, Hugh:: ENIGMA AND IT S ACHILLES HEEL

Hugh Skillen 1992 1st., . 225pp. Illustrated. Endpaper diaagrams. 21x15 Hardback edition. . Fine in Fine d/j. Signed by author. £11.00


18496. SMALL, Ken: THE FORGOTTEN DEAD. Why 946 American Servicemen Died off the Coast of Devon in 1944 - and the Man who Discovered Their True Story.

Bloomsbury 1988 1st. v. + 197pp. Illustrated 24x16. Above-average ex-library (minimal stamps), VG in Fine d/j. £5.00


8831. SMITH B. Webster: THE NAVAL WAR 1939-1945.

Blackie. 1946 1st. 207pp. Ills. 19x13. VG. The final volume of the author's coverage of the war, recording in a narrative of heroism, disaster and victory, the Invasion of Italy, Salerno, Anzio, Scharnhorst, Tirpitz, Normandy, the Battle of the Atlantic, Pacific, etc, etc £3.50


4561. SMITH M.: THE EMPEROR'S CODES. Bletchley Park and the Breaking of Japan's Secret Ciphers.

Bantam. 2000 1st. ** 322pp. 37 ills. Map. 23x16. Fine in d/j. This book describes the extraordinary wartime exploits of the breaking of Japanese ciphers by the British codebreakers based at Bletchley Park. It tells of the work of John Tiltman, the eccentric British soldier turned codebreaker who made many of the early breaks into Japanese diplomatic & military codes; Eric Nave, the Australian naval officer recruited to work for the British who pioneered the breakthrough in Japanese naval codes. This fascinating book is the first full account of the critical role played by British and Australian codebreakers. £7.95


5000. SMITH P.C.: MASSACRE AT TOBRUK.The Failure of Operation Agreement.

Kimber. 1987 1st. 224pp. 38 ills. 2 maps. 23x15. No writing or inscriptions:- Binding and contents Near-Fine. (No d/j). In a desperate attempt to take pressure off the 8th Army, an audacious plan was drawn up to storm Tobruk's defences and lay waste this vital Axis supply port. All British armed services were involved in this desperate adventure. Included were a sizeable Royal Marines battalion and a sizable Royal Navy squadron of cruisers, destroyers and MTBs. The RAFwere to carry out heavy bombing and the SAS and other secret forces were to engage in clandestine operations. The raid was boldly mounted in September 1942 - but it failed with terrible losses. Making full use of both Allied and Axis documents, together with eyewitness accounts, this book provides a full account of this operation, and seeks to provide answers as to what went wrong and who was to blame. £7.50


2691. SMITH Peter .C.: BATTLESHIP ROYAL SOVEREIGN AND HER SISTERS.

Kimber. 1988 1st. 207pp. 49 ills. 34x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Royal Sovereign first saw service in World War I, and with her sister ships Revenge, Ramillies Resolution and Royal Oak, she entered the fray in World War II. Royal Oak met an early and tragic end, but her four sisters served throughout the war and survived it. Mainly a history of Royal Sovereign, this book also gives some details of the service careers of her sisters. Well illustrated. £9.50


17373. SMITH Peter .C.:: BATTLESHIP ROYAL SOVEREIGN AND HER SISTERS.

Kimber. 1988 1st., . 207pp. 49 ills. 34x16. An excellent unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Royal Sovereign first saw service in World War I, and with her sister ships Revenge, Ramillies Resolution and Royal Oak, she entered the fray in World War II. Royal Oak met an early and tragic end, but her four sisters served throughout the war and survived it. Mainly a history of Royal Sovereign, this book also gives some details of the service careers of her sisters. Well illustrated. £9.95


15243. SMITH Peter.C. (Editor).: DESTROYER ACTION.

Kimber. 1974 1st . 254pp. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in VG+ d/j. .. A collection of actions, incidents and stories concerning British destroyers. The compilation includes Bad Weather (Taffrail): The Sailing of the (Woodrooffe): The Navy's Work (Sea Wrack): The Survivor (Bartimeus): The Navy's Here (Frischaeur): Straits Patrol (Divine): Kelly's Last Fight (Poolman): Through the Smoke (Parkin): On the Tramlines (Donald): A Long Tow (Onslow): Needless Tragedy (Smith): A New Command (Rayner): Disaster! (Sired): The Last Destroyer (Smith). £5.95


4040. SMITH Peter.C. (Editor).: DESTROYER ACTION.

Kimber. 1974 1st . 254pp. 22x14. VG+ in VG+ d/j. A collection of actions, incidents and stories concerning British destroyers. The compilation includes Bad Weather (Taffrail): The Sailing of the (Woodrooffe): The Navy's Work (Sea Wrack): The Survivor (Bartimeus): The Navy's Here (Frischaeur): Straits Patrol (Divine): Kelly's Last Fight (Poolman): Through the Smoke (Parkin): On the Tramlines (Donald): A Long Tow (Onslow): Needless Tragedy (Smith): A New Command (Rayner): Disaster! (Sired): The Last Destroyer (Smith). £4.95


10044. SMITH, B. Webster.: H.M.S. VICTORY. Nelson's Flagship at Trafalgar.

Blackie. 1939 1st. 223pp. Frontis. 18x13. Binding patchily faded, otherwise contents VG A history of HMS Victory from her construction to the 1930's. £11.00


7170. SMITH, B. Webster.: THE WAR AT SEA 1941-1943.

Blackie. 1944 1st. 193pp. 8 ills. 20x13. VG. A wartime account of the war at sea, covering Crete and the Middle East, the battle of the Atlantic, Malta and the Mediterranean, the fall of Singapore, the East Indies, the Battle of the Java Sea, etc. £2.95


16968. SMITH, David Bonner ( Editor):: THE LETTERS OF ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET THE EARL ST. VINCENT. Whilst First Lord of the Admiralty 1801-1804. Vol. I

Navy Records Society (Volume 55) 1922., vii. + 380pp. 24x16. Navy & cream cloth binding with gilt titles and motif. An exceptionally nice original hardback copy, without any writing or inscriptions; Binding VG, contents VG+. £19.00


18978. SMITH, Peter c.: ACTION IMMINENT. Three Studies of the Naval War in the Mediterranean Theatre during 1940.

Kimber 1980 1st. 352pp. 64 ills. 24x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. . A detailed review of three naval actions in the Mediterranean in 1940 and of Churchill's intervention in each case. Covers the Battle of Calabria; the passage through the Straits of Gibraltar by a French Cruiser Squadron; and the Battle of Spartivento. £11.50


3279. SMITH, Peter C.: ROYAL NAVY SHIP'S BADGES.

Balfour. 1974 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions:- Fine in VG d/j. The book begins by charting the history of British warship names and the origins of Naval Heraldry, then illustrates in colour some 40 ship's badges with a biography of each ship to hold the name. Ships include:- Hood, Renown, Glorious, Glowworm, Danae, Eclipse, Devonshire, etc. £6.95


7222. SMITH, Peter.C.: HIT FIRST, HIT HARD. The Story of HMS Renown 1916-1948.

Kimber. 1979 1st. Xii. + 335pp. 39 ills. 10 diags. 24x16. Above-average ex-library, minimal stamps, VG in VG in d/j. Renown first entered service in 1916, and was completely rebuilt in the late 1930s, emerging as a virtually brand new vessel. During WW2 she hunted the Graf Spee, and chased the Scharnhorst & Gneisenau off Norway; she took part in the bombardment of Genoa; in the hunt for the Bismarck; and in Malta convoy operations; and served with the Home Fleet in Arctic convoys and the North African landings. From official documents, and eye-witness accounts from former crew members, the author has written a comprehensive history of one of the hardest worked capital ships of the war. £12.50


5363. SMITH, Peter.C.: IMPACT! The Dive Bomber Pilots Speak.

Kimber. 1981 1st. 253pp. 32 ills. 24x15. An unmarked copy:- Fine in VG+ d/j. Based on the personal recollections of dive bomber pilots both land and carrier based, of all the major combatants, this book describes their exploits - mostly against shipping - during the Second World War. £5.95


7231. SMITH, Peter.C.: TASK FORCE 57. The British Pacific Fleet 1944-45.

Crecy 1994 306pp. 26 ills. 6 maps. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j. Hardback. A comprehensive and detailed history of the successes and the misfortunes of the fleet, but one which describes the Royal Navy's only operation as a major carrier force. £16.50


3086. SMITHIES, Edward & BRUCE Colin John: WAR AT SEA 1939-1945.

Constable. 1992 1st. xi. + 260pp. 14 ills. 24x16. An unmarked hardback copy: Fine in Fine d/j. This book uses first hand accounts of those that took part in the war at sea, serving with the Royal Navy, Merchant Service, Submarine Service, Fleet Air Arm, WRNS, etc. Reveals at a personal level the experiences of regular personnel and HO's. what it was like to be a part of the vast and complex struggle of the war at sea in World War II. £6.50


3951. SNYDER, Gerald S.: THE ROYAL OAK DISASTER.

Purnell. nd (c 1976) 240pp. 40 ills. Map. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. In this exhaustively researched account of the sinking of the Royal Oak, the author has put into perspective the entire story by examining the dramatic events from both the British and German sides. The hand-written testimonies of most of the 400 British survivors, hitherto previously withheld by the Admiralty, in keeping with the Official Secrets Act, provide invaluable material on which the author has drawn to recreate the last moments of the Royal Oak. £9.00


3837. SONTAG, Sherry. & DREW, Christopher.: BLIND MAN'S BLUFF. The Untold Story of Cold War Submarine Espionage.

Arrow 2000 xxvii . 352pp. Illustrated. Plans. Maps. 20x13. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. . Stretching from the years immediately after WW2 until the late 1990s, this book describes the secret missions involving Western submarines that have for decades roamed the depths in a dangerous battle for information and advantage. After six years of research, the authors examine and describe many secret submarine operations, and give due prominence to British nuclear submarine activity, which played an important part in the Cold War. £2.50


1229. SOUTHBY-TAYLOUR, Ewen: REASONS IN WRITING. A Commando's View of the Falklands War.

BCA. 1993. * xxvii. + 383pp. Prof ills. 6 maps/charts. 24x16. Some foxing to endps & edges, o/w VG+ in d/j. In 1977 the author war ordered to the Falkland Islands to command the Royal Marines detachment then stationed there and to restructure the defence procedures for the Islands. He returned to England in 1979 and when the Argentinians invaded the Islands three years later he put his unique experience and information at the disposal of the British Task Force, and in a very short time he was ordered to the Falklands where he led all the major amphibious landings. £4.95


1728. SOUTHEY, Robert: THE LIFE OF NELSON.

Blackie. nd (c 1907) vii. + 236pp. 4 ills. 20x14. Spots of foxing, o/w VG. First published in the 19th century, this was the earliest full-length biography on the life of Nelson, and is still one of the very best. £3.95


2762. SPECTOR, Ronald: AT WAR AT SEA. Sailors and Naval Warfare in the Twentieth Century.

Penguin. 2001 1st. 463pp. 45 ills. Map. 24x16. Unmarked hardback copy: Near-Mint in Fine d/j. This book describes the life of sailors in the 20th century, and brings to life the battles that have defined the modern age: from such set pieces as Tsushima, Jutland and Midway: the harrowing naval encounters during the Royal Navy's role in the evacuation of Crete, to the 'routine' terrors of the U-Boat wars. A first-class history. £6.85


4244. SPURR, Russell: A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE. The Kamikaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato, April 1945.

Sidgwick & Jackson. 1982 1st UK. ix. + 341pp. 39 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Describes the desperate last voyage of the Japanese giant battleship Yamato which, through shortage of fuel, was sent on a one way mission to attack American forces invading Okinawa. However, before Yamato had reached the combat zone, the she was attacked by U.S.carrier-borne aircraft who scored numerous hits with bombs and torpedoes. Although the Yamato absorbed a terrific amount of punishment, she finally sank taking with her over 3,000 of her crew. £9.50


18147. SPURR, Russell: LET THE TIGER TURN THE TAIL. Spurr's War.

Mainstream 1992 1st, 203pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy - Fine in Fine d/j. £9.00


18329. STAFFORD, Edward P. Cmdr USN: THE FAR AND THE DEEP.

Barker 1968. 238pp. Illustrated. 22x15. A n excellent clean and bright ex-library copy., front hinge strengthened, otherwise contents VG in G+ d/j. £5.50


17916. STAFFORD, Edward P. Comdr USN.: LITTLE SHIP BIG WAR. The Saga of DE 343

Naval Institute/Bluejacket 2000. 336pp. Illustrtaed. 22x`15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. £11.50


17357. STAGG J.M:: FORECAST FOR OVERLORD.June 6, 1944

Ian Allan 1971 1st. . 128pp. Charts. 24x16. Binding slightly bumped, otherwise VG in G+ d/j. £14.50


6331. STANTON, Doug: IN HARM'S WAY. The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of its Survivors.

Henry Holt 2001 1st 333pp. Illustrated. Crew list on endpapers. . 24x16.Hardback edition. Last few pages faintly marked on fore edge, otherwise VG+ in Fine d/j. . In July 1945, the cruiser USS Indianapolis was torpedoed and sunk in the South Pacific by a Japanese submarine. Of a crew of 1196 men and estimated 300 were killed on impact; nearly 900 sailors were cast into the sea, were they remained undetected by the US Navy, for nearly five days. By the time rescue arrived, all but 321 men had died. Interweaving the story of three survivors, including the ship's captain, the book tells the story of this tragic episode. £6.50


17059. STEEL Philip W.:: IN THE SHADOW OF THE HUN.

Paul Cave 1999 1st., . 237pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x22. An unmarked copy, almost like new Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £12.75


4387. STEELE H.G. Lieut-Cmdr RN.: THE STORY OF THE WORCESTER.

Harrap. 1961 1st. 256pp. 11 ills. 22x14. Front cover dented and prelims lightly marked, otherwise contents VG. The Worcester was established as a school- ship for boys wishing to become officers in the Merchant Service. This book tells the story of the three ships which served the college from 1862 to date. £2.95


17379. STEICHEN, Edward (editor):: U.S. NAVY WAR PHOTOGRAPHS. Pearl Harbour to Tokyo Bay.

Crown 1980 Revised edition. 128pp. Prof ills . 29x23. Fine in d/j. 115 photos of the war in the Pacific selected by Edward Steichen. An expanded reprint of an edition published at the end of the war. £11.50


8825. STEPHEN, Martin.: THE FIGHTING ADMIRALS. Famous British Admirals of the Second World War.

Cooper. 1991 1st. * 227pp. 21 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy: - Fine in Fine d/j. When the crisis came in 1939 the Navy had a pool of senior officers, many of whom rose to the occasion with the true Nelson touch. Controversially, he examines the battles which they fought between themselves and their allies and with those who sought to direct them. The author pulls no punches. He provides a critical analysis of these commanders. He exonerates Admiral Sir Tom Phillips from blame for the sinking of Prince of Wales and Repulse, revalues the standing and impact of the war of Viscount Cunningham ("A.B.C") and restores to prominence Admiral Sir James Somerville and Admiral Sir Bertram Ramsey. The author also describes the wartime records of many other commanders, including Dudley Pound, Bob Burnett, Philip Vian, Max Horton, Percy Noble, etc. £12.50


3898. STERN, Robert C.: U-BOATS IN ACTION.

Squadron/Signal. 1977 1st. . 49pp. Prof ills. 21x28. An unmarked copy. Near-Fine inNear- Fine pictorial card cover. After an Introduction describing the U-Boat War, the book gives details, descriptions and illustrates each U-boat class:- Type 1, Type IIType VII, Type IX, Type X, Type XIV, Type XVII, Type XX1, Type XXIII. Also covers Torpedoes & Schnorkels. Profusely illustrated with 116 photographs (many close-up & onboard), numerous line drawings, general arrangement plans, and a colour centrespread depicting six U-boats in various camouflage schemes £4.95


11207. STERN, Robert.C.: TYPE VII U-BOATS.

Brockhampton. 1998 160pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy, almost as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Covers every aspect of the design, evolution and characteristics of the German Type VII U-boats. Covers the Type VII's Direct Antecedents: Evolution of the Type VII: Propulsion: Provisioning: Sanitation: Torpedoes: Mines: Deck Gun: Flak Guns: Experimental Weapons: Radios: Radar: Radar Detectors: Hydrophones: Infra-red Sensors: Anti-Radar Coating: Anti-Radar Decoys: Anti-Sonar Coatings: Anti-Sonar Decoys. Very well illustrated. £7.50


18125. STEVENS, Alfred D.: UP CLOSE AND PERSONAL. Adventures in the Navy.

Robert D.Reed Publishers1999 1st v. + 180pp. 23x15. Fine in Fine pictorial card ccover. The author served in the US Navy during and after World War 2. £7.00


17714. STEVENS, Harm (Editor).: THE ART OF TECHNOLOGY. The Navy Model Collection in the Amsterdam Rijksmuseum

Inmere/Rijksdmuseum 1995. 72pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. 21x21. Like new - Mint in Mint pictorial card cover. £16.50


16355. STEVENS, Richard: TRAFALGAR; Battle and Era.

Privately published 2005 1st. 104pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Following a short historical and naval intoduction the book gives a detailed account of the Battle of Trafalgar. £5.96


3562. STEWART A.: THE UNDERRATED ENEMY. Britain's War with Japan, December 1941 - May 1942.

Kimber. 1987 1st. 234pp. 32 ills. 10 maps. 24x16.An unmarked copy:-Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j . During the 5 months from December 1941 until May 1942 the British suffered a series of defeats unequalled in their modern history. The author traces what happened in those 5 months, giving not only the British but also the Japanese side of events. Covering the airforce, military and naval actions, he describes disasters such the loss of the Prince of Wales and Repulse, the fall of Singapore, the Malyan campaign, the fall of Hong Kong, the fall of Rangoon and finally the retreat from Burma. £9.00


18462. STEWART, Robert: THE BRIGADE IN REVIEW. A Year at the U.S. Naval Academy.

Naval Institute Press 1993 1st. 117pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x23. As new:- Mint in Mint d/j £16.50


2813. STITT, George., Cmdr RN.: UNDER CUNNINGHAM'S COMMAND.

Allen. 1944 1st 269pp. 9 ills. Endp maps. 19x12. Binding a bit faded, otherwise contents VG. .The author, who saw service in HMS Queen Elizabeth in the Mediterranean, describes the naval actions and naval operations in the Mediterranean, between the entry of Italy into the war and the final surrender of the Italian fleet. £3.45


6149. STOKESBURY J.L: THE NAVY AND EMPIRE.

Morrow. 1983 1st. 430pp. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG d/j. Incorporating the history of the Royal Navy, from the time of Drake to the Falklands crisis, this book provides an objective and well balanced history of British sea power and the territorial gains and losses of the British Empire. £5.50


8826. STRABOLGI, Lord RN.: FROM GIBRALTAR TO SUEZ: THE BATTLE OF THE MIDDLE SEA.

Hutchinson. 1941 1st. xi. + 263pp. 71 ills. 22x14. VG. A comprehensive account of the first year of war in the Mediterranean. Well illustrated £4.00


1140. STRABOLGI, Lord, RN: SEA POWER IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

Hutchinson. 1943 1st. 136pp. 48 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. Spine faded (titles bright), contents VG. A history of sea power in World War 2, with chapters covering - The Turn of the Tide; Britain's Greatest Peril; The Nadir of British Sea Power; Japan Joins the Axis; Anglo-American Naval Recovery; The Axis in Retreat; The Deliverance of Africa; The Darlan Affair. £3.95


13278. STRUTTON Bill & PEARSON, Michael: THE SECRET INVADERS.

Popular Book Club 1959 284pp. 4 ills.4 maps. . 19x13. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions. Near-Fine in VG d/j. .After describing how Combined Operations Pilotage Parties (COPP’S) were trained, the authors recount their wartime reconnaissance missions exploring the beaches used for the invasion of Europe and other amphibious operations. In the Far East. £6.50


10172. STUBBS, Bernard.: THE NAVY AT WAR.

Faber. 1940 1st 280pp. 49 ills. 22x14. An exceptionally nice hardback copy in original d/j. VG+ in VG d/j. An early view of how the Royal Navy was conducting the war, by a war reporter. The chapters cover such subjects as convoys, U-boats, cruisers, submarines, mines & minesweepers, destroyers, MTBs, and the book also looks at the French navy at war. £4.50


18428. SUHREN, Teddy & Brustat-Naval, Fritz: TEDDY SUHREN ACE OF ACES. Memoirs of a U-Boat Rebel

Chaatham 2006 1st 248pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Like new, Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £9.50


8828. SWAFFER, Hannen.: WHAT WOULD NELSON DO?

Gollancz. 1946 1st. 135pp. 19x13. Titles faded, otherwise contents VG. . Deals with living conditions on the lower deck of the Royal Navy and tells the story of Hannan Swaffer's crusade on the mens' behalf. It records their grievamces in their own words, and is set out under the following headings:- How Sailors Live - Food - Effects of Bad Quarters & Poor Food - Gold Braid - Status - Rackets - Pay - Representations & Complaints - Long Term Contracts - Drafting - Blue Jeans & Bell Bottoms - One Law for the Rich....., etc. The book also compares living conditions on the lower deck of the Royal Navy with that of the US Navy. £5.50


7879. SWIFT, Jim.: LAUGH! With the Navy Too!

Maritime. nd. nd (c 1980s). 96pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Over ninety full-page cartoons illustrate the funnier aspects of life in the Royal Navy. £2.95


10811. SYMONDS, Craig L.: DECISION AT SEA. Five Naval Battles that Shaped American History.

Oxford University Press. 2005 1st. xvii. + 378pp. Ills. 24x16. Unmarked, almost as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This book offers narratives of five crucial engagements, showing how each battle reveals the transformation of technology from one war to the next, how these in turn transformed naval combat, and how each event marked a milestone in American history. The book describes:- Oliver Hazard Perry's heroic victory at Lake Erie in 1813: The brutal Civil War duel between the ironclads Monitor and Virginia 1862: Commodore Dewey's stunning triumph against the Spanish fleet at Manila Bay 1898: The American victory at Midway 1942: Operation Preying Mantis in the Persian Gulf 1988. £6.95


7897. T 124. (Captain Russell Grenfell RN): SEA POWER.

Jonathan Cape October 1941. revised edition. 261pp. 20x14. Binding & contents VG. The author, a well-known writer on naval and military affairs, was obliged, in this instance, and for reasons beyond his control, to resort to a pen-name. Written at the time of the invasion threat, this book is a study of England’s national and historic strategy in relation to World War 2. The author shows how the true defence of England against past aggressors and now Germany, has always been the sea, and that the main line of defence in World War 2 is her navy and air-force. £4.95


3963. TAFFRAIL: THE NAVY IN ACTION.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1940. 224pp. 20x13. An excellent copy in dustjacket without any writing or inscriptions. VG+ in G+ d/j. Contains about a dozen stirring accounts of the war at sea 1939-1940, including the Battle of the River Plate; Narvik, RN destroyers at Boulogne, the Dunkirk evacuation, convoys, mine warfare etc. £4.50


15273. TAFFRAIL. (Captain Taprell Dorling RN): ARCTIC CONVOY.

Hodder & Stoughton 1956 1st. 315pp. Map. 22x14. No writing or inscriptios; foxing to endpapers, otherwise VG in remains of d/j. £3.50


8240. TAFFRAIL. (Captain Taprell Dorling RN).: BLUE STAR LINE. A Record of Service 1939 - 1945.

Privately published. 1948 1st. 159pp + xiii. . Illustrated. Map. Folding Map. 23x15. Black cloth binding with gilt titles and Blue Star Line houseflag embossed in colour.. A really excellent copy , binding and contents VG+. The Blue Star Line lost 29 of its 38 ships during World War 2, to submarine, raider and shipwreck. This is a chronological account not only of these losses and the fate of the survivors, but also of the many incidents from Malta convoys to the evacuation of Singapore in which Blue Star ships were involved.. Roll of Honour. List of Blue Star personnel lost at Sea and a list of vessels lost. £30.00


8601. TALBOT-BOOTH E.C: ALL THE WORLD'S FIGHTING FLEETS. 3rd Edition.

Sampson Low. nd (c 1940). * .: xix. + 722pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 11x14. Front hinge strengthened, titles dull & binding rubbed, contents G+. . This comprehensive offers a mass of information on the ships of the world's navies at date, listing country-by-country and then by class - from battleships to minesweepers - specifications of the many different types of ships together with the name of each class member. In addition, there are sections dealing with Warship Names, Ship's Badges, Customs & Traditions, Armour and Protection, and much else. Profusely illustrated with photographs. £6.50


15153. TALBOT-BOOTH E.C.: THE NAVAL CALENDAR.

Sampson Low, Marston. 1938 1st. 272pp. Illustrated. 17x12. Binding and contents VG. £6.95


7832. TALBOT-BOOTH Lt-Cdr E.C. RD, RNR. & GREENMAN D.G.: WARSHIP IDENTIFICATION.

Ian Allan. 1971 1st. * 468pp. Prof ills. 25x18. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Approximately 1,400 solid black silhouettes are first arranged in a coding system and thse are then repeated as outline drawings to a larger scale and grouped more or less in types with full relevant information. Complete with comprehensive list of pendant numbers and a full index of 10,000 ships covered by the drawings. Ensigns of the principal navies are shown in full colour. £9.85


19045. TANGYE, Derek. (Editor).: WENT THE DAY WELL.....

Harrap 1942 1st 220pp. An excellent First Edition copy writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents VG+ Stories of British & Allied personnel who lost their lives during the Second World War. £12.50


16217. TAPPER, Philip: DEBT OF HONOUR.

Brynteg School 2002 1st. 99pp. Illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Compliments slip signed by author.. Contains brief biographies of the 86 ex-pupils of the Bridgend Intermediate School (now Brynteg Comprehensive School) who lost their lives serving in either the Army, Navy of RAF in the First and Second World Wars. £6.95


4869. TARRANT V.E: THE LAST YEAR OF THE KRIEGSMARINE. May 1944-May 1945.

Arms & Armour. 1994 1st. 256pp. 50 ills. Maps. 24x16. VG+ in VG+ d/j. Unable to prevent the Allied invasion of Europe, the Kriegsmarine could only rely on small battle units, E-boats, the odd destroyer or U-boat, and bizarre semi-suicide weapons - to attack the vast amount of invasion shipping off Normandy. The full range of human-torpedo, explosive motor boat and one-man V-boat operations are described. The decline and destruction of the few remaining capital ships, from the Tirpitz through to the last surviving light cruiser Leipzig, is fully detailed, as is the remarkable history of the U-boat service. Appendixes list operational losses, construction output and tonnage sunk. £8.50


5836. TAWNEY Cyril.: GREY FUNNEL LINES. Traditional Song & Verse of the Royal Navy 1900 - 1970

Routledge. 1987 1st. 177pp. Ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:-Fine in Fine d/j. Songs reflecting every aspect of life in the Royal Navy during the 20th century, both upper and lower deck.:- Ship's routine, submarines, aviation, the antics of dockyard personnel, matelot's shore-going adventures, both amorous & bibulous. £9.00


7712. TAYLOR H.C.: AND THEY COME HOME.

Jarrolds. nd (c 1942) 1st. 144pp. 16 ills. 19x13. VG in G+ d/j. Using first-hand accounts by British and Allied merchant seamen, this book describe their often grim experiences of the war at sea from Northern waters to the Far East. There are revealing accounts of brushes with U-boats, bombing aircraft, mines, and German surface craft; and there are two stories of escape from Occupied France. £4.50


17226. TAYLOR J.E. Lt-Cmdr RNR:: THE LAST PASSAGE

George Allen & Unwin 1946 1st. ,. 137pp. 17 ills. Endp maps. 19x13. , Binding & contents VG. £6.95


19032. TAYLOR S.A.G.: THE WESTERN DESIGN. An Account of Comwell's Expedition to the Caribbean

The Institute of Jamaica./Solstice Productions 1969 xii. + 243pp. 4 maps (one folding). No writing or inscriptions: 20x13. Fine in Fine d/j. £20.00


4416. TAYLOR, Gordon.: LONDON'S NAVY. The Story of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Quiller. 1983 1st. 176pp. Prof ills. 26x19. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in VG+ d/j. In 1945, the RNVR, boosted by many wartime volunteers, was providing no less than 88% of all the commissioned officers serving in the Royal Navy. At its peak, RNVR, officers and men from ordinary seaman to Commodore, served in almost every ship and shore base, numbering 48,000 officers and 5,000 men. Looked at through the eyes of one Divison, that of London, with its drill ships and Embankment landmarks HMS President and HMS Chrysanthemum, the author has written a definitive history of the permanent Reserve since its formation in 1903. Profusely illustrated with photographs. £7.95


14610. TAYLOR, Gordon.: LONDON'S NAVY. The Story of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.

Quiller. 1983 1st. 176pp. Prof ills. 26x19. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. d/j. . In 1945, the RNVR, boosted by many wartime volunteers, was providing no less than 88% of all the commissioned officers serving in the Royal Navy. At its peak, RNVR, officers and men from ordinary seaman to Commodore, served in almost every ship and shore base, numbering 48,000 officers and 5,000 men. Looked at through the eyes of one Divison, that of London, with its drill ships and Embankment landmarks HMS President and HMS Chrysanthemum, the author has written a definitive history of the permanent Reserve since its formation in 1903. Profusely illustrated with photographs. £9.50


13922. TENNENT, Alan J.: BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH SHIP LOSSES TO AXIS SUBMARINES 1939-1945.

Sutton. 2002 1st. ix. + 326pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy, like new: Near-Mint in Fine pictorial card cover. £18.50


3135. TENT, James Foster.: E-BOAT ALERT. Defending the Normandy Invasion Fleet.

Airlife. 1996 1st. xvi. + 286pp. 48 photos. 5 figs. 3 maps. 24x16.An unmarked copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Combining newly released top-secret Admiralty reports, rare photographs, and exttnsive interviews with eyewitnesses from three nations, the author has produced a comprehensive study of a little-known episode in WW2 - the campaign to defend the Normandy invasion force from Germany's high-performance motor-torpedo boats -the E-Boats. £11.50


14968. TERRAINE, John.: BUSINESS IN GREAT WATERS. The U-Boat Wars 1916-1945

Wordsworth. 1999 . xx. + 841pp. 58 ills. 19 maps. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This volume describes in detail and analyses in depth the entire history of the U-boats during two World Wars. It examines, the U-boats, their commanders; anti-submarine ships & weapons, & a comprehensive account of U-boat exploits. £6.75


648. TERRAINE, John.: BUSINESS IN GREAT WATERS. The U-Boat Wars 1916-1945

Mandarin. 1990 . xx. + 841pp. 58 ills. 19 maps. 20x12. An unmarked copy: VG in VG pictorial card cover. This volume describes in detail and analyses in depth the entire history of the U-boats during two World Wars. It examines, the U-boats, their commanders; anti-submarine ships & weapons, & a comprehensive account of U-boat exploits. £6.95


4570. TERRAINE, John.: TRAFALGAR.

Purnell nd (c 1977) 209pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 25x19. An unmarked copy: VG+ in VG d/j. A comprehensive, detailed and profusely illustrated account of the Battle of Trafalgar. Without detracting from the Nelson magic, the personal magnetism, the consummate leadership, the author turns the spotlight on the collective effort, the deep professionalism that gave the Royal Navy of that time a proficiency and mastery of seamanship, gunnery and morale that has never been surpassed. These points are well brought out in the book. The book includes WITNESSES OF TRAFALGAR, Eye-Witness Accounts compiled by John Westwood, which gives in nearly 50 pages, the personal experiences of those present during the battle £6.95


8283. TERZIBASCHITSCH, Stefan.: BATTLESHIPS OF THE U.S. NAVY IN WORLD WAR II.

Brassey's. nd (c 1977) 1st UK. 191pp. Prof ills. 28x21. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Lavishly illustrated with around 148 photographs, and over 100 deck plans & silhouette drawings, this book provides a complete account of all classes of U.S. battleships involved in World War 2. Each class of battleship is fully described with details of each ship's construction, armament, radar, wartime camouflage, modifications, and wartime history. Additionally there is a chapter on Japanese battleships, the design of which greatly influenced American thinking. £16.50


15267. THESIGER, Vice-Admiral Bertram S.: QUERIES IN SEAMANSHIP. A Collection of Typical Questions in the Various Items of a Midshipman's Seamanship Examination.

Gieves 1928. Fourth edition, revised & enlarged. ix. +125pp. 22x14. Edges of slighly rubbed, otherwise contents VG. Some of the blank pages for Answers opposite the 125pp of questions, have been written neatly in pencil. £7.50


19103. THESIGER, Vice-Admiral Bertram S.: QUERIES IN SEAMANSHIP. A Collection of Typical Questions in the Various Items of a Midshipman's Seamanship Examination.

Gieves 1928. Fourth edition, revised & enlarged. ix. +125pp. 22x14.. No writing or inscriptions; Binding & contents VG+ £9.00


6404. THOMAS David .L.: COCHRANE. Britannia's Last Sea King.

Deutsch. 1978 1st. 383p. 7 plates. 3 maps. 24x16. VG+ in VG+ d/j. Admiral Lord Cochrane, in a series of successful and heroic actions made his name as one of the most dashing, famous frigate captains of his day. A radical. not only in naval matters, Cochrane attracted the wrath of the establishment by his campaign against corruption endemic in Admiralty Administration, which came yo a head when Cochrane, as a member of Parliament accused his commander of cowardice after the Battle of Basque Roads. He was humiliated when he was framed as perpetrator of a Stock Exchange fraud in 1814, and imprisoned and cashiered. Following his release he took up an extraordinary career as a mercenary admiral, commanding in turn the navies of Chile, Brazil and Greece. In South America he fought and won actions which remain classics of their kind. On his eventual return to England Cochrane won back his good name, was reinstated in the Service, and lies buried in Westminster Abbey. £12.50


3418. THOMAS L.: RAIDERS OF THE DEEP.

Heinemann. 1941 x. + 363pp. Illustrated.. 22x14. Binding slightly rubbed, otherwise contents VG.. Gives a full and detailed of the exploits of German U-boats during the First World War. £6.50


3850. THOMAS, David A.: CRETE 1941 - THE BATTLE AT SEA.

Deutsche 1972 1st. 224pp. 23 ills. 4 maps. Endp maps. 26x14 . A clean & bright ex-library copy. Lacks title-page otherwise VG in VG d/j. A full account of the Royal Navy's fight to maintain its tradition of supporting the army at all times. The British Mediterranean Fleet transported an army of 58,000 to Greece to fight the German invaders, evacuated 50,000 of them under constant air attack, and then, in a further evacuation, rescued many thousands of men from Crete, in the face of overwhelming air superiority. The ships suffered the most prolonged and intensive air assault ever endured by a fleet until the Pacific War: 3 cruisers and 8 destroyers were sunk and 2 battleships, the aircraft carrier Formidable, 5 cruisers and 7 destroyers were damaged. £5.00


10533. THOMAS, David.: ROYAL ADMIRALS 1327-1981.

Deutsch. 1982 1st. 206pp. Prof ills. 24x17. An excelleny unmarked copy:- Fine in Near-Fine in d/j. Looks back over 700 years of English naval history to find that English kings, almost without exception, have taken to the sea themselves or raised their sons to be sailors. Full of anecdotes and stories, the book describes how the present royal family and their forbears have been diligent in working their way through the ranks. It also reveals the most spectacular travesty of promotion, the meteoric rise of Edward Augustus, Duke of York, from midshipman at 19 to C-in-C Mediterranean Fleet at 24. £3.85


5460. THOMAS, Donald: COCHRANE. Britannia's Sea Wolf.

Cassell. 2001. 383p. 3 maps. 20x13. An above-average ex-library copy with minimal stamps; VG in VG pictorial card cover.. Admiral Lord Cochrane, in a series of successful and heroic actions made his name as one of the most dashing, famous frigate captains of his day. A radical. not only in naval matters, Cochrane attracted the wrath of the establishment by his campaign against corruption endemic in Admiralty Administration, which came yo a head when Cochrane, as a member of Parliament accused his commander of cowardice after the Battle of Basque Roads. He was humiliated when he was framed as perpetrator of a Stock Exchange fraud in 1814, and imprisoned and cashiered. Following his release he took up an extraordinary career as a mercenary admiral, commanding in turn the navies of Chile, Brazil and Greece. In South America he fought and won actions which remain classics of their kind. On his eventual return to England Cochrane won back his good name, was reinstated in the Service, and lies buried in Westminster Abbey. £2.00


18839. THOMAS, Evan.: SEA OF THUNDER. Four Commanders and The Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945.

Simon & Schuster 2006 1st 414pp. Illustrated. 24x17. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Follows four naval commanders of the Second World War: Admiral William Halsey, Commander Ernest Evans, Admiral Takeo Kurita and Admiral Matome Ugaki, £9.50


18983. THOMAS, Lesley & BAILEY, Chris Howard: WRNS IN CAMERA

Royal naval Museum/Sutton 2002 1st xiv. + 107pp. Profusely illustrated. 27x20.. Like new Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j,.. A photographic record presenting a wide-ranging view of the wartime duties of the Wrens £11.50


140. THOMAS, Lowell: COUNT LUCKNER, THE SEA DEVIL. The Story of Count Felix von Luckner, the German War Raider.

Garden City Publishing. no date c 1927 xviii . + 310pp. Illustrated. Endpaper maps..20x15. Spots of foxing (mainly to prelims & edges), titles dull, otherwise VG. . The Story of Count Felix von Luckner, the German War Raider. Von Luckner ran away to sea at the age of 13 and didn't return home until he was 21. Having obtained his Master's ticket, he joined the German Navy and saw action at Jutland. He was then given command of the armed auxiliary sailing ship Seeadler, which, operating in the Atlantic and Pacific, sank 14 Allied merchantmen without taking a single life, before being wrecked in the Society Islands and captured by the British. The book provides a full account of this remarkable character's seagoing career. £7.50


19320. THOMAS, Lowell.: RAIDERS OF THE DEEP.

Heinemann. 1937 x. + 363pp. Illustrated.. 22x14. Binding slightly rubbed and bumped, spots of foxing to prelims, otherwise contents VG.. Gives a full and detailed of the exploits of German U-boats during the First World War. £5.00


3715. THOMAS, Roger D. & PATTERSON, Brian: DREADNOUGHTS IN CAMERA 1905-1920.

Sutton. 1998 1st. 180pp. Prof ills. 27x20. Fine in Near-Mint d/j. The book illustrates and describes the construction of British Dreadnoughts between 1905 and 1920. A selection of 130 rare photographs drawn from the archives of Armstrong-Whitworth, Elswick; Beardmore's, Dalmuir; John Brown, Clydebank; Cammel Laird, Birkenhead; Palmers, Jarrow; Scotts, Greenock; the Thames Ironworks, Blackwall; Harland & Wolff, Belfast; and Vickers, Jarrow. The pictures illustrate battleships and battlecruisers in every stage of construction, including Dreadnought, Hood, Repulse, Tiger, Ramillies, Queen Elizabeth, Barham, Bellerphon and others. £14.95


143. THOMPSON R.W.: DIEPPE AT DAWN. The Story of the Dieppe Raid 19 August 1942.

White Lion 1972. 215pp. 22x14. An unmarked hardback copy:- VG+ in VG d/j. d/j. The author has drawn on British official documents, Von Runstedt's report, and by the men who took part, to give a good account of the disasterous raid on Dieppe which cost over 4,000 casualties; over 100 planes; over 30 ships. £3.95


14672. THOMPSON, Julian.: THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF THE WAR AT SEA. The Royal Navy in the Second World War

BCA. nd (c 1996) viii. + 280pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked hardback copy:- Near-Mint in Fine d/j. This book is the story of nearly six years at sea as seen by British sailors, form Ordinary Seamen to Admirals, in their memoirs, diaries, letters home and interviews. Over 100 photographs and 20 paintings accompany the text. £7.95


14671. THOMPSON, Julian.: THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF THE WAR AT SEA. The Royal Navy in the Second World War

Sidgwick & Jackson. 1996 1st viii. + 280pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked hardback copy:- Near-Mint in Fine d/j. This book is the story of nearly six years at sea as seen by British sailors, form Ordinary Seamen to Admirals, in their memoirs, diaries, letters home and interviews. Over 100 photographs and 20 paintings accompany the text. £8.95


8264. THOMPSON, Julian.: THE IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM BOOK OF THE WAR AT SEA. The Royal Navy in the Second World War

Sidgwick & Jackson. 1997 viii. + 280pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This book is the story of nearly six years at sea as seen by British sailors, form Ordinary Seamen to Admirals, in their memoirs, diaries, letters home and interviews. Over 100 photographs and 20 paintings accompany the text. £7.50


11415. THOMPSON, Julian.: THE ROYAL MARINES. From Sea Soldiers to a Special Force.

Pan. 2001. xv. + 701pp. 49 ills. 19x13. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This book tells the stirring and fascinating history of the Royal Marines from its formation in the 17th century right through to the modern era. £5.50


11034. THOMSON, George Malcom.: SIR FRANCIS DRAKE.

BCA. 1972. x. + 358pp. Colour frontis.18 ills. 7 maps. Endpaper maps. 24x15. An unmarked copy:Binding & contents Fine. An absorbing account of the life and times that captures the heroic quality and genius that set Drake apart. £8.50


3666. THORNTON J.M.: MEN-OF-WAR 1770-1970.

Model & Alled. 1978 1st. 104pp. Prof ills. An unmarked copy- Fine in Near-Fine d/j. This is a collection of informal drawing , recording the development and history of over 600 warships spanning two centuries, including some of the naval oddities that were built in the course of that period. The drawings are highlighted with informative captions and anecdotes about each one of the vessels illustrated. £5.95


5863. THURSFIELD Rear-Admiral H.G.: ACTION STATIONS ! The Royal Navy at War

Black. 1942; Revised edition. 86pp. Prof ills. 25x19. VG+ in G+ d/j. Presentation copy signed by author, August 1943. This wartime book describes the role of the RN with individual chapters devoted to Battleships & Cruisers., Destroyers, the Little Ships, Submarines and the Fleet Air Arm. Illustrated with 75 photographs £7.50


18887. THURSFIELD, James R,: NELSON AND OTHER NAVAL STUDIES.

John Murray 1920 1st. xxxvii. + 373pp. 7 illustrations.22x14. Titles dull, otherwise binding VG, contents VG+. The book is inscribed thus: "To the Rev. Henry Hibberd from the author's son in gratitude for hospitality at Burnham Thorpe, August 1943". £12.50


13753. TINKER H. (Compiler).: A MESSAGE FROM THE FALKLANDS. The Life & Gallant Death of David Tinker, Lieut RN.

Junction Books. 1982 1st. 203pp. 5 ills. 22x14. VG in VG pictorial card cover. Tinker's ship Glamorgan was in the thick of the fighting until she was fatally hit by an Exocet missile. £2.00


13813. TOLAND, John: INFAMY - PEARL HARBOUR AND ITS AFTERMATH.

Penguin 2001, . xvi. + 366pp. Illustrated. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This book provides a detailed examining of the events preceding the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour, and goes a long way in answering many of the questions about why American political and military personnel were caught napping. £4.95


15692. TOMALIN, Clare: SAMUEL PEPYS. The Unequalled Self.

Viking 2002 1st. xxxix + 499. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 24x14. Near-Fine in Fine d/j. £11.50


5521. TOMLINSON, Michael: THE MOST DANGEROUS MOMENT. The Japanese Assault on Ceylon 1942.

Kimber 1976 1st 221pp. 30 ills. 23x15. VG+ in VG+ d/j. . Chutrchill thought that one of the most dangerous moment of the war to be when a Japanese fleet moved into the Indian n April 1942. This account examines the period in general and the attcks on Ceylon in particular. Naval events are described as a backdrop to a detailed examination of air warfare. £24.00


909. TOOHEY, John.: CAPTAIN BLIGH'S PORTABLE NIGHTMARE. From the Bounty to Safety - 4,162 Miles across the Pacific in a Rowing Boat.

Fourth Estate. 1999 223pp. Frontis. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. Hardback edition.. Describes the remarkable feat of seamanship of Bligh and 15 members of the crew of HMS Bounty, who sailed a 23ft ship's boat more than 4,000 miles across the Pacific Ocean to safety. £4.95


16263. TRACY, Nicholas: ATTACK ON MARITIME TRADE.

University of Toronto Press 1991 1st. viii. + 277pp. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £9.00


16874. TREACHER, Admiral Sir John:: LIFE AT FULL THROTTLE. From Wardroom to Boardroom.

Pen & Sword 2004 1st 260pp. Illustrated. 24x16: An unmarked copy- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £10.00


17702. TREADWELL, Terry C.: STRIKE FROM BENEATH THE SEA. A History of Aircarft-carrying Submarines.

Tempus 1999 1st. 191pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x17. Like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £5.50


15854. TREADWELL, Terry C.: SUBMARINES WITH WINGS. The Past, Present and Future of Aircraft-Carrying Submarines.

Conway 1985 1st. xiv. + 115pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x19. An unmarked hardback copy, like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Following British and German experiments between 1914-18, many navies built special submarine aircraft carriers beween the wars, but only the Japanese persevered with the apparently insurmountable problems, culminating in a bombing raid on Oregon in September 1942, and a planned attack on the Panama Canal. This fascinating story describes the submarines, together with their aircraft, which served in the navies of Britain, France, Germany, Japan, and the United States, and an account of the Japanese raid on the West Coast of America. Illustrated with 230 photographs and drawings of the submarines and their aircraft. £9.95


17352. TREADWELL, Terry C.:: SUBMARINES WITH WINGS. The Past, Present and Future of Aircraft-Carrying Submarines.

Conway 1985 1st., . xiv. + 115pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x19. An unmarked hardback copy, Fine in Fine d/j. Following British and German experiments between 1914-18, many navies built special submarine aircraft carriers beween the wars, but only the Japanese persevered with the apparently insurmountable problems, culminating in a bombing raid on Oregon in September 1942, and a planned attack on the Panama Canal. This fascinating story describes the submarines, together with their aircraft, which served in the navies of Britain, France, Germany, Japan, and the United States, and an account of the Japanese raid on the West Coast of America. Illustrated with 230 photographs and drawings of the submarines and their aircraft. £7.95


19140. TREGASKIS, Richard: ALL ABOUT PRESIDENT KENNEDY'S WARTIME ADVENTURE.

W.H.Allen 1962 1st UK 139pp. Illustrated. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in VG+ d/j. £6.50


18302. TREGASKIS, Richard: JOHN F. KENNEDY AND PT-109

Random House 1962 192pp. Illustrated. 22x14. A tight and bright ex-library copy; shelf number but no stamps. : Front endpaper marked, otherwise contents VG+ in VG permanently affixed d/j. £3.50


18995. TRENOWDEN, Ian: OPERATIONS MOST SECRET. SOE: The Malayan Theatre

Kimber 1978 1st 231pp. Illustrated. 24x16. VG+ in VG+ d/j. £10.00


1461. TROTTER, Wilfred Pym: THE ROYAL NAVY IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS.

Dent. 1978 172pp. Prof ills. 24x19. An unmarked hardback copy:- Fine in VG d/j. A collection of 190 old photographs, with informative captions, illustrating the ships and personnel of the Royal Navy from 1849-1914. The first photograph in the book is reputed to be the earliest-known photograph of one of H.M.ships. £7.95


9304. TROUP Vice-Admiral Sir James A.G.: ON THE BRIDGE.

Hutchinson. 1945 Second Edition 76pp. 20 folding charts/diagrams. 18x12. No writing or inscriptions. Binding VG, contents VG+. . Intended as a guide for the Captain or Navigating Officer of a Royal Navy warship, this book is divided into two parts - Navigation and Handling Ships - with chapters headed:- Fixing, The Passage, Short Visilbility, Fog, More Fog, Stray Notes on Safe Conduct , How Not to Navigate; The Debut, Securing to Buoys & Going Alongside, Under Way with the Fleet, Narrow Waters, Malta. £6.00


19347. TROUP Vice-Admiral Sir James A.G.: ON THE BRIDGE.

Hutchinson. 1952 76pp. 20 folding charts/diagrams. 18x12. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in G d/j. . . Intended as a guide for the Captain or Navigating Officer of a Royal Navy warship, this book is divided into two parts - Navigation and Handling Ships - with chapters headed:- Fixing, The Passage, Short Visilbility, Fog, More Fog, Stray Notes on Safe Conduct , How Not to Navigate; The Debut, Securing to Buoys & Going Alongside, Under Way with the Fleet, Narrow Waters, Malta. £7.00


19269. TRUMBALL, Robert: THE RAFT

Harrap 1942 1st. 155pp. Illustrated. 19x13. A nice copy without any writing or inscriptions in an excellent original d/j. VG in VG d/j. £24.00


13202. TUNSTALL, Brian.: FLIGHTS OF NAVAL GENIUS.

Philip Alan. 1930 1st. ix. + 299pp. 8 ills. 4 maps. 22x14. Foxing to prelims and edges, o/w contents VG, binding VG+. Highlights important episodes in the careers of five British naval commanders - George Brydges Baron Rodney - Richard Earl Howe - Samuel Viscount Hood - Sir Sydney Smith - Lord Camelford - Sir Charles Napier. £6.95


8914. TUOHY, William: THE BRAVEST MAN. The Story of Richard O'Kane & U.S. Submarines in the Pacific War.

Sutton. 2001 1st. x. + 422pp. Ills. Map. 24x16. Near-Mint in d/j. In command of the Us submarine Tang, O'Kane participated in the most dramatic war patrols of the Pacific War, and rescued the largest number of carrier aircrew from under the guns of the Japanese. In a final irony, at the end of its fifth successful war patrol, Tang was sunk by its own torpedo. £11.50


18311. TUOHY, William: THE BRAVEST MAN. The Story of Richard O'Kane & U.S. Submarines in the Pacific War.

Sutton. 2001 1st. x. + 422pp. Ills. Map. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in Fine d/j. In command of the Us submarine Tang, O'Kane participated in the most dramatic war patrols of the Pacific War, and rescued the largest number of carrier aircrew from under the guns of the Japanese. In a final irony, at the end of its fifth successful war patrol, Tang was sunk by its own torpedo. £8.50


7157. TURNER , John Frayn: SERVICE MOST SILENT. The Navy's Fight Against Enemy Mines.

Harrap. 1955 1st. 200pp. 30 ills. 20x13. No writing or inscriptions; titles faded, otherwise contents VG+. A participant describes how the staff of HMS Vernon tackled and beat the German campaign of mine warfare during the Second World War. £4.50


6827. TURNER, John .F.: PERISCOPE PATROL. The Story of Malta Submarines.

Airlife. 1977. 152pp. 12 ills. Map. Diag. 24x16. Above-average ex-library (one small stamp), otherwise VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. For 16 months in 1941-42 the Malta submarines devastated the enemy supply routes. Half of all axis shipping for the African coast failed to arrive. The submarines sank 75 enemy vessels totalling 400,000 tons. This book picks out the highlights of all their operations - and sets them against the bombing of Malta, where by the end of 1941, it was just as dangerous for submarines to be in harbour as at sea. Half of the RN submarines failed to return, ten out of twenty. £4.50


8579. TURNER, John, Frayn: V.C’s. OF THE ROYAL NAVY.

Harrap 1957 192pp. 27 ills. 19x13. Binding & contents VG. Twenty-four naval V.C.’s were awarded in the Second World War, and this book puts on record the deeds of daring and valour that won them. £3.50


17723. TYLER, Alan: CHEERFULL AND CONTENTED.

Book Guild 2000 1st. viii. + 288pp. Illustrated. 22x14. Fine in Fine d/j. Presentation copy inscribed by author. £9.00


6370. UDEN, Grant.: THE LOSS OF THE ROYAL GEORGE.

Macdonald. 1970 1st. 96pp. Ills. 18x12. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. In 1782 while undergoing a temporary repair at Spithead which involved heeling the ship to one side, the Royal George, flying the flag of Rear-Admiral Kempenfelt, flooded through her gunports taking the admiral and many of her company to the bottom. This book provides an informative account of the tragic loss of one of the largest warships of her day. £4.95


1739. UNWIN R.: THE DEFEAT OF JOHN HAWKINS. A Biography of His Third Slaving Voyage.

Readers Union. 1961 319pp. 12 ills/maps. 20x12.An unmarked copy Fine in VG+ d/j. In 1567 Hawkins set out from Plymouth with six ships with the aim of transporting slaves from Africa, and in defiance of Spanish law, attempted to sell them to the Spanish colonists of the islands of the Spanish Main. Despite storm and mutiny, he almost succeeded, but after a disastrous fight with Spanish forces, he returned to England with only 2 ships. Survivors of the other 4 ships straggled home for years, each bearing a tale of captivity and endurance. Many had suffered under the Inquisition - some at the stake, others in galleys. £5.50


5046. USBORNE Vice-Admiral C.V.: SMOKE ON THE HORIZON. Mediterranean Fighting 1914-1918.

Hodder & Stoughton. (Blackjacket Series) 940. 287pp. Endpaper maps. 18x12. Binding and contents VG+. A leading participant in Mediterranean naval operations, gives a detailed account of the naval war in the area. He describes the sortie of the Goeben and Breslau, the forcing of the Dardanelles by British submarines and the torpedoing of the Turkish battleship Messoudieh, the epic story of the collier River Clyde, the battle of the forts, the Austrain attack on the Otranto barrage, the Italian torpedo boat attack in Pola Harbour, and much else, etc. £9.00


489. USHERWOOD S. (Editor).: THE GREAT ENTERPRISE. The History of the Spanish Armada as revealed in Contemporary Documents.

Folio. 1978. 192pp. 31 ills. Ills endps. 25x16. Bound in blue cloth/gilt Binding & contents VG+. . Uses first-hand accounts of the Spanish Armada and surrounding events, viewing the proposed Spanish Invasion and the British defence, through the eyes of the men who opposed each other in the battle. £4.95


2795. USHERWOOD, Stephen (Editor).: THE GREAT ENTERPRISE. The History of the Spanish Armada as revealed in Contemporary Documents.

Bell & Hyman 1982 192pp. 31 ills. Ills endps. 25x16. An unmarked copy:- Binding & contents Fine in G d/j. . Using both Spanish and British sources, this book contains first-hand accounts of the Spanish Armada and surrounding events, viewing the proposed Spanish Invasion and the British defence, through the eyes of the men who opposed each other in the battle. £6.50


5410. VAN DER VAT Dan.: STANDARD OF POWER: The Royal Navy in the Twentieth Century.

Pimlico. 2001 xx. + 460pp. 39 ills. 24x16. VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover.. In this history the author takes a sceptical, sometimes admiring, often controversial view of the Royal Navy in two World Wars and countless minor conflicts. £5.95


3998. VAN DER VAT, Dan: STEALTH AT SEA: The History of the Submarine.

Houghton Mifflin 1993 1st. x + 374pp. 31 ills. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Charts the technical and military history, from the earliest submersible vessels to the submarines of the nuclear age, including the campaigns fought by submarines during the two World Wars. £8.50


11992. VAN DER VAT, Dan: THE ATLANTIC CAMPAIGN. The Great Struggle at Sea 1939-1945.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1988 1st. * ixx. + 424pp. 54 ills. 4 maps. Ills endps. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. d/j. This comprehensive history covers in detail every aspect and phase of the Battle of the Atlantic examining the action on and under the Atlantic. £7.95


3232. VAN DER VAT, Dan: THE ATLANTIC CAMPAIGN. The Great Struggle at Sea 1939-1945.

Hodder & Stoughton. 1988 1st. * ixx. + 424pp. 54 ills. 4 maps. Ills endps. 24x16. Near-Fine in VG d/j. This comprehensive history covers in detail every aspect and phase of the Battle of the Atlantic examining the action on and under the Atlantic. £6.75


14993. VANSITTART, Peter: JOHN PAUL JONES. A Restless Spirit.

Robson Books. 2004 1st. 266pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £5.95


4936. VAUSE, Jordan.: WOLF. U-Boat Commanders in World War II.

Airlife. 1997 1st UK.* xi.+ 249pp. Ills, 24x16. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Drawing on primary documents, and where possible, interviews or correspondence with surviving U-boat commanders themselves, the author follows the individual U-boat officers from their early training and through their wartime experiences. £6.95


14608. VAUSE, Jordan.: WOLF. U-Boat Commanders in World War II.

Airlife. 1997 1st UK.* xi.+ 249pp. Ills, 24x16. No writing or inscriptions; Near-Fine in Fine d/j. Drawing on primary documents, and where possible, interviews or correspondence with surviving U-boat commanders themselves, the author follows the individual U-boat officers from their early training and through their wartime experiences. £5.95


19001. VERITY, Liza: ANIMALS AT SEA.

National Maritime Museum 2004 1st. 112pp. Profusely illustrated. 18x18 A hardback copy, like new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £9.00


8273. VETTER, Ernest G.: DEATH WAS OUR ESCORT. The Story of Lt. (j.g.) Edward T.Hamilton, U.S.N.R.

Skeffington. nd (c 1944) 1st. 160pp. 22 ills. 22x14. Bound in red cloth with blue titles . Spine slightly darkened, otherwise VG. Vividly describes the exploits and experiences of an isolated United States P.T. boat squadron based in New Guinea. £4.95


18941. VON REUTER, Vice-Admiral: SCAPA FLOW. The Account of the Greatest Scuttling of All Time.

Hurst & Blackett 1940 153pp. 13 illustrations. 19x13. Binding a bit worn with dampstains to lower boards, otherwise contents G+.Translated from the German by Lieut-Commander I.M.N. Mudie, R.N. Rear-Admiral Ludwig von Reuter was given command of the German fleet that was interned in Scapa n Flow in November 1918 and used Friedrich der Grosse as his flagship. On the 21st June, 1919, he ordered the scuttling of the fleet. £20.00


17095. WALDRON T.J. & GLEESON, James:: THE FROGMEN.

Elmfield 1974., . 191pp. 15 illustrations. 22x14. An unmarked . Edges of a couple of pages torn, otherwise contents VG in Near- Fine d/j. Describes the operations carried out in WW2, by British Charioteers, 'X'-Craft and frogmen, and the operations carried out by Italian and German frogmen £3.95


13612. WALKER Frank. & MELLOR, Pamela.: THE MYSTERY OF X-5. Lieutenant H Henty-Creer's Attacks on the Tirpitz.

Kimber 1986 1st. 239pp. 33 ills. 3 maps. 24x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. In September 1943, the midget submarines X-5, X-6 and X-7, set out to attack the German battleship Tirpitz at her anchorage in a Norwegian fjord. Follwing the attack all three submarine commanders were recommended for the V.C. Two survived and received the award, but as Henty-Creer's X-5 mysteriously went missing, the award of the V.C was deferred until further evidence could be gathered. This book seeks to provide this further evidence with eye-witness accounts and scientific opinion, and with help from professional divers it attempts to solve the tragic mystery. £12.50


17970. WALMSLEY, Leo: FISHERMEN AT WAR.

Collins 1941 256pp. 17 illustrations. 20x14.An excellent copy of the original wartime edition, without any writing or inscriptions. VG+ in VG d/j. £11.00


19744. WALTER , John: THE KAISER'S PIRATES. German Surface Raiders in World War One.

Arms & Armour 1994 1st. 192pp. Illustrated. 25x19. Previous oxner's bookplate. Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. £17.50


17280. WARD, Peter:: FROM AFRICA TO THE ARCTIC. A Year on he Destroyer HMS Beagle during WWII.

Brewin 2003 1ts . x. + 86pp. .Illustrated. 21x15. Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. £7.50


12300. Warlow, Ben: RN MINOR WAR VESSELS IN FOCUS

Maritime. nd (2000) 96pp. Prof ills. 18x24. Mint in Fine pictorial card cove £5.00


14657. WARNER, Oliver: BATTLE HONOURS OF THE ROYAL NAVY.

George Philip 1956 1st. vii. + 91pp. Colour Frontis. 9 plates. 22x14. A nice bright copy, binding VG, contents VG+. The 7 chapters cover:- Battle Honours -Scope & Definition: Fleet Actions & Campaigns: Single Ship Actions: Alphabetical List of Ships With Their Honours: Fleet Air Arm Squadron Honours: Naval Battle Honours Won by Regiments of the Army: Ships' Badges. £7.95


18360. WARNER, Oliver: NELSON'S BATTLES

David & Charles 1971 254pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions;. Fine in Fine d/j. £8.50


16112. WARNER, Oliver: THE SEA AND THE SWORD. The Baltic 1630-1945.

Jonathan Cape. 1965 1st. 320pp. Illustrated. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions. VG+ in VG d/j. £7.00


2363. WARNER, Oliver.: THE BRITISH NAVY. A Concise History.

Purnell. 1975. 191pp. Prof ills. 24x18. Near-Fine in VG d/j. An excellent history accompanied by 151 illustrations. £4.00


3847. WARNER, Peggy. SADAO Seno.: THE COFFIN BOATS. Japanese Midget Submarine Operations in the Second World War.

Cooper. 1986 1st. xii. + 206pp. 23 ills. Maps. Diags. 24x15. Above-average ex-library with minimal stamps. VG in Near-Fine d/j. The first full account of the three main raids which involved Japanese midget submarines. The first was their part in the attack on Pearl Harbour. The other two midget submarine raids were on Sydney Harbour, and on Diego Suarez, Madagascar in 1942. The book also describes the last sorties undertaken by the submarines. £9.00


8911. WARREN C.E.T. & BENSON James.: THETIS. Disaster in Liverpool Bay. "The Admiralty Regrets"......

Avid 1997 229pp. Illustrated..While on her builder’s trials in June 1939, the brand new submarine Thetis sank in Liverpool Bay trapping on board 99 naval personnel & civilian employees of her builders Cammell Laird. This full account of the tragedy investigates the technical problems and human errors which led to this disaster. It also provides a vivid account of the dramatic scenes on board the stricken submarine, and the desperate, but ultimately unsuccessful attempts of rescue. Following her salvage and renamed Thunderbolt, the submarine took part in wartime operations until she was finally sunk in the Mediterranean in 1943. £6.00


4607. WARREN C.E.T. & BENSON, James: WILL NOT WE FEAR. The Story of His Majesty's Submarine Seal and of Lieutenant-Commander Rupert Lonsdale.

Harrap. 1961 1st. 228pp. 18 ills. 22x14. Hardback edition. No writing or inscriptions:- VG+ in G d/j. . Based on first hand accounts, this book tells the dramatic story of the events which led to the capture of the British submarine Seal by German forces, after she was crippled by a mine while on a dangerous minelaying operation in the Kattegat in May, 1940. £7.00


555. WARREN C.E.T. & BENSON, James.: ABOVE US THE W AVES. The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes.

Harrap. 1953 256pp. 40 ills. 7 maps. Endpaper maps. 22x14. Spine sun faded (titles bright, otherwise contents VG.This compreehnsive record describes the exploits of midget submarines and human torpedoes during WW2, including the attack on Tirpitz and other Norwegian operations, in the Mediterranean and in the Far East, including the sinking of the Japanese cruiser Takao at Singapore. £3.50


15951. WARREN, Alan: SINGAPORE. Britain's Greatest Defeat.

Hambledon & London 2002 1st. xiii. + 370pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. An unmarked copy, almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £7.95


17066. WATERS, Conrad (Editor).:: SEAFORTH WORLD NAVAL REVIEW 2010.

Seaforth/Pen & Sword 2009 1st ,. 192pp. Profusely illustrated. 25x27. A new: Mint in Mint d/j. £14.00


13700. WATERS, John M.: BLOODY WINTER.

Van Nostrand 1967 1st. xiv. + 279pp. Illustrated. Endp maps.23x15. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG d/j. Although the Battle of the Atlantic lasted more than six years, the winter of 1942-43 marked the climax of the fighting. The author, who himself served as an officer in US escorts, offers a vivid account of the day-to-day fighting as seen from the bridges of Allied escort ships and from the conning towers of German submarines. £6.95


17262. WATERS, John M.:: BLOODY WINTER.

United States Naval Insitute 1984. Revised edition. . xiv. + 285pp. Illustrated. Maps .23x15. An unmarked copy:- Near-Fine in VG pictorial card cover. Although the Battle of the Atlantic lasted more than six years, the winter of 1942-43 marked the climax of the fighting. The author, who himself served as an officer in US escorts, offers a vivid account of the day-to-day fighting as seen from the bridges of Allied escort ships and from the conning towers £6.95


18313. WATERS, John M.:: BLOODY WINTER.

United States Naval Insitute 1987. Revised edition. . xiv. + 285pp. Illustrated. Maps .23x15. An unmarked hardback copy:- Fine in Fine d/jAlthough the Battle of the Atlantic lasted more than six years, the winter of 1942-43 marked the climax of the fighting. The author, who himself served as an officer in US escorts, offers a vivid account of the day-to-day fighting as seen from the bridges of Allied escort ships and from the conning towers £8.95


6728. WATTS A.J.: THE U-BOAT HUNTERS

BCA . No date (c 1976) 192pp. Prof ills. 25x17. An unmarked copy: VG in VG d/j. Despite the advantage of 'Asdic' and the introduction of convoys, the losses of Allied merchant ships from German U-boats were enormous. Every possible countermeasure was used against the U-boat, and a whole range of ships, aircraft, weapons, electronics, were created to fight the Battle of the Atlantic. This book tells the dramatic story of this campaign and the development of anti-submarine warfare in the Second World War. Profusely illustrated. Signed by author. £7.95


18463. WATTS Anthony .J.: AXIS SUBMARINES & ALLIED SUBMARINES. (World War 2 Fact Files). 2 Volume Set

Macdonald & Jane's. 1977 1st. Two Volume set housed in Near-Fine blue cloth covered slipcase.AXIS SUBMARINES: 63pp. Prof ills. 27x20. A superb copy almost like new. Mint in pictorial card cover. Every class of submarine operated or planned by Finland, Germany, Japan, Italy and Thailand is listed together with a short background to the design. Tables list technical data and a brief note on the fate of each submarine. Profusely illustrated with photos. ALLIED SUBMARINES:-(ISBN 0354010115) 64pp. Prof ills. 27x20. A superb copy almost like new. iNear-Mint in pictorial card cover Every class of submarine operated or planned by Brazil, Denmark, Estonia, France, Greece, Latvia, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, United Kingdom, USA and Yugoslavia, is listed together with a short background to the design. Tables list technical data and a brief note on the fate of each submarine. Profusely illustrated with photos. £12.50


17594. WATTS Anthony .J.: AXIS SUBMARINES (World War 2 Fact Files)

Macdonald & Jane's. 1977 1st. 63pp. Prof ills. 27x20. A superb copy almost like new. Mint in pictorial card cover. Every class of submarine operated or planned by Finland, Germany, Japan, Italy and Thailand is listed together with a short background to the design. Tables list technical data and a brief note on the fate of each submarine. Profusely illustrated with photos. £5.50


1767. WATTS Anthony .J.: AXIS SUBMARINES (World War 2 Fact Files)

Macdonald & Jane's. 1977 1st. 63pp. Prof ills. 27x20. An unmarked hardback copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. Every class of submarine operated or planned by Finland, Germany, Japan, Italy and Thailand is listed together with a short background to the design. Tables list technical data and a brief note on the fate of each submarine. Profusely illustrated with photos. £5.50


773. WATTS, Anthony J: ALLIED SUBMARINES. (World War 2 Fact Files).

Macdonald & Jane's. 1977 1st. 64pp. Prof ills. 27x20. A superb copy almost like new. iNear-Mint in pictorial card cover Every class of submarine operated or planned by Brazil, Denmark, Estonia, France, Greece, Latvia, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, United Kingdom, USA and Yugoslavia, is listed together with a short background to the design. Tables list technical data and a brief note on the fate of each submarine. Profusely illustrated with photos. £5.50


1770. WATTS, Anthony J.: AXIS CRUISERS. (World War 2 Fact Files).

Macdonald & Jane's. 1979 1st. 55pp. Prof ills. 27x21 An excellent unmarked copy: .Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Every class of cruiser operated or planned by the navies of Germany, Italy and Japan, is listed together with a short background to the design, plus Tables of technical data and a brief note on the fate of each ship. Profusely illustrated. £5.50


17944. WATTS, Anthony J.: AXIS CRUISERS. (World War 2 Fact Files).

Macdonald & Jane's. 1979 1st. 55pp. Prof ills. 27x21 An excellent unmarked copy:: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Every class of cruiser operated or planned by the navies of Germany, Italy and Japan, is listed together with a short background to the design, plus Tables of technical data and a brief note on the fate of each ship. Profusely illustrated. £6.50


3775. WATTS, Anthony J.: THE ROYAL NAVY. An Illustrated History.

Naval Institute/Brockhampton. 1999 . 256pp. Prof ills. 26x20. Near-Mint in d/j. beginning with the triumphant aftermath of Trafalgar, the author traces the evolution of the Navy over the decades of the last years of sail to today’s 'high tech' fleet. In addition to technical fact and data throughout, the author provides assessment and critique of decisions, events, designs and tactics over nearly two centuries. Factually detailed and technically accurate, this is also a readable, entertaining narrative, an incisive study of Britain's Navy. Profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings of significant warships and equipment, plus detailed maps of key battles and actions. £7.50


8442. WATTS, Anthony J.: THE ROYAL NAVY. An Illustrated History.

Arms & Armour. 1994 1st. . 256pp. Prof ills. 26x20. Near-Mint in d/j. beginning with the triumphant aftermath of Trafalgar, the author traces the evolution of the Navy over the decades of the last years of sail to today’s 'high tech' fleet. In addition to technical fact and data throughout, the author provides assessment and critique of decisions, events, designs and tactics over nearly two centuries. Factually detailed and technically accurate, this is also a readable, entertaining narrative, an incisive study of Britain's Navy. Profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings of significant warships and equipment, plus detailed maps of key battles and actions. £7.95


2718. WEAVER H.J: NIGHTMARE AT SCAPA FLOW. The truth about the Sinking of HMS Royal Oak.

Cressrelles. 1985 194pp. 20 ills. 22x14.An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine d/j. On Oct 14th 1939, the German submarine U-47 commanded by Gunther Prien, entered the Royal Navy's home anchorage at Scap Flow and torpedoed the battleship Royal Oak which sank with the loss of more than 800 of her crew. This was Germany's first shattering blow against Britain in WW2. The author examines in detail the attack by the U-47 and with the help of survivors accounts reconstructs the tragic scenes on board the battleship as it capsized and sank. This is followed by a painstaking investigation into official records reviewing the evidence from scratch and bring to light new facts as well as examining every point of controversy in this definitive account of the disaster. £6.95


3110. WEBB E.D. Cmdr RN.: H.M.S. VERNON. A Short History from 1930 to 1955.

The Wardroom Mess Committee, HMS Vernon. 1956 1st. vii. + 114pp. Prof ills. No writing or inscriptions: Blue cloth/ gilt binding VG., contents Fine. A history which devotes a great deal of its space to the defeat of the German mine. £14.00


4471. WELLHAM, John.: WITH NAVAL WINGS. The Autobiography of a Fleet Air Arm Pilot in World War II.

Spellmount. 1995 1st. 199pp. 19 ills. Maps. 24x16. AAbove-average ex-library, minimaal stamps; VG in Near-Fine d/j. Flying from HMS Eagle, Wellham flew one of three 'Stringbags' which sank four ships at the Italian base in Bomba. Wellham took part in the second strike on Taranto from HMS Illustrious, and was later appointed Commander (Flying) in the escort carriers Biter and then Empress, before being sent to the Far East for the final struggles with Japan. £4.50


1310. WELLS G. Rear-Admiral: NAVAL CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS.

Allan. 1930 1st. 195pp. 12 ills. 22x14. Binding rubbed, otherwise contents VG. Set out in alphabetical order this book provides a comprehensive record on the origins of the customs, traditions and terminology of the Royal Navy. £6.95


18301. WELLS J. Captain RN.: THE IMMORTAL WARRIOR. Britain's First and Last Battleship.

Mason. 1987 1st. 263pp. Prof ills. 19x25. Inscribed - To Roy Castle to commemorate 'lighting up' the Christmas Illuminations, on HMS Warrior 1860 at the Royal Naval Base, Portsmouth on 14 December 1991. Signed by Captain Morgan RN. Fine in Fine d/j. This meticulously researched ship biography, traces the design background and building history of Britain's first ironclad which was completed in 1860. Charts Warrior's service career, records her commissions and officers and crew; considers her armament and machinery, her strengths and weaknesses. After active service, she became part of the Vernon torpedo school in Portsmouth harbour before relegation to an oil fuel pontoon hulk at Pembroke Dock. In 1979 Warrior was towed to Hartlepool where she was completely restored and in 1987 the ship returned to Portsmouth where she is now on display. Twelve detailed appendices help make this one of the most definitive accounts of an historic ship ever written. Profusely illustrated with photographs and line £11.50


4369. WELLS J. Captain RN.: THE IMMORTAL WARRIOR. Britain's First and Last Battleship.

Mason. 1987 1st. 263pp. Prof ills. 19x25. An unmarked copy, like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This meticulously researched ship biography, traces the design background and building history of Britain's first ironclad which was completed in 1860. Charts Warrior's service career, records her commissions and officers and crew; considers her armament and machinery, her strengths and weaknesses. After active service, she became part of the Vernon torpedo school in Portsmouth harbour before relegation to an oil fuel pontoon hulk at Pembroke Dock. In 1979 Warrior was towed to Hartlepool where she was completely restored and in 1987 the ship returned to Portsmouth where she is now on display. Twelve detailed appendices help make this one of the most definitive accounts of an historic ship ever written. Profusely illustrated with photographs and line £11.50


15021. WELLS, John. Captain RN.: THE ROYAL NAVY. An Illustrated Social History 1870-1982.

Sutton. 1994 1st. x.+ 306pp. Prof ills. 25x19: An unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Starting with the imperial splendour of Victorian ships with their labour intensive crews, social divisions and harsh discipline and concluding with the fighting force that saw service in the Falklands War, this book is as much a story of naval characters as it is the story of the vents and conflicts in which they were caught up, and covers everything from recruitment and training to behaviour in battle, duscipline, food and drink, clothing and pay. Signed by author. £10.00


14533. WELLS, John. Captain RN.: THE ROYAL NAVY. An Illustrated Social History 1870-1982.

Sutton. 1994 1st. x.+ 306pp. Prof ills. 25x19: Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Signed by author, and letter from author. Starting with the imperial splendour of Victorian ships with their labour intensive crews, social divisions and harsh discipline and concluding with the fighting force that saw service in the Falklands War, this book is as much a story of naval characters as it is the story of the vents and conflicts in which they were caught up, and covers everything from recruitment and training to behaviour in battle, duscipline, food and drink, clothing and pay. Signed by author. £10.00


10445. WEMYSS D.E.G Cmdr RN.: RELENTLESS PURSUIT. The Story of Captain Walker the U-BHoat Destroyer.

Kimber 1955 1st 167pp. 7 illustrations. No writing or inscriptionss; Spine lightly faded (Gilt titles legible) contentsVG. Walker's group sank 23 U-boats and he won a DSO with three bars. Before his premature death in 1944 he did more than anyone to win the Battle of the Atlantic by feats of arms. This account, written by his second-in-command, gives a full account of the exploits of Walker's groups. £6.50


18136. WEST, John L.: THE LOSS OF THE 'LANCASTRIA'.

Millgate 1988 1st. 136pp. Illustrated. 21x15. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover £14.00


17349. WEST, Nigel:: THE SECRET WAR FOR THE FALKLANDS. The SAS, M16, and the War Whitehall nearly Lost.

Warner 1997 Warner 1997, . xxi. + 266pp. Illustrated. 20x13. VG+ in slightly creased pictorial card cover. £2.00


5625. WEST. Nigel.: A MATTER OF TRUST : MI5 1945-72.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1982 1st. 196pp. 20 ills. 24x16. Fine in Fine d/j. Investigates whether the former Director-General of the Security Service, Sir Roger Hollis, was a traitor. And why was it that in more than 30 years only one KGB 'illegal' was ever found in England by MI5? Who was the defector whose memory of files in Moscow led to the identification of more than a dozen Russian spies in the West ? Meticulous research backed by interviews with agents, double agents and case officers has resulted in answers to these compelling questions, in this unique, thoroughly documented and highly readable account of Britain's premier counter-intelligence organization. £5.95


16550. WESTHORP, Christopher: VJ DAY. In Photographs.

Salamander 1995. 64pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x22. Near-Mint in pictorial card cover. £5.00


18258. WESTON, Agnes E.: "WE ARE ALWAYS READY."

S.W. Partridge & Co. (c 1911) 88pp. Illustrated. 17x11. Contents Near-Fine in Slightly markedpictorial coloured boards After an eight-page prologue. A book of ten eight-page stories written by Agnes Weston e Gripped by an Octopus - Mud Storm & Tempest - The Story of a Murderer - The Shout of Faith - Fools, Ancient & Modern - The Shadow of the Cross - Heroes - The Condemned Cell - From Nature, Up to Nature's God - What Ship?...Whither Bound? Each story is prefaced with an engraving and an illustrating at the beginning of the first chapter.. The inscription on the front flyleaf reads - " Presented to Harry Kennedy, for regular attendance at the " One Bell Meeting" on boatd HMS Impregnable, 1909" £11.00


3903. WESTWOOD, David: THE TYPE VII U-BOAT. Anatomy of the Ship.

Conway. 1984 1st 95pp. Prof ills. 25x26. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. This volume contains a full description of Type VII U-Boats, including modifications and appearance changes. Pictorial section emphasising close-up and on-board photographs. Around 300 perspective and 3-view drawings of every detail - general arrangements, hull construction, machinery, armament, etc. £18.50


5910. WESTWOOD, J.N.: FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

BCA. 1979 160pp. Prof ills. 25x20. Fine in VG d/j. The author examines a number of warships which took part in World War 2, analysing notable features of their designs and discusses if the ships lived up to their designer's expectations in wartime conditions. Describes the battleships Bismarck, Duke of York, Warspite, Scharnhorst, Alabama, Washington, Texas, Kongo, Yamato and the pocket-battleship Graf Spee: The aircraft carriers Ark Royal, Akagi, Enterprise, Lexington, Hornet and Zuikake. The cruisers Ajax, Boise, Belfast, Indianapolis, Mogami and Prinz Eugen: The destroyers Johnson and Saumarez: The escorts England and Jervis Bay; The submarines Cavella, Thunderbolt and U-47. Profusely illustrated. £5.50


16706. WESTWOOD, J.N.: FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Sidgwick & Jackson 1981 160pp. Prof ills. 25x20. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. The author examines a number of warships which took part in World War 2, analysing notable features of their designs and discusses if the ships lived up to their designer's expectations in wartime conditions. Describes the battleships Bismarck, Duke of York, Warspite, Scharnhorst, Alabama, Washington, Texas, Kongo, Yamato and the pocket-battleship Graf Spee: The aircraft carriers Ark Royal, Akagi, Enterprise, Lexington, Hornet and Zuikake. The cruisers Ajax, Boise, Belfast, Indianapolis, Mogami and Prinz Eugen: The destroyers Johnson and Saumarez: The escorts England and Jervis Bay; The submarines Cavella, Thunderbolt and U-47. Profusely illustrated. £7.95


19715. WESTWOOD, J.N.: FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II.

Sidgwick & Jackson 1981 160pp. Prof ills. 25x20. No writing or inscriptions:- Fine in VG+ d/j. The author examines a number of warships which took part in World War 2, analysing notable features of their designs and discusses if the ships lived up to their designer's expectations in wartime conditions. Describes the battleships Bismarck, Duke of York, Warspite, Scharnhorst, Alabama, Washington, Texas, Kongo, Yamato and the pocket-battleship Graf Spee: The aircraft carriers Ark Royal, Akagi, Enterprise, Lexington, Hornet and Zuikake. The cruisers Ajax, Boise, Belfast, Indianapolis, Mogami and Prinz Eugen: The destroyers Johnson and Saumarez: The escorts England and Jervis Bay; The submarines Cavella, Thunderbolt and U-47. Profusely illustrated. £6.50


495. WETTERN, Desmond.: THE DECLINE OF BRITISH SEAPOWER.

Jane's. 1982 1st. v. + 452pp. 85 ills. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions; Fine in VG d/j. This important and controversial book is an almost month by month acount of the many activities of the Royal Navy from 1945 to 1981. The book is a history which shows not only that the Navy, against a background of an almost constant shortage of men, money and ships, has served the nation well, but the book is also an account of social changes in the Service since 1945. Strength of Fleet from 1947 to 1981. £7.50


16955. WETTERN, Desmond.:: THE DECLINE OF BRITISH SEAPOWER.

Jane's. 1982 1st ., v. + 452pp. 85 ills. 24x16. VG+ in VG d/j. This important and controversial book is an almost month by month acount of the many activities of the Royal Navy from 1945 to 1981. The book is a history which shows not only that the Navy, against a background of an almost constant shortage of men, money and ships, has served the nation well, but the book is also an account of social changes in the Service since 1945. Strength of Fleet from 1947 to 1981 £7.95


11503. WHEELER, Harold F.B.: DARING DEEDS OF MERCHANT SEAMEN IN THE GREAT WAR.

Harrap. 1918 1st. 320pp. Colour frontis. Illustrated. 19x13. A first edition hardback copy. Spine sun faded (titles bright), and odd spots of foxing otherwise contents VG. Describes various actions and episodes involving the men and ships of Britain's Merchant Navy during the First World War. £7.50


15272. WHEELER, Harold F.B.: THE STORY OF THE BRITISH NAVY.

Harrap 1922 1st. 384pp. 16 illustrations in colour by Ellis Silas. 22x15. Binding VG, contents VG+. £5.95


18304. WHELAN, John: HOME IS THE SAILOR.

Angus & Robertson 1957. 224pp. 20x13. Blue cloth gilt binding VG Some marks to contents and foxing ( mainly to margins & edges) G, in worn d/j. £16.50


19026. WHINNEY R.W.Captain RN.: THE U-BOAT PERIL. An Anti-Submarine Commander's War.

Blandford. 1986 1st. * 160pp. 54 illustrations. Maps/diags. Endp maps. 24x16. An excellent unmarked copy Fine in Fine in d/j. Whinney served as A/S officer in Duncan, then moved to Cossack - the leader of Vian's flotilla - in which he saw action in the Bismarck operation. After a spell ashore in West Africa, he took over the V & W destroyer Wanderer, and joined Escort Group B1 in the Atlantic and Arctic, and finally served as a D-Day convoy escort. Whinney was one of the highest scoring submarine hunters of WW2. £7.50


4588. WHINNEY R.W.Captain RN.: THE U-BOAT PERIL. An Anti-Submarine Commander's War.

Blandford. 1986 1st. * 160pp. 54 ills. Maps/diags. Endp maps. 24x16. Near-Fine in Fine in d/j. Whinney served as A/S officer in Duncan, then moved to Cossack - the leader of Vian's flotilla - in which he saw action in the Bismarck operation. After a spell ashore in West Africa, he took over the V & W destroyer Wanderer, and joined Escort Group B1 in the Atlantic and Arctic, and finally served as a D-Day convoy escort. Whinney was one of the highest scoring submarine hunters of WW2. £6.50


18314. WHINNEY, Patrick: CORSICAN COMMAND. A Dramatic First-hand Account of Clandestine Operations in the Western Mediterranean, 1943-1944.

Patrick Stephens. 1989 1st. 224pp. 65 ills. Map. Above-average ex-library with minimal stamps. VG in VG+ In the autumn of 1943 the author had command of the African Coastal Flotilla, a little known organization, but a vital one in the success of hundreds of undercover operations for British Military Intelligence, the Free French Intelligence Service, the Special Operations Executive and its American equivalent the OSS, as well as escaping prisoneres of war. The book is a factual and highly readable account of these clandestine operations. £3.95


17024. WHIPPLE A.B.C,:: THE MEDITERRANEAN - WORLD WAR II.

Time-Life 1981, . 208pp. Prtofusely illustrated. 29x24. Near-Fine in Fine pictorial hardback cover £7.95


917. WHIPPLE A.B.C.: FIGHTING SAIL.

Time-Life. 1979. 184pp. Prof ills. Endp maps. 29x24. Near-Mint in pictorial hardback cvr (published without d/j). This volume examines the ship of the line in Nelson's day and describes the actions which they fought. Describes the second battle of Ushant; Rodney's tactic of breaking the line of battle during the Battle of the Saints; and Nelson's victories at the Nile, Copenhagen and Trafalgar. Very well illustrated. £5.85


15162. WHITE, Colin: THE NELSON COMPANION.

Bramley. 1997. * xv. + 228pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 22x14. An unmarked copy Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. . This book makes the ideal companion for anyone who wants to find out more about this remarkable character and the myths that have surrounded Nelson since his death. From Hitler's plan to transport Nelson's Column to Berlin to the naming of over fifty streets in Greater London area alone, the book is a treasure trove of information. It contains detailed studies on many different aspects of Nelson's life and career written by leading experts in the field. It is complemented by a gazeteer and chronology, together with over 100 illustrations and eight pages of colour plates. £6.95


422. WHITE, Colin: THE NELSON COMPANION.

Bramley. 1997. * xv. + 228pp. Prof ills. Ills endps. 22x14. Fine in Fine d/j. A superb unmarked copy. This book makes the ideal companion for anyone who wants to find out more about this remarkable character and the myths that have surrounded Nelson since his death. From Hitler's plan to transport Nelson's Column to Berlin to the naming of over fifty streets in Greater London area alone, the book is a treasure trove of information. It contains detailed studies on many different aspects of Nelson's life and career written by leading experts in the field. It is complemented by a gazeteer and chronology, together with over 100 illustrations and eight pages of colour plates. £6.50


1745. WHITE, Colin.: VICTORIA'S NAVY - THE END OF THE SAILING NAVY.

Mason. 1981 1st 160pp. Prof ills. Ills. endps. 19x25. An unmarked copy: Fine in Near-Fine d/j. The period 1830-1870, witnessed the most revolutionary change in the RN, as sail and wooden walls gave way to steam and armour plating. It is this period that is the subject of this illustrated study which concentrates on the technological developments & the new type of professional sailor that appeared during this time. £9.50


17035. WHITE, Colin:: 1797 NELSON'S YEAR OF DESTINY.

Sutton/RN Nuseum 2006 ,. xv. + 164pp. Illustrated. 25x17. As new: Mint in pictorial card cover. £4.95


12097. WHITE, David Fairbank.: BITTER OCEAN. The Dramatic Story of the Battle of the Atlantic 1939-1945.

Headline. 2006 1st. 350pp. Illustrated. Maps. 24x16. Unmarked, as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Examines this crucial conflict using first-hand testimony from both Allied and Germany personnel. £5.95


14712. WHITLEY M.J.: CRUISERS OF WORLD WAR TWO. An International Encyclopedia.

Brockhampton. 1999 . 288pp. Prof ills. 25x25. Fine in Near-Fine d/j. Illustrated with hundreds of archive photographs and line drawings, this comprehensive reference work, within one volume, describes all cruisers extant, completed or laid down during the period 1939-45 by the nations of the World. Each class is featured with full coverage of its design, construction and subsequent modifications, together with details of builder, dates, specification data notes and the fate of each ship. £12.95


9368. WHITLEY M.J.: GERMAN CRUISERS OF WORLD WAR TWO.

Arms & Armour. 1985 1st. 176pp. Prof ills. 25x25. No writing or inscriptions: Fine in Near-Fine d/j.. This book, the most complete and authoritative study on the subject, covers in detail the design & operational history of German cruisers of World War 2. With 175 photographs, line drawings, maps and diagrams, it tells the full story of each vessel, from the drawing board to her ultimate destruction: the heavy cruisers Admiral Hipper, Blucher and Prinz Eugen; and the light cruisers Emden, Konigsberg, Karlsruhe, Koln, Leipzig and Nurnberg. Part One details design & construction. Part Two takes the ships to sea, with a wide range of actions and events, some of which have previously received scant attention. £24.00


558. WHITMAN J.E.A.: BRITAIN KEEPS THE SEAS. Some Naval Incidents during the First Two Years of the World War.

Oxford University Press. 1942 1st 125pp. 22 ills. 22x14. VG. Describes several episodes in the war at sea, including the exploits of the submarines Salmon and Ursula; Rawalpindi; the trawler minesweeper Dunoon; the destroyer Hardy at Narvik; the cruisers Sydney and Ajax in the Mediterranean, etc, etc. £3.50


17534. WHITMARSH, Andrew: PORTSMOUTH AT WAR,

History Press 2008 128pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x17. As new:- Mint in pictoraila card cover. £7.00


8742. WIGGAN, Richard: HUNT THE ALTMARK.

Hale. 1982 1st 176pp. 19 ills. 22x14. . An unmarked hardback copy : Fine in Fine d/j The Graf Spee's supply ship, the German tanker Altmark, achieved notoriety as a prison ship holding some 299 British survivors of the Graf Spee's sinkings when she was intercepted by HMS Cossack in Joessing Fjord, Norway, in Feb 1940. £7.50


15975. WIGGINS, Melanie: FATAL ASCENT. HMS Seal 1940.

Spellmount 2006 1st. ix. + 209pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy, like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Tells the dramatic story of the events which led to the capture of the British submarine Seal by German forces, after she was crippled by a mine while on a dangerous minelaying operation in the Kattegat in May, 1940. £8.50


8717. WILLANS, Geoffrey.: ONE EYE ON THE CLOCK

Macmillan. 1943 1st. . v. + 178pp. 8 ills. 19x13. Spine sun faded (titles bright), otherwise contents (no writing or inscriptions) VG+. An RNVR officer recounts his wartime experiences, including a first-hand account of the Greek campaign and the battle for Crete. Willans served in the corvette Peony in the Atlantic and Mediterranean. He moved to Formidable in 1941, and went with her to the USA for repair, then left her to return to the UK leading a draft of seamen. £5.00


15500. WILLIAMS K.J.: GHOST SHIPS OF THE MERSEY. A Brief History of Confederate cruisers with Mersey connections.

Countyvise. no date 38pp. Illustrated. 21x15. An unmarked copy, as new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. £2.95


3032. WILLIAMS, Andrew: THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC.

BBC. 2002 1st. 304pp. 58 ills. Map. 24x16. An unmarked copy, almost as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. Published to mark the 60th anniversary of the Battle of the Atlantic, this comprehensive account of the long-running battle describes this intense and strategically vital campaign for control of the Atlantic. Well illustrated. £3.00


9707. WILLIAMS, Glyndwr: THE GREAT SOUTH SEA: English Voyages and Encounters 1570 -1750.

Yale. 1997 1st. xv. + 300pp. 42 ills. 4 maps. 24x16. Near-Mint in d/j. From the 16th to the 18th centuries, English buccaneers, privateers, and naval expeditions sought fame & fortune in the distant reaches of the South Sea. Beginning with the voyage of Francis Drake in the 1570s and continuing through that of George Anson in the 1740s, a series of predatory English adventurers pursued Spanish treasure, and for a few the dream of riches came true. Drawing on printed accounts as well as unpublished records - buccaneer journals, expedition papers and government documents, this engrossing book investigates & fully describes these maritime adventures. £9.95


6703. WILLIAMS, Mark.: CAPTAIN GILBERT ROBERTS RN. And the Anti-U-Boat School

Cassell. 1979 1st. 186pp. 22x14.. An unmarked copy: Near-Fine in VG+ d/j. The biography of a major figure in the A/S war in WW2. Roberts joined the Navy in 1913 and saw service in the destroyers Orestes and Vivian, the battleship Benbow and the gunboat Glowworm. In 1937 he took command of the destroyer Fearless, but when T.B. struck he left the Navy. Recalled in 1940 to a desk job, by 1942 Roberts was sent to Liverpool to set up the tactical school, which was formed to develop anti-submarine tactics, train naval officers, protect the convoys and sink U-boats. These A/S tactics were so successfully used by Escort Commanders that by the end of 1943 the U-boat threat was virtually eliminated. £5.50


18321. WILLIAMS, Mark.: CAPTAIN GILBERT ROBERTS RN. And the Anti-U-Boat School

Cassell. 1979 1st. 186pp. 22x14.. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine d/j. The biography of a major figure in the A/S war in WW2. Roberts joined the Navy in 1913 and saw service in the destroyers Orestes and Vivian, the battleship Benbow and the gunboat Glowworm. In 1937 he took command of the destroyer Fearless, but when T.B. struck he left the Navy. Recalled in 1940 to a desk job, by 1942 Roberts was sent to Liverpool to set up the tactical school, which was formed to develop anti-submarine tactics, train naval officers, protect the convoys and sink U-boats. These A/S tactics were so successfully used by Escort Commanders that by the end of 1943 the U-boat threat was virtually eliminated. £5.95


64. WILLIAMS, Michael.: CAPTAIN GILBERT ROBERTS RN. And the Anti-U-Boat School

Cassell. 1979 1st. * Cassell. 1979 1st. 186pp. 22x14. Ex-Library, usual marks; : G+ in VG d/j. The biography of a major figure in the anti-submarine war during WW2. Roberts joined the Navy in 1913 and saw service in the destroyers Orestes and Vivian, the battleship Benbow and the gunboat Glowworm. In 1937 he took command of the destroyer Fearless, but when T.B. struck he left the Navy. Recalled in 1940 to a desk job, by 1942 Roberts was sent to Liverpool to set up the tactical school, which was formed to develop anti-submarine tactics, train naval officers, protect the convoys and sink U-boats. These A/S tactics were so successfully used by Escort Commanders that by the end of 1943 the U-boat threat was virtually eliminated. £2.50


16505. WILLIS, Christopher J. & ROGERS, David Fletcher.: FOR VALOUR - H.M.S.CONWAY and H.M.S.WORCESTER.

Conway Club & Association of Old Worcesters. 1984. 29pp. Illustrated. 21x15. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. £3.95


18082. WILLIS, Sam: FIGHTING SHIPS 1750 - 1850.

Quercus.2007 223pp. 170 colour illustrations. 42 x 37. An unmarked copy; Near-Mint in Fine d/j. £14.50


16020. WILLMOTT H.P.: GRAVE OF A DOZEN SCHEMES. British Naval Planning and the War Against Japan, 1943-1945.

Airlife 1996 1st. xviii. + 316pp. Illustrated. 24x16. An unmarked copy,almost like new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £9.50


16037. WILSON, Alastair & CALLO, Joseph F.: WHO'S WHO IN NAVAL HISTORY. From 1550 to the Present.

Routledge 2004 1st. xvi. + 346pp. 24x16. . Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £19.00


16223. WILSON, Charles & Proctor, David (Editors).: 1688 THE SEABORNE ALLIANCE AND DIPLOMATIC REVOLUTION. Proceedings of an International Symposium held at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich 5-6 October 1988.

National Maritime Museum. 176pp. Illustrated 20x21. An excellent copy without any writing or inscriptions; Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover. Contains the a collection of highly original papers read out by a distinguished panel of speakers, English and Dutch, at the Symposium held at Greenwich in 1988. £5.95


8340. WILSON, Michael.: DESTINATION DARDANELLES.

Leo Cooper. 1988 1st. * 193pp. 23 ills. 3 maps. 2 tables. 24x16 Above-average ex-library,minimal stamps, VG in VG+ d/j. Describes the many exploits of the submarine HMS E.7, from the North Sea to the Dardanelles during the First World War. £3.95


4192. WINCOTT, Len: INVERGORDON MUTINEER.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1974 1st. 183pp. 22x14. VG+ in VG+ d/j. The author describes his career in the Royal Navy, including a first-hand account of the Invergordon Mutiny from the lower deck's point of view. After training at Ganges in the 1920s and a spell in an L class submarine, Wincott joined Ambrose on the China Station, before moving to the cruiser Norfolk where he played a leading part in the Invergordon mutiny. £6.85


9661. WINGATE, John.: HMS BELFAST. In Trust for the Nation 1939-72.

Profile Publications. 1972 1st. 120pp. Prof ills. 25x19. An unmarked copy:-Fine in VG d/j. This meticulously detailed technical and operational history, examines Belfast's design and construction before recounting her service career, Illustrated with more than 100 photgraphs. a double-page plan and side view in colour; and many ccurate drawings of the ship's details. Tables of Steam Trials, Machinery, Chronology. £9.00


9408. WINKLARETH, Robert I.: NAVAL SHIPBUILDERS OF THE WORLD. From the Age of Sail to the Present Day.

Chatham. 2000 1st. 384pp. Prof Ills. 24x17. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. This volume is a detailed guide to the shipbuilding companies and state yards building warships, describing their development, highlights their histories, and listing the major ships they built. The book is international in its coverage, divided by country, by region and by yard, and is illustrated throughout with maps and plans, plus several photographs. The book also details naval bases and repair facilities. £11.50


9066. WINN, Godfrey.: THE POSITIVE HOUR. Volume II of his Autobiography.

Joseph. 1970 1st. xv. + 445pp. 67 ills. 22x14. An unmarked copy: Fine in VG+ d/j. Volume II of Winn's autobiography covers the war years. Perhaps best known for his account of PQ17 while on the AA cruiser Pozarica, but he later served on the lower deck on Cumberland before being invalided out. £5.95


15930. WINTER, Les: HERITAGE AND NELSON. A Salute to Both.

Privately published 1980 1st. Vii. + 229pp. Profusely illustrated.. 22x15. VG+ in VG d/j. Inscribed by author. A fascinating collection of pieces relating to Admiral Lord Nelson, his life and career, and his home village of Burnham Thorpe in Norfolk. £9.00


18703. WINTER, Margaret & John: THE JOURNEY BACK

Images 1994 1st.. 220pp. 11 illustrations. 24x16. An unmarked copy: Mint in Fine d/j. £12.50


17305. WINTERBOTHAM F.W.:: THE ULTRA SECRET

: Purnell. No date (c 1974). . 199pp. 22x14. An unmarked hardback copy: Fine in VG d/j £4.95


9857. WINTON, John: BELOW THE BELT. Novelty, Subterfuge and Surprise in Naval Warfare.

Conway. 1981 1st. 192pp. 32 ills. 22x14. Near-Fine in Near-Fine d/j. A history of unconventional naval weapons and warfare, from primitive explosion vessels and fire-ships to the human torpedoes of the Second World War. Such devices have had a dramatic effect on naval affairs and this book describes how these weapons have been employed in combat. £4.00


658. WINTON, John: HURRAH FOR THE LIFE OF A SAILOR! Life on the Lower Deck of the Victorian Navy.

Joseph. 1977 1st. 320pp. 55 ills. 24x16. Fine in VG+ d/j. From sailor's own diaries and reminiscences. from ship's logs, and admirals' dispatches and memoirs, the author provides a detailed account of life on the lower-deck of the Royal Navy in the 19th century. The beginning of the century saw the ordinary sailor living in unhealthy conditions, with poor food, low pay, no official uniform, few rights at law, and often suffering brutal punishment, but as the century went on, the Navy was slowly reformed, steam came and sails went, flogging was abolished, the rum ration reduced, pay increased, and ships had libraries and canteens on board. £8.50


17993. WINTON, John: POLARIS. Fears and Dreams

Michael Joseph 1989 1st 248pp. 22xc14 . A bright and tight ex-library copy in dustjacked. G+ in G+ d/j. £2.50


8407. WINTON, John: SINK THE HAGURO! The Last Destroyer Action of the Second World War.

Seeley. 1970 1st. 182pp. 17 ills. 22x14. An ex-library copy with minimal stamps; some light internal marks otherwise G+ in VG d/j. Describes the classic naval action in which the British destroyers, Saumarez, Venus, Virago, Verulam & Vigilant, sank the Japanese cruiser Haguro in the Malacca Straits in May 1945. £4.95


778. WINTON, John: THE NAVAL HERITAGE OF PORTSMOUTH.

Ensign. 1989 1st.. 229pp. Prof ills. 26x20. Fine in Near-Fine pictorial c ard cover. . A history of the Royal Navy at Portsmouth, covering the relationship between the Navy and Portsmouth from the earliest times to the 1980s. Naval personalities mutinies, Fleet Reviews, the life of sailors ashore, Portsmouth during the two World Wars, ship construction, and many other aspects are described. Over 100 illustrations. £6.95


14534. WINTON, John: ULTRA AT SEA.

Leo Cooper 1988 1st. 212pp. 14 illustrations. 24x16. An above-average ex-library copy with minimal stamps. VG in VG d/j. £6.95


4991. WINTON, John: WE JOINED THE NAVY.

Michael Joseph. 1959 Second Impression. 254pp. 21x14. No writing or inscriptions; VG+ in VG d/j. A light-hearted and amusing tale about the life of Dartmouth cadets, and their trials and tribulations under the keen eye of Lt-Cdr Robert Bollinger Badger, known as the Artful Bodger, and his expert staff. £5.50


7820. WINTON, John.: AIR POWER AT SEA. 1945 to Today

Sidgwick & Jackson. 1987 1st. 192pp. Prof ills. 24x19. Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. This comprehensive survey, illustrated with over 100 photographs (including many action shots), examines the developments in aerial warfare and shows how naval flying has been dramatically transformed since the 1940s. Chapters include: Korea: The Rise & Rise of the Helicopter: All Done by Mirrors & Angles: Vietnam: The Falklands, etc, etc. £3.75


14761. WINTON, John.: CAPTAIN AND KINGS. The Royal Family in the Royal Navy 1901 - 1981.

Bluejacket. 1981 1st. 114pp. Ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Chronicles the experiences of the members of the Royal Family that served in the Navy during the 20th century. £2.95


7067. WINTON, John.: CARRIER GLORIOUS. The Life & Death of an Aircraft Carrier.

Cassell 1999 viii + 254pp. Illustrated. 20x13. An unmarked copy: Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. When Glorious was sunk by the Scharnhorst & Gneisenau the official explanation seemed to distort the facts. The author, using information from Admiralty documents & reports, and her very few survivors, describes what really happened on that fateful day, and has established why the story had never been told before. £24.00


7928. WINTON, John.: HURRAH FOR THE LIFE OF A SAILOR! Life on the Lower Deck of the Victorian Navy.

Joseph. 1977 1st. 320pp. 55 ills. 24x16. An unmarked copy:-Near-Fine in VG d/j. From sailor's own diaries and reminiscences. from ship's logs, and admirals' dispatches and memoirs, the author provides a detailed account of life on the lower-deck of the Royal Navy in the 19th century. The beginning of the century saw the ordinary sailor living in unhealthy conditions, with poor food, low pay, no official uniform, few rights at law, and often suffering brutal punishment, but as the century went on, the Navy was slowly reformed, steam came and sails went, flogging was abolished, the rum ration reduced, pay increased, and ships had libraries and canteens on board. £7.95


16592. WINTON, John.: WARRIOR. The First and The Last.

Maritime. nd (c 1987) 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 24x18. Stamped 'Advance Copy' . Near-Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. Includes separate deck guide. Records in fascinating detail, the extraordinary life story of HMS Warrior- how she was designed and built, what life was like on board, what she did in her various commissions, her sad decline into a shabby coal hulk, and then her astonishing rebirth, through the farsightedness of one man who saved her from the scrapyard. £5.85


10370. WINTON, John.: WARRIOR. The First and The Last.

Maritime. nd (c 1987) 1st. 96pp. Prof ills. 24x18. A superb unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Records in fascinating detail, the extraordinary life story of HMS Warrior- how she was designed and built, what life was like on board, what she did in her various commissions, her sad decline into a shabby coal hulk, and then her astonishing rebirth, through the farsightedness of one man who saved her from the scrapyard. £6.85


18751. WINTON, John. (Editor).: FREEDOM'S BATTLE. Volume 1. - The War at Sea 1939-1945.

BCA 1974. 1st. xvii. + 416pp. 34 ills. 24x16. No writing or inscriptions.Near-Fine in G d/j. Arranged in chronological order, this book contains a collection of personal experiences of the war at sea, including first-hand accounts of the River Plate, Narvik, Taranto and Matapan actions, the sinking of the Bismarck, Scharnhorst, Haguro; Atlantic, Russian and Mediterranean convoys; and the personal recollections of those who served in Acasta, Broke, Warspite, Kelly, Penelope, Ark Royal, Barham, Reading, Wren, Euryalus, Bedouin, Illustrious, Glorious and other ships. £8.50


11638. WINTON, John. (Editor).: FREEDOM'S BATTLE. Volume One. The War at Sea 1939-1945.

BCA 1974 . xx. + 416pp. Illustrated. 23x16. . An unmarked copy:- Fine in VG d/j. . A large collection of first-hand experiences of the war at sea written by naval personnel, with accounts of the River Plate, Narvik, Taranto and Matapan actions, the sinking of the Bismarck, Scharnhorst, Haguro; Atlantic, Russian and Mediterranean convoys; including the recollections of those who served in Acasta, Broke, Warspite, Kelly, Penelope, Ark Royal, Barham, Reading, Wren, Euryalus, Bedouin, Illustrious, Glorious and other ships. £10.00


17276. WINTON, John:: H.M.S LEVIATHAN

Michael Joseph 1967 1st, . 421pp. 20x14. An excellent First Edition copy. VG+ in VG d/j. Presentation copy signed by author. £11.00


13983. WOODMAN, Richard: THE REAL CRUEL SEA. The Merchant Navy in the Battle of the Atlantic.

John Murray 2005 xv. + 781pp. Illustrated. Maps. 20x13. Near-Fine in Near-Fine pictorial card cover £7.95


13266. WOODMAN, Richard: THE SEA WARRIORS. Fighting Captains and Frigate Warfare in the Age of Nelson.

Constable. 2001 1st. xvi. + 384pp. Illustrated. Illustrated endpapers. 24x16. An unmarked copy. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £9.50


11374. WOODMAN, Richard.: THE VICTORY OF SEAPOWER. Winning the Napoleonic War 1806 - 1814.

Chatham. 1998 1st. 192pp. Profusely illustrated. 30x25. Unmarked, as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. The period 1806 - 1814 witnessed continued naval warfare - against the Danes, the Russian, the Turks, and ultimately the Americans as well as the French and their Dutch and Italian Allies - and the ultimate defeat of Napoleon. £14.00


149. WOODROOFFE, Thomas. Lieut-Cmdr RN.: NAVAL ODYSSEY.

Cape. 1936. 288pp. 4 illustrations Map.. 22x14. Spine sun faded (titles bright), otherwewise contents VG . A tale about life on a C-class cruiser during a Mediterranean commission in the 1920s. £5.00


13650. WOODWARD, David.: THE TIRPITZ. The Story. Including the Destruction of the Scharnhorst, of the Campaign Against the German Battleship.

Kimber. 1953 223pp. II ills. Endpaper Maps. 22x14. VG in worn d/j. Based on British, Norwegian and German official documents, and the personal stories of the men, Allied and German, who took part, this book offers a full and detailed history of the German battleship Tirpitz from her completion to her eventual destruction. £4.95


17917. WOOLDRIDGE E.T.: CARRIER WARFARE IN THE PACIFIC. An Oral History Collection.

Smithsonian iNstitution. 1993 1st. xxi. 309pp Illustrated. 23x15. VG+ in VG+ pictorial card cover. £9.50


3269. WOON, Basil: ATLANTIC FRONT. The Merchant Navy at War.

Davies. 1941 1st. . xii. + 323pp. 12 ills. Endp maps. 22x14. No writing or inscriptions: Binding & contents VG. . From personal experience and with interviews with the people concerned, the author offers a factual account of the exploits of the Merchant Navy at war. Many different apsects of the war at sea are covered including the Battle of the Atlantic, and episodes involving the City of Benares, Athenia, Jervis Bay, Empress of Britain, Arandora Star, Rawalpind, Sussex, Clan Macbean, Stonepool, Heronspeed and other vessels. £11.50


7886. WORSLEY, John. & GIGGAL, Kenneth.: JOHN WORSLEY'S WAR. . An Official War Artist in World War II.

Airlife. 1993 1st. 116pp. Prof ills. 27x20. An unmarked copy, Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. One of the few active service war artists in WW2 recalls his experiences both in sea warfare and later as a prisoner of war. Illustrated with over eighty of John Worsley’s paintings (mainly in colour) and black & white drawings & sketches. £9.00


1035. WORTH, Jack: BRITISH WARSHIPS SINCE 1945. Part 4. MINESWEEPERS.

Maritime nd (c 1988). 160pp. Prof ills. 21x15. An unmarked copy:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint pictorial card cover. Lists the names and completion dates, together with service notes on every minesweeper of the Royal Navy, from 1945 to the late 1980s. Well illustrated. £4.00


16321. WRAGG, David: FIGHTING ADMIRALS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR.

Pen & Sword 2009 1st. ix. + 198pp. Illustrated. 24x16. As new: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £10.00


13869. WRAGG, David: HELICOPTERS AT WAR. A Pictorial History

Robert Hale. 1983 1st. 283pp. Profusely illustrated. 24x16. A n unmarked copy: Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £7.95


12675. WRAGG, David.: SWORDFISH - The Story of the Taranto Raid.

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 2003 1st. xv. + 224pp. Illustarted. Maps. 24x16. Unmarked & almost as new:- Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j.This detailed account of the raid on Taranto focuses on the personalities involved and puts it into the context of the development of aircraft carriers and naval warfare. £6.50


15923. WRIGHT, Rear-Admiral Noel.: QUEST FOR FRANKLIN

Heinemann 1959 1st. xii. + 258pp. Illustrated. Maps. 22x14. VG in G+ d/j. Presentation copy signed by author. £9.50


9867. WRIGHT, Richard N.J.: THE CHINESE STEAM NAVY 1862-1945.

Chatham. 2000 1st. 208pp. Prof ills. 27x21. Almost as new:- Mint in Fine d/j. Tells the extraordinary story of the transformation of the Chinese navy from one of armed junks to one exploiting the latest steam and steel technology. The whole history of that development, through the collapse of the empire and the Nationalist period up to the end of the Second World War, is recorded for the first time. The naval side of the Sino-French war of 1884, the disastrous war with Japan in 1894-5, the role of the Warlord period during the early years of the 20th century and the later Japanese war of 1937-45 are fully described. Detailed ship data tables and appendices on naval guns. £39.00


19369. WRIGLEY, Tom: MODEL SHIPS - NAVIES IN MINIATURE

Orbis 1973 64pp. Profusely illustrated. 31x23. Binding VG, contents VG+. (no d/j) £4.50


18353. WYATT, John with LOWRY, Cecil: NO MERCY FROM THE JAPANESE. A Survivor's Account of the Burma Railway and the Hellships 1942-1945

Pen & Sword 2008 1st 160pp. Illustrated. 24x16. Like new, Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. £8.50


3693. WYNN, Kenneth: U-BOAT OPERATIONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR. Two Volumes. Volume I: Career Histories, U1-U510. Volume 2: Career Histories, U511 - UIT25

Chatham. 1997/8 1st. A superb two-volume set. Volume I. 362pp. Near-Mint in Near-Mint d/j. d/j. Maps. 30x21. Volume 2. 312pp. Maps. An unmarked copy:-Near- Mint in Near-Mint d/j. 30x21. The two volumes cover the career histories of all the U-boats which were commissioned in the Second World War. The history of some 1200 vessels are covered, each entry covers the boats activities from the laying of the keel to her ultimate fate. Each entry gives locations and dates of units with which any boat served. her commanders, the number of patrols undertaken, ships sunk along with the names of vessels and locations, incidents of note, refuelling by U-tankers and supply hips, attacks on shipping, survivors picked up, and finally, the ultimate fate. Extensive appendices. £53.50


14563. YOUNG, Edward.: ONE OF OUR SUBMARINES.

Wordsworth 1998 320pp. Illustrated. 9 maps. Diags. 22x14. An unmarked copy:- Fine in Fine pictorial card cover. During the Second World War the author saw service in submarines from the Arctic to the Far East in H-28, Unity, Sealion and Saracen, and commanded P-555 and Storm. This first-hand account of submarine warfare is widely regarded as one of the classics of the Second World War. £3.25


16015. ZIMMERMAN, Stan: SUBMARINE TECHNOLOGY FOR THE 21st CENTURY. Second Edition.

Pasha. 1997 iv. + 209pp Illustrated. 23x17. An unmarked copy: Contents Near-Fine in slightly worn pictorial card cover.The concentration of power in modern submarines is made possible by innovative use of technologies, including rocketry, acoustics, hydrodynamics, nuclear power, advanced chemistry, unique materials and a host of others. This unique and important study surveys the state of submarine technology worldwide, and examines research advances that will shape the second century of submarines. £9.00


PO BOX 259 Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex, TN40 9FH. United Kingdom  |  Tel: +44 (0)1424 218007  |  enquiries@LeeMaritimeBooks.com

<gap66>